HD to mkv .....the options are endless!!!! - Page 123 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3661 of 3740 Old 02-09-2012, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lifespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

Two questions...

What kind of distortion?

What version of Arcsoft filter are you using?

BTW, Arcsoft 1.1.0.0 has been rock solid with all audio versions. This is one reason why I have not updated it.

I don't know how to describe the distortion other than 'tinny'. It is definitely hosed, and the sync is way off as well.

I don't know the exact decoder version, but it is from TMT5. Seems to work with other audio channel configurations, just not 6.1.

I'm thinking about giving DVDFab a shot. Kind of getting tired of messing around with eac3to and flaky Arcsoft decoders. Perhaps the 'easy' tools are ready for prime time.

Lifespeed
lifespeed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3662 of 3740 Old 02-09-2012, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifespeed View Post

I don't know how to describe the distortion other than 'tinny'. It is definitely hosed, and the sync is way off as well.

I don't know the exact decoder version, but it is from TMT5. Seems to work with other audio channel configurations, just not 6.1.

I'm thinking about giving DVDFab a shot. Kind of getting tired of messing around with eac3to and flaky Arcsoft decoders. Perhaps the 'easy' tools are ready for prime time.

Do a -test to see your version.

eac3to -test

I read somewhere that there is one version that had problems with 6.1 but not sure which one... I thought it was 1.1.0.8
Killroy is offline  
post #3663 of 3740 Old 02-09-2012, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lifespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

Do a -test to see your version.

eac3to -test

I read somewhere that there is one version that had problems with 6.1 but not sure which one... I thought it was 1.1.0.8

Indeed I have 1.1.0.8. I'll see if I can upgrade TMT5 without breaking eac3to's use of the decoder.

Lifespeed
lifespeed is offline  
post #3664 of 3740 Old 02-09-2012, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifespeed View Post

Indeed I have 1.1.0.8. I'll see if I can upgrade TMT5 without breaking eac3to's use of the decoder.

When I upgraded to TMT5 I went ahead and installed 1.1.0.0 alone just so that eac3to could use it instead of 1.1.0.8.
Killroy is offline  
post #3665 of 3740 Old 02-09-2012, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lifespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

When I upgraded to TMT5 I went ahead and installed 1.1.0.0 alone just so that eac3to could use it instead of 1.1.0.8.

Yeah, just updated and TMT5 v5.2 still uses 1.1.0.8. Can I unregister that version, and put the old codecs in eac3to folder as well as checkactivate.dll, register, and have Arcsoft use the new codec, while eac3to uses the old one?

Lifespeed
lifespeed is offline  
post #3666 of 3740 Old 02-09-2012, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
You can get the ArcSoft Decoder Pack eac3to v1.1.0.0 and register those alone if you put them in the same folder as eac3to so that TMT5 can still use their own version with no problems.
Killroy is offline  
post #3667 of 3740 Old 02-19-2012, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
greggplummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having problems converting the Blu-ray "Leonard Cohen - Songs from the Road" to an MKV. It has 1080i video and 5.1 Dolby TrueHD (24/96) and/or stereo Raw PCM (24/96) audio tracks.

I normally use 'Another EAC3to GUI' (version 0.9.1.18) to extract everything, and then I use 'mkvmerge GUI' (version 5.3.0) to generate the final MKV file. With this Blu-ray, 'Another EAC3to GUI' gives me an error whenever I try to include the 5.1 TrueHD tracks. I don't have any problems extracting the PCM track.

I also tried extracting with 'HdBrStream Extractor' and it also responded with an error when I selected the TrueHD track.

I would use MakeMKV, but I want to convert the audio tracks to FLAC, which works better with my hardware setup. I also want to create an MKV of the concert and add it to my movie collection for playback in WMC7 and have both the stereo and surround audio tracks (in FLAC) for my music collection, so I can playback with just JRMC17 or foobar2000.

update: I used MakeMKV successfully to generate an MKV file with just the 1080i video and the 5.1 Dolby TrueHD audio. I'd now like to extract the audio and convert from TrueHD to FLAC. I tried using 'HdBrStream Extractor' on the MKV file to extract the audio and video files, but it produced the same error as it did with the Blu-ray disc and didn't work. It would also be handy if I could remux the video with the 5.1 FLAC audio. It seems that eac3to isn't handling the Dolby TrueHD from this Blu-ray. I've had other discs with Dolby TrueHD, that worked fine with all of these programs.

Any suggestions?

Gregg Plummer

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a blog about the development of Amplio Audio's soundcard/amps

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
greggplummer is offline  
post #3668 of 3740 Old 02-19-2012, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Another EAC3to Gui is not being updated. Go to the first page of this thread and learn to type the commands to use the most recent version of eac3to.exe at the command line. Everthing described there works but subtitles are done differently now. You did not mention needing subtitles.

Usually it is something like eac3to.exe D: 1) 1:"E:\ est\\chapters.txt" 2:"E:\ est\ est.mkv" 3:"E:\ est\ est.flac"
where D: is your optical drive, E: is the drive you want to store the file on, and test is the name you make up and give to the movie. Run eac3to.exe D: first to see where the main movie and its chapters, video files and audio files are.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #3669 of 3740 Old 02-19-2012, 09:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
greggplummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post

Another EAC3to Gui is not being updated. Go to the first page of this thread and learn to type the commands to use the most recent version of eac3to.exe at the command line. Everthing described there works but subtitles are done differently now. You did not mention needing subtitles.

Usually it is something like eac3to.exe D: 1) 1:"E:\ est\\chapters.txt" 2:"E:\ est\ est.mkv" 3:"E:\ est\ est.flac"
where D: is your optical drive, E: is the drive you want to store the file on, and test is the name you make up and give to the movie. Run eac3to.exe D: first to see where the main movie and its chapters, video files and audio files are.

Using the latest version of eac3to.exe, I tried this:


command line: eac3to.exe F: 1) 4:"D:\ emp\ ruehd.flac"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 6 subtitle tracks, 1:11:52, 60i /1.001
1: Chapters, 12 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080i60 /1.001 (16:9)
3: RAW/PCM, English, 2.0 channels, 24 bits, 96kHz
4: TrueHD/AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 96kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
(embedded: AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB)
5: Subtitle (PGS), English
6: Subtitle (PGS), Dutch
7: Subtitle (PGS), French
8: Subtitle (PGS), German
9: Subtitle (PGS), Italian
10: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
[a04] Extracting audio track number 4...
[a04] Extracting TrueHD stream...
[a04] Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
[a04] Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
[a04] Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
[a04] [libav] Substream 0 parity check failed
[a04] [libav] Substream 0 checksum failed
[a04] [libav] Substream 0 length mismatch.
[a04] The libav decoder reported error -1 while decoding.
[a04] Creating file "D:\ emp\ ruehd.flac"...
Aborted at file position 1048576.

Gregg Plummer

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a blog about the development of Amplio Audio's soundcard/amps

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
greggplummer is offline  
post #3670 of 3740 Old 02-19-2012, 09:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
greggplummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to extract the Dolby TrueHD audio track and the h264 video track from the mkv file that was created using MakeMKV using 'MKVExtractGUI2' (version 2.2.2.9). Then I tried eac3to.exe from the command line to convert the TrueHD to FLAC. This is what happened:

eac3to v3.24
command line: eac3to.exe "temp.thd" "temp.flac"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
TrueHD, 5.1 channels, 96kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
[libav] Substream 0 parity check failed
[libav] Substream 0 checksum failed
[libav] Substream 0 length mismatch.
The libav decoder reported error -1 while decoding.
Creating file "temp.flac"...
Aborted at file position 262144.

Gregg Plummer

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a blog about the development of Amplio Audio's soundcard/amps

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
greggplummer is offline  
post #3671 of 3740 Old 02-20-2012, 04:20 AM
Member
 
Yraen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There is something about that track that libav doesn't like. If you want to convert it to flac, you're probably going to have to follow this post.

edit: Scratch that, the arcsoft THD decoders aren't supported by eac3to. You'll probably need to find the old version of Nero that is supported by eac3to. I can remember using it when I converted to flac as it was less prone to errors that libav.
Yraen is offline  
post #3672 of 3740 Old 02-20-2012, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Sorry, I have been bitstreaming for a while and no longer convert DTSHD and THD to .flac. I never found a free download of Nero 6, I think it is 6. If you find a trusted download site please post a link.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #3673 of 3740 Old 02-20-2012, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
greggplummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried playing the TrueHD file with foobar2000. The file is recognized as 2 tracks: a 6 channel, 24 bit, 96 KHz track and the stereo mixdown track. When I play the 6 channel track, I get static out of all 6 channels. When I play the stereo mixdown, it sounds fine.

When I use foobar2000 to try to convert the 6 channel track of this truehd to flac, it craps out and I get a message that says, "Decoder produced garbage at 0:01.941."

What I can't understand is... Why would this truehd audio track work fine when it is part of the mkv container and played with WMC7, VLC or MPC Home Cinema?

When I play this TrueHD file with VLC it plays fine. Using VLC's media information dialog, it shows these codec details- Type: Audio; Codec: TrueHD Audio (trhd); Channels: 3F2R/LFE; Sample rate: 96000 Hz; Bits per sample: 32. I tried using VLC's convert tool. Unfortunately, it doesn't let you do a straight conversion to FLAC without some form of downsampling. For some strange reason the bitrate is limited to 512 kb/s, and the sample rate is limited to 48000 Hz. The goal here is to produce the audio track at the highest resolution, so this compression won't do. At least it plays fine with VLC, so I think the TrueHD file is fine, I just need to find a compatible decoder that I can use with a better conversion tool.

Gregg Plummer

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a blog about the development of Amplio Audio's soundcard/amps

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
greggplummer is offline  
post #3674 of 3740 Old 04-03-2012, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
hey guys,

is MAKEMKV still a great choice for ripping blu-rays? in terms of ease of use, speed, and audio/video quality, is it still one of better options available?

i haven't rip a disc for a long while, and it's piling up now.

thanks
smokarz is online now  
post #3675 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 06:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

hey guys,

is MAKEMKV still a great choice for ripping blu-rays? in terms of ease of use, speed, and audio/video quality, is it still one of better options available?

i haven't rip a disc for a long while, and it's piling up now.

thanks

Yes, still a great option. Either MakeMKV or some form of eac3to + mkvmerge are the way to go

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #3676 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
thanks Damian....could you suggest a current 12x blu-ray drive for ripping?

i heard some drives have firmware that blocks you from ripping or making backup?

thanks!
smokarz is online now  
post #3677 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 06:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

thanks Damian....could you suggest a current 12x blu-ray drive for ripping?

i heard some drives have firmware that blocks you from ripping or making backup?

thanks!

Never heard of that type of drive, I only know of drives that have riplock (which slows down the ripping process, but doesn't actually block it).

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #3678 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
thanks...

have an experience with this Samsung blu-ray drive?


http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-SH-B12...pr_product_top
smokarz is online now  
post #3679 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 06:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

thanks...

have an experience with this Samsung blu-ray drive?


http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-SH-B12...pr_product_top

I used this drive for my PC build last year

LG Black 12X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R 12X DVD-RAM 10X BD-ROM 4MB Cache SATA Super Multi WH12LS30 LightScribe Support - OEM

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #3680 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
WOW!!!! BD drives are up to 12X? I am still using my trusty Pioneer 202 with slow 2X. I guess its time to look for an upgrade.
Killroy is offline  
post #3681 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
xcrunner529's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

WOW!!!! BD drives are up to 12X? I am still using my trusty Pioneer 202 with slow 2X. I guess its time to look for an upgrade.

sigh. I remember my first BD ripping experience. It involved loading Linux on my PS3 and using dd to write an ISO to a network share on my Desktop. Then downscaling and transcoding that on that old Desktop took at least 12 hours
xcrunner529 is offline  
post #3682 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 08:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

WOW!!!! BD drives are up to 12X? I am still using my trusty Pioneer 202 with slow 2X. I guess its time to look for an upgrade.

And you call yourself a PQ whore...

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #3683 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

And you call yourself a PQ whore...

I consider myself a whore, not a speed demon.
Killroy is offline  
post #3684 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 08:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

I consider myself a whore, not a speed demon.

The best whores work fast

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #3685 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

The best whores work fast

Don't know what whores you have been with but I like mine to last the full hour. Make it worth my money. lol
Killroy is offline  
post #3686 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 09:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

Don't know what whores you have been with but I like mine to last the full hour. Make it worth my money. lol

I was looking at it from the point of view of the whorer and not the whoree

All this from a Blu-ray Drive lol

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #3687 of 3740 Old 04-04-2012, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
jim2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroyâ„¢ View Post

WOW!!!! BD drives are up to 12X? I am still using my trusty Pioneer 202 with slow 2X. I guess its time to look for an upgrade.

That Samsung is 8X for dual-layer BD-ROMs, which is typical for most good blu-ray drives I have seen over the past year or so.

http://m.samsung.com/ca/consumer/off...ype=prd_detail

The LG WH12LS30 is also 8X for DL BD-ROM, but it has riplock, so you have to patch the FW to get that speed.

http://www.lgsolutions.com/products/...-and-downloads
jim2100 is offline  
post #3688 of 3740 Old 05-13-2012, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone happen to have the chapter file for Tron Legacy?
Stryker412 is offline  
post #3689 of 3740 Old 12-25-2012, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hey all quick question that is off topic. I recorded a video this morning of my son opening presents. Anyone know a free tool that I can edit a split second of the audio? Trying to get rid of a background noise which disrupts the video. I just want to drop like a 1sec mute in the video. The original format from my Canon was a .mov file but I've already converted it to an .mp4 for sharing.
Stryker412 is offline  
post #3690 of 3740 Old 12-25-2012, 08:40 PM
 
avsforumsdsd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TSMuxer has problems with extracting audio files; eac3to makes this job better for sure.
But i haven't lived any issues in demuxing video files with TSMuxer while removing pulldown as well.

So, it's up to you; i prefer using eac3to in remuxing two evo files into a VC1 container since TSMuxer can't do this.
avsforumsdsd is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off