WTF? MC recorded "Lost" as an unplayable 50K file! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-15-2008, 10:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
onward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tonight Vista MC SP1 says it recorded "Lost" in the History, but the file is unplayable and just 50K in size! So the program is Lost, literally. I'm using HD Homerun as the tuner and Comcast QAM as the signal provider. No other programs failed to record, before or after. How is it possible MC doesn't know the recording failed? There's over 20GB of free disk space. I looked at the file in notepad. It appears to contain the show's header information. MC has done this before on other programs. I just thought it was a fluke in the cable signal. Has anyone else seen this kind of behavior?

Could this be related to that Vista MC DRM issue that was in the news today? Here's the link to that story.

Update: I upgraded HDHR to the latest firmware then rebooted the PC. Now the "Lost" episode is deleted even though I never touched it. MC reports in History that it was "deleted by another user or application"! I hope this isn't some kind of DRM bug.
onward is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-15-2008, 10:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 148
I had the DRM issue mentioned by the article with the premiere of American Gladiators. The only other show on NBC I watch is the Office, and that recorded fine tonight, as did Lost. I'm also using a HDhomerun and Vista (SP1)

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-16-2008, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
onward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MC is reporting no signal on the ABC HD channel. Yet there is plenty of signal there when I have it scan the mapped digital channels for signal strength. I can also see the channel using the HDHR viewer. Something has gotten out of sync between HDHR and Vista. I may try having HDHR rescan the channels and see if that fixes it.
onward is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-16-2008, 10:26 AM
Member
 
DaveInFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine recorded and played back last nights episode for the 10 seconds i tested it. Recorded from the Miami affiliate.
DaveInFL is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-16-2008, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
onward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I found the problem. Comcast recently re-mapped two channels: 51.1 to 50.1 and 51.2 to 50.2. I'll have to make the necessary configuration changes to fix it. That's the biggest drawback to not using a cable box: having channels remapped behind your back.

Fix:

I was able to change the frequencies for the two channels in the HDHR Digital Cable.xml file. After a reboot, the channels are working again in MC. See the silicondust.com forum for the details.
onward is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off