Output to TV won't fit screen using either VGA or HDMI - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-08-2008, 07:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Burnist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the Samsung LN46A550 and tried to output to it first from my computer using VGA. This worked but the screen was too big and no settings would get it right. So I have a HP laptop that has HDMI output on it so I used this and am able to get the screen at 1080p but its a little hazy and is too large so about a 1 inch border cannot be seen all around the picture. The chip in the laptop is Nvida so I used the Nvidia control panel that had several functions for HDTV signal and scaling. After trying everything I could set in there, I still cannot get the picture to perfectl fit the screen in 1080p. Any tips? Thanks in advance!
Burnist is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-08-2008, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gunbunnysoulja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Inverness, FL
Posts: 2,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnist View Post

Just got the Samsung LN46A550 and tried to output to it first from my computer using VGA. This worked but the screen was too big and no settings would get it right. So I have a HP laptop that has HDMI output on it so I used this and am able to get the screen at 1080p but its a little hazy and is too large so about a 1 inch border cannot be seen all around the picture. The chip in the laptop is Nvida so I used the Nvidia control panel that had several functions for HDTV signal and scaling. After trying everything I could set in there, I still cannot get the picture to perfectl fit the screen in 1080p. Any tips? Thanks in advance!

Did you try resize desktop through the nvidia control panel when outputting with HDMI?

Does your tv have a just scan setting?

Also, have you tried the program powerstrip?
gunbunnysoulja is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-08-2008, 09:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Burnist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunbunnysoulja View Post

Did you try resize desktop through the nvidia control panel when outputting with HDMI?

Does your tv have a just scan setting?

Also, have you tried the program powerstrip?

Yes I did try and resize through Nvidia control panel for output via HDMI. I was surprised at all the options it had regarding HDMI and configuration so I was frustrated that I couldn't get anything to work right.

What is a just scan setting? Can you explain this in further detail?

I've never heard of Powerstrip but thank you I will check it out. I remember an old tool called TVTool but I would think that is outdated now as I haven't used it in years. Thanks again.
Burnist is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-12-2008, 01:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Burnist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The "Just Scan" option is what did it. Thanks!
Burnist is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-14-2008, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
in what program was the "just scan" option?? was this from desktop (VGA) or laptop (HDMI)?
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-14-2008, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WynsWrld98 View Post

in what program was the "just scan" option?? was this from desktop (VGA) or laptop (HDMI)?

Just Scan is on your TV. RTM
DJWikiera is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off