Hauppauge WinTV HD PVR (H.264) screenshot - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 05:56 AM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it has been delayed to May -June



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SHS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 06:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisL01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are those dual inputs?!?

Chris
ChrisL01 is offline  
post #3 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 06:02 AM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SHS is offline  
post #4 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 06:02 AM
Member
 
JoelGordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably passthrough.
JoelGordon is offline  
post #5 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 06:03 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
It is quite pretty, really. I had hoped it would not be butt ugly.

I wonder if I can control it with my MCE remote...using one of the IR buds from it.
cybrsage is offline  
post #6 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisL01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post

Yes

Wow, that's unexpected. If it has dual inputs and is still expected to go for ~$250 or so this looks 100% better to me then it did before.

Chris
ChrisL01 is offline  
post #7 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 06:16 AM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ChrisL01 I find out for sure if it dual inputs but farI can tell it look like a dual inputs but then agiane as JoelGordon said Probably one is passthrough


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SHS is offline  
post #8 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 06:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Fonceur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Indeed the second sets of component connectors are most likely outputs, based on another report that "The second SPDIF connector is labeled on the PCB as SPDIF out."
Fonceur is offline  
post #9 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
StanF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So how will this work? Is it intended to work with WinTV? If so, how will you change the channel? I do not see any IR ports where you could pass the IR signal to the settop box (unless there is a single port by the USB port).

Will it come with MCE or VMC drivers and look like a capture card over the USB port if someone wants to use it like that? Same thing with the optical SPDIF - one input and one output. Coaxial SPDIF would have been nice too.

If it integrated well with digital cable and MCE 2005, then I would be more likely to upgrade to digital cable from the analog cable I have now. (I currently get my local HD channels with an ATSC tuner)

I agree with the other poster that the component connectors are likely pass-thru - one set in and one set out.
StanF is offline  
post #10 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 07:03 AM
Member
 
ilkhan4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like there's an IR emitter jack between the optical port and the USB port.
ilkhan4 is offline  
post #11 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
DVDO+WESTY=1080p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where is the screenshot?
DVDO+WESTY=1080p is offline  
post #12 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
DVDO+WESTY=1080p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nevermind probs with my PC
DVDO+WESTY=1080p is offline  
post #13 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 07:12 AM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looks very nice

if it integrates perfectly into VMC I may jump

I still may wait for a similar unit that can encode with higher bitrates though
tsb is offline  
post #14 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is only one set of Component, RCA Audio and SPDIF connector inputs. The set above are the loop throughs.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SHS is offline  
post #15 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisL01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dang. Thanks for the conformation.

Chris
ChrisL01 is offline  
post #16 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By the way a Pre-order page should be up today I post a link to it here


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SHS is offline  
post #17 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Very cool pictures, a question I have though: will it only output h.264 to the pc or can it pass mpeg2 straight through??
And, has the unit been made ready to Sage TV so that support is in place?

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #18 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 09:44 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
How long until a Vista Media Center plug in?

I also want to use my MCE remote to change channels, etc. I can just have my cable box change the channels, and let the HD PVR be just a pass through device to the MCE.

Will the preorder page also include specs, user manual, etc., so we can read up on it?

Delaying until June is a good thing, I am out of money!
cybrsage is offline  
post #19 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A new HD clip made at the Cebit show from HD satellite this 80MB file
ftp://ftp.shspvr.com/download/moive_..._1080i_h264.ts


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SHS is offline  
post #20 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 155
The Box looks nice, but.....
Really wish Hauppauge would spend another 50 cents to upgrade that ancient retread $2 remote. I have the same one from their Media MPV device and another clone of it from my Hauppauge Satellite card. I'm sure if I dug my old Hauppauge PVR card out of the attic... it would be the same old tired $2 remote. Looks like every other Chinese el-cheepo remote on the market.
C'mon Hauppauge, time to update your product with a better remote.

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
post #21 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 12:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Didn't those screenshots come from Andy at SageTV?

Edit: It might have been you SHS... a friend sent me this link:

http://feeds.engadget.com/~r/weblogs.../~3/264117565/

Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #22 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
S-Video and Composite inputs it's on the front, but was hidden behind the remote control.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SHS is offline  
post #23 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post

Didn't those screenshots come from Andy at SageTV?

Edit: It might have been you SHS... a friend sent me this link:

http://feeds.engadget.com/~r/weblogs.../~3/264117565/

No image they are from Hauppauge the image are link to shspvr.com and it where I put them.
The Real image are really big 2100x1400


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SHS is offline  
post #24 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

How long until a Vista Media Center plug in?

I also want to use my MCE remote to change channels, etc. I can just have my cable box change the channels, and let the HD PVR be just a pass through device to the MCE.

Will the preorder page also include specs, user manual, etc., so we can read up on it?

Delaying until June is a good thing, I am out of money!


Awhile. VMC doesn't support h.264 now.

If you are using MCE, then you don't care what the remote is on the unit itself. It'll get controlled through the VMC plugin in any case. But I think you'll have a while to wait for h.264 support, so it can slip quite a bit more and still not affect the VMC schedule.
MikeSM is offline  
post #25 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 04:40 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeSM View Post

Awhile. VMC doesn't support h.264 now.

If you are using MCE, then you don't care what the remote is on the unit itself. It'll get controlled through the VMC plugin in any case. But I think you'll have a while to wait for h.264 support, so it can slip quite a bit more and still not affect the VMC schedule.

Heck, I would be happy with a program which launches from VMC and plays the items, then returns me to VMC when it is done. I am not picky.

It just has to be integrated, so the wife can use it without having to call me to walk her through it each time.
cybrsage is offline  
post #26 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
 
chillspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Product info is up on the website now.

http://www.hauppauge.com/site/products/hd_pvr.html

I don't see a pre-order link yet. Nothing on their online store, either.

Eric

Eric

My Stuff: Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 w/  Ideal-Lume Bias Lighting, Yamaha RX-V3800, Oppo BDP-103D

chillspace is online now  
post #27 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pre-order link is not ready chillspace


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SHS is offline  
post #28 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Hatecrime69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chillspace View Post

Product info is up on the website now.

http://www.hauppauge.com/site/products/hd_pvr.html

I don't see a pre-order link yet. Nothing on their online store, either.

Eric

that confirms the jacks in the back at least, there loop-though, not dual-input..ir blaster too

Is this one meant as a regular usb pvr or is it control on your pc, watch on your tv kind of thing? (if the first, wouldn't usb be a bit bandwith limited for it?)
Hatecrime69 is offline  
post #29 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 09:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
sodaboy581's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Concord, California
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
The loop through ports... those are for showing the same image on another source, right?

If I'm guessing right, and please correct me if I'm wrong, I could connect the my XBox360 through component on the HD-PVR then use the loop through out to my TV, so I could capture using the card while playing it on the TV. (So there's no problem with timing and delay for game play purposes..)

Current HT setup:

Samsung UN65F6300 65" LCD HDTV, Polk CS20 Center, 2x Polk Monitor 75T Fronts, 2x Polk TSI300 Backs, Polk PSW110 Subwoofer.

sodaboy581 is offline  
post #30 of 5196 Old 04-04-2008, 09:18 PM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post

A new HD clip made at the Cebit show from HD satellite this 80MB file
ftp://ftp.shspvr.com/download/moive_..._1080i_h264.ts

very unimpressive
tsb is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off