Hauppauge HDPVR-1212 Owner's Thread - Page 132 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3931 of 3947 Old 01-07-2016, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know how long HC has been generating temp files? I now have both a 1212 and a 1498 and I've been trying to capture things from both my cable box and my Roku. I've been having hiccups in the resulting main file every single time it creates a new temp .ts file. I've been trying to work with Hauppauge on it to no avail. Now I am starting to have problems with the 1212. It's not my computer because it happens on recordings from both my laptop and my desktop. And it doesn't happen in the exact same place every time either. I just don't remember having any problems before they started generating those stupid temp files. Any ideas?

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3932 of 3947 Old 01-07-2016, 01:42 PM
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
Does anyone know how long HC has been generating temp files? I now have both a 1212 and a 1498 and I've been trying to capture things from both my cable box and my Roku. I've been having hiccups in the resulting main file every single time it creates a new temp .ts file. I've been trying to work with Hauppauge on it to no avail. Now I am starting to have problems with the 1212. It's not my computer because it happens on recordings from both my laptop and my desktop. And it doesn't happen in the exact same place every time either. I just don't remember having any problems before they started generating those stupid temp files. Any ideas?
Just wondering what app are you using ? and what OS, SSD or req hard drive?.
SHS is offline  
post #3933 of 3947 Old 01-07-2016, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
Does anyone know how long HC has been generating temp files? I now have both a 1212 and a 1498 and I've been trying to capture things from both my cable box and my Roku. I've been having hiccups in the resulting main file every single time it creates a new temp .ts file. I've been trying to work with Hauppauge on it to no avail. Now I am starting to have problems with the 1212. It's not my computer because it happens on recordings from both my laptop and my desktop. And it doesn't happen in the exact same place every time either. I just don't remember having any problems before they started generating those stupid temp files. Any ideas?
I noticed the temp files when they introduced the skipback feature. I have older versions of HC if you need them.. I save the install file for each.
nikknightt is offline  
post #3934 of 3947 Old 01-07-2016, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Just wondering what app are you using ? and what OS, SSD or req hard drive?.
App? Like I said...HC. 33313. It's happened on two different OS - Windows 7 and 10. Two different hard drives - 1 is SSD and other is regular.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikknightt View Post
I noticed the temp files when they introduced the skipback feature. I have older versions of HC if you need them.. I save the install file for each.

That would be fantastic!!! THANK YOU!! When was it?

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #3935 of 3947 Old 01-07-2016, 05:33 PM
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
App? Like I said...HC. 33313. It's happened on two different OS - Windows 7 and 10. Two different hard drives - 1 is SSD and other is regular.

That would be fantastic!!! THANK YOU!! When was it?
Then you mean Hauppauge Capture as for skipback that was add some time go rigth after 1.0.33156
Just turn off skipback if giving it you problem.
There be a reg perview temp file.
What the rest of your system spec.
SHS is offline  
post #3936 of 3947 Old 01-07-2016, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Then you mean Hauppauge Capture as for skipback that was add some time go rigth after 1.0.33156
Just turn off skipback if giving it you problem.
There be a reg perview temp file.
What the rest of your system spec.
Skipback isn't on. It still creates the temp files regardless of whether it's on or off.

Laptop is:
i7-3610QM CPU 2.30
16 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 64 bit

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #3937 of 3947 Old 01-07-2016, 07:02 PM
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
Skipback isn't on. It still creates the temp files regardless of whether it's on or off.

Laptop is:
i7-3610QM CPU 2.30
16 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 64 bit
I see what you ref to, Dran Hauppauge you goof, I pass this on to them
It the Perview make a bunch temps file as you leave it run it make new buffer that grow with new number

Last edited by SHS; 01-07-2016 at 07:29 PM.
SHS is offline  
post #3938 of 3947 Old 01-07-2016, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I see what you ref to, Dran Hauppauge you goof, I pass this on to them
Skipback is not disable it self that why you end up with a bunch temps file as the long you leave it run the buffer which base mins counter
Sorry. I didn't understand any of that.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #3939 of 3947 Old 01-07-2016, 07:22 PM
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
Sorry. I didn't understand any of that.
I edited my other post above
Your ref to this right in below screenshot ?.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	U1.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	29.1 KB
ID:	1170362  

Last edited by SHS; 01-07-2016 at 07:31 PM.
SHS is offline  
post #3940 of 3947 Old 01-07-2016, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I edited my other post above
Your ref to this right in below screenshot ?.
Yup. They're always there.
Granted, my problems have always been there but, now, they're there pretty consistently.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #3941 of 3947 Old 01-07-2016, 07:52 PM
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
Yup. They're always there.
Granted, my problems have always been there but, now, they're there pretty consistently.
That being cuase by perview buffer which just loop over and over ever few mins see if you can disable preview mode it in the setting tab.
I know there bug in the ver I have which is 33352 I not sure older ver as my capture card is most likely not support as I have latest model HD-PVR 60
SHS is offline  
post #3942 of 3947 Old 01-13-2016, 09:03 PM
Member
 
leroybrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ashburn, Va
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any 1212 owners use it with the Pace X1 DVR? I have the green light Pace and two companion boxes. Th companions work perfectly with the PVR, but the DVR works for a little bit then I get "input resolution 0x0 0fps"

Hauppauge support thinks is a hardware problem with the PVR, but why would it work with the companion boxes? I had a GE Plus and it worked with the Pace DVR with no resolution errors.

I tried two different Pace boxes with the 1212 and had the same problem with both. Comcast in my area does not have the Pace with the blue light, if that one would work with the PVR.
leroybrown is offline  
post #3943 of 3947 Old 01-14-2016, 09:22 AM
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroybrown View Post
Any 1212 owners use it with the Pace X1 DVR? I have the green light Pace and two companion boxes. Th companions work perfectly with the PVR, but the DVR works for a little bit then I get "input resolution 0x0 0fps"

Hauppauge support thinks is a hardware problem with the PVR, but why would it work with the companion boxes? I had a GE Plus and it worked with the Pace DVR with no resolution errors.

I tried two different Pace boxes with the 1212 and had the same problem with both. Comcast in my area does not have the Pace with the blue light, if that one would work with the PVR.
So the HD-PVR GE Plus as in HD-PVR 2 Gaming Edition Plus model 1504 works but not the HD-PVR model 1212 1st gen rigth?
The must common with the 1st/2nd gen HD-PVR is power supply going bad that could cuase the problem
Which output are you using with HD-PVR and have try any of analog signal ?.
Another possable is could be the Pace X1 DVR is output some forum of copyright protection like Macrovision or CGMS which common on Component, Composite, S/Video and even RF Tuners the other one is know HDCP found on HDMI ourput and with the rigth HDMI Splitter you can work around that problem or just output an off wall signal that in starderd.
I try borrow Xbox 360 or even PS3 to check the HD-PVR model 1212 and what happing.
SHS is offline  
post #3944 of 3947 Old 01-14-2016, 02:14 PM
Member
 
leroybrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ashburn, Va
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
So the HD-PVR GE Plus as in HD-PVR 2 Gaming Edition Plus model 1504 works but not the HD-PVR model 1212 1st gen rigth?
The must common with the 1st/2nd gen HD-PVR is power supply going bad that could cuase the problem
Which output are you using with HD-PVR and have try any of analog signal ?.
Another possable is could be the Pace X1 DVR is output some forum of copyright protection like Macrovision or CGMS which common on Component, Composite, S/Video and even RF Tuners the other one is know HDCP found on HDMI ourput and with the rigth HDMI Splitter you can work around that problem or just output an off wall signal that in starderd.
I try borrow Xbox 360 or even PS3 to check the HD-PVR model 1212 and what happing.


Yes Gaming Edition worked fine.The composite connection with the 1212 will work. Sometimes switching back and forth from that to component will get it working again. It's very weird, it will work for a one hour recording, then a few minutes after the recording stops I get the 0x0 0fps again. But the then it will work again for a little

I will try to borrow a friends PS3 to check. I also ordered a Colossus just to see if it has the same problem.
leroybrown is offline  
post #3945 of 3947 Old 01-14-2016, 06:33 PM
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroybrown View Post
Yes Gaming Edition worked fine.The composite connection with the 1212 will work. Sometimes switching back and forth from that to component will get it working again. It's very weird, it will work for a one hour recording, then a few minutes after the recording stops I get the 0x0 0fps again. But the then it will work again for a little

I will try to borrow a friends PS3 to check. I also ordered a Colossus just to see if it has the same problem.
It could just some hardware problem as Hauppage said i was wondering is the box get hot on button and top ?.
SHS is offline  
post #3946 of 3947 Old 01-14-2016, 08:23 PM
Member
 
leroybrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ashburn, Va
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
It could just some hardware problem as Hauppage said i was wondering is the box get hot on button and top ?.
It does get hot on top, last few days I have been sitting it on its side and has not been getting as hot

It's still not working properly though

Last edited by leroybrown; 01-14-2016 at 08:36 PM.
leroybrown is offline  
post #3947 of 3947 Old 01-14-2016, 08:50 PM
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroybrown View Post
It does get hot on top, last few days I have been sitting it on its side and has not been getting as hot

It's still not working properly though
More like you could have is what know as trace brake some where on board or possable bad solder joints come know as terminal crack some where.
SHS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Hauppauge 1212 Hd Pvr High Definition Personal Video Recorder

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off