Hauppauge WinTV HD PVR (H.264) screenshot - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 11:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oops, double post.
wokwokabc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 11:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by HawgGuy View Post

I believe it is due to PAFF interlacing. I can play all sorts of h.264 on my Mac, but not r5000-hd or HD-PVR files.

Try these three steps to play HD-PVR files on your Mac without transcoding:

1. Use the MP4 Creator to convert the file to .MP4.

2. Use VisualHub in the MP4 Tab with Advanced Settings of Video Passthru and Audio Passthru, to convert the MP4 file again to .MP4.

3. Install Perian v1.1

QuickTime should now play the file, on at least a Core2Duo 1.85Ghz, such as my Mac Mini. There has been no transcoding, just container changes.

NOTE: This works on .TS 720p HD-PVR files. VisualHub does not transcode interlaced H.264 files such as HD-PVR .TS files created in 1080i. I have not yet tried to use video passthru in VisualHub on 1080i files...
MichaelLAX is offline  
post #1563 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimifelipe View Post

Can't the video be modified to have a higher rate of i frames by one of the TS altering programs?

No. The GOP size (distance between I frames) is set when the recording is made.

A smart editor has the ability to decompress the video at a cut GOP then recompress the remaining portion of the GOP, starting with a new I frame. Without reencoding the rest of the video. I don't know of any smart editors for the HD PVR TS files.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #1564 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by wokwokabc View Post

The HD PVR uses 32 frame GOPs (with the 720p files I've captured anyway). At 60 fps that's only 1/2 second.

Can you tell me how (what program used) you determined that?
I'd like to analyze some of my .ts streams.
Thanks... Rob

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is online now  
post #1565 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 12:03 PM
Member
 
ConradWS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know how to adjust the overscan? Recording HD channels from an SA8300HD I'm getting about a 4 pixel wide green line across the bottom of the screen in the Arcsoft Capture Module.
ConradWS is offline  
post #1566 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 12:27 PM
Member
 
copybeaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Er, I'm sure this has been asked before. I've browsed through the majority of the pages in this thread and couldn't find it. But is there a delay between what's actually happening and what's on your monitor (preview) screen (not passthrough)? And what's the delay on passthrough? Thanks everyone.
copybeaver is offline  
post #1567 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Can you tell me how (what program used) you determined that?
I'd like to analyze some of my .ts streams.
Thanks... Rob

I used TS Packet Editor. It indicates I/B/P frames as you step through the video.

I took a quick look at a 1080i cap and the GOPs were larger, ~65 frames.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #1568 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Perhaps this problem has been posted before and I missed it. While waiting for 5.1, I decided to achive some of my favorite old movies. The movie was broadcast as full screen 16.9 and captured that way by my SA 8300 HD i.e. playback is full screen. The Acrsoft capture converted to AVCHD on HD is 4:3 with letterboxing on all sides. Looks like 40" 4:3 on a 65" screen. After seeing this I checked both the Arcsoft capture and AVCHD conversion menus and couldn't find anything useful.

Anyone have an idea how to fix this problem? Thanks
dsinger is offline  
post #1569 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Can you tell me how (what program used) you determined that?
I'd like to analyze some of my .ts streams.
Thanks... Rob

Quote:
Originally Posted by wokwokabc View Post

I used TS Packet Editor. It indicates I/B/P frames as you step through the video.

I took a quick look at a 1080i cap and the GOPs were larger, ~65 frames.

Thanks...
I looked at some captures from the HD-PVR and "i" frames occur about every 2 seconds or so. I then loaded some h.264 .ts captures from my Viewsat 9000HD and analyzed them- those "i" frames occurred as close as 24 frames apart and as far as 89 frames apart which translates to from between 1 and 3 seconds apart. To me, 2-3 seconds off the mark-in/ark-out points is not accurate for editing.

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is online now  
post #1570 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 03:47 PM
Member
 
tarheel23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metric View Post

Doesnt seem to matter any more; it was no street price dicussions, but ive seen projector sellout deals posted in recent months.

Everyone, including hauppauge is out of stock, quoted me 2nd wk in july for my order last week; i can only presume seller chains such as amazon will be months.



FYI. I placed my order on Amazon on June 1st. Just got confirmation that it will ship out tomorrow. Credit card was charged as well. Should arrive here on Thursday.
tarheel23 is offline  
post #1571 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 03:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

To me, 2-3 seconds off the mark-in/ark-out points is not accurate for editing.

As soon as you find an editor that only reencodes cut GOPs let us know.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #1572 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HoustonGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbender9 View Post

And that is the main reason I bought this unit is because of the widescreen issue. I (like the user KimiFelipe) watch a lot of F1 racing and they occasionally have a number of widescreen quasi-HD races shown on Fox. I can't record these races to my Pioneer DVD recorder because of the same issue you've described. I would be left with thick black borders on the top, bottom, left and right edges of the picture.

Note to self: "Self," must remember to play these DVD's in PS3, not old dvd player.

QUESTION: Will these AVCHD DVD's play in any Blu-Ray player? Have we tested them in any other Blu-Ray players besides the PS3?

Thanks AK (and everybody)!

I have personally tested the avchd burned DVD-R discs in a Panasonic BD10A and a Samsung 1500. BOTH blu-ray players played the discs great. The Samsung just hit the market

The Lab called: Your Brain is ready.
HoustonGuy is offline  
post #1573 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Just edited out commercials in the 3 hour SpikeHD showing of Return of the Jedi, captured in 1080i. h264TSCutter did a great job. Only 3 edits had approx 1/2 second of the commercial, since spike uses no "black time" between commercials and show, I find thse results totally acceptable for now, and the whole job took 8 minutes to run.

Davenlr is offline  
post #1574 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by wokwokabc View Post

As soon as you find an editor that only reencodes cut GOPs let us know.

Supposedly, that's what the folks at VideoRedo are working on. Let's hope they're making good progress
Eventually all mpeg2 video will be gone and new content will be some variation of H.264 so we will need frame accurate editing software in the near future.

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is online now  
post #1575 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 08:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davenlr View Post

Just edited out commercials in the 3 hour SpikeHD showing of Return of the Jedi, captured in 1080i. h264TSCutter did a great job. Only 3 edits had approx 1/2 second of the commercial, since spike uses no "black time" between commercials and show, I find thse results totally acceptable for now, and the whole job took 8 minutes to run.

I've edited about a half dozen hour long 720p TV shows with h264TS_Cutter and only have a few tiny flashes (a few frames) of ads or station logos.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #1576 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes, I noticed it works much better on 720p files...but acceptable to me even on 1080i files...considering the alternative of wasting space and the time to skip through commercials on playback.

Davenlr is offline  
post #1577 of 5196 Old 06-30-2008, 10:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
locomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by copybeaver View Post

Er, I'm sure this has been asked before. I've browsed through the majority of the pages in this thread and couldn't find it. But is there a delay between what's actually happening and what's on your monitor (preview) screen (not passthrough)? And what's the delay on passthrough? Thanks everyone.

There is a delay.
If you have the preview window on, and sound coming from actual,
there's enough delay to easily notice lip-synch.
locomo is offline  
post #1578 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 12:19 AM
Member
 
copybeaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by locomo View Post

There is a delay.
If you have the preview window on, and sound coming from actual,
there's enough delay to easily notice lip-synch.

How does passthrough compare to the preview window? Thanks!
copybeaver is offline  
post #1579 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 04:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by copybeaver View Post

How does passthrough compare to the preview window? Thanks!

Not sure this answers your question exactly, but the passthrough back to my TV is not 100% of the original output...there's a little ringing around the video that was distracting to me, so I'm using HDMI direct to my TV and component to the PVR without a passthrough back to the TV.

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is online now  
post #1580 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 05:10 AM
Member
 
sandflea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norfolk, va
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering pulling the trigger on this (I've been lurking for several weeks - keeping up with the discussion). Currently I have an HP Slimline s3200t with an 8400GT and an HDHomeRun. I'm really tired of Cox's QAM lockdown, etc. (I'm in Norfolk VA).

I currently only have standard cable, so I'll at least need to upgrade to digital cable. Tell me - given everyone's experience thus far - would you re-purchase the HD PVR again if you had the chance? Also, any Cox cable users out there who can describe their experience? Obviously I'd like to grab as much of the HD content off of the Cox system as I can.

Also - Any rumors about Vista MCE integration?

Thanks in advance,

SF
sandflea is offline  
post #1581 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 06:53 AM
Senior Member
 
DVDO+WESTY=1080p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Happ and it works great allows to record ANY show off cable or sat thru Component Video and convert to AVCHD format on DVD to Play on Bluray machines. Needs firmware to have DD5.1 but otherwise no problems awesome unit and discs play smooth on Pioneer BDP-HD1
DVDO+WESTY=1080p is offline  
post #1582 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
stansell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Englewood CO
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would buy it again. It makes great looking captures that I would not be able to get any other way at this price point.
I wouldn't recommend it for watching live hd on the computer yet, but for recording shows for watching later on the computer or a Blu-ray player, it works great.
stansell is offline  
post #1583 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ktulu_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like my RMA will be here tmoro (just under a week turnaround - not bad). If the new version is stable, I'm thinking I want to get another one and an additional cable box this fall.

Jeff

Gamertag - Ktulu1

"Assiduus usus uni rei deditus et ingenium et artem saepe vincit" - Cicero
Ktulu_1 is offline  
post #1584 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsinger View Post

Perhaps this problem has been posted before and I missed it. While waiting for 5.1, I decided to achive some of my favorite old movies. The movie was broadcast as full screen 16.9 and captured that way by my SA 8300 HD i.e. playback is full screen. The Acrsoft capture converted to AVCHD on HD is 4:3 with letterboxing on all sides. Looks like 40" 4:3 on a 65" screen. After seeing this I checked both the Arcsoft capture and AVCHD conversion menus and couldn't find anything useful.

Anyone have an idea how to fix this problem? Thanks

Start from the beginning, you are connecting via component cables, right? Svideo or composite(yellow) won't get you HD and would probably letterbox 16:9 output.

Make sure your cable box is set to output to a "16:9" TV and the resolution is set to "auto-DVI" or "passthrough", SA boxes pass through the native resolution of the program, either 720p or 1080i, something that Motorola boxes cannot do. I forgot how to do this on the SA boxes, it's something like holding the info button on the box itself till the mail icon flashes, then hitting enter or menu or something.

The software/Hauppauge just record whatever signal is passed to it. They don't change the aspect ratio when you create an AVCHD disc.
ak3883 is offline  
post #1585 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_tom View Post

My Time-Warner Moto box has the same limitation - really annoying it was. For the past couple of years I used my DVHS deck as a decoder/scaler so that I could make anamorphic DVDs with my DVD recorder, for must-have programming on 5C channels. Now that I have the HDPVR sufficiently domesticated, I'm dismantling that capture path and decommissioning the DVD recorder today, forever I expect. With the DVHS deck to follow in a few months. It's nice to be able to free up some space in the rack.

Wait, so if i run an svideo from the DVR output to the JVC 30k, then output svideo from the 30k to the svideo input on my plain SD DVD Recorder, it will be anamorphic widescreen? I will have to give that a try, I'd love to be able to make anamorphic widescreen discs for some things.
ak3883 is offline  
post #1586 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak3883 View Post

Start from the beginning, you are connecting via component cables, right? Svideo or composite(yellow) won't get you HD and would probably letterbox 16:9 output.

Make sure your cable box is set to output to a "16:9" TV and the resolution is set to "auto-DVI" or "passthrough", SA boxes pass through the native resolution of the program, either 720p or 1080i, something that Motorola boxes cannot do. I forgot how to do this on the SA boxes, it's something like holding the info button on the box itself till the mail icon flashes, then hitting enter or menu or something.

The software/Hauppauge just record whatever signal is passed to it. They don't change the aspect ratio when you create an AVCHD disc.

The movie was 480i and recorded to the DVR as such. I don't let the SA 8300 scale anything only pass thru of native. The DVR is set to 16:9 stretch 4:3. TCM broadcast the movie as full screen 16:9 or that is how it appeared on the TV. The connection was component. The HD PVR seems to think any 480i input has to be 4:3. CNBC this AM showed up in the Arcsoft preview screen as 4:3 with black side panels. The TV was showing it as full screen 16:9 as it always does. I connected the s-video to see if that would fix it and it doesn't. Same 4:3 in Arcsoft and the TV pass thru from the HD PVR shows up as 4:3 on the TV using s-video. Setting my video processor to output 2:35 makes the picture more watchable if you don't mind losing 6" top and bottom. Next step is to check the Arcsoft thread elsewhere in the HTPC section. Most likely will have to learn how to use the non linear stretch feature on my vp. Thanks for your input.
dsinger is offline  
post #1587 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 11:20 AM
Member
 
copybeaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post

Not sure this answers your question exactly, but the passthrough back to my TV is not 100% of the original output...there's a little ringing around the video that was distracting to me, so I'm using HDMI direct to my TV and component to the PVR without a passthrough back to the TV.

Oh, I was just wondering about how bad the delay is using passthrough versus watching it on the preview window. I'd like to use it to record some gameplay. So minimizing the lag would be optimal. Since it'd just be for recording sessions, I wouldn't mind some jacked up quality on my tv. I will never be recording when I'm actually playing through the game. I can't dual output with the 360 (the closest would be outputting over composite and component, but I need to output HD, so that'd render the composite useless). I don't think I can with the ps3 either.
copybeaver is offline  
post #1588 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
bondja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just received my box yesterday. I have recorded 1 Showtime HD movie and will watch it tonight. I used GB-PVR this afternoon and manually captured a sitcom from TBS. The picture and sound were very good. So far I am very impressed. I am in the process of doing a scheduled recording with GB-PVR. So far it looks like GB-PVR and the Hauppauge HD-PVR will work great together.
bondja is offline  
post #1589 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 02:34 PM
Member
 
ARogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by copybeaver View Post

Oh, I was just wondering about how bad the delay is using passthrough versus watching it on the preview window. I'd like to use it to record some gameplay. So minimizing the lag would be optimal. Since it'd just be for recording sessions, I wouldn't mind some jacked up quality on my tv. I will never be recording when I'm actually playing through the game. I can't dual output with the 360 (the closest would be outputting over composite and component, but I need to output HD, so that'd render the composite useless). I don't think I can with the ps3 either.

When I was doing early test captures of GTA IV off of the 360 using arcsoft preview window lag was horrible (1/4 - 1/2 second) and made controlling the game very difficult. Using the component pass through I noticed very little lag. I was only at the the dashboard flipping between blades but it felt pretty responsive.
ARogan is offline  
post #1590 of 5196 Old 07-01-2008, 03:01 PM
Member
 
copybeaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARogan View Post

When I was doing early test captures of GTA IV off of the 360 using arcsoft preview window lag was horrible (1/4 - 1/2 second) and made controlling the game very difficult. Using the component pass through I noticed very little lag. I was only at the the dashboard flipping between blades but it felt pretty responsive.

Awesome! Thanks ARogan!
copybeaver is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off