Assembling HTPC in Origen S16V and S14V cases - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 174 Old 08-03-2010, 05:25 PM
Member
 
mumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
G'day Zygmunt,

Well I've confirmed that the IRTrans software is set to "3" in the brightness setting. It's really really dim. Every other VFD device in my tv cabinet is clearly visible from the couch. Bit of a shame really. Would have been nice to find out it was just set to a lower light level.

With regards to your other comments, obviously there's the potential that it might not fit, dimensions wise, but i'll measure it all very carefully this weekend. The VFD/IR hardware in the S16V takes up a lot of room, so I doubt that the depth of the lcd is going to pose a problem.

In regards to the value you mentioned, I can get a 7" usb monitor for US$80. Strikes me as a much better option than selling my S16V and buying an S16T? In Australia, the difference between these 2 cases is about US$350!

Cheers,
mumble
mumble is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 174 Old 08-04-2010, 04:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumble View Post

G'day Zygmunt,

Well I've confirmed that the IRTrans software is set to "3" in the brightness setting. It's really really dim.

Is your case under warranty? Ask your dealer for VFD replacement.
Quote:


Cheers,
mumble

Best Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is online now  
post #153 of 174 Old 08-04-2010, 04:38 PM
Member
 
mumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zygmunt View Post

Is your case under warranty? Ask your dealer for VFD replacement.

Best Regards

Unfortunately it's 16 months old, so out of warranty.

Zyg, have you had any experience removing the window at the front of the S16V? Is it something that just pops in and out?

Cheers, and thanks for all of your help.

Rhian
mumble is offline  
post #154 of 174 Old 08-15-2010, 08:08 PM
Newbie
 
ressan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is my first post, so Hello everyone.

After reading almost every thread on HTPC's in numerous forums I've just purchased an Origenae S16V-VFD310 from Perfect Home Theater website(glad they ship to Canada). I purchased the HM100 also since I don't plan on using the HDD cage initially.

I'm looking forward to building a Gaming HTPC. I'll Post pictures after completion. I'm a little meticulous about building my computers so this may take a while.

The components I'm looking at so far are an Intel i7 960 3.2 GHz, a WD VelociRaptor 600GB HDD for operations, a 2TB HDD for Storage, and a Radeon HD 5870 1GB Video Card. The rest is still undecided.

Any comments please weigh in. All comments (pro or con) welcome.
ressan is offline  
post #155 of 174 Old 08-16-2010, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
Wag 42's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lake Stevens, WA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's going to be one sweet build. That's the same case I plan on getting-hopefully when the go on sale (hint, hint). They sure are beautiful cases.

The length of the 5870 will definitely kill the HD cage (as I am sure you are already aware). Based on the spec's, it will probably leave you room for one more HD if you modify the cage.

Good luck with the build...
Wag 42 is offline  
post #156 of 174 Old 10-02-2010, 10:49 PM
Member
 
bryanoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zygmunt,

I'm looking to upgrade my mobo and CPU in my S14V. Will this RAM work?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231193
bryanoak is offline  
post #157 of 174 Old 10-04-2010, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I don't see any problem.
BTW it is good memory, I use this memory in my systems.

Regards
Zygmunt

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is online now  
post #158 of 174 Old 02-04-2011, 03:34 AM
Member
 
Blk02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some help with the VF210. I am trying to enable support with Windows 7 Media Center if possible. If this is not possible maybe just change the text. It has been displaying the same welcome screen since I bought the case over a year ago. I have already loaded the latest drivers/software for Windows 7 x64 (ir_trans_v09.10.09). It took me forever to figure out that Visual C++ Runtime 8.0 SP1 was actually Visual C++ 2005 edition. I think I have three different years of Visual C++ on my machine now
Blk02 is offline  
post #159 of 174 Old 02-04-2011, 04:11 AM
Member
 
westerndigital81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Central New York
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anybody else had an issue with the 24pin adapter between the psu and mobo power connector? I spent about a half hour trying to connect the adapter to my main psu cable and noticed the adapter pins were actually pushing out of the housing. I had to cut the fan power wires and connector off the adapter and solder them to my psu power cable. That was annoying...
westerndigital81 is offline  
post #160 of 174 Old 02-04-2011, 07:26 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blk02 View Post

I need some help with the VF210. I am trying to enable support with Windows 7 Media Center if possible. If this is not possible maybe just change the text. It has been displaying the same welcome screen since I bought the case over a year ago. I have already loaded the latest drivers/software for Windows 7 x64 (ir_trans_v09.10.09). It took me forever to figure out that Visual C++ Runtime 8.0 SP1 was actually Visual C++ 2005 edition. I think I have three different years of Visual C++ on my machine now

Hi Blk

I built several HTPCs with VFD210 and W7 (32 and 64 bit.)
Everything works fine.
What is important that you HAVE TO uninstall older version before installing new one.
You HAVE TO check MCE display driver. It should work.
If it doesn't work, e-mail me and I will send you a driver 09.05.10.
You can also go to IRTrans and download last drivers from them.

Best Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is online now  
post #161 of 174 Old 10-24-2011, 10:40 PM
Member
 
kmd1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A new picture of my watercooled S16V HTPC/Gaming PC:

ASUS P6X58D Premium LGA 1366 Intel X58 Motherboard
Core i7 930 CPU
WD Raptor 300GB HDD
Koolance VID-NX295S VGA cooler
Koolance CPU-350 AC CPU cooler
Koolance INS-FM17N Coolant Flow Meter (replaces CPU fan)
6Gb OCZ gold DDR3 1600 memory
XFX 295GTX Graphics card ( HDD cage had to be removed to fit )
Corsair HX1000W 1000 watt modular PSU

http://i.imgur.com/bcEri.jpg
kmd1970 is offline  
post #162 of 174 Old 10-24-2011, 11:14 PM
Newbie
 
ptschi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ptschi is offline  
post #163 of 174 Old 01-06-2012, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
pjalaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I am new here and I plan to buy an Origen S14V case and fill it with the following hardware:

- Intel DH67BL microATX motherboard

- Intel Core i3-2120T processor

- Kingston 2 x 2 Gb DDR3-1333

- Seasonic S12 Energy Plus SS-650HT PSU

Is there any incompatibility between the case and the motherboard ?
Will the default ventirad shipped with core i3-2120T fit in height into the S14V ?
Thank you in advance for your answers.
pjalaber is offline  
post #164 of 174 Old 01-06-2012, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjalaber View Post

Hello all,

I am new here and I plan to buy an Origen S14V case and fill it with the following hardware:

- Intel DH67BL microATX motherboard

SATA connectors are UP so there is no conflict with cage.
Quote:



- Intel Core i3-2120T processor

- Kingston 2 x 2 Gb DDR3-1333

- Seasonic S12 Energy Plus SS-650HT PSU

No problem with this PSU. It is not too deep so no conflict with ODD.
Quote:



Is there any incompatibility between the case and the motherboard ?
Will the default ventirad shipped with core i3-2120T fit in height into the S14V ?

You will be fine. There is total 117mm clerance for Mobo with CPU and HSF. Look here (if you didn't yet).
Quote:


Thank you in advance for your answers.

Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is online now  
post #165 of 174 Old 01-19-2012, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Ebes1099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for a few answers for my build with the S16T.

Will the Noctua NH-D14 Socket 2011 cooler fit in this case?

Also, I read it doesn't fit long video cards, I don't see the dimensions of the 2 Sapphire 6870's on NewEgg. Will it fit that card and still be able to use all the HDD bays?

Link to 6870's

Also, will this Sony Blu Ray Burner work?

Sony Blu Ray Burner

-Ebes1099
Ebes1099 is offline  
post #166 of 174 Old 01-19-2012, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebes1099 View Post

I'm looking for a few answers for my build with the S16T.

Will the Noctua NH-D14 Socket 2011 cooler fit in this case?

No way! Did you read this?:
http://perfecthometheater.com/techsu...ze_of_vide.htm
or this:?
http://perfecthometheater.com/techsu...nflict-OAE.htm
Quote:



Also, I read it doesn't fit long video cards, I don't see the dimensions of the 2 Sapphire 6870's on NewEgg. Will it fit that card and still be able to use all the HDD bays?

Link to 6870's

No. It is too long for S16* case.
Physical Specifications
Height 4.53"
Length 9.84"
Width Dual Slot
Quote:


Also, will this Sony Blu Ray Burner work?

Sony Blu Ray Burner

Yes, unless you use very long PSU.

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is online now  
post #167 of 174 Old 01-23-2012, 06:28 AM
Member
 
Ebes1099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zygmunt View Post


No. It is too long for S16* case.
Physical Specifications
Height 4.53"
Length 9.84"
Width Dual Slot

What video card(s) would you recommend then?

I've found a 6870 that says its 238mm Long. The diagram you provided showed I had 245mm if I have all 3 HDD's in. Before I order this can you confirm it will fit?

http://pcsdesign.ca/Products/index.p...HD6870+1G+DDR5

-Ebes1099
Ebes1099 is offline  
post #168 of 174 Old 06-15-2012, 03:42 PM
Member
 
zoson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I going to have issues with memory modules that are 47mm tall?
Is the CM GeminII S524 a good cooler choice? It looks like it should fit according to the link...

Is there a particular tower cooler that people use in the S16V? It seems like 130mm makes it impossible to fit a tower in there at all?
zoson is offline  
post #169 of 174 Old 09-01-2013, 02:40 PM
Member
 
kmd1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, its been a long time. biggrin.gif Just upgraded my S16V with new internals and got rid of my water cooling setup:

ASUS P8Z77-V LE motherboard
Intel Core i5 3570K CPU
Coolermaster GeminII S524 CPU cooler
WD Raptor 300GB HDD
8Gb ADATA DDR3 1600 PC3-12800
BFG 295GTX Graphics card ( HDD cage had to be removed to fit )
Corsair HX1000W 1000 watt modular PSU

kmd1970 is offline  
post #170 of 174 Old 09-01-2013, 02:51 PM
Member
 
kmd1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoson View Post

Am I going to have issues with memory modules that are 47mm tall?

Is the CM GeminII S524 a good cooler choice? It looks like it should fit according to the link...

Is there a particular tower cooler that people use in the S16V? It seems like 130mm makes it impossible to fit a tower in there at all?

Is the CM GeminII S524 a good cooler choice? It looks like it should fit according to the link...

Yes, I got to fit (see my recent post), but it also depends on your motherboard layout. Try to compare with the motherboard before buying. (Don't forget to measure clearance for the end of the CD/DVD drive.)


Is there a particular tower cooler that people use in the S16V? It seems like 130mm makes it impossible to fit a tower in there at all?

The ZALMAN CNPS9500A-LED also fits (make sure it includes the install kit for your socket)

There are also some low height, downward blowing Zalmans, like CNPS7000C-AlCu that might work.

The Coolmaster Vortex Plus should work.
kmd1970 is offline  
post #171 of 174 Old 09-01-2013, 03:20 PM
Member
 
kmd1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zygmunt,

I just visited your site and I am interested in the NEW S16V with USB 3.0/USB 2.0 ports in the front. HTPC aluminum chassis-S16V-VFD310 (Black) - HTPC-S16V-VFD310-B.

1. Can you confirm that this model number comes with USB 3.0/USB 2.0 ports in the front? Your picture still shows the Firewire port.

2. What remote does the new S16V come with, RC197 or iMon? I assume iMon since its a 310 VFD/IR inside.

3. Your website says "out of stock" , how long until back in stock?

4. Can I buy just the new front media bay with USB 3.0 separately and add it to my system? Will it fit in the older S16V with IR210 and Media bay with firewire?
kmd1970 is offline  
post #172 of 174 Old 09-03-2013, 04:08 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmd1970 View Post

Zygmunt,

I just visited your site and I am interested in the NEW S16V with USB 3.0/USB 2.0 ports in the front. HTPC aluminum chassis-S16V-VFD310 (Black) - HTPC-S16V-VFD310-B.

1. Can you confirm that this model number comes with USB 3.0/USB 2.0 ports in the front? Your picture still shows the Firewire port.
Confirmed.. I received pictures from Origen last week and replaced old ones. Please refresh pages.
Quote:
2. What remote does the new S16V come with, RC197 or iMon? I assume iMon since its a 310 VFD/IR inside.
Correct.
Quote:
3. Your website says "out of stock" , how long until back in stock?
. Origen should ship them in the week, so ~6 weeks from now.
Quote:
4. Can I buy just the new front media bay with USB 3.0 separately and add it to my system? Will it fit in the older S16V with IR210 and Media bay with firewire?
Yes and Yes. I should receive these parts with cargo.

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is online now  
post #173 of 174 Old 09-09-2013, 01:25 PM
Member
 
kmd1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zygmunt View Post


1. Can you confirm that this model number comes with USB 3.0/USB 2.0 ports in the front? Your picture still shows the Firewire port.

Confirmed.. I received pictures from Origen last week and replaced old ones. Please refresh pages.

4. Can I buy just the new front media bay with USB 3.0 separately and add it to my system? Will it fit in the older S16V with IR210 and Media bay with firewire?

Yes and Yes. I should receive these parts with cargo.

Hi, I went to your website and I can only see this picture below. I assume the blue port is USB 3.0 and the other is USB 2.0?



Also, my current S16V case has 2 horizontal USB and 1 firewire port cutout. If the new USB 3.0 media bay doesn't have the same cutout areas, the second USB 2.0 port will not be useable.

kmd1970 is offline  
post #174 of 174 Old 09-09-2013, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmd1970 View Post

Hi, I went to your website and I can only see this picture below. I assume the blue port is USB 3.0 and the other is USB 2.0?

Correct.
Quote:

Also, my current S16V case has 2 horizontal USB and 1 firewire port cutout. If the new USB 3.0 media bay doesn't have the same cutout areas, the second USB 2.0 port will not be useable.

If you want 3.0 in front, you have to replace PCB and aluminum panel. I will have such sets next month. Maybe even this months. I am waiting for info from Origen.
Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off