*Official* Gigabyte GA-EG45M-DS2H Thread (mATX Intel G45 + 8 Channel LPCM) - Page 30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 896 Old 02-01-2010, 06:58 AM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marv_ View Post

LCP1 thanks for the quick response! I took your advice and first updated via the drivers on Giga's website....all i got out of my HDMI was a white ugly screen of blah. I then updated them w/ Intels latest and it appears good again. I dont have a "just scan" option as you mentioned (i do have this on my Samsung 860 I believe) but if it set the picture size to "screen fit" the image's aspect ratio is fixed. The colors look a little saturated (win 7 default fish bowl desktop is an extra bright deep bluw) but maybe thats just me.

I did find on the reciever where you can check input video signal and I guess it does display 1080p. Since you have the same reciever is there a way to display this information all the time on the LCD? Out of curiosity which input on your AVR do you use for your PC?

Thanks again!
Marvin

If you use the preset Dynamic settings on your TV, the color may be a bit saturated, I had to set to Movie and work my way down further from the default. Movie is also the only mode on my TV that allows me to use the Warm1 and Warm2 white balance setting, and I had my white balance calibrated to 6500K color temperature in Warm1 mode with only slight adjustment in the White Balance settings on the TV. And I had my TV's sharpness turned down all the way to zero to cut out any processing by the TV else the fonts on Windows GUI and Explorer will appear artificially enhanced/sharpened.

On the Yamaha RX-V1900, the on-screen display only works for analog video inputs or sources without a video input. HDMI video signals are passed through absolutely untouched, as the receiver is not even capable of inserting the OSD into the HDMI video stream. I actually just used my TV's Info button to display the screen resolution and refresh rate information.

My HTPC is connected to the BD/HD-DVD input of the 1900, but previously it was connected to the SAT/CBL input as my satellite decoder was just a plain SD set back then (using an S-video connection). No difference of any sorts were detected at all using either HDMI inputs.

The only quirk I found on this board and my TV combination is that, whenever I do a Restart on both Vista (previously) and Windows 7, my TV may sometimes (like once every 5-10 restarts) failed to sync to the lower resolution (640x480) POST and Windows pre-GUI boot screens. The TV will display an error message about the signal (can't recall what), but it's always all's well again once the PC enters Windows GUI mode.
LCP1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 896 Old 02-04-2010, 01:37 PM
bcc
Senior Member
 
bcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Now that intel officially lists this motherboard not implementing HD audio bitstreaming :

http://software.intel.com/en-us/arti...ated-graphics/
(see audio support section in the enclosed chart)

the new radeon hd 5450 would seem to be the cheapest band-aid to provide this feature.

But I'm wondering, should the radeon hd 5450 fully work with this motherboard? I note that the 5450's specs indicate that pci express x16 is a requirement, and this motherboard is physically x16 but electrically only x4.

pci express x16 requirement listed here:

http://www.amd.com/us/products/deskt...uirements.aspx

Also, if the 5450 has the same problems that ixion reported with his 5750 then using an external video card may be more trouble than it's worth with this motherboard. Anyone have better results?
bcc is offline  
post #873 of 896 Old 02-05-2010, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff Flowerday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Calgary, AB Canada
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running a 5750 with this board just fine. I have to reboot on occasion on resume from standby but I blame ATI's crappy drivers for losing the HDMI connection. Nothing to do with the MB itself.

4x is more than enough to handle video. 3D gaming would be another story.

My Band: Scotch on Sunday
360 and PS3 owner
Jeff Flowerday is offline  
post #874 of 896 Old 02-05-2010, 11:53 AM
bcc
Senior Member
 
bcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Flowerday View Post

I'm running a 5750 with this board just fine. I have to reboot on occasion on resume from standby but I blame ATI's crappy drivers for losing the HDMI connection. Nothing to do with the MB itself.

4x is more than enough to handle video. 3D gaming would be another story.

Thanks, good to hear 4x pci express is not an issue.
However standby/resume issues and loss of picture would be show stoppers I think.
bcc is offline  
post #875 of 896 Old 02-05-2010, 11:25 PM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Flowerday View Post

I'm running a 5750 with this board just fine. I have to reboot on occasion on resume from standby but I blame ATI's crappy drivers for losing the HDMI connection. Nothing to do with the MB itself.

4x is more than enough to handle video. 3D gaming would be another story.

How's the DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD streaming with the 5750 on this mobo? Any issues?
LCP1 is offline  
post #876 of 896 Old 02-09-2010, 06:03 AM
Member
 
rasmuskarlsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using this board for the last 1 year. And it's running fine...

I used to be running with 4 x 1 Tb drives (Raid 5). But have just formatted the Raid drive, and Merged to 5 x 1 Tb drives (Raid 5)!

But my problem is that i know think there is a lots of load time, when reading / writing from the disk! (I'm using the PC as HTPC, so i wan't it to be as quit as possible!) And loading 5 file, makes all 5 drives noisy! :/

So i'm playing with the thought to install a number 6 harddrive, for primary OS. So it's not in the Raid5 Array. But just works as a single disk with operation system on! is this possible!?

I can of course use ATA-133 interface, but is this much slower than SATA!?
And is there anyway i can use the 1xeSATA port, as connection for the number 6 Harddrive, as OS disk!?
rasmuskarlsen is offline  
post #877 of 896 Old 02-09-2010, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff Flowerday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Calgary, AB Canada
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCP1 View Post

How's the DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD streaming with the 5750 on this mobo? Any issues?

I do Flac.

My Band: Scotch on Sunday
360 and PS3 owner
Jeff Flowerday is offline  
post #878 of 896 Old 02-12-2010, 11:24 PM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rasmuskarlsen View Post

So i'm playing with the thought to install a number 6 harddrive, for primary OS. So it's not in the Raid5 Array. But just works as a single disk with operation system on! is this possible!?

I can of course use ATA-133 interface, but is this much slower than SATA!?
And is there anyway i can use the 1xeSATA port, as connection for the number 6 Harddrive, as OS disk!?

I am running a SATA 640GB disk as the OS boot drive, plus some partitions for data storage. And I have 3 x 1TB disks in RAID5 config. Data transfer rate on the RAID array is slower than the non-RAID disk by some 10-20%, but no abnormal delays or noise. The remaining SATA connector is used for a DVD-RW drive.

I believe you can use the eSATA connector, there should be some sort of cable available to connect from eSATA to a SATA internal drive.

The chipset supports 6 SATA peripherals, I think it doesn't really care whether it's internal or external.
LCP1 is offline  
post #879 of 896 Old 02-14-2010, 07:29 PM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Flowerday View Post

I do Flac.

Do you use Foobar2000 to play your flacs? I have no problems in getting it to play (via WASAPI thingy) in bit-perfect stream to my AV Receiver for 44.1kHz 16-bit files for both FLACs and WAVs, via either HDMI or SPDIF optical.

But for some reasons I can't bitstream stereo 176.4kHz 24-bit WAV files, can only use the standard DirectSound renderer which will convert the sampling and bit to whatever my Windows 7 audio is being set to (7.1 192kHz 24-bit via HDMI, or stereo 192kHz 24-bit via SPDIF).
LCP1 is offline  
post #880 of 896 Old 03-03-2010, 07:05 AM
Member
 
pcolmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been starting to see an occasional problem where my optical drive (a thin front-loading Sony Blu-Ray reader/DVD writer) "disappears" from Windows. Windows continues to work ... until I reboot the computer. At that point, the BIOS screen gets to the point where the Intel SATA connections are displayed and things start to go wrong.

It says that there are 5 devices connected (there are - 4 harddrives and the optical drive) but when it gets to port 4, it reports there is nothing connected. Windows then fails to boot ...

The only solution I've found is to disconnect the SATA cable between the motherboard and the optical drive, reboot Windows successfully, shut down the PC, re-attach the SATA cable and put everything back together again.

Can anyone suggest an alternative solution that doesn't involve taking the PC apart? The system is in a theatre installation and so takes a while to get it all out, pull it apart, fix it, put it back, etc ...

Anyone else seen this problem?

--Philip
pcolmer is offline  
post #881 of 896 Old 04-18-2010, 09:13 PM
Newbie
 
Mudguppie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one of these motherboards and recently purchased a Blu-Ray burner (LG WH10LS30) running on XP home. Nether the included PowerDVD 8 nor the most recent version of TMT allow me to play a Blu-ray on this drive. Cyberlink's BD Advisor tells me I need to upgrade my graphics driver, TMT says my graphics card doesn't support video overlay and Intel says I need to run Vista or Win7. Before I go to all the trouble and expense to upgrade to Win 7 is there any other alternative?

Thanks.
Mudguppie is offline  
post #882 of 896 Old 04-23-2010, 03:01 AM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as I know, the G45 chipset hardware decoding for bluray codecs (MPEG2, H.264 and VC-1) can only work under Vista or Win 7. Not sure about bluray playback itself, even if it plays bluray under XP, the hardware decoding for the video will not be available.
LCP1 is offline  
post #883 of 896 Old 04-23-2010, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nothing I've ever read indicates XP support for Blu-ray on G45, sorry.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #884 of 896 Old 04-24-2010, 12:54 AM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just sharing something I experienced recently on this board. Found out that the Dynamic Energy Saver software provided by Gigabyte is excessively throttling CPU and memory performance on my set up. This did not show up on any of the CPU information tools like CPU-Z, etc., which led me to think that everything was fine (other than the impressively low Vcore of 0.98V during idle), until I found that software upscaling and sharpening of simple non-HD AVI video format can cause this board to stutter.

So, I ran the Windows 7's Windows Experience Index, and found this poor CPU and memory scores, detailed scores below:

CPU: 3.8
Memory: 4.1

Graphics (desktop for Aero): 4.8
Gaming graphics (3D): 4.9
Primary HDD: 5.9

Was quite shocked at my CPU and memory ratings. Tried a lot of different settings on the Dynamic Energy Saver program but that didn't help. So I turned it off altogether, everything's running smoothly again and got this WEI scores:

CPU: 6.7
Memory: 6.7

Graphics (desktop for Aero): 4.8
Gaming graphics (3D): 4.9
Primary HDD: 5.9

Note: CPU is Core 2 Duo E8600 running at its rated speed of 3.33GHz, EIST (Enhanced Intel Speed-step Technology) is enabled in BIOS. RAM is clocked to 416.7MHz (equivalent to DDR2-833MHz) with tight 4-4-4-12 latency timings.
LCP1 is offline  
post #885 of 896 Old 04-24-2010, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That is interesting, I just rechecked my PC and was surprised to find lower rating in some areas as compared to yours. I am not sure why there be a difference in the graphics for example...

Yours:

CPU: 6.7
Memory: 6.7
Graphics (desktop for Aero): 4.8
Gaming graphics (3D): 4.9
Primary HDD: 5.9

Mine:

CPU: 5.9
Memory: 5.9
Graphics (desktop for Aero): 4.6
Gaming graphics (3D): 4.2
Primary HDD: 5.9

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @2.83 GHz 4GB DDR2 RAM @ 400MHz

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #886 of 896 Old 04-28-2010, 07:06 AM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

That is interesting, I just rechecked my PC and was surprised to find lower rating in some areas as compared to yours. I am not sure why there be a difference in the graphics for example...

Yours:

CPU: 6.7
Memory: 6.7
Graphics (desktop for Aero): 4.8
Gaming graphics (3D): 4.9
Primary HDD: 5.9

Mine:

CPU: 5.9
Memory: 5.9
Graphics (desktop for Aero): 4.6
Gaming graphics (3D): 4.2
Primary HDD: 5.9

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @2.83 GHz 4GB DDR2 RAM @ 400MHz

I think you are on Vista, the Windows Experience Index is on a different scale and maxed out at 5.9. I have a friend with a Q9300 (2.5GHz) on the same board and he got 7.2 on both CPU and memory. Win7 WEI maxes out at 7.9 full scale. Your Q9550 should run circles around 99.8% of the other Core 2 series CPUs.

As for the 3D Graphics, I believe the display driver plays an important role, I am on version 2102 when I took the WEI rating, my friend with the Q9300 got a low rating also (only 3.7 with version 1995) until he upgraded to version 2104 and got a 4.9. Quite surprising if you ask me...

My friend had a 4.6 too for the Aero graphics. I think my 4.8 rating could be due to the slight overclocking (416.7MHz) on the RAM which may have resulted in the northbridge G45 being clocked at 833MHz.
LCP1 is offline  
post #887 of 896 Old 04-28-2010, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCP1 View Post

I think you are on Vista, the Windows Experience Index is on a different scale and maxed out at 5.9. I have a friend with a Q9300 (2.5GHz) on the same board and he got 7.2 on both CPU and memory. Win7 WEI maxes out at 7.9 full scale. Your Q9550 should run circles around 99.8% of the other Core 2 series CPUs.

As for the 3D Graphics, I believe the display driver plays an important role, I am on version 2102 when I took the WEI rating, my friend with the Q9300 got a low rating also (only 3.7 with version 1995) until he upgraded to version 2104 and got a 4.9. Quite surprising if you ask me...

My friend had a 4.6 too for the Aero graphics. I think my 4.8 rating could be due to the slight overclocking (416.7MHz) on the RAM which may have resulted in the northbridge G45 being clocked at 833MHz.

Very perceptive, yes I am running Vista right now. I should have grabbed the 'Family upgrade 3-pack for W7' when I saw it at Cosco a few months back it was a deal somthing like $125 to upgrade 3 licenses... looks like it would have sped things up a bit.

Thanks for the detailed reply, great to hear the meat of the comparison, without it they are just numbers! Below is where I am at, so you recommend an upgrade to the drivers?

IntelĀ® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver Report

Report Date: 4/28/2010
Report Time[hr:mm:ss]: 8:38:48
Driver Version: 8.15.10.2021
Operating System: Vista Service Pack 2(6.0.6002)
Default Language: English (Canada)
DirectX* Version: 10.0
Physical Memory: 3035 MB
Minimum Graphics Memory: 32 MB
Maximum Graphics Memory: 1294 MB
Graphics Memory in Use: 102 MB
Processor: x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7
Processor Speed: 2833 MHz
Vendor ID: 8086
Device ID: 2E22
Device Revision: 03

* Accelerator Information *

Accelerator in Use: Intel(R) G45/G43 Express Chipset
Video BIOS: 1688.0
Current Graphics Mode: 1920 by 1080

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #888 of 896 Old 04-30-2010, 08:07 AM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, get a new video driver, the new ones are more stable in my opinion, I believe it's up to version 2119 now as mentioned in the Intel DG45ID forum...
LCP1 is offline  
post #889 of 896 Old 04-30-2010, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCP1 View Post

Yeah, get a new video driver, the new ones are more stable in my opinion, I believe it's up to version 2119 now as mentioned in the Intel DG45ID forum...

Well I upgraded to the latest I could find for Vista 32, 2104... working good so far.

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #890 of 896 Old 05-16-2010, 10:25 AM
Member
 
RealTelstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the hdmi output supports "EIA" standard full-HD resolution of 1920x1080?
That would be supported by the new tv i'm going to buy.

(note that i have the UD2H mainboard, but this feature should be the same)
RealTelstar is offline  
post #891 of 896 Old 05-16-2010, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealTelstar View Post

Does the hdmi output supports "EIA" standard full-HD resolution of 1920x1080?
That would be supported by the new tv i'm going to buy.

(note that i have the UD2H mainboard, but this feature should be the same)

Yes, it is part of the specification...

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #892 of 896 Old 07-02-2010, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was wondering what others have set these too?

Currently I have the following set:

  • PAVP Lite Mode
  • Memory 32 MB
[/list]
I see that the memory can be set from 32-256MB, maybe I should be setting this to the maximum?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #893 of 896 Old 07-03-2010, 01:09 AM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

I was wondering what others have set these too?

Currently I have the following set:

  • PAVP Lite Mode
  • Memory 32 MB

I see that the memory can be set from 32-256MB, maybe I should be setting this to the maximum?

PAVP is Protected Audio Video Path. Mine's set the same too (32MB), did not try to tweak it.
LCP1 is offline  
post #894 of 896 Old 07-03-2010, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCP1 View Post

PAVP is Protected Audio Video Path. Mine's set the same too (32MB), did not try to tweak it.

OK, thanks.

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #895 of 896 Old 08-02-2010, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
IIRC I didn't install this driver during the Windows install, I had the RAID?ACHI function disabled and the drives were enumerated as IDE, the O/S installed and the PC works...

I have tried on a number of separate occasions to run this machine with the BIOS set (Integrated Peripherals) to ACHI, when this is done you can see the drives get picked up by the integrated SATA controller and the system boots into Windows, but it never works for too long. Eventually it will freeze and a reset is required to get it back.

It would seem to me that although the BIOS level functionality of the SATA controller is there but the Windows drivers are not. The file is MSM32 and the Mobo manual only refers to it during O/S install.

Comments?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #896 of 896 Old 12-05-2010, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am planning to install Windows Home Premium 64bit on this motherboard, does anybody know if I need to worry about eh ACHI driver for a W7 installation?

In the post above I know it was needed, but now?

Anybody else running W7 on this motherboard?

thanks!

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off