upscaled DVD's look horrible, what's going on? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 05-19-2008, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
realtight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I've finally settled the overscan issue and am dealing with a 1" underscan instead. Now that I have that issue resolved, I'm trying to figure out why my dvd's look so bad...

I'm running wmc 2005 with wmp10 with the latest and best drivers from nvidia (30-day trial version for now). VC is a nvidia 8500gt.

The problem I'm having is any type of text or edges in all my DVD's are either extremely jaggy or blurry. Trying to slide the nvidia sliders to adjust doesn't work very well, leaving a horrible picture. I've tried using a couple drivers from free-codecs.com but it seems none of them are compatible with windows media player 10 - or they aren't doing anything different.

I thought I had everything set up correctly but maybe not... What plan of attack should I take here, my tv is a DLP and I want these dvd's to look like near hd quality.
realtight is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 05-19-2008, 11:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
wrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: w.p.b fl
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How are you connecting the pc to the tv?
wrat is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 05-19-2008, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
realtight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I have an hdmi cable connecting to a dvi adaptor to the pc input of my hdtv.
realtight is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 05-19-2008, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
wrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: w.p.b fl
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are you using the native resolution of your display device? in the nvidia control panel what do you have for the "adjust image settings with preview"
wrat is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 05-19-2008, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Drivers are free... so what is the 30day trial your talking about? Are you referring to the Nvidia purevideo DVD codec?

Also it sounds like your pc is doing the "resolution within a resolution" where it is set to 1080i and then down rezing it to 720p thus causing the burry text.

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 05-19-2008, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
realtight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 32
yes, it's set using the 1080p output and everything looks absolutely fantastic.... except dvd's/video's.

I'm not at home right now, but I think you're talking about the setting w/the rotating graphic? If so, it's set to quality.
realtight is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 05-19-2008, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
realtight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by umdivx View Post

Drivers are free... so what is the 30day trial your talking about? Are you referring to the Nvidia purevideo DVD codec?

Also it sounds like your pc is doing the "resolution within a resolution" where it is set to 1080i and then down rezing it to 720p thus causing the burry text.

- Josh

Yes, that's what I'm referring to... Are their better free ones that work w/windows media player 10? The ones I've tried weren't... or if they did, they didn't look any better at all.

the set is 1080p, to my knowledge nothing is being down rez'd. This problem is only happening on the dvd's I've tried... everything else looks fantastic.
realtight is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 05-19-2008, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by realtight View Post

yes, it's set using the 1080p output and everything looks absolutely fantastic.... except dvd's/video's.

Is your display/TV even a 1080p TV?

Quote:


I'm not at home right now, but I think you're talking about the setting w/the rotating graphic? If so, it's set to quality.

No I'm NOT talking about the performance/3d settings where it can either be set to performance, in the middle, or quality.

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 05-19-2008, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by realtight View Post

Yes, that's what I'm referring to... Are their better free ones that work w/windows media player 10? The ones I've tried weren't... or if they did, they didn't look any better at all.

Dscaler is the only one that I am aware of that is free and decnet. but really the only good ones are pay for.

Also WMP11 isn't the best playback software either.

Quote:


the set is 1080p, to my knowledge nothing is being down rez'd. This problem is only happening on the dvd's I've tried... everything else looks fantastic.

what the model #/info for your tv?

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 05-19-2008, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
realtight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by umdivx View Post

what the model #/info for your tv?


Mitsubishi WD-57732

could this be a wmp10 thing? Is wmp9 what everyone is using?
realtight is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 05-19-2008, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by realtight View Post

Mitsubishi WD-57732

could this be a wmp10 thing? Is wmp9 what everyone is using?

neither. I use Theatertek for dvd, Arcsoft for hd dvd/blu ray, and media center for everything else.

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 05-20-2008, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
realtight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 32
The pure Nvidia codecs are a direct plug in for windows media center and it's dog poo!!! Can i replace them with Theatertek? or do I need them too? Do I need to have anything else setup with theatertek?
realtight is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 05-20-2008, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Wicked Klown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could use MyMovie to enable TheaterTek in VMC.
Wicked Klown is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 05-21-2008, 03:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by realtight View Post

The pure Nvidia codecs are a direct plug in for windows media center and it's dog poo!!! Can i replace them with Theatertek? or do I need them too? Do I need to have anything else setup with theatertek?

Theatertek comes with Nvidia's pure video decoders.

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 05-21-2008, 05:26 AM
Senior Member
 
vapore0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maybe give ffdshow a shot, and upscale the video to 1080?

I know that back when I compared pdvd vs ffdshow, pdvd looked soft like out of focus, smooth video, but too soft. ffdshow looked great. Better colors, more sharp.

I use dscaler, ffdshow, aac3, all in zoomplayer

Samsung LN46A650, Core 2 Duo E6400, HD4850, MSI 945P NEO3-F, 4GB PC2-6400, Harmony 659
vapore0n is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 05-21-2008, 05:31 AM
Member
 
noorosha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update to WMP11 to make sure you have the right codecs. Dont use WMP11 for playback though, try powerdvd, arcsoft or MPC etc - whatever you think is better.

If you have vista, sometimes when playing back video when aero is disabled causes jaggies in certain pieces of software.

Check your GPU isnt running in 'underclocked mode' (or something similar). Cards sometimes automatically underclock when not running 3d applications. This should be doable via the nvidia control panel.

check hardware acceleration is running on your playback software (if available)

hope that helps!
noorosha is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 05-21-2008, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
realtight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I ended up using Theatertek's trial version last night and it was a big improvement. It was kid of a pain to get it from not opening when I put a DVD in and letting Media Center do that instead. Overall The picture isn't much better then the standard 480p signal my xbox360 outputs (probably the TV upscaling it).

I'm going to uninstall everything and download/buy 2.6 and install the latest ffdshow codec. The instructions for this must have had a different version then the one I had because some of the options weren't in there. fingers crossed... I'm such a noob!
realtight is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 05-21-2008, 11:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Bignickfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also try Windvd 9 trial, I use an old Windvd 7 "sept 2005 build" its works nice of the box. There are filter options like shapness that are useful.

PS Intervideo decoders does not like any other decoders installed on the system.
Bignickfly is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off