Hauppauge WinTV HD PVR (H.264) screenshot - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 5196 Old 05-20-2008, 11:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
It doesn't worry me too much. I'm sure it will get worked out whatever the issue. The component capture is the big selling point for me.
vladd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
jpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Albuquerque, N.M., USA
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sent another email to Hauppauge asking what the device would do if you tried to feed it DD5.1 on it's digital audio input. Here is the response:
Quote:


You would need to set the source to PCM instead of AC3, otherwise the audio
will not work properly with the SPDIF input. This will be supported in a
future release.

Regards,

Bill V.

So, it looks like the unit will take a PCM input, and encode it as DD2.0 if you want it to, but will not accept Dolby Digital as the input at all.

John
jpoet is offline  
post #363 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jones07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phila Pa.
Posts: 4,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D@mn

WeÂre doomed. It will never work
jones07 is offline  
post #364 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
the_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpoet View Post

... it looks like the unit will take a PCM input, and encode it as DD2.0 if you want it to, but will not accept Dolby Digital as the input at all.

John

If true then that, IMO, is pretty much a disaster for the product - it greatly reduces the quality of the output, considerably impairs ease-of-use, and contradicts what they imply on the product specs (reading it carefully, I think they worded it very very carefully - when I read "AC-3 audio encoding" I expect it to fully support AC3 audio; but it does not actually say "AC3 audio input" anywhere that I see, nor does it say "5.1" anywhere; since they are apparently having lawyers write their product description, I guess I'll have to have a lawyer read it for me ). I'll have to set my cable box to downmix the audio for the HDPVR, so even the passthrough of the audio to my amp will not be 5.1. If I set it back to 5.1 to watch something, I'm likely to sometimes forget to put it back to PCM for a later recording.

I looked at Ambarella's documentation on their encoder chips. It seems that the earliest (and presumably cheapest) model in their lineup only supports 2 channel stereo audio. The published picture of the HDPVR that I've seen is not clear enough for me to tell if that's the one used in this box (you can see the Ambarella logo, but not the chip id number). But if so, it seems likely that they will be counting on firmware in the HDPVR to do the mux with 5.1 audio; and that they haven't gotten it to work. "Yet". And one might expect that there is a high risk that they never will, or that they will need to make that "later version update" at the hardware level.
the_tom is offline  
post #365 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 01:36 PM
Newbie
 
IamAthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow. Maybe I'll just go ahead and plug the VCR back in...
IamAthos is offline  
post #366 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 72
I just sent an email to their tech support expressing my disappointment and asking if another program such as Nero 8 could br used to capture 5.1. Also asked if the answer was no when could we expect to see a 5.1 update. I have numerous movies with 5.1 on my DVR that I want to off load BUT only once. @##$%^
dsinger is offline  
post #367 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 01:51 PM
Member
 
stixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys - this is a product in its infancy. Obviously, 5.1 would seem to have been an "obvious" inclusion, but for whatever reason it wasnt. Focus on what it CAN do for you, and if that doesnt warrant the price, dont buy it.
stixx is offline  
post #368 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 02:49 PM
Member
 
jakep_82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I just got a response from Dorothy at Hauppauge:

Quote:


The initial release won’t accept Dolby Digital 5.1 but we expect to have a downloadable software patch within the next 4 weeks or so that will fix this issue.

Not as bad as I originally thought.
jakep_82 is offline  
post #369 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
jpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Albuquerque, N.M., USA
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakep_82 View Post

I just got a response from Dorothy at Hauppauge:

Quote:


The initial release won't accept Dolby Digital 5.1 but we expect to have a downloadable software patch within the next 4 weeks or so that will fix this issue.

Not as bad as I originally thought.

Software, not firmware? That would indicate that the DD5.1 muxing with the video happens on the PC. I wonder how they are going to keep the audio and video synchronized...

John
jpoet is offline  
post #370 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 04:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The maximum resolution on release will be 320x180, but there will be a software update...
MichaelLAX is offline  
post #371 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 04:39 PM
Senior Member
 
jpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Albuquerque, N.M., USA
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelLAX View Post

The maximum resolution on release will be 320x180, but there will be a software update...

NOT funny!
jpoet is offline  
post #372 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 04:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:


Not as bad as I originally thought.

Like about everything else in this thread.

Jump immediately to panic!

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #373 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jones07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phila Pa.
Posts: 4,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No DD 5.1...............no sell. No DD 5.1 for a few weeks........maybe

Maybe it's best "for me" to pull my pre-order and see how this plays out.........maybe.

WeÂre doomed. It will never work
jones07 is offline  
post #374 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 06:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 123
That's perfectly valid, but what are you going to record your HD with then?

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #375 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 08:40 PM
Member
 
nvmarino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Well, you could try this...
nvmarino is offline  
post #376 of 5196 Old 05-21-2008, 10:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
tipstir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: South Florida, USA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about this device Neuros OSD, still it doesn't record in MP2 only MP4.
tipstir is offline  
post #377 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 01:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by tipstir View Post

What about this device Neuros OSD, still it doesn't record in MP2 only MP4.

Not even in the same class as the HD PVR. The max recording resolution for one is 640x480 (that I could see in the specs). Max playback is 720x480.

The Neuros OSD is more like a SlingBox.
vladd is offline  
post #378 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 04:26 AM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Coleman, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keep in mind that they need get a license for AC-3 audio for Dolby Digital 5.1.
I belive it dose have a AC-3 audio hardware encoding which I belive is Dolby Digital 2.0 stereo only.
SHS is offline  
post #379 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jones07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phila Pa.
Posts: 4,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

That's perfectly valid, but what are you going to record your HD with then?


My trusty old Dish 211/R5000-HD mod

I wanted something less expensive for my Starchoice HD box.

WeÂre doomed. It will never work
jones07 is offline  
post #380 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 06:01 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by nvmarino View Post

Well, you could try this...

Limited to stereo sound, which is no real difference from the HD PVR.
cybrsage is offline  
post #381 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
tipstir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: South Florida, USA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Not even in the same class as the HD PVR. The max recording resolution for one is 640x480 (that I could see in the specs). Max playback is 720x480.

The Neuros OSD is more like a SlingBox.

Price is outrageous for the Neuros OSD. Yes I did notice that it can't do HD recording. Better off sticking with a company like Hauppuage they have more years under their belt when it comes to this sort of stuff.
tipstir is offline  
post #382 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post

Keep in mind that they need get a license for AC-3 audio for Dolby Digital 5.1.
I belive it dose have a AC-3 audio hardware encoding which I belive is Dolby Digital 2.0 stereo only.

If they just take the existing AC-3 audio feed from the output source and mux it with the video, they are not doing any encoding and hence I don't believe a license is required. A license would be required where they take 6 discrete audio sources and encode it to Dolby specifications...
MichaelLAX is offline  
post #383 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsinger View Post

I just sent an email to their tech support expressing my disappointment and asking if another program such as Nero 8 could br used to capture 5.1. Also asked if the answer was no when could we expect to see a 5.1 update. I have numerous movies with 5.1 on my DVR that I want to off load BUT only once. @##$%^

I got an email response to my questions a few minutes ago. At least they're quick. Their email says 5.1 will not be available with the initial release due to driver issues. They expect to have this fixed and an update issued within 1 month of initial release. Hopefully they are being too optimistic.
dsinger is offline  
post #384 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Coleman, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelLAX View Post

If they just take the existing AC-3 audio feed from the output source and mux it with the video, they are not doing any encoding and hence I don't believe a license is required. A license would be required where they take 6 discrete audio sources and encode it to Dolby specifications...

It dosen't matter if the output source is AC-3 and mux it with the video you still need a license for it.
SHS is offline  
post #385 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 11:11 AM
Member
 
Carterhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So in reading all about this device, I get that it's main function is to record tv off component inputs. But what about watching live TV? My main reason for using WinTV is to watch live television on my PC while I work, or shows recorded through my cable box. Being the consummate multitasker, I usually have chat, web, and TV all going at once. Will I still be able to watch live tv on my computer in small (4 to 6 inch) window, and go to full screen when i want, if I buy this latest piece of hardware? As I understand it, there is no tuner device capable of letting me watch HD cable channels (say ShowtimeHD) in HD off my cable box over coax + watch SD channels (say SpikeTV) over the same coax connection, so this is looking to be my only alternative.


Thankyou much for helping info!!
Carterhawk is offline  
post #386 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post

It dose matter if the output source is AC-3 and mux it with the video you still need a license for it.

OK: You buy a license, and I won't...
MichaelLAX is offline  
post #387 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 12:00 PM
Member
 
nvmarino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Limited to stereo sound, which is no real difference from the HD PVR.

Not true - read the comments. I've got everything up and running with bit-perfect digital audio cap, just haven't updated the guide yet to reflect. Admittedly there are still possibly some problems with digital audio and A/V sync though.

Not that I'm planning on cancelling my HD PVR order anytime soon...
nvmarino is offline  
post #388 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 12:41 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by nvmarino View Post

Not true - read the comments. I've got everything up and running with bit-perfect digital audio cap, just haven't updated the guide yet to reflect. Admittedly there are still possibly some problems with digital audio and A/V sync though.

Not that I'm planning on cancelling my HD PVR order anytime soon...

Connections Intensity Pro™
HDMI Audio Input - 2 Channels.
HDMI Audio Output - 2 Channels.
HDMI Audio Input - 2 Channels.
HDMI Audio Output - 2 Channels.
Analog Video Input - Component, NTSC, PAL or S-Video.
Analog Video Output - Component, NTSC, PAL or S-Video.
Analog Audio Input - 2 Channel RCA HiFi audio in 24 bit.
Analog Audio Output - 2 Channel RCA HiFi audio in 24 bit.
SPDIF Audio Output - 2 Channel 24 bit.

http://www.blackmagic-design.com/pro...ity/techspecs/

How do you have it hooked up for audio? From what I can tell, it can only do 2 channel sound.
cybrsage is offline  
post #389 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 01:19 PM
Member
 
nvmarino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Connections Intensity Pro™
HDMI Audio Input - 2 Channels.
HDMI Audio Output - 2 Channels.
HDMI Audio Input - 2 Channels.
HDMI Audio Output - 2 Channels.
Analog Video Input - Component, NTSC, PAL or S-Video.
Analog Video Output - Component, NTSC, PAL or S-Video.
Analog Audio Input - 2 Channel RCA HiFi audio in 24 bit.
Analog Audio Output - 2 Channel RCA HiFi audio in 24 bit.
SPDIF Audio Output - 2 Channel 24 bit.

http://www.blackmagic-design.com/pro...ity/techspecs/

How do you have it hooked up for audio? From what I can tell, it can only do 2 channel sound.

Sorry, getting a little off thread topic here but I use an M-Audio Transit USB to capture digital audio and mux it with the video cap from the Intensity via the directshow graph. One of the other thread contributors is using the digital audio input on his motherboard. So, you need an external audio capture source but, as you have full control over the capture graph, you can mux whatever audio and video you want.

Come to think of it, you might be able to use the same method with the HD PVR to capture DD 5.1 - rather than using the HD PVR as a direct video source in SageTV, use the Sgraphrecorder plugin which lets you build whatever custom graph you want in graphedit (and so possibly allow muxing of the Transit USB audio capture with the HD PVR video) and use it as a tuner in SageTV. Whether or not this is possible will depend on how the HD PVR drivers have been written but I'll be happy to give it a shot as soon as mine arrives. Or, you could just wait for them to fix the drivers.

And just like that, back on topic...
nvmarino is offline  
post #390 of 5196 Old 05-22-2008, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Coleman, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelLAX View Post

OK: You buy a license, and I won't...

I would buy a license in heart beat if it was add on option.
In fact long time ago I try to talk them in to this for the older PVR and new HVR model capture card after all the hardware encoder chip support AC-3 even know it was only Dolby Digital 2.0 stereo only but they unable to do any thing.
SHS is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off