XP Pro SP3, any issues or problems? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 05-08-2008, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jetlag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: FL370
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've downloaded but not yet installed the whopping 316.4MB SP3 for Windows XP.

I have not read much about any horror OR success stories yet and was wondering what your experience has been?

The only negative I have seen is issues with some partitioning software, but no specifics.

What can you share about your experience with service pack 3?

Thanks!
Jetlag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 05-08-2008, 12:09 PM
Member
 
dabish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on Vista for all 4 PC's in my house BUT I loaded a new machine for a friend last week and immediately put SP3 on it. He has not experienced any negative effects in a week so far. Not exactly a long test but so far so good. I have NOT loaded it on any of my company pc's yet.

dabish
dabish is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-08-2008, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nm88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 2,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No difference for me.
nm88 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 05-08-2008, 12:30 PM
Member
 
siege911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I first installed it, I had some quirks but it wasn't on a HTPC, just my laptop. Seemed to freeze oddly when I'd right click. It only did that the first day I had it installed. After a few days, I haven't really noticed a difference. I was told there would be speed increases but nothing noticeable on my laptop.
siege911 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-08-2008, 03:41 PM
Member
 
bastafidli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, some applications that put icons into task bar notification area have little issue, the icon is sometimes there and sometimes not (skype, symantec antivirus, etc.)
bastafidli is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-08-2008, 03:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jetlag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: FL370
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bastafidli View Post

yes, some applications that put icons into task bar notification area have little issue, the icon is sometimes there and sometimes not (skype, symantec antivirus, etc.)

Heck that already happens to me without SP3!
Jetlag is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off