HD to mkv .....the options are endless!!!! - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 3740 Old 12-12-2008, 01:24 PM
Member
 
Muad"Dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by artisanoo View Post

oh one other thing - with mkvs, after creating them with the guide, do they still have the hdpc limitations? i have an hdcp compliant system but it seems that it can act up sometimes. it would be awesome to be able to quit worrying about it and play the files in anything that can play an MKV...

No.


On another note, im still waiting to hear about the x264 --b-rdo issue.
Muad"Dib is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 3740 Old 12-13-2008, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
arttext's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I made a batch file to join 50(!!!!)m2ts files from a BD disk. That doesnn't work, command goves me back that "the line is too long".
How do I solve that??
As always, help is greatly appreciated.
Here's the batch file:
eac3to.exe
"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00000.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00001.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00002.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00003.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00004.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00005.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00006.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00007.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00008.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00009.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00010.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00011.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00012.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00013.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00014.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00015.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00016.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00017.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00018.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00019.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00020.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00021.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00022.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00023.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00024.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00025.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00026.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00027.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00028.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00029.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00030.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00031.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00032.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00033.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00034.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00035.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00036.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00037.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00038.m2ts"+
"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00039.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00040.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00041.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00042.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00043.m2ts"+
"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00044.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00045.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00046.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00047.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00048.m2ts"+
"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00049.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00050.m2ts" "F:\\RIPDIR\\L_A_CONFIDENTIAL.mkv"
arttext is offline  
post #633 of 3740 Old 12-13-2008, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MickeyDora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arttext View Post

I made a batch file to join 50(!!!!)m2ts files from a BD disk. That doesnn't work, command goves me back that "the line is too long".
How do I solve that??
As always, help is greatly appreciated.
Here's the batch file:
eac3to.exe
"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00000.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00001.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00002.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00003.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00004.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00005.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00006.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00007.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00008.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00009.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00010.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00011.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00012.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00013.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00014.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00015.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00016.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00017.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00018.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00019.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00020.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00021.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00022.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00023.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00024.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00025.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00026.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00027.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00028.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00029.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00030.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00031.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00032.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00033.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00034.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00035.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00036.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00037.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00038.m2ts"+
"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00039.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00040.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00041.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00042.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00043.m2ts"+
"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00044.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00045.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00046.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00047.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00048.m2ts"+
"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00049.m2ts"+"K:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\00050.m2ts" "F:\\RIPDIR\\L_A_CONFIDENTIAL.mkv"


Why, oh why are you doing that?!?!?! Just do it from the playlist.

Example: eac3to. k:\\ (this will list your playlists)

then if the playlist you want is #1 (and it usually is) you do this:

eac3to k:\\ 1) (to get your track #'s)

then eac3to k:\\ 1) 2: f:\
ipdir\\l_a_confidential.mkv 3: c:\
ipdir\\l_a_confidential.flac (or ac3). (of course 2: or 3: depends on whatever tracks you want)
MickeyDora is offline  
post #634 of 3740 Old 12-13-2008, 09:46 AM
Member
 
Cmedwards80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need a little help here. I've been using this method for awhile now and it works great. I have one problem that I just realized now. When I'm ripping a movie w/ DTS-MA to .flac, I can't play hear the audio in my media player. I hear every other format possible but that.

Now this could be an actual player problem and not my ripping method. BTW I'm using MPC-HC. Does anybody know why I can't get DTS to work?

BTW I have AC3filter installed and I'm using a HT Omega Claro Plus soundcard. I get DD perfectly fine using ac3filter. but dts does not work
Cmedwards80 is offline  
post #635 of 3740 Old 12-13-2008, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
joikd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm confused on subtitles. Do I do what it says in Guide 4 or Guide 5 regarding subtitles? Or both? Why do some movies have more than one English subtitle?

Thanks.
joikd is offline  
post #636 of 3740 Old 12-13-2008, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MickeyDora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joikd View Post

Why do some movies have more than one English subtitle?

Thanks.

Some of the subs may be for the commentary tracks and some are the forced subs if any.
MickeyDora is offline  
post #637 of 3740 Old 12-13-2008, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
arttext's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickeyDora View Post

Why, oh why are you doing that?!?!?! Just do it from the playlist.

Example: eac3to. k:\\ (this will list your playlists)

then if the playlist you want is #1 (and it usually is) you do this:

eac3to k:\\ 1) (to get your track #'s)

then eac3to k:\\ 1) 2: f:\
ipdir\\l_a_confidential.mkv 3: c:\
ipdir\\l_a_confidential.flac (or ac3). (of course 2: or 3: depends on whatever tracks you want)


Because of this instruction in Guide 1 on the first page of this thread:

Note their is no differance for blu ray except the differance in file structure (usually some thing like: "J:\\BDMV\\STREAMS\\00001.m2ts") and within the quotes you will need the entire path. As we are dealing with HD DVD their is always 2 feature files with the extention .evo look for the 2 largest on the disc (blu ray can have either 1 single large m2ts file if your lucky or many fragmented m2ts files if your not ....more on that later but they are joined in the same way using the + handle). So to join our 2 .evo files and direct eac3to to our output directory we use the following command:

eac3to.exe "J:\\HV_DVD\\feature_SHININGCONTVC1_HD_01.EVO"+"J:\\HV_DVD\\feat ure_SHININGCONTVC1_HD_02.EVO" "E:\\High Definition\\1080p\\SHINING_THE-HD\\shiningHD.mkv"
arttext is offline  
post #638 of 3740 Old 12-13-2008, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MickeyDora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arttext View Post

Because of this instruction in Guide 1 on the first page of this thread:

Note their is no differance for blu ray except the differance in file structure (usually some thing like: "J:\\BDMV\\STREAMS\\00001.m2ts") and within the quotes you will need the entire path. As we are dealing with HD DVD their is always 2 feature files with the extention .evo look for the 2 largest on the disc (blu ray can have either 1 single large m2ts file if your lucky or many fragmented m2ts files if your not ....more on that later but they are joined in the same way using the + handle). So to join our 2 .evo files and direct eac3to to our output directory we use the following command:

eac3to.exe "J:\\HV_DVD\\feature_SHININGCONTVC1_HD_01.EVO"+"J:\\HV_DVD\\feat ure_SHININGCONTVC1_HD_02.EVO" "E:\\High Definition\\1080p\\SHINING_THE-HD\\shiningHD.mkv"

The most you got in HD DVD's was two files per feature. On a seamless branch Blu-ray you can have as many as 45 files.

Save yourself some agony and use playlists.
MickeyDora is offline  
post #639 of 3740 Old 12-13-2008, 08:59 PM
 
Vindii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arttext View Post

Because of this instruction in Guide 1 on the first page of this thread:

Note their is no differance for blu ray except the differance in file structure (usually some thing like: "J:\\BDMV\\STREAMS\\00001.m2ts") and within the quotes you will need the entire path. As we are dealing with HD DVD their is always 2 feature files with the extention .evo look for the 2 largest on the disc (blu ray can have either 1 single large m2ts file if your lucky or many fragmented m2ts files if your not ....more on that later but they are joined in the same way using the + handle). So to join our 2 .evo files and direct eac3to to our output directory we use the following command:

eac3to.exe "J:\\HV_DVD\\feature_SHININGCONTVC1_HD_01.EVO"+"J:\\HV_DVD\\feat ure_SHININGCONTVC1_HD_02.EVO" "E:\\High Definition\\1080p\\SHINING_THE-HD\\shiningHD.mkv"

Use guide 2. It's much simpler. Here is what I copy into a command line. Yours may change depending on drive letters/locations.

cd C:\\users\\al\\desktop\\eac3to

eac3to.exe D:

eac3to.exe D: 1)

eac3to.exe D: 1) 3:"E:\\dvd rips\\main video.mkv" 5:"E:\\dvd rips\\main audio.flac" 2:"E:\\dvd rips\\chapters.txt"
Vindii is offline  
post #640 of 3740 Old 12-14-2008, 12:02 AM
Senior Member
 
arttext's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THX guys; I suffered from the misunderstanding that Guide 2 was an addition to Guide 1, not an alternative one. Got it working now. Only hav to figure out why Arcsoft's decoder doesn't work in case I will have a 7.1 file.

EDIT:
Well it worked for one iso. The other (Daredevil) doesn't work on two different boxes, so it must be the iso.
First the command line:
eac3to.exe K: 1) 2:"F:\\RIPDIR2\\main video.mkv" 3:"F:\\RIPDIR2\\main audio.flac" 1:"F:\\RIPDIR2\\chapters.txt" 8:"F:\\RIPDIR2\\english1.sup" 14:"F:\\RIPDIR2\\english2.sup"

The you will see the result of that command line in picture 1

And the PC's activity in picture 2. And that goes on for hours with no result.

So I really dont understand what's wrong with this particular file (The Iso plays fine btw).
Any ideas?
LL
LL
arttext is offline  
post #641 of 3740 Old 12-14-2008, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Arcsoft decoder does not work for me either. Win XP SP3.

Anybody that knows how to get it to work, please let us know.

Thanks,

Willie

OK. Works after 3 re-installs.
Willie is offline  
post #642 of 3740 Old 12-14-2008, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lifespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just trying to strip the movie Black Hawk Down to the main movie and PCM audio, but got the error msg:

"audio conversion not supported"

is eac3to unable to convert plain old PCM to FLAC? It seemed the most efficient way for me to shrink the movie using lossless audio. Here is my command line:

eac3to "D:\\Users\\Public\\Videos\\BD\\BLACK_HAWK_DOWN" 2)
pause
eac3to.exe "D:\\Users\\Public\\Videos\\BD\\BLACK_HAWK_DOWN" 2)
3:"D:\\Users\\Public\\Videos\\BD\\BLACK HAWK DOWN mkv\\BLACK HAWK DOWN vid.mkv"
4:"D:\\Users\\Public\\Videos\\BD\\BLACK HAWK DOWN mkv\\BLACK HAWK DOWN.flac"
1:"D:\\Users\\Public\\Videos\\BD\\BLACK HAWK DOWN mkv\\BLACK HAWK DOWN chapters.txt"

Lifespeed
lifespeed is offline  
post #643 of 3740 Old 12-14-2008, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
arttext's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifespeed View Post

I was just trying to strip the movie Black Hawk Down to the main movie and PCM audio, but got the error msg:

"audio conversion not supported"

is eac3to unable to convert plain old PCM to FLAC? It seemed the most efficient way for me to shrink the movie using lossless audio. Here is my command line:

eac3to "D:\\Users\\Public\\Videos\\BD\\BLACK_HAWK_DOWN" 2)
pause
eac3to.exe "D:\\Users\\Public\\Videos\\BD\\BLACK_HAWK_DOWN" 2)
3:"D:\\Users\\Public\\Videos\\BD\\BLACK HAWK DOWN mkv\\BLACK HAWK DOWN vid.mkv"
4:"D:\\Users\\Public\\Videos\\BD\\BLACK HAWK DOWN mkv\\BLACK HAWK DOWN.flac"
1:"D:\\Users\\Public\\Videos\\BD\\BLACK HAWK DOWN mkv\\BLACK HAWK DOWN chapters.txt"


I got the same message on another movie, and indeed , it was pcm too.
arttext is offline  
post #644 of 3740 Old 12-14-2008, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
arttext's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The downloaded version of TMT from page 1 works fine (I now can do 7.1), but it seems that some ISO's are damaged like:

[s07] Creating file "f:\\RIPDIR2\\english.sup"...
[s07] This TS/M2TS file seems to be damaged (sync byte missing).
[a03] This TS/M2TS file seems to be damaged (sync byte missing).
[v02] This TS/M2TS file seems to be damaged (sync byte missing).


Which was a pity since it was my first 7.1 file
arttext is offline  
post #645 of 3740 Old 12-14-2008, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifespeed View Post

I was just trying to strip the movie Black Hawk Down to the main movie and PCM audio, but got the error msg:

"audio conversion not supported"

is eac3to unable to convert plain old PCM to FLAC? It seemed the most efficient way for me to shrink the movie using lossless audio. Here is my command line:

Hi,

I will tell how to transcode to flac on the fly.
First of all you need to get the track info; 1) represents to the mean movie.
Here is your command line (E: is BD/HD driver here)
Code:
C:\\>eac3to\\eac3to E: 1)
M2TS, 1 video track, 3 audio tracks, 20 subtitle tracks, 1:48:14
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz
4: RAW/PCM, English, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
5: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz
6: Subtitle (PGS), English
7: Subtitle (PGS), Arabic]
Then you can transcode to flac; you gonna use track 4 here since you know what track is pcm anymore:
Code:
C:\\>eac3to\\eac3to E: 1) 4: C:\\HD\\audio.flac -100MB
M2TS, 1 video track, 3 audio tracks, 20 subtitle tracks, 1:48:14
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz
4: RAW/PCM, English, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
5: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz
6: Subtitle (PGS), English
********
[a04] Extracting audio track number 4...
[a04] Reading RAW/PCM...
[a04] Swapping endian...
[a04] Remapping channels...
[a04] Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
[a04] Creating file "C:\\HD\\audio.flac"...
[a04] The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
[a04] The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
Video track 2 contains 827 frames.
eac3to processing took 3 seconds.
Done.
Note -100MB option used to extract/transcode/cut the first 100MB of the media.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #646 of 3740 Old 12-14-2008, 03:10 PM
Senior Member
 
arttext's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Hi,

I will tell how to transcode to flac on the fly.
First of all you need to get the track info; 1) represents to the mean movie.
Here is your command line (E: is BD/HD driver here)
Code:
C:\\>eac3to\\eac3to E: 1)
M2TS, 1 video track, 3 audio tracks, 20 subtitle tracks, 1:48:14
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz
4: RAW/PCM, English, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
5: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz
6: Subtitle (PGS), English
7: Subtitle (PGS), Arabic]
Then you can transcode to flac; you gonna use track 4 here since you know what track is pcm anymore:
Code:
C:\\>eac3to\\eac3to E: 1) 4: C:\\HD\\audio.flac -100MB
M2TS, 1 video track, 3 audio tracks, 20 subtitle tracks, 1:48:14
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz
4: RAW/PCM, English, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
5: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz
6: Subtitle (PGS), English
********
[a04] Extracting audio track number 4...
[a04] Reading RAW/PCM...
[a04] Swapping endian...
[a04] Remapping channels...
[a04] Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
[a04] Creating file "C:\\HD\\audio.flac"...
[a04] The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
[a04] The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
Video track 2 contains 827 frames.
eac3to processing took 3 seconds.
Done.
Note -100MB option used to extract/transcode/cut the first 100MB of the media.

So the command line:
C:\\>eac3to\\eac3to E: 1) 4: C:\\HD\\audio.flac -100MB is used (in this case, since 4 is pcm) to flac the pcm track, right?
arttext is offline  
post #647 of 3740 Old 12-14-2008, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arttext View Post

So the command line:
C:\\>eac3to\\eac3to E: 1) 4: C:\\HD\\audio.flac -100MB is used (in this case, since 4 is pcm) to flac the pcm track, right?

Yes.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #648 of 3740 Old 12-14-2008, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lifespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ricbullah,

So, the only thing I did wrong was not include the -XXXMB at the end of the FLAC conversion parameter? Weird.

OK, so how do I know what size to set that parameter to? Obviously I want to convert the entire movie audio. I am running a test now with it set to -40000MB.

I tried BDinfo but I don't think it gives me the size of the audio track, just the bitrate.

edit: I realized the -100MB is not needed, I just had the wrong video track number in my command line. Should have been 2, not 3.

Lifespeed
lifespeed is offline  
post #649 of 3740 Old 12-15-2008, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifespeed View Post

edit: I realized the -100MB is not needed, I just had the wrong video track number in my command line. Should have been 2, not 3.

Yes, i cut it for a quick respond.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #650 of 3740 Old 12-15-2008, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lifespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I got Hellboy (another PCM audio BD) to work fine after remuxing to MKV. But Blackhawk Down gives audio but no video. Both in TMT.

Any ideas? I got the same results with The Devil Wears Prada, a DTS-MA BD. But I have also successfully remuxed other DTS-MA BDs.

Lifespeed
lifespeed is offline  
post #651 of 3740 Old 12-15-2008, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifespeed View Post

Well, I got Hellboy (another PCM audio BD) to work fine after remuxing to MKV. But Blackhawk Down gives audio but no video. Both in TMT.

Any ideas? I got the same results with The Devil Wears Prada, a DTS-MA BD. But I have also successfully remuxed other DTS-MA BDs.

Afaik, Blackhawk Down is an mpeg2 movie and eac3to can not remove pulldown without -stripPulldown option.
Put this at the and of the CMD line and give it a go again.
Lets see what is happening?
Dunno indeed...

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #652 of 3740 Old 12-15-2008, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lifespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Afaik, Blackhawk Down is an mpeg2 movie and eac3to can not remove pulldown without -stripPulldown option.
Put this at the and of the CMD line and give it a go again.
Lets see what is happening?
Dunno indeed...

Pulldown? You mean the BD was not transferred from film at 23.976 Hz? MPEG2 does not automatically imply 60 Hz with 3:2 pulldown does it?

I'll try your suggestion.

Lifespeed
lifespeed is offline  
post #653 of 3740 Old 12-15-2008, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifespeed View Post

Pulldown? You mean the BD was not transferred from film at 23.976 Hz? MPEG2 does not automatically imply 60 Hz with 3:2 pulldown does it?

I'll try your suggestion.

Sorry i confused.
Pulldown is seen on HD-DVDs.
Then no suggestion i'm sorry.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #654 of 3740 Old 12-15-2008, 02:42 PM
Member
 
bingobill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arttext View Post

The downloaded version of TMT from page 1 works fine (I now can do 7.1), but it seems that some ISO's are damaged like:

[s07] Creating file "f:\\RIPDIR2\\english.sup"...
[s07] This TS/M2TS file seems to be damaged (sync byte missing).
[a03] This TS/M2TS file seems to be damaged (sync byte missing).
[v02] This TS/M2TS file seems to be damaged (sync byte missing).


Which was a pity since it was my first 7.1 file

I had exactly the same problem until I updated to the latest beta VCD
bingobill is offline  
post #655 of 3740 Old 12-15-2008, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lifespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bingobill View Post

I had exactly the same problem until I updated to the latest beta VCD

What is a 'VCD'?

Lifespeed
lifespeed is offline  
post #656 of 3740 Old 12-15-2008, 04:55 PM
Member
 
bingobill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifespeed View Post

What is a 'VCD'?

Virtual Clone Drive from Slysoft.
bingobill is offline  
post #657 of 3740 Old 12-15-2008, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lifespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bingobill View Post

Virtual Clone Drive from Slysoft.

Darn it, I get the same errors. But I don't use ISOs or VCD. Sometimes from a BD folder, or sometimes from the disk itself. Often retrying will allow the process to complete error-free.

Lifespeed
lifespeed is offline  
post #658 of 3740 Old 12-16-2008, 05:46 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
JiffOrange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Pulldown? You mean the BD was not transferred from film at 23.976 Hz? MPEG2 does not automatically imply 60 Hz with 3:2 pulldown does it?

I'll try your suggestion.

Yes the BD will be transfered from film @23ยท976 but this has to remain compatable with 50/60Hz sets so pulldown flags are required (can be ignored by player to give native 24p). This however can cause playback issues on a PC since software interpets these differently depending on sourse. I always remove pulldown to prevent lip sinc issues etc since I always playback @48p. TMT can be problematic with these issues from time to time (mkv support is pretty new to the player) ...do your files work in MPC or Zoom? This should tell you weather or not its corruption of the file or TMT being a pig. Hope that helps.
Cheers,
Jiff.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JiffOrange is offline  
post #659 of 3740 Old 12-16-2008, 06:07 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
JiffOrange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Update to your -b-rdo question as follows:

Remove all -bime & -b-rdo options from your commands and make sure you have -subme 6 (7, 8 or 9 also ...improved quality but also slower, minimal however for absolute quality terms) in your command line. This will give you the following settings with reference to the old decoder:

subme6: RD on I/P frames
subme7: RD on all frames
subme8: RD refinement on I/P frames
subme9: RD refinement on all frames

new subme 6 = old subme 6
new subme 7 = old subme 6 + b-rdo
new subme 8 = old subme 7 + b-rdo
new subme 9 = didn't exist in old encoder, RD refinement in B-frames is completely new.

RD refinement in B-frames consists of qpel-RD as in P-frames, and also RD-bime for bidir blocks. Not yet sure how this relates to MeGUI but I'm investigating this. Note if no -subme handle is inserted you should get -subme 6 as default. Hope that helps out.
Cheers,
Jiff.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JiffOrange is offline  
post #660 of 3740 Old 12-16-2008, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
JiffOrange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


"audio conversion not supported"

This or something like it is often given if eac3to encounters something it doesn't understand i.e. wrong output format, incorrect placement of quotes etc ...not saying its your problem (nothing in your post to suggest) but be mindfull of the fact that this is eac3to's somewhat generic answer to most problems. Eac3to should do PCM audio just fine, only thing I can think is the fact that you are doing it from a file and not from the disc. Never had this problem, anybody find a solution?
Cheers,
Jiff.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JiffOrange is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off