*Official* Intel G45 DG45ID microATX HTPC Motherboard Thread - Page 29 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #841 of 2575 Old 09-23-2008, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 181
That's pretty embarrassing for the bios writers at Intel.
grittree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 2575 Old 09-23-2008, 01:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...or is it a repeat of the Denon EDID fiasco .... maybe SONY got it wrong....

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #843 of 2575 Old 09-23-2008, 02:53 PM
Member
 
sggoodri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anybody using wake on PME# with this board? Where is the bios setting to enable this feature? The Intel documentation says this is disabled by default in the bios but I cannot find th is particular bios setting anywhere.

My new FusionHDTV card is configured to wake the PC using PME#, according to its documentation and the jumper setting, but this does not appear to work - at least, I cannot wake the PC from the remote using the IR cable attached to the card.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
sggoodri is offline  
 
post #844 of 2575 Old 09-23-2008, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
bondisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a very annoying problem with my DG45ID. I don't have the problem with my P45 based Asus P5Q Deluxe, so I am assuming it's specific to this setup. I am noticing that my Vista power configuration setting are changing automatically! I will set my monitor to go to standby after 20-minutes and for the computer to go to sleep after 30-minutes of idle activity. Everything is fine for a week or two, then suddenly I notice that they are both set to "Never". Anybody have this issue? Alternately, is there some sort of log that I can look at to see what might have changed these settings?
bondisdead is offline  
post #845 of 2575 Old 09-23-2008, 06:08 PM
bcc
 
bcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by James5mith View Post

An update:

Anandtech is prepping a review of this (and other G45) boards. Looks like the Sony drive is a definite no go for some reason.


http://www.anandtech.com/weblog/showpost.aspx?i=500

This reminds me of the problem I had with my lg ggc-h20l optical sata drive with this chipset. When BIOS is configured in AHCI mode, the drive would seem to fully work, except that TMT would refuse to play back HD-DVD disks. (HD-DVD disks would rip just fine however).

At the time I was running my motherboard with the basic chipset ich10 sata driver. Installing the intel raid driver replaced the sata driver with the ich10r version, at which point everything worked. I suspect TMT was using some special scsi commands to attempt to detect genuine hd-dvd disks, and those fail when the bios&driver mismatch on ahci support.

I think the moral is that if you configure the sata controller in ahci mode you better install the raid driver even if you're not going to use raid.
bcc is offline  
post #846 of 2575 Old 09-23-2008, 11:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,374
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
maratb,

I have a G35 but I was facing similar problems with the 11 series drivers.
1) CPU usage was through the roof, I had to disable igfxpers.exe (I always use to do this in the old drivers as well so that my resolution doesn't return to 800x600 - always after using remote desktop and sometimes randomly on login)
2) When switching the pc on and/or waking up from sleep I had no picture, hdmi was constantly blinking on & off on my receiver failing to lock (only way to get a signal was uplugging & plugging all the hdmi cables until it worked)

- I since returned to the old 9 series drivers for video and hdmi locks 100% as opposed to 0%
- No problems with cpu usage and igfxpers.exe is disabled
- You have to use dtd calc & my resolution is 100% 1080p

The above combination is faultless but I hope someday they may fix the 11 series drivers so that I can install them, unfortunately they seem to be breaking more things all the time instead of fixing anything (dd/dts/24p/cpu usage/hdmi lock/res switching)
720p is offline  
post #847 of 2575 Old 09-23-2008, 11:35 PM
Member
 
Bjur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

maratb,

I have a G35 but I was facing similar problems with the 11 series drivers.
1) CPU usage was through the roof, I had to disable igfxpers.exe (I always use to do this in the old drivers as well so that my resolution doesn't return to 800x600 - always after using remote desktop and sometimes randomly on login)
2) When switching the pc on and/or waking up from sleep I had no picture, hdmi was constantly blinking on & off on my receiver failing to lock (only way to get a signal was uplugging & plugging all the hdmi cables until it worked)

- I since returned to the old 9 series drivers for video and hdmi locks 100% as opposed to 0%
- No problems with cpu usage and igfxpers.exe is disabled
- You have to use dtd calc & my resolution is 100% 1080p

The above combination is faultless but I hope someday they may fix the 11 series drivers so that I can install them, unfortunately they seem to be breaking more things all the time instead of fixing anything (dd/dts/24p/cpu usage/hdmi lock/res switching)

Hey 720p. You say after wake up you have no picture. I have the exactly same problem. Did you found a workaround for this, since I'm also using it to record programs? You say returned to old 9 drivers? Could you elaborate?
Bjur is offline  
post #848 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 02:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,374
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bjur View Post

Hey 720p. You say after wake up you have no picture. I have the exactly same problem. Did you found a workaround for this, since I'm also using it to record programs? You say returned to old 9 drivers? Could you elaborate?

What I suggest is:

1) Install drivers prior to 15.11, I said series 9 but I checked and I have 15.8 installed, if you find some 15.9 or 15.10 should be fine as well.
This is for the video driver, for the audio driver you can install the latest.

2) Disable igfxpers.exe in msconfig under startup

3) Install DTD Calculator and write to registry the resolutions you need

Using these 3 steps my display is 100% 1080p and locks 100% when switching on or waking up from sleep. I can switch my receiver and/or tv on/off and sync is regained no problem always at 1080p.
720p is offline  
post #849 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 05:08 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 7,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

What I suggest is:

1) Install drivers prior to 15.11, I said series 9 but I checked and I have 15.8 installed, if you find some 15.9 or 15.10 should be fine as well.
This is for the video driver, for the audio driver you can install the latest.

2) Disable igfxpers.exe in msconfig under startup

3) Install DTD Calculator and write to registry the resolutions you need

Using these 3 steps my display is 100% 1080p and locks 100% when switching on or waking up from sleep. I can switch my receiver and/or tv on/off and sync is regained no problem always at 1080p.

I have the ASUS version of this board. I am using the latest drivers. I did not disable the igfxpers.exe, though I did write the EDID to the registry (due to paranoia mostly).

I can turn off and on my Panasonic Plasma TV or Denon 3808CI AVR and it resyncs in a second or so. The desktop resolution does not change, either.

I only bring this up due to being surprised there would be a difference between the Intel and ASUS versions of the motherboard.
cybrsage is offline  
post #850 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,374
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
cybrsage,

vista or xp? I'm on vista x64 asus g35.
Did you try using remote desktop to connect to your htpc?
It doesn't matter whether it's asus or intel since the igp h/w & drivers are the same.
Keep in mind that Intel drivers tend to work in mysterious ways i.e. to get any dd/dts in vmc I have to disable vmc sounds or set my speakers as 2-ch in control panel otherwise it crashes with an error about video codecs?
720p is offline  
post #851 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 07:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
carrera1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post


I can turn off and on my Panasonic Plasma TV or Denon 3808CI AVR and it resyncs in a second or so. The desktop resolution does not change, either.

I only bring this up due to being surprised there would be a difference between the Intel and ASUS versions of the motherboard.

I have the Asus board and a 3808 and I have had no issues too. Wonder if having having the AVR in the middle helps. I also had the Intel board and no issues with that one.
carrera1 is offline  
post #852 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 11:35 AM
Member
 
ntgould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New video driver for all of you Vista x64 users.

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...llName=Windows Vista* 64&lang=eng
ntgould is offline  
post #853 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 12:35 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 7,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

cybrsage,

vista or xp? I'm on vista x64 asus g35.
Did you try using remote desktop to connect to your htpc?
It doesn't matter whether it's asus or intel since the igp h/w & drivers are the same.
Keep in mind that Intel drivers tend to work in mysterious ways i.e. to get any dd/dts in vmc I have to disable vmc sounds or set my speakers as 2-ch in control panel otherwise it crashes with an error about video codecs?

Vista 32.
Have not remotely connected, I have a wireless keyboard and mouse I use instead.

I do not get crashes if I do not turn off VMC sounds, but I do have to turn them off to get ANY sound out of a DVD. I have Windows and VMC set to 5.1 and let my AVR create the 6.1 sound from that.
cybrsage is offline  
post #854 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 01:00 PM
bcc
 
bcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I have the ASUS version of this board. I am using the latest drivers. I did nto disable the igfxpers.exe, though I did write the EDID to the registry (due to paranoia mostly).

I can turn off and on my Panasonic Plasma TV or Denon 3808CI AVR and it resyncs in a second or so. The desktop resolution does not change, either.

I only bring this up due to being surprised there would be a difference between the Intel and ASUS versions of the motherboard.

I have the asus board and a denon 1909 avr, and my experience is the opposite. I had to kill off the igfxpers.exe process to keep it from changing my resolution willy nilly. I went to a lot of trouble to get my EDID set up with near bit-perfect resolution, and here is some persistence daemon changing my resolution to one that is not even listed in my EDID. I wonder why it's called a persistence daemon? Because it persistently changes your display resolution out from under you?
bcc is offline  
post #855 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 01:05 PM
bcc
 
bcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
BTW, the resolution that igfxpers.exe keeps trying to set my monitor to is 1920x1080, which I only find referenced in the intel drivers themselves not my EDID. 1920x1080 doesn't even display correctly on my plasma as its max resolution is 1366x768. Luckily I can see enough of the screen to reset the resolution back to normal (1366x768).
I wonder why igfxpers.exe is enabled by default, since it's common practice that one needs to disable it with msconfig.
bcc is offline  
post #856 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 03:40 PM
bcc
 
bcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcc View Post

I have the asus board

Er, I meant gigabyte. With all these g45 threads I can't even keep my equipment models straight it seems
bcc is offline  
post #857 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 03:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcc View Post

BTW, the resolution that igfxpers.exe keeps trying to set my monitor to is 1920x1080, which I only find referenced in the intel drivers themselves not my EDID. 1920x1080 doesn't even display correctly on my plasma as its max resolution is 1366x768. Luckily I can see enough of the screen to reset the resolution back to normal (1366x768).
I wonder why igfxpers.exe is enabled by default, since it's common practice that one needs to disable it with msconfig.

What's your EDID? It's possible it's in the Short Video Descriptors and that's why you're not seeing it.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #858 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 04:03 PM
Member
 
James5mith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anandtech G45 motherboard roundup is out.

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...oc.aspx?i=3417

nVidia needs to remember what a hard launch is and apply it to what's left of their motherboard chipset department. That is all.
James5mith is offline  
post #859 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 07:40 PM
bcc
 
bcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by archibael View Post

What's your EDID? It's possible it's in the Short Video Descriptors and that's why you're not seeing it.

There are no short video descriptors or DTDs in the 128 byte EDID extension for my display as generated by the denon avr.

Here is a copy of the full EDID. I do note that the intel diagnostic report lists different modes allegedly supported by my monitor depending upon whether the plasma is on or off at the time of the report. However the EDID is the same regardless of whether the plasma is on or off, and only contains the modes that I flashed the EDID with back here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...86&postcount=3 . With the monitor off, DiagnosticReport.txt is missing most of the supported modes and claims 1920x540@50hz & 1920x540@60hz. Hmm, these are different than the 1920x1080 that igfxpers.exe attempts to force on me, and also are not in my EDID...

Code:
00 ff ff ff ff ff ff 00 11 ee 12 00 01 01 01 01
00 12 01 03 80 5c 34 78 0a da ff a3 58 4a a2 29
17 49 4b 21 08 00 8b c0 01 01 71 01 01 01 01 01
01 01 01 01 01 01 27 22 56 ba 51 00 26 30 26 b8
36 00 4c 6e 42 00 00 19 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 fc
00 44 45 4e 4f 4e 2d 41 56 41 4d 50 0a 20 01 5d
02 03 25 40 35 0f 7f 07 3d 1e c0 15 07 50 5f 7e
01 57 06 00 65 7e 00 67 1e 00 83 5f 00 00 66 03
0c 00 20 00 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ab
bcc is offline  
post #860 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 07:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Elemental1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Zion
Posts: 3,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well....so far, so good.
I thought I'd have some fun and booted up the spanking new setup with a raid 0 volume I was testing on my DP35DP....and lo and behold....booted right up.
So..no noise, no problems so far......sweet....I haven't even loaded the new bios yet...still running 77 (on board v307).

Edit: UPdate - I did do a Vista install on bios v77 and only during the initial boot of the Vista DVD, it was chattering pretty good (with DVD read, I think).
Everything still loaded fine though, just that initial noise.
After bios flash to v79, that is fixed...
On to more testing!!!

My HT

In the words of English philosopher Edmund Burke, ÂAll that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.Â
Elemental1 is offline  
post #861 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 10:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,374
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcc View Post

With the monitor off, DiagnosticReport.txt is missing most of the supported modes and claims 1920x540@50hz & 1920x540@60hz. Hmm, these are different than the 1920x1080 that igfxpers.exe attempts to force on me, and also are not in my EDID...[/code]

that's 1080i25 & 1080i30 written differently, I get these "standard" rez as well
720p is offline  
post #862 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 10:51 PM
bcc
 
bcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

that's 1080i25 & 1080i30 written differently, I get these "standard" rez as well

Ah, never seen 1080i written as "1920 by 540" before. Thanks.
bcc is offline  
post #863 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 11:29 PM
Newbie
 
maratb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

What I suggest is:

1) Install drivers prior to 15.11, I said series 9 but I checked and I have 15.8 installed, if you find some 15.9 or 15.10 should be fine as well.
This is for the video driver, for the audio driver you can install the latest.

2) Disable igfxpers.exe in msconfig under startup

3) Install DTD Calculator and write to registry the resolutions you need

Using these 3 steps my display is 100% 1080p and locks 100% when switching on or waking up from sleep. I can switch my receiver and/or tv on/off and sync is regained no problem always at 1080p.

Did steps 2 and 3 (didn't roll back the driver) and everything seems to work! I used one of the standard 1920x1080 modelines from the DTD Calculator (checking that it matched the preferred modeline from MonInfo). I tried leaving igfxper.exe alone at first, but it would not still not resync reliably after I powercycle the TV. Now I can turn the TV on and off, reboot the PC, put it to sleep, etc.

Thanks for all your help, guys.
maratb is offline  
post #864 of 2575 Old 09-24-2008, 11:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,374
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
maratb,

I just installed the latest 15.2.11 & very initial testing (just switched tv/receiver on & off) looks good.
igfxper.exe disabled & dtd used
720p is offline  
post #865 of 2575 Old 09-25-2008, 01:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

maratb,

I just installed the latest 15.2.11 & very initial testing (just switched tv/receiver on & off) looks good.
igfxper.exe disabled & dtd used

Confirmed

Except for the very occasional HDMI Audio problem which coincides with the appearance of the phantom HDMI device all is working well with this config and field reports suggest equally good results from resellers.

maratb,

By the sounds of things the standard timing is fine for you but for reference you could have copied the full EDID from the Intel Diagnostic Report into the Interpret EDID tool in DTDCalc, grab the DTD advertised by your TV and written that to the registry.

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #866 of 2575 Old 09-25-2008, 02:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,374
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wo0zy View Post

Confirmed

not so fast
just turned receiver/tv on, no picture just hdmi trying & failing to sync
back to the old drivers no problems

Woozy do you remember or is there a list somewhere of the last driver prior to the 11 series, I only have 15.8.2 on my htpc.
Intel allows for only one release prior to the final on their website. Pretty stupid if you ask me considering the "fine" work they are putting into the drivers.

EDIT: Nevermind found the list here: http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-009479.htm
720p is offline  
post #867 of 2575 Old 09-25-2008, 06:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Steve52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Lafayette, TN
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What Video Decoder Filter is giving the best result with the DG45ID running Windows XP?

Steve
Steve52 is offline  
post #868 of 2575 Old 09-25-2008, 07:46 AM
Member
 
James5mith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ouch. The Anandtech G45 review doesn't say good things about this board.
http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...px?i=3417&p=10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anandtech View Post

But then again, we no longer feel like someone is running a cheese grater across our feet. In fact, dare we say after our initial agony, we could probably live with this board as a central part of our home theater system or would feel safe enough in turning it loose in a SOHO setup for friends or family when combined with the right component choices. Those last seven words are very important as this board has anger issues with a wide variety of components in our test labs.


nVidia needs to remember what a hard launch is and apply it to what's left of their motherboard chipset department. That is all.
James5mith is offline  
post #869 of 2575 Old 09-25-2008, 08:52 AM
tsb
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by James5mith View Post

Ouch. The Anandtech G45 review doesn't say good things about this board.
http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...px?i=3417&p=10

Seems to be a great board if you don't get a whiner. You just need to use 4GB or less of 5-5-5-16 timed RAM and a dual core CPU.


The thing that makes me happy is AHCI mode actually seems to make SATA drives more reliable. I was going to forgo AHCI mode, but now I think I'll give it a go since my case supports hot swapping.

Woohoo!

If the Asus had the IR headers I'd go for it, but I've fallen in love with them and the front panel receiver.
tsb is offline  
post #870 of 2575 Old 09-25-2008, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Hogweed75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsb View Post

Seems to be a great board if you don't get a whiner. You just need to use 4GB or less of 5-5-5-16 timed RAM and a dual core CPU.

Are you saying not to use a Quad core processor with this board? I was looking at the Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz. Should I stick with a dual core?

Thanks!

Cary Cinema 12 Pre/Pro, XPA-3 & UPA-2 Amps.
2 DIY Vifa 12" Subs, HTPC-3D, Moncaso 301P, Svr: Norco RPC-4020-24TB WHS.
Ctr:ML Motif, Rrs:ML Fresco i w/Abyss sub.

Hogweed75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off