Avisynth Script for doubling video frame rates - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1968 Old 08-06-2010, 02:59 PM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dzid_ View Post

I modify Widezu's script so it uses a little less memory and in theory should be faster. Quality the same.
It seems that MSuper and MFlowFPS can work with mt in mode 1.
Code:
SetMTMode(1,8)
ffdShow_source()
super=MSuper(pel=1, hpad=8, vpad=8,  rfilter=4)
SetMTMode(2)
backward_1=MAnalyse(super, isb=true, blksize=16, searchparam=2, plevel=0, search=3)
forward_1=MAnalyse(super, isb=false, blksize=16, searchparam=2, plevel=0, search=3)
backward_2=MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, backward_1, blksize=8, searchparam=1, search=3)
forward_2=MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, forward_1, blksize=8, searchparam=1, search=3)
SetMTMode(1)
MFlowFps(super, backward_2, forward_2, num=FramerateNumerator*2, den=FramerateDenominator*1, mask=0)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last
Ps. It is on original script but personally I prefer pel=2 and MBlockFPS even with two pairs of MFlow.

wow.. fantastic.. I noticed less cpu usage. I need time for more tests and other combinations

Im really happy to see that our scripts can be improved =
travolter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1968 Old 08-08-2010, 06:59 AM
Member
 
Domas4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minefield247 View Post

[...]
I'm going to be using Win7 64bit, should I use Avisynth and MVTools from here 'http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=152800' as these are for the 64bit platform?
[...]

I agree with SubJunk on 64bit matter.
Yesterday all day I was trying to get it work properly, however without any success. The MvTools x64, which was rewritten for 64bit systems is not working properly and just doubles the framerate without making the motion fluent. Besides, the author of that MT plugin is now gone (so no further development), and has had a bad reputation under a nickname of Jeremy Duncan.

But, you can still use 64bit operating system and run 32bit scripts no problem.
Domas4 is offline  
post #543 of 1968 Old 08-09-2010, 06:25 AM
Member
 
soulkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: caldera!
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@Domas4
are there any other reports over the net about mvtools2 x64 not making the motion fluent?
I've managed to have a working configuration with 64bit versions of mpc-hc,ffdshow,avisynth,mvtools 2 and I believe I can see much better motion..
Ps.I've downloaded the 64bit versions of mvtools and avisynth not from the link provided few posts back but probably it's the same..
soulkeeper is offline  
post #544 of 1968 Old 08-09-2010, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Domas4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
SoulKeeper,
No there are no reports yet.
My setup was ffdshow x64, MPC-HC x64, MvTools x64 (from the link above) and MT x64 plugin by JoshyD. I ran MFLOWFPS and MBLOCKFPS functions, both provided no motion fluency, just doubling the framerate (microstuttering). It does make motion more fluent, but not as fluent as 32 bit plugin. Maybe MvTools x64 in the thread and yours are different afterall.
Do you have an option to compare the motion of 32bit plugin vs 64bit plugin?
Domas4 is offline  
post #545 of 1968 Old 08-09-2010, 09:02 AM
Member
 
soulkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: caldera!
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is it possible to have both 32 and 64 bit versions of the above programs installed and be able to run them or will I have conflicts?
I don't have other pc to try..
soulkeeper is offline  
post #546 of 1968 Old 08-09-2010, 09:04 AM
Senior Member
 
widezu69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have both 32 bits and 64 bits installed and I prefer the 32 bits version, seems more stable. Plus, reclock has no 64 bit variant and for me it is essential for these scripts if you are using Haali renderer.
PS Turns out the hospital allows some internet so I can stick around for small amounts at a time.
widezu69 is offline  
post #547 of 1968 Old 08-09-2010, 02:35 PM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dzid_ View Post

I modify Widezu's script so it uses a little less memory and in theory should be faster. Quality the same.
It seems that MSuper and MFlowFPS can work with mt in mode 1.

Im noticing that I can use lower values for setmemorymax with these settings!

testing setmemorymax(400) and its working ok.. so not necesary 1024. Lower values also decrease the seek time (no more buffered/ghost video playback when press forward in your player)

edit.- Its working also with (256).. probably is better dont use a very low value to avoid possible crashes at video startup... just using a value that dont produce ghost video playback when pressing forward is enough
travolter is offline  
post #548 of 1968 Old 08-09-2010, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
SubJunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by travolter View Post

Lower falues also decrease the seek time (no more buffered/ghost video playback when press forward in your player)

Nice find
SubJunk is offline  
post #549 of 1968 Old 08-10-2010, 10:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
blazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by travolter View Post

wow.. fantastic.. I noticed less cpu usage. I need time for more tests and other combinations

Im really happy to see that our scripts can be improved =


just to make sure, this is with reclock at 48frames right?
blazed is offline  
post #550 of 1968 Old 08-11-2010, 02:03 AM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blazed View Post

just to make sure, this is with reclock at 48frames right?

umm sorry .. I dont use reclock...

anyway the cpu usage is all about the usage of pel=1 instead of 2

the big difference with the script is that you will be able to use less memory.. ( this is my test script just using setmemorymax(400) with a quadcore and kmplayer/potplayer as player

Code:
setmemorymax(400)
SetMTMode(1,5)
ffdShow_source()
super=MSuper(pel=2, hpad=8, vpad=8,  rfilter=4)
SetMTMode(2,9)
backward_1=MAnalyse(super, isb=true, blksize=16, searchparam=2, plevel=0, search=3)
forward_1=MAnalyse(super, isb=false, blksize=16, searchparam=2, plevel=0, search=3)
backward_2=MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, backward_1, blksize=8, searchparam=1, search=3)
forward_2=MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, forward_1, blksize=8, searchparam=1, search=3)
SetMTMode(1,2)
MBlockFps(super, backward_2, forward_2, num=60, den=1, mode=0)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last
travolter is offline  
post #551 of 1968 Old 08-13-2010, 02:38 AM
Member
 
dzid_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulkeeper View Post

@Domas4
are there any other reports over the net about mvtools2 x64 not making the motion fluent?

I reported it in that post http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...=#post18645912. So now I use 32bit version.


Other thing I noticed yesterday is that when Aero is disabled I don't get periodic stuttering so there is no need to use trick with opening up aero enabled window (which not always fix annoying stuttering). I use reclock and without aero VSync position looks more stable. (ctrl+alt+shift+F9)
Despite all that during whole movie I can notice dropped frame few times.
dzid_ is offline  
post #552 of 1968 Old 08-13-2010, 02:33 PM
Member
 
soulkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: caldera!
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well i installed 32bit versions of mpc-hc and ffdshow as avisynth and mvtools2...
did some quick tests and didn't notice any differences...
the script i'm trying these days with 23,976fps movies is this..

Setmemorymax(1024)
SetMTMode(1,4)
ffdShow_source()
SetMTMode(2)
super=MSuper(pel=1, hpad=0, vpad=0)
backward_1=MAnalyse(super, isb=true, blksize=16, searchparam=3, plevel=0, search=3)
forward_1=MAnalyse(super, isb=false, blksize=16, searchparam=3, plevel=0, search=3)
backward_2 = MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, backward_1, blksize=8, searchparam=1, search=3)
forward_2 = MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, forward_1, blksize=8, searchparam=1, search=3)
MBlockFps(super, backward_2, forward_2, num=FramerateNumerator*2, den=FramerateDenominator*1, mode=2)
SetMTMode(1)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last

the soap opera effect is greatly reduced generally when i use multiples of 23.976(either x2=48 or x3=72) instead of num=60....

i'll keep doing some tests with 32 and 64bit to see if i can find any differences...
soulkeeper is offline  
post #553 of 1968 Old 08-16-2010, 10:30 AM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I usually work with monitor at 60hz so I use the script for create 60fps movies
....

Im testing now with 75hz (75fps in the script) and the movement is more fluid... so Im not using 60 anymore ;P

Anyone have one of these 120hz monitors to test the framerateinterpolation to 120fps?
travolter is offline  
post #554 of 1968 Old 08-16-2010, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
SubJunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by travolter View Post

Im testing now with 75hz (75fps in the script) and the movement is more fluid... so Im not using 60 anymore ;P

Yeah, definitely. I recommend always using the maximum Hz of your monitor in the script I put the script at 60 because it seems more common than 75 at the moment.
SubJunk is offline  
post #555 of 1968 Old 08-22-2010, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
sebastiaan4489's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got this stuff working on my 2.0 Ghz Core 2 Duo T5870 processor.

My script:
Quote:


SetMTMode(1,0)
ffdShow_source()
SetMTMode(2)
super=MSuper(pel=1, hpad=0, vpad=0, rfilter=4)
backward_1=MAnalyse(super, isb=true, blksize=32, searchparam=2, plevel=0, search=3)
forward_1=MAnalyse(super, isb=false, blksize=32, searchparam=2, plevel=0, search=3)
backward_2 = MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, backward_1, blksize=16, searchparam=1, search=3)
forward_2 = MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, forward_1, blksize=16, searchparam=1, search=3)
MBlockFps(super, backward_2, forward_2, num=FramerateNumerator*2, den=FramerateDenominator*1)
SetMTMode(1)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last

Anyone got some suggestions to improve this script?
Normally I get around 55~65% processor usage with peaks up to 75~80% in buzy scenes.

MFlow gives severe slowdowns and high CPU usage.
When adding mode=2 to MBlockFPS I get video-audio syncing problems(video slows down but sound doesn't, CPU usage normal)
sebastiaan4489 is offline  
post #556 of 1968 Old 08-28-2010, 03:44 PM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@sebastiaan4489

try

SetMTMode(1,0)
ffdShow_source()
SetMTMode(2)
super = MSuper(pel=1,hpad=0,vpad=0)
backward = MAnalyse(super, blksize=32, isb = true, chroma=false, searchparam=1,search=0)
forward = MAnalyse(super, blksize=32, isb = false, chroma=false, searchparam=1,search=0)
MBlockFps(super, backward, forward, num=FramerateNumerator*2, den=FramerateDenominator*1)
SetMTMode(1)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last

* get a new CPU!
travolter is offline  
post #557 of 1968 Old 08-29-2010, 09:20 AM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone have sample test videos to check the scripts?

cause I change settings in the scripts.. ones consume more cpu than others.. and Im not sure when a high CPU script is "visually" better than other
travolter is offline  
post #558 of 1968 Old 08-29-2010, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
SubJunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by travolter View Post

anyone have sample test videos to check the scripts?

cause I change settings in the scripts.. ones consume more cpu than others.. and Im not sure when a high CPU script is "visually" better than other

There are comparison videos in my guide, linked to from my signature.
SubJunk is offline  
post #559 of 1968 Old 08-30-2010, 07:46 AM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@SubJunk

thanks pal!! I got them and Im testing... these fast motion scenes are nice to check scripts
travolter is offline  
post #560 of 1968 Old 09-02-2010, 03:58 PM
Member
 
soulkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: caldera!
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
still trying to find the best script for my taste..
couple questions..
in the 3:2 pulldown box in avisynth's tab in ffdshow most recommend to check "ignore pulldown"..but i've seen also the "smooth timestamps" to be recommended..
assuming my display is at @60hz..what should i check if :
1)i interpolate with the script to 60fps

2) i interpolate to a multiple or 23.976..let's say 72fps..

Also,what do i select in the renderer settings of mpc-hc concerning V-sync?
It has v-sync,alternative v-sync and accurate v-sync as available options...

and something else...
i read the mvtools page
http://avisynth.org.ru/mvtools/mvtools2.html

and it refers the default values of some parameters..(ex. chroma=true by default or mode=2 for MBlockFps.. e.t.c)..
if i don't add a parameter in the script does that mean that it will be actually "active" at it's default value?
soulkeeper is offline  
post #561 of 1968 Old 09-02-2010, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
SubJunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulkeeper View Post

if i don't add a parameter in the script does that mean that it will be actually "active" at it's default value?

Yes
SubJunk is offline  
post #562 of 1968 Old 09-03-2010, 02:06 AM
Member
 
soulkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: caldera!
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok..Thanks!

generally,i'm leaning towards using 72fps for interpolation instead of 60...the result is much less soap opera effect and less artifacts probably due to less interpolated frames used....
ok it's still not ideal because my display is at @60hz so there will be some judder due to different fps-refresh rate...
any suggestion about v-sync options in renderer settings and 3:2 pulldown in avisynth tab would be welcomed..
soulkeeper is offline  
post #563 of 1968 Old 09-03-2010, 04:10 AM
Senior Member
 
widezu69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi have you tried using powerstrip to override the refresh rates of your monitor? See if your monitor does 48hz or 72hz or even 96hz. If not then either interpolate to 60fps without any pull down, or 48/72fps with smooth timestamps. I don't use the v sync in mpc because I use Haali's renderer. Instead I install reclock and use that as the audio renderer. It has the ability to speed up or slow down your video to match the refresh rate. eg if you have a 58fps film to a 60hz monitor, it will speed it up slightly and resample the audio so you have a perfectly in sync video.
widezu69 is offline  
post #564 of 1968 Old 09-03-2010, 05:01 AM
Member
 
soulkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: caldera!
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well,I tried powerstrip with no luck..but I managed to creat a new .inf file with a custom resolution 1280x720@72hz for my HD ready projector(epson tw700)..the problem is that although I see in the info of my pj that it locks at the above resolution ,it's very unlikely that it plays at that refresh rate..it's almost sure that it internally converts 72 to 60(pulldown) and plays at that ref.rate..even newer pj which advertise that they accept 24hz signals they internally convert..
So I'll set smooth timestamps..
I'm using evr-cp..maybe I'll give haali a try..
As for reclock,I've never used it and I doubt that I need it..I'm bitstreaming audio to my avr if that makes any difference..

Is there any need to change something in the script depending on using or not reclock?
soulkeeper is offline  
post #565 of 1968 Old 09-08-2010, 01:25 PM
Member
 
neograniceni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulkeeper View Post

Ok..Thanks!

generally,i'm leaning towards using 72fps for interpolation instead of 60...the result is much less soap opera effect and less artifacts probably due to less interpolated frames used....

I am watching 23.976/24fps movies interpolated to 75fps on 50Hz display for months. Nothing can beat this if You have enough CPU power and 50Hz display (PAL). 90fps interpolation on 60Hz is another way to reduce soap, but to be able to watch 1080p this way You really need some fast quad core CPU + Nvidia CUDA enabled gfx.
neograniceni is offline  
post #566 of 1968 Old 09-09-2010, 07:14 AM
Member
 
Phyltre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SC
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a 120Hz monitor for my PC, can someone edit this code for 120Hz motion interpolation? Including the code since I know this formatting on my machine.


SetMemoryMax(1280)
SetMTMode(5,8)
ffdShow_source()
SetMTMode(2)
super=MSuper(pel=1, hpad=0, vpad=0)
backward_1=MAnalyse(super, chroma=false, isb=true, blksize=16, blksizev=16, searchparam=3, plevel=0, search=3, badrange=(-24))
forward_1=MAnalyse(super, chroma=false, isb=false, blksize=16, blksizev=16, searchparam=3, plevel=0, search=3, badrange=(-24))
backward_2 = MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, backward_1, blksize=8, blksizev=8, searchparam=0, search=3)
forward_2 = MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, forward_1, blksize=8, blksizev=8, searchparam=0, search=3)
MBlockFps(super, backward_2, forward_2, num=FramerateNumerator(last)*2, den=FramerateDenominator(last)*1, mode=0)
SetMTMode(1)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last



I finally got this working after I realized the tutorial I was reading from was pointing to older avisynth.dlls than 2.5.8, so i was getting crashes. Finally found latest versions of everything and got it going. I'm certainly not confident enough to convert this code to 120Hz on my own. I'm definitely curious what it would look like, though...
Phyltre is offline  
post #567 of 1968 Old 09-09-2010, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
SubJunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phyltre View Post

I just purchased a 120Hz monitor for my PC, can someone edit this code for 120Hz motion interpolation? Including the code since I know this formatting on my machine.


SetMemoryMax(1280)
SetMTMode(5,8)
ffdShow_source()
SetMTMode(2)
super=MSuper(pel=1, hpad=0, vpad=0)
backward_1=MAnalyse(super, chroma=false, isb=true, blksize=16, blksizev=16, searchparam=3, plevel=0, search=3, badrange=(-24))
forward_1=MAnalyse(super, chroma=false, isb=false, blksize=16, blksizev=16, searchparam=3, plevel=0, search=3, badrange=(-24))
backward_2 = MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, backward_1, blksize=8, blksizev=8, searchparam=0, search=3)
forward_2 = MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, forward_1, blksize=8, blksizev=8, searchparam=0, search=3)
MBlockFps(super, backward_2, forward_2, num=FramerateNumerator(last)*2, den=FramerateDenominator(last)*1, mode=0)
SetMTMode(1)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last



I finally got this working after I realized the tutorial I was reading from was pointing to older avisynth.dlls than 2.5.8, so i was getting crashes. Finally found latest versions of everything and got it going. I'm certainly not confident enough to convert this code to 120Hz on my own. I'm definitely curious what it would look like, though...

SetMemoryMax(1280)
SetMTMode(5,8)
ffdShow_source()
SetMTMode(2)
super=MSuper(pel=1, hpad=0, vpad=0)
backward_1=MAnalyse(super, chroma=false, isb=true, blksize=16, blksizev=16, searchparam=3, plevel=0, search=3, badrange=(-24))
forward_1=MAnalyse(super, chroma=false, isb=false, blksize=16, blksizev=16, searchparam=3, plevel=0, search=3, badrange=(-24))
backward_2 = MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, backward_1, blksize=8, blksizev=8, searchparam=0, search=3)
forward_2 = MRecalculate(super, chroma=false, forward_1, blksize=8, blksizev=8, searchparam=0, search=3)
MBlockFps(super, backward_2, forward_2, num=120, den=1, mode=0)
SetMTMode(1)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last
SubJunk is offline  
post #568 of 1968 Old 09-09-2010, 03:21 PM
Member
 
Phyltre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SC
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

And all I can say is wow! Definitely some frames dropping with 1080p content, but even then, it's almost scarily good. Watched The Dark Knight for a few minutes and seeing the hospital explode, I really felt like I was watching it happen from a helicopter. I felt the faint urge to get away. Some textures get a bit mangled (think skyscraper window matrices) but the overall experience was beautiful. I think our brain is used to seeing "fake" things at a slow framerate, so when that gets sped up and interpolated, some of that magical suspension of disbelief comes back. Well, lots of people have thought that but you don't feel it until you see it!

Of course my machine is an i7 quadcore 930, and it's not quite there with perfect playback (CPU usage seems to hit ~78% on all cores) so it's not for everyone. And real 120Hz monitors (unlike the TVs) are still a tiny market. But in this very special situation, motion interpolation is like magic. I'm very impressed. Totally bypasses the watching-a-movie,-yawn filter we've all developed.
Phyltre is offline  
post #569 of 1968 Old 09-09-2010, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
SubJunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phyltre View Post

Thanks!

And all I can say is wow! Definitely some frames dropping with 1080p content, but even then, it's almost scarily good. Watched The Dark Knight for a few minutes and seeing the hospital explode, I really felt like I was watching it happen from a helicopter. I felt the faint urge to get away. Some textures get a bit mangled (think skyscraper window matrices) but the overall experience was beautiful. I think our brain is used to seeing "fake" things at a slow framerate, so when that gets sped up and interpolated, some of that magical suspension of disbelief comes back. Well, lots of people have thought that but you don't feel it until you see it!

Of course my machine is an i7 quadcore 930, and it's not quite there with perfect playback (CPU usage seems to hit ~78% on all cores) so it's not for everyone. And real 120Hz monitors (unlike the TVs) are still a tiny market. But in this very special situation, motion interpolation is like magic. I'm very impressed. Totally bypasses the watching-a-movie,-yawn filter we've all developed.

You're welcome, and if you want an even more precise interpolation, check out the guide linked to from my signature. It's not for realtime, it's for conversion, which means with advance planning you can use the highest-quality settings available.
Give it a try and I think you'll see a jump in quality compared to your current script.
Oh and if you do want to try it, let me know and I'll modify it for 120Hz, since at the moment it's for 60Hz
SubJunk is offline  
post #570 of 1968 Old 09-09-2010, 10:39 PM
Newbie
 
kelvin2k10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have anyone experience crash issue with mpc-homecinema version later than 1.3.2371 (the last working version with motion interpolation), any solution for this? thanks~
kelvin2k10 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off