Hauppauge HDPVR-1212 Owner's Thread - Page 131 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3901 of 3906 Old 04-17-2015, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
bpratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post
From the dark ages of rctvcap and rcgraphbuilder. My HTPC bit the dust in a major way a month ago. Its resurrection seemed a difficult task so I opted for the DVR option from DirecTV. While impressed with its capabilities I need to get the HTPC back up and running. I use rctvcap to record off two DTV boxes. To get rctvcap to run in the past I used rcgraphbuilder.

Now when I run rcgraphbuilder I get the dreaded "can't find filter: File Dump". Having grown a bit older since the early 2000 I can't remember how to get around this problem.

Somebody out there remember????

Please and thank you.
I haven't used rctvcap and rcgraphbuilder for many years now, but when I did, I used instructions from the following post:


http://blog.arogan.com/2008/06/haupp...odel-1212.html


good luck. I don't remember any more than you do on setting up this stuff.
bpratt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3902 of 3906 Old 04-17-2015, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpratt View Post
I haven't used rctvcap and rcgraphbuilder for many years now, but when I did, I used instructions from the following post:


http://blog.arogan.com/2008/06/haupp...odel-1212.html


good luck. I don't remember any more than you do on setting up this stuff.
I've got the site but there is no help for rcgraphbuilder. Just says click the Build button. I might have to try the graphedit thingy.
AllenDB is offline  
post #3903 of 3906 Old 05-25-2015, 02:25 PM
Member
 
pmbtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1055232/hauppauge-hdpvr-1212-owners-thread/3720#post_23818759" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>Hyrax</strong> <a href="/t/1055232/hauppauge-hdpvr-1212-owners-thread/3720#post_23818759"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
My Tivo has filled up its fairly small hard drive with stuff that I want to watch, but have not had the time to do so. Therefore, I've just started using the 1212 to move older recording s off my Tivo. Doing this manually, and one show at a time, works - but I wonder if there might be a way to automate the process. Has anyone got any ideas on how to make this easier?<br><br>
Thanks in advance.</div>
</div>
<br>
I use kmttg to copy shows from my Tivo to my PC, it works really well (as long as the shows are not copy-protected, obviously) and has a batch mode.<br>
It is free and can be downloaded from this link:<br>
<a href="http://sourceforge.net/projects/kmttg/" target="_blank">http://sourceforge.net/projects/kmttg/</a>
The Tivo Desktop, originally free but now costs $15 or $16, will easily move just about anything off your Tivo and into your Desktop. If you are capturing free programming off the antenna, it will come out as a Tivo file and the bitrate will be rather large. Unless that's the way you want it to be, youll have to use VideoRedo to edit (to delete commercials etc and then another software (plenty of free ones out there such as Handbrake) to make the total file smaller than the original. Even if you reduce by 50 percent or more, it still will look very good.
pmbtv is offline  
post #3904 of 3906 Old 06-24-2015, 07:17 PM
Newbie
 
MoonLaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post
I've got the site but there is no help for rcgraphbuilder. Just says click the Build button. I might have to try the graphedit thingy.
Hi Allen,


Check my post here:


http://forum.videohelp.com/threads/3...=1#post2241647


I think it might help you.


Kind Regards,
Mouna.
MoonLaf is offline  
post #3905 of 3906 Old 06-25-2015, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got it working again. Went back and did some more reading.
AllenDB is offline  
post #3906 of 3906 Old 06-25-2015, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I seem to have a problem with all of my recorded files created with my Hauppauge 1212.
After recording, I edit using VideoReDo and then use MultiAVCHD to author a disc. All files that are authored come out with a jump at the beginning, with the files themselves losing 3 frames.

Now, the odd thing is that the files are still ok. If I wanted to re-encode all of them, I could and the problem would disappear so it's not as if something has been re-encoded or cut. It's a playback issue and it only happens after the editing from VRD. For example, if I took the raw file from the Hauppauge and authored that, it wouldn't be a problem.

However, I'd rather figure out what TSmuxer (by way of Multiavchd) is doing to the files. For some reason, whenever it gets a hold of them to change from ts to M2TS (or even just from .ts to .ts), they come out with this problem.

After asking people about this issue on videohelp, I was told that smartcutters sometimes screw around with the information in the header and that is most likely causing this problem. Does anyone have any experience with this type of issue or know how I could correct the header so that I don't have to re-encode all of my files?

I should also note that this is a problem with ALL Hauppauge files. It's not just the 1212 that's a problem. I've had people record things for me with other devices and they all have the same problem.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Hauppauge 1212 Hd Pvr High Definition Personal Video Recorder

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off