Hauppauge HDPVR-1212 Owner's Thread - Page 134 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 3997 Old 06-19-2017, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I just had an off topic thought. Of late we have had ample examples of people behaving badly on the internet. Then I come to this forum and it seems to me the vast majority of people are helpful and decent. DrDon went to quite some effort to describe problems he's had and fixes that work for him. It is as though all that ever gets reported is peoples' bad behavior and no one acknowledges the kindness we see so often. Weird.
nikknightt likes this.
Hyrax is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 3997 Old 06-19-2017, 10:03 PM
Member
 
kevin_y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
This doesn't sound like the sort of thing that a cable company could do. It sounds more like a problem of your not getting a good signal from TCM. Or some sort of buffering problem in the HD-PVR. What happens when you watch TCM directly from your cable box?

My cable company (Comcast) recently switched from MPG to to low bit rate MP4, but even if Spectrum is doing the that, I do not see how this could effect what you're doing.
When my cable box is connected directly to a TV, the TCM channel plays perfectly. I connect the cable box back to my PC, and the problem starts again. So it seems the cable box is giving out the right signal from TCM. So I don't know why it doesn't do the same for my PC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
Me too.

Granted, some of the old TWC systems had a wicked implementation of the CCI bit, but this doesn't sound like that.

What are you using and how is it all connected and what else is connected with it?

For example, I have a 1212 connected via component to an older DirecTV non-DVR receiver. I have the SAME receiver driving a display via HDMI. I get the same issue you're describing.. drops every 10 seconds or so.. on certain channels. Unplugging the HDMI cable fixes it. For reasons I can't figure, the DirecTV box has issues having both outputs connected, but only on SOME channels. AMC is one of them.

I have another, somewhat newer DirecTV non-DVR receiver connected to an HDMI 1x2 splitter. One output drives a display. The other output goes to a Hauppauge 1512. The loop-thru output of the 1512 drives another display. Occasionally, the DirecTV receiver will balk at having the splitter attached. Rebooting the splitter fixes that. Every so often, the 1512 will light up to record.. then turn yellow and sit there. Rebooting the computer fixes THAT. And, on occasion, the display attached to the 1512 won't show a picture. Powering off that display for a while usually fixes THAT.

So, it's a buggy setup, to say the least. But 95% of the time, it works and catches the recordings it's supposed to. The 1212 is more reliable.. especially if I leave the HDMI cable to the display disconnected.

I'm just posting all my issues in case one of them somehow helps in your situation. But, yeah. Helps to know how you have everything connected and what happens when you view TCM directly.
My cable box sends component video and optical audio to my HD-PVR. The HD-PVR is connected via USB to the PC. I use SageTV capture software, which detects the HD-PVR fine, and is able to record programs from all channels except TCM (or maybe others I don't yet know about).

I don't have the kind of "dual" outputs you have. My cable box doesn't have HDMI output.

The issues you have "for reasons you can't explain" are kind of worrisome to me. You seem to have found the workarounds and therefore were able to avoid the glitches. But I have tried many different things and have yet to find a workaround: rebooting cable box, rebooting PC, rebooting HD-PVR, using different power outlets.

And yet all my boxes seem to work perfectly when they record channels other than TCM.

This may all be due to the imperfection of the technologies of these boxes, which make them not work well together all the time. There is no chance the industry would improve these technologies that would help us make our own recordings. So this could be the fine straw that would make me cut cable.
kevin_y is offline  
post #3993 of 3997 Old 06-20-2017, 05:21 PM
Member
 
kevin_y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I changed optical audio to component audio, and now my HD-PVR is finally able to capture without a hitch. I just tried it twice, and was able to capture several minutes of uninterrupted video for the first time in a long time. I hope this is it. I hope this is the "for reasons I can't explain" kind of workaround that I was fortunate to stumble upon. The downside is that without optical audio, I can't capture 6-channel audio. But since TCM shows mostly old movies, 2-channel audio is good enough.
kevin_y is offline  
 
post #3994 of 3997 Old 06-20-2017, 08:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Kevin-
Interesting solution you found. This could be a driver or Hauppauge Capture issue. I notice that there is a version they posted on Dec 2016 (hauppaugecapture_1_1_34315), you may wish to try it.

BTW, I never got 5.1 AC3 to work at all on any channel with either my HD-PVR or my Colossus 2, so I am a little jealous that you get it on your other channels.
Hyrax is offline  
post #3995 of 3997 Old 06-20-2017, 09:20 PM
Member
 
kevin_y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
Kevin-
Interesting solution you found. This could be a driver or Hauppauge Capture issue. I notice that there is a version they posted on Dec 2016 (hauppaugecapture_1_1_34315), you may wish to try it.

BTW, I never got 5.1 AC3 to work at all on any channel with either my HD-PVR or my Colossus 2, so I am a little jealous that you get it on your other channels.
Hauppauge Capture is their capture utility, which I have never used. I use SageTV as my capture utility, and it has been working well, though unsupported. The latest driver for HD-PVR is the same 2012 one that I have been using. I'm recording from TCM problem-free as I speak, so I'm glad I seem to have that problem fixed.

About the only other issue I have had is that I can't record continuously for longer than 15-18 hours or so without having a failed capture. This can occur even when the broadcast signal is good. The resulting video usually needs VideoRedo to "quick fix" in order to be playable. And of course I lose all the video that wasn't recorded after the failure occurred. This may be a problem with the software, i.e. SageTV, driver, etc.

Besides optical audio output, my cable box also has coax digital audio output, which carries 6-channel sound. But unfortunately, the HD-PVR doesn't have coax audio input.

Last edited by kevin_y; 06-20-2017 at 09:32 PM.
kevin_y is offline  
post #3996 of 3997 Old 06-20-2017, 10:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I wonder... if you now get a low (4 Mbps) bit rate 720P TCM signal like I do and SageTV is trying to encode it at 11 Mbps. Perhaps the problem is that SageTV is having a problem recording at so much higher a bit rate than you're getting from your cable co. What happens if you lower the bit rate in SageTV to 6 Mbps - can you record 5.1 audio? If 6 Mbps works, try 9 Mbps. As you said, TCM doesn't need more than stereo audio, but it might be useful to have a fix if the problem appears on other stations in the future.
Hyrax is offline  
post #3997 of 3997 Old 06-21-2017, 07:22 AM
Member
 
kevin_y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
I wonder... if you now get a low (4 Mbps) bit rate 720P TCM signal like I do and SageTV is trying to encode it at 11 Mbps. Perhaps the problem is that SageTV is having a problem recording at so much higher a bit rate than you're getting from your cable co. What happens if you lower the bit rate in SageTV to 6 Mbps - can you record 5.1 audio? If 6 Mbps works, try 9 Mbps. As you said, TCM doesn't need more than stereo audio, but it might be useful to have a fix if the problem appears on other stations in the future.
I did try using a lower bit rate, but the problem remained. I don't really think the bit rate has any bearing in this since analog recordings are involved here. Through a "loophole," if you will, the HD-PVR takes DRM-protected digital signals and tries to record them in analog via component inputs. I'm beginning to think that the reason I had trouble with optical audio is that it was *digital*. But then, that might not be it, since I was able to record other channels even in digital audio.

The only time I record in digital is when I record DRM-free OTA channels, in which case you can't change the bit rate.
kevin_y is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Hauppauge 1212 Hd Pvr High Definition Personal Video Recorder

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off