Hauppauge WinTV HD PVR (H.264) screenshot - Page 87 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 5196 Old 09-07-2008, 11:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
uscboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahh, yeah - for some reason I thought it was capturing at 6.5MB/s instead of 6.5Mb/s... thanks.

If ignorance is bliss, going to Clemson must be orgasmic...
uscboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 5196 Old 09-07-2008, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
uscboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, this is frustrating... I swear just a few nights ago I captured at 13.5
Mb/s CBR and took 2:24 of video and burned it as an AVCHD video and it
played great on my PS3.

Now, today, no matter what settings I choose, the video plays back jerky
and scrolling text on the screen is all messed up.

If ignorance is bliss, going to Clemson must be orgasmic...
uscboy is offline  
post #2583 of 5196 Old 09-07-2008, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I had a request to post a screen cap of my graph: here it is:



I put the Tee in as an experiment, but the results are the same with or without the Tee, the graph will not reopen this way, all the pins connect up to the ArcSoft Mpeg Demux Filter, but the pins are gone and all the mapping I did isn't preserved.
rebkell is offline  
post #2584 of 5196 Old 09-07-2008, 02:47 PM
Member
 
dhnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just upgraded to TME Full version, and I have noticed that when I make a AVCHD DVD with Hauppauge HD PVR captured Video there is a Lip Sync error. If I use the same captured Video and make a AVCHD DVD with TME OEM version that came with the Hauppauge HD PVR there is no Lip Sync error. Both versions are fully updated to the latest version and running on the same Computer with 2 different removable Boot Hard Disc Drives not mixing the 2 diffent versions of TME.
dhnj is offline  
post #2585 of 5196 Old 09-07-2008, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscboy View Post

Okay, this is frustrating... I swear just a few nights ago I captured at 13.5
Mb/s CBR and took 2:24 of video and burned it as an AVCHD video and it
played great on my PS3.

Now, today, no matter what settings I choose, the video plays back jerky
and scrolling text on the screen is all messed up.

720p vs 1080i maybe?
wokwokabc is offline  
post #2586 of 5196 Old 09-07-2008, 06:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
uscboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wokwokabc View Post

720p vs 1080i maybe?

Nope, same recording, same settings on the DVR. Wish I wouldn't have
tossed that first 13.5Mb/s disc I burned into the shredder when I realized
that kind of bitrate wouldn't work for long videos.

If ignorance is bliss, going to Clemson must be orgasmic...
uscboy is offline  
post #2587 of 5196 Old 09-08-2008, 05:46 AM
Member
 
clemsonfn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscboy View Post

Okay, this is frustrating... I swear just a few nights ago I captured at 13.5
Mb/s CBR and took 2:24 of video and burned it as an AVCHD video and it
played great on my PS3.

Now, today, no matter what settings I choose, the video plays back jerky
and scrolling text on the screen is all messed up.

Hope you weren't capturing the Vandy game
clemsonfn is offline  
post #2588 of 5196 Old 09-08-2008, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
uscboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ha... it was actually the ABC recording of the Alabama-Clemson game...
enjoyed it so much I thought I'd rewatch it again! Nah, it's the NC State
game from this year and the Clemson game from 2006 I'm trying to get off
the DVR.

Besides, I think Vandy would beat Clemson the way they look this year - 426
yards to the Citadel??

Seriously though, this HD PVR has promise for archiving games, though even
after clipping them down you're still looking at a lot of video - I may end up
just getting a BluRay burner so I don't have to worry about the encoding rate.

Just have to figure out why it's decided to stutter on the video now and I
don't have the time to mess around with it. Besides, until the 5.1 audio
driver comes out, I might as well wait. Just couldn't pass up the $195 price
on Dell's site.

If ignorance is bliss, going to Clemson must be orgasmic...
uscboy is offline  
post #2589 of 5196 Old 09-08-2008, 04:21 PM
Newbie
 
ecoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When was it $195 at dell? All I can find there now is $229.99.
ecoli is offline  
post #2590 of 5196 Old 09-09-2008, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
uscboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought it on 8/29/08 - just happened to do a Google price search one day
and saw it at that price and knew what the MSRP was from happauge's site.
Had free shipping also. Hard to pass it up at that price.

If ignorance is bliss, going to Clemson must be orgasmic...
uscboy is offline  
post #2591 of 5196 Old 09-09-2008, 07:30 AM
Member
 
clemsonfn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscboy View Post

Ha... it was actually the ABC recording of the Alabama-Clemson game...
enjoyed it so much I thought I'd rewatch it again! Nah, it's the NC State
game from this year and the Clemson game from 2006 I'm trying to get off
the DVR.

Besides, I think Vandy would beat Clemson the way they look this year - 426
yards to the Citadel??

Seriously though, this HD PVR has promise for archiving games, though even
after clipping them down you're still looking at a lot of video - I may end up
just getting a BluRay burner so I don't have to worry about the encoding rate.

Just have to figure out why it's decided to stutter on the video now and I
don't have the time to mess around with it. Besides, until the 5.1 audio
driver comes out, I might as well wait. Just couldn't pass up the $195 price
on Dell's site.


I actually captured the HD broadcast of Clemson/Alabama game, and used the TS Cutter to edit out the commercials. I split the video into 4 quarters (10.4 gigs at the default capture of 9.0 mpbs). I used TMT to burn each quarter to my hard drive as a Blu Ray disc, and then burnt the folders as a data disc onto 4 single layer DVD+R's. Tested and worked on 5 different Blu Ray players I wish I could just use two DL DVDs, but the Samsung 1400 BR player couldn't read them

All in all, a good experience capturing high def college football. I'm going to give it another shot with the Clemson/NC State game this weekend. Raycom should have it in HD.
clemsonfn is offline  
post #2592 of 5196 Old 09-09-2008, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beefcake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlton, MA USA
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Generic question about people posting graphs.

Once you have built a graph, I'm kind of lost as to what one can do with it. I can see how to save the graph, but what programs would take that graph and actually use it. I'm a Sage user and SageTV can't/doesn't use a graph hat a user can create.

Sorry for the ignorance, but it seems like this piece of the puzzle is eluding me.
Beefcake is offline  
post #2593 of 5196 Old 09-09-2008, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake View Post

Once you have built a graph, I'm kind of lost as to what one can do with it. I can see how to save the graph, but what programs would take that graph and actually use it. I'm a Sage user and SageTV can't/doesn't use a graph hat a user can create.

Sorry for the ignorance, but it seems like this piece of the puzzle is eluding me.

I use a capture graph to capture within GraphEdit. I also use rcTVCap and a graph along with Windows' Task Scheduler to capture unattended. I also use rcTVCap+graph to capture a webcast radio show and save as MP3 for mobile use (not related to the HD PVR).
wokwokabc is offline  
post #2594 of 5196 Old 09-09-2008, 09:50 PM
Member
 
synce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to take screenshots with this thing? It seems to lack the function. Right now I'm recording at the highest bitrate and use Media Player Classic to play back the MP4 files and take screenshots, but I get nasty artifacts when trying to capture fast motion content. Am I missing something here? Can Hauppauge make it possible to take screenshots directly instead of from the recording?
synce is offline  
post #2595 of 5196 Old 09-10-2008, 12:13 PM
Member
 
mulletpole's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
unless you're talking about something completely different from what i think you are, you can capture still images from your recording via "Arcsoft Total Media Extreme" using the "Play Video" option and while playing video right click for menu and halfway down the menu you have a "capture" option.
mulletpole is offline  
post #2596 of 5196 Old 09-10-2008, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blasst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So.California
Posts: 3,497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mulletpole View Post

unless you're talking about something completely different from what i think you are, you can capture still images from your recording via "Arcsoft Total Media Extreme" using the "Play Video" option and while playing video right click for menu and halfway down the menu you have a "capture" option.

If you are using Vista 64 this option will not work....... just in case someone didn't know.

The Mod Squad: New vs. Classic TV Series Opening https://vimeo.com/63119329
Blasst is online now  
post #2597 of 5196 Old 09-10-2008, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Maxwell Everett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is anyone else getting just the slightest bit disillusioned regarding this long, drawn-out AC3 5.1 issue? Hauppauge has been promising a firmware update "soon" that will activate 5.1 audio capture since before the units shipped. Now, I understand that they are using an Ambarella A2 all-in-one chip, which according to the manufacturer's website, can only handle 2 channels of AC3 audio!

http://www.ambarella.com/docs/A2FactSheet.pdf

The actual text from the pdf is, "AAC and AC3 (2-ch) Support" ...then later, "A2 has embedded audio codec with stereo capability. That means there are DA/AD inside to convert the audio signal between digital and analog. A2 also provides another way to record/playback digital audio data through the digital I2S interface." I guess the 64,000 question is: Will this I2S interface be able to capture the 5.1 audio over the toslink optical connection without converting it to 2 channel stereo? I imagine that this is precisely what they are trying to implement. From what I can tell, it seems that only Ambarella's A3 chips can natively handle 6 channels of audio:

http://www.ambarella.com/docs/A3FactSheet.pdf

Has this been discussed already? I searched this thread for "Ambarella" and didn't find this particular issue. I don't want to waste anyone's time here going over old information, but has anyone else here asked Hauppauge tech support about these facts? I just wanted to ask it here first before I pester tech support and wait for a reply. I, like many others here, have tons of 5.1 content sitting on my DVR which I had hoped to transfer off months ago with this device. Instead, my Hauppauge HD-PVR is just sitting there, largely unused except for a few measly (full bitrate, rather soft-looking) test captures... in 2 channel stereo!
Maxwell Everett is offline  
post #2598 of 5196 Old 09-10-2008, 03:05 PM
Member
 
synce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mulletpole View Post

unless you're talking about something completely different from what i think you are, you can capture still images from your recording via "Arcsoft Total Media Extreme" using the "Play Video" option and while playing video right click for menu and halfway down the menu you have a "capture" option.

Thanks but I'm not talking about capturing images from the recording. Rather, directly from the source, like taking screenshots of your PC screen or game. When I take screenshots of motion video, even in TS format at max bitrate, I get nasty artifacts.
synce is offline  
post #2599 of 5196 Old 09-10-2008, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxwell Everett View Post

Is anyone else getting just the slightest bit disillusioned regarding this long, drawn-out AC3 5.1 issue? Hauppauge has been promising a firmware update "soon" that will activate 5.1 audio capture since before the units shipped.

Knowing Hauppauge, I was expecting it would take a long time. Their track record over the last few years has been dismal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxwell Everett View Post

Now, I understand that they are using an Ambarella A2 all-in-one chip, which according to the manufacturer's website, can only handle 2 channels of AC3 audio!... Has this been discussed already?

I don't thing so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxwell Everett View Post

I guess the 64,000 question is: Will this I2S interface be able to capture the 5.1 audio over the toslink optical connection without converting it to 2 channel stereo?

Apparently it does. Beta testers are getting 5.1 now.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #2600 of 5196 Old 09-10-2008, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
uscboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know with screenshots of video having hardware acceleration can mess that up. Have you tried a screenshot with the hardware acceleration turned off?

If ignorance is bliss, going to Clemson must be orgasmic...
uscboy is offline  
post #2601 of 5196 Old 09-10-2008, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by synce View Post

Thanks but I'm not talking about capturing images from the recording. Rather, directly from the source, like taking screenshots of your PC screen or game. When I take screenshots of motion video, even in TS format at max bitrate, I get nasty artifacts.

That's really bad! Snapshots from Arcsoft's Total MediaTheater program should look a lot better than that. Arcsoft's Capture Module doesn't appear to have a snapshot function. And if your system is configured correctly you shouldn't be able to do a screen cap from it (you should get a ~black frame). If you play a video in a media player (and leave it playing) before starting the Capture Module you should be able to get a screen cap with PrtScn on the keyboard.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #2602 of 5196 Old 09-10-2008, 06:06 PM
Member
 
hdtvme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxwell Everett View Post

Is anyone else getting just the slightest bit disillusioned regarding this long, drawn-out AC3 5.1 issue? Hauppauge has been promising a firmware update "soon" that will activate 5.1 audio capture since before the units shipped. Now, I understand that they are using an Ambarella A2 all-in-one chip, which according to the manufacturer's website, can only handle 2 channels of AC3 audio!

Yes, I share the same concerns as you regarding the A2 in our units. It will boil down to weather or not the ASIC has enough "spare" resources to accommodate the task of 5.1 audio capture without sacrificing something else.

The last correspondence I received from Hauppauge:

Hello,
We are testing the driver at the moment, we found some bugs, we will be getting a beta driver for us to test by the end of this week. Thank you for your patience.
Best Regards,
...........................
Technical Support
Hauppauge Computer Works
New York
hdtvme is offline  
post #2603 of 5196 Old 09-10-2008, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvme View Post

Yes, I share the same concerns as you regarding the A2 in our units. It will boil down to weather or not the ASIC has enough "spare" resources to accommodate the task of 5.1 audio capture without sacrificing something else.

The last correspondence I received from Hauppauge:

Hello,
We are testing the driver at the moment, we found some bugs, we will be getting a beta driver for us to test by the end of this week. Thank you for your patience.
Best Regards,
...........................
Technical Support
Hauppauge Computer Works
New York

I got this same answer from them about a month ago or so..............Brian
zr600 is offline  
post #2604 of 5196 Old 09-10-2008, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can Windvd 9 plus play the files made from this unit?.............Brian
zr600 is offline  
post #2605 of 5196 Old 09-10-2008, 10:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dr1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mizar 5
Posts: 3,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxwell Everett View Post

I guess the 64,000 question is: Will this I2S interface be able to capture the 5.1 audio over the toslink optical connection without converting it to 2 channel stereo?

Yes, it's done all the time. All you have to do is strip the IEC61937 headers and stuffing from the toslink stream. In fact, it takes much less CPU horsepower to pass-thru 5.1 audio than to encode 2.0 audio.

Ron

HD MPEG-2 Test Patterns http://www.w6rz.net
dr1394 is offline  
post #2606 of 5196 Old 09-11-2008, 08:04 AM
Member
 
czachari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvme View Post

Yes, I share the same concerns as you regarding the A2 in our units. It will boil down to weather or not the ASIC has enough "spare" resources to accommodate the task of 5.1 audio capture without sacrificing something else.

The last correspondence I received from Hauppauge:

Hello,
We are testing the driver at the moment, we found some bugs, we will be getting a beta driver for us to test by the end of this week. Thank you for your patience.
Best Regards,
...........................
Technical Support
Hauppauge Computer Works
New York

Good luck to all of us.
czachari is offline  
post #2607 of 5196 Old 09-11-2008, 08:28 AM
Member
 
czachari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
czachari is offline  
post #2608 of 5196 Old 09-11-2008, 10:18 AM
Member
 
mcwups1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by clemsonfn View Post

I actually captured the HD broadcast of Clemson/Alabama game, and used the TS Cutter to edit out the commercials. I split the video into 4 quarters (10.4 gigs at the default capture of 9.0 mpbs). I used TMT to burn each quarter to my hard drive as a Blu Ray disc, and then burnt the folders as a data disc onto 4 single layer DVD+R's. Tested and worked on 5 different Blu Ray players I wish I could just use two DL DVDs, but the Samsung 1400 BR player couldn't read them

All in all, a good experience capturing high def college football. I'm going to give it another shot with the Clemson/NC State game this weekend. Raycom should have it in HD.

Did you not have problems with frame skipping? I do the same thing you do, and I have problems with frame skips.

I make 4 files, of each quarter, and I've tried both 720p and 1080i.

I, unfortunately, am a Maryland fan.
mcwups1 is offline  
post #2609 of 5196 Old 09-11-2008, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Octavean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zr600 View Post

I got this same answer from them about a month ago or so..............Brian

Yeah same here. I received this e-mail on Thursday, August 28, 2008 11:45 AM

Quote:


Right now our hd pvr unit is not compatible with the media center tv pack . I don't know if we are going to an update on this. But as far as the surround sound we will probably be releasing the driver by next week if testing goes well.

Technical Support
Hauppauge Headquarters
www.hauppauge.com

I guess testing didn't go so well
Octavean is offline  
post #2610 of 5196 Old 09-12-2008, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Jagercola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just talked to tech support before pulling the trigger on one. I asked about 5.1 recording. He said a bunch of stuff I didn't understand, but did say that it would be fixed and they promised it. How long is still in the air, but I point blank asked him is it something that will remain broken (hardware issues, etc) or will be fixed. Sounds like they have different software updates planned, but not sure the 5.1 will make it into the first update.
Jagercola is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off