Hauppauge WinTV HD PVR (H.264) screenshot - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 5196 Old 04-09-2008, 08:24 PM
Member
 
schmoppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdraw View Post

The professional ones are the ones used to broadcast ATSC TV and the modulator and the encoder are separate components. If I were to guess, I'd say they are about $20k. But honestly I have no idea. Here are some pictures I took when I got a tour of a local ABC affiliate.


Here's the full story.
http://www.engadgethd.com/2007/08/30...n-hd-newscast/

thanks Ben!

Yeah, 20 grand is probably pushing it a bit. you were right
schmoppa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 5196 Old 04-09-2008, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
The two black units on the top look like the TSM-2800 (multiplexer) and the TSS-2800 (switcher). Not sure about the third. I guess that's the encoder.
http://www.logici.com/prod_tran.php

Another place to look would be http://www.computermodules.com/broad...odulator.shtml

Sorry, I now return you to your regularly scheduled program ( the Hauppauge WinTV HD PVR ).
vladd is offline  
post #123 of 5196 Old 04-09-2008, 08:41 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdraw View Post

The professional ones are the ones used to broadcast ATSC TV and the modulator and the encoder are separate components. If I were to guess, I'd say they are about $20k. But honestly I have no idea. Here are some pictures I took when I got a tour of a local ABC affiliate.


Here's the full story.
http://www.engadgethd.com/2007/08/30...n-hd-newscast/

All that money and they are using an ancient Cisco switch. I will give them props for cleanliness, though.
cybrsage is offline  
post #124 of 5196 Old 04-10-2008, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa FL 33629
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

The two black units on the top look like the TSM-2800 (multiplexer) and the TSS-2800 (switcher). Not sure about the third. I guess that's the encoder.

Their encoders are in another picture.


But yes, that's is what is so amazing about the new HD PVR, it is the first consumer product that can encode uncompressed HD. If someone could add an RF-Modulator and use an MPEG2 encoder instead of H.264 and a consumer ATSC RF-Modulator would be possible, but I'm not sure how many they'd sell if ti was $300.

Ben
How good could it be if it isn't HD?
Engadget HD
bdraw is offline  
post #125 of 5196 Old 04-12-2008, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
the_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post

Yes

Sorry, the correct answer is "no". The second set of component connectors, and the second optical connector, are for "loop through", so you can still watch your TV when your HD-PVR is connected to the outputs on your cable box.

See it in the store at http://registration.hauppauge.com/we...product=hd_pvr

It's maybe clearer on the product page ("Component video input and loop through output"), which you can find cached on Google, although it's not available in the Haupauge site right now:

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache...ient=firefox-a
the_tom is offline  
post #126 of 5196 Old 04-12-2008, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisL01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you had read more than the first three posts you would have seen the issue was covered...

Link: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...0&postcount=14

Chris
ChrisL01 is offline  
post #127 of 5196 Old 04-12-2008, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
the_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D'oh!
the_tom is offline  
post #128 of 5196 Old 04-12-2008, 10:01 PM
Senior Member
 
jpconard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, who has officially promised support (Sage and Beyond TV)? and what is the status of that (ready now waiting for hardware)?

Any software/hardware bundles planned?

Will they be able to timeshift with it, start playback while recording, not just record and playback later?

What is the bundled software capable of? Is it any good?

Early on there were rumors of other products coming with this type of chip, any new info on that front?
jpconard is offline  
post #129 of 5196 Old 04-12-2008, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
It is bundled with ArcSoft TME.

GBPVR has supported the device since early March.
http://projecthtpc.threesixty.cc/200...ppauge-hd-pvr/
http://www.engadgethd.com/2008/04/10...r-a-month-ago/

(read the comment by the GBPVR developer at the bottome too)
vladd is offline  
post #130 of 5196 Old 04-12-2008, 10:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpconard View Post

So, who has officially promised support (Sage and Beyond TV)? and what is the status of that (ready now waiting for hardware)?

Any software/hardware bundles planned?

Will they be able to timeshift with it, start playback while recording, not just record and playback later?

What is the bundled software capable of? Is it any good?

Early on there were rumors of other products coming with this type of chip, any new info on that front?

Sage is actively working working on support, probably with a beta version of the HDDVR hardware. I would expect full support by the time the HDDVR begins shipping.
MikeSM is offline  
post #131 of 5196 Old 04-13-2008, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you hook this up to the computer? USB? Is that the only connection needed for video and sound playback and programing? Thanks for the help..............Brian
zr600 is offline  
post #132 of 5196 Old 04-14-2008, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone??????
zr600 is offline  
post #133 of 5196 Old 04-14-2008, 05:00 PM
Member
 
Apap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Floriduh
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You would connect the component output from your HD source(cable box,Directv box, Dish box, etc) and plug it into the USB port on your computer. You can then use the included software to capture,record and play your recordings. You will also be able to use other software such as Beyondtv, Sagetv or GBPVR to do your recording and playing as well.
Apap is offline  
post #134 of 5196 Old 04-16-2008, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you very much. I am running cables and wanted to be sure that is all I needed...............Brian
zr600 is offline  
post #135 of 5196 Old 04-18-2008, 04:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
tipstir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: South Florida, USA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SageTv
tipstir is offline  
post #136 of 5196 Old 04-18-2008, 06:45 PM
Member
 
Apap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Floriduh
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tipstir View Post

SageTv

That's my preference too.
Apap is offline  
post #137 of 5196 Old 04-20-2008, 09:29 AM
Member
 
killervette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is there a definite answer if you can use more than 1 at a time?
killervette is offline  
post #138 of 5196 Old 04-20-2008, 07:38 PM
Member
 
wallybarthman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what we can tell this will output h.264 video in and either AC3 or AAC audio. Does anyone know what container the video will be in though? .wmv? .mov?
wallybarthman is offline  
post #139 of 5196 Old 04-20-2008, 10:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by killervette View Post

is there a definite answer if you can use more than 1 at a time?

Not until someone gets two and try it. I think all the test devices that were sent out was one per company/person.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wallybarthman View Post

From what we can tell this will output h.264 video in and either AC3 or AAC audio. Does anyone know what container the video will be in though? .wmv? .mov?

It will be a TS container.
vladd is offline  
post #140 of 5196 Old 04-21-2008, 11:05 AM
Member
 
sleonard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by killervette View Post

is there a definite answer if you can use more than 1 at a time?

I asked Hauppage this question in an email. They replied that the drivers support multiple devices.

Scott
sleonard is offline  
post #141 of 5196 Old 04-23-2008, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
hubick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I emailed Hauppauge:

Quote:


Date: Tue, 22 Apr 2008 12:36:55 -0600
From: "Chris Hubick"
To: techsupport@hauppauge.com
Subject: HD PVR: 64bit Vista Driver?

Hi!

I pre-ordered two of your HD-PVR's, and I'm about to build an HTPC in
anticipation of it's arrival (can't wait!). I'm writing to you because I'm
wondering if I can install 64bit Vista on the computer, as in, is it safe to
assume that, being a new product, there will be 64bit Vista drivers for the
HD-PVR?

The product specifications/requirements page on your web site makes no mention
of this, and I couldn't yet find a section for the product in your support
pages.

Thanks!

--
Chris Hubick
http://www.hubick.com/chris/

And received the response...

Quote:


From: XXX@hauppauge.com
To: chris@hubick.com
Date: Wed, 23 Apr 2008 16:41:06 -0400
Subject: RE: HD PVR: 64bit Vista Driver?

Hello,

Unfortunately, we are still testing the HD PVR and at this time we do not
have any information about the HD PVR to work under Vista 64 bit, I
apologies for any inconvenience. Thank you.

Best Regards,
Jose Hernandez
XXX@Hauppauge.com
Technical Support
Hauppauge Computer Works
New York
http://www.hauppauge.com

For more online information please refer to:
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/support/support_faq.html

Please include previous correspondence when replying.

Which doesn't really tell me much
hubick is offline  
post #142 of 5196 Old 04-23-2008, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
frankinla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hubick View Post

...And received the response... Which doesn't really tell me much

except, perhaps, that Jose writes the English not so good...
frankinla is offline  
post #143 of 5196 Old 04-23-2008, 10:53 PM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it doesn't work with 64 bit windows vista, it is a bust for me and I will need a refund, that would suck.................Brian
zr600 is offline  
post #144 of 5196 Old 04-24-2008, 05:37 AM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keep in mind that it not official out and in response to question is going to be 64bit drivers? most likely that be YES.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SHS is offline  
post #145 of 5196 Old 04-24-2008, 05:39 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148


I want VMC integration.
cybrsage is offline  
post #146 of 5196 Old 04-24-2008, 02:28 PM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately the word was No 64-Bit support, this is 32-bit only for now.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SHS is offline  
post #147 of 5196 Old 04-24-2008, 02:58 PM
Member
 
killervette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is very bad news! i was going use 2-3. I asked if more than one could be used. I guess i wont be getting these after all.

Quote:


Currently only 1 HD-PVR is supported per system.



Jared Egan

Technical Support
Hauppauge Computer Works
New York Headquarters

killervette is offline  
post #148 of 5196 Old 04-24-2008, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
hubick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post

Unfortunately the word was No 64-Bit support, this is 32-bit only for now.

Grrrr, booo! What year is it? How long have 64-bit CPU's been shipping now? You can buy 8GB of RAM for far less than the price of the HD-PVR.

I will now be forced to waste a chunk of the RAM in my HTPC to run 32bit. When you take into account how much RAM Vista (basically required for Blu-Ray playback) will suck up on it's own, and then add on Java based SageTV running to record in the background, and then if I want to play a video game from the HTPC on my HDTV at the same time - things don't look so pretty in 32bit land.

Dear Hauppauge, please look to Creative Labs for a good example of how providing crappy driver support for your product can come back to haunt you when alternatives become available to the consumer.
hubick is offline  
post #149 of 5196 Old 04-24-2008, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For sure it will not work with 64 bit vista? If so I am going to cancel my order. That really sucks. I am not going to buy 32 bit just to run this. If anyone has a for sure answer let me know or I will call there, or email. I was looking forward to this now............Brian
zr600 is offline  
post #150 of 5196 Old 04-24-2008, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
frankinla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hubick View Post

Grrrr, booo! ...I will now be forced to waste a chunk of the RAM in my HTPC to run 32bit. When you take into account how much RAM Vista (basically required for Blu-Ray playback) will suck up on it's own, and then add on Java based SageTV running to record in the background, and then if I want to play a video game from the HTPC on my HDTV at the same time - things don't look so pretty in 32bit land...

Well, if you got all that ram, why don't you just run 32 bit vista in a virtual machine just for the sage tv?
frankinla is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off