Hauppauge HDPVR-1212 Owner's Thread - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonW747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post

I'm running fine with two HDPVRs. I use Record_This, rcTVCap and a small command line program to do the channel changing on the two DirecTV sat boxes. All I do is record tho and record from both at the same time if need be.

That's cool, but will the software that comes with the HDPVR work too? Or will it only control one? Or worse does it choke and not work?

Does rctvcap require less resources from the PC? Is this because it doesn't try to display what's being recorded while the standard software does?

My main goal is to get shows that are on my DirecTv HR20 DVRs off it, so channel changing isn't necessary a concern, and preview isn't necessary either.

Thanks.
JonW747 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If only somebody would write a simple howto or guide for rctvcap... I spent the weekend trying to make this work to know avail. Not that I'm lazy or dumb or anything but I just don't get how to create the graph and all. Also how do you schedule your recording with it?
Nosferax is offline  
post #813 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 02:40 PM
Member
 
jebo_4jc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the valuable info here.

What I want to do though, hasn't really been addressed from what I can see, surprisingly.

What's the easist way to get recorded TV files to play in Vista Media Center?

Is there any way to get recorded movies to show up in My Movies, or My DVD Library?
jebo_4jc is offline  
post #814 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post

If only somebody would write a simple howto or guide for rctvcap... I spent the weekend trying to make this work to know avail. Not that I'm lazy or dumb or anything but I just don't get how to create the graph and all. Also how do you schedule your recording with it?

I struggled with rcTVCap too. But there is also a graph builder (rcGraphBuilder) that makes things infinitely easier. I don't know how to build a graph either and don't want to know. And to some degree believe me if I can do it so can near anybody else.
AllenDB is offline  
post #815 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post

I struggled with rcTVCap too. But there is also a graph builder (rcGrapgBuilder) that makes things infinitely easier. I don't know how to build a graph either and don't want to know. And to some degree believe me if I can do it so can near anybody else.

Do you have a list of the apps that are needed? Beside rctvcap, rcgraphbuilder and graphedit what else is needed. Maybe i'm missing something and that's why I can't make it work.
Nosferax is offline  
post #816 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
At this point, I don't know what's going on with my Hauppauge. After fiddling last night and making a couple of very short recordings (less than 5 minutes), i kept getting the BSOD. It got to the point where i'd hear a click and then it was done. My entire computer would completely freeze and then I'd get the BSOD.
I re-installed and updated my ATI drivers and now the computer won't recognize the Hauppauge at all. I'm going to re-install everything. Any other suggestions?

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #817 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post

Do you have a list of the apps that are needed? Beside rctvcap, rcgraphbuilder and graphedit what else is needed. Maybe i'm missing something and that's why I can't make it work.

Just rcgraphbuilder and rcTVCap. Record_This schedules a bat file which has this line in it:
rcTVCap hdpvrcap.GRF "File Dump" %1 %2
"hdpvrcap.grf is the graph built by rcgraphbuilder. Parameter 1 is the number of seconds to record and param 2 is the file name to create. Get everything setup in some folder and your off,,,,,, I think
AllenDB is offline  
post #818 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My computer completely refuses to acknowledge the device. It says it is not recognized. I can't even re-install drivers.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #819 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post

Just rcgraphbuilder and rcTVCap. Record_This schedules a bat file which has this line in it:
rcTVCap hdpvrcap.GRF "File Dump" %1 %2
"hdpvrcap.grf is the graph built by rcgraphbuilder. Parameter 1 is the number of seconds to record and param 2 is the file name to create. Get everything setup in some folder and your off,,,,,, I think

I've gotten farther now but I get this error message now:

Couldn't find dump filter in filter graph: filedump
Nosferax is offline  
post #820 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post

I've gotten farther now but I get this error message now:

Couldn't find dump filter in filter graph: filedump

The name has to be exact "File Dump", I think it's even case sensitive, from that error it looks like you put in filedump as the filter.
rebkell is offline  
post #821 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post

I've gotten farther now but I get this error message now:
Couldn't find dump filter in filter graph: filedump

And there were two rcGraphFilter programs. The one I use has a date of 11/27/2008. It helped in solving the "File Dump" problem.
AllenDB is offline  
post #822 of 3863 Old 03-24-2009, 08:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post

The name has to be exact "File Dump", I think it's even case sensitive, from that error it looks like you put in filedump as the filter.

And as mentioned (I think it was in the other thread a couple of days ago), this "File Dump" (filedump.ax) stems from Arcsoft TME. So you need to either keep Arcsoft installed, or (if you plan to uninstall TME) make a copy of this file and re-register it afterwards via regsvr32.exe filedump.ax.
Rico66 is offline  
post #823 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 04:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, it works! Thank you all :-)
Nosferax is offline  
post #824 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 04:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh one more thing (there's always one more thing). What is the syntax for record_this? Or if somebody could paste a sample command line entry for it or a sample xml file that I could adapt to my need it would be appreciated.
Nosferax is offline  
post #825 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just talked to customer support.

The unit is dead. I have to send it back.

Jeez...

If it got 1 hour's use, that would be pushing it.

I am NOT pleased.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #826 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 09:50 AM
Member
 
jebo_4jc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post

Just talked to customer support.

The unit is dead. I have to send it back.

Jeez...

If it got 1 hour's use, that would be pushing it.

I am NOT pleased.

While I understand your frustration (we've all been there through the RMA process) the unfortunate reality of electronics, and life, in general, is sometimes, things just don't work like they should, even if the company performed appropriate quality checks
jebo_4jc is offline  
post #827 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,925
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I'm a HD PVR 1212 newbie. Trying to follow you guys about rcTVCap. I haven't installed anything yet as I want to understand this first. So, is this the right sequence from beginning to end?

1. Install latest Hauppauge driver
2. Plug in HD PVR via USB; let Windows recognize/install automatically
3. Install TME off CD-ROM (or is there a newer version somewhere?)
4. Download rcTVCap from http://www.arogan.com/rcTVCap.zip
5. Download rcGraphBuilder from http://www.arogan.com/rcGraphBuilder.zip (says v.1.02)
6. Unzip contents of both above in a folder like C:\\Program Files\
cTVCap
7. Play content on HD PVR
8. Start capture as follows via Windows command prompt...

"C:\\Program Files\
cTVCap\
cTVCap.exe" "C:\\Program Files\
cTVCap\\hdpvrcap.grf" "File Dump" 60 "D:\\Capture\\Test.ts" HQ

The above command line would presumably capture a 60-second file named Test.ts. I'm guessing HQ means at highest bitrate?

==========

Also, I forget where I read this, but can KLToolBox be used as a GUI for rcTVCap? Instructions I've got saved are...
Quote:


Put KLToolBox in the same directory as rcTVCap. It also needs the DirectShowLib-2005.dll to be in the same directory as the .exe file. Register the proppage.dll as described on arogan's blog. If the DirectShowLib-2005.dll isn't in the same directory as KLToolBox, you can copy it from the directory where rctvcap is to the KLToolBox directory or move KLToolBox to the same directory as rctvcap. Make sure config.xml goes with KLToolBox if you have to move it, so you don't lose all your settings.

I think I follow everything except for what "Register the proppage.dll" means. Guess I need to read Arogan's blog (which I find a little confusing to follow).

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #828 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

I'm a HD PVR 1212 newbie. Trying to follow you guys about rcTVCap. I haven't installed anything yet as I want to understand this first. So, is this the right sequence from beginning to end?

1. Install latest Hauppauge driver
2. Plug in HD PVR via USB; let Windows recognize/install automatically
3. Install TME off CD-ROM (or is there a newer version somewhere?)
4. Download rcTVCap from http://www.arogan.com/rcTVCap.zip
5. Download rcGraphBuilder from http://www.arogan.com/rcGraphBuilder.zip (says v.1.02)
6. Unzip contents of both above in a folder like C:\\Program Files\
cTVCap
7. Play content on HD PVR
8. Start capture as follows via Windows command prompt...

"C:\\Program Files\
cTVCap\
cTVCap.exe" "C:\\Program Files\
cTVCap\\hdpvrcap.grf" "File Dump" 60 "D:\\Capture\\Test.ts" HQ

The above command line would presumably capture a 60-second file named Test.ts. I'm guessing HQ means at highest bitrate?

==========

Also, I forget where I read this, but can KLToolBox be used as a GUI for rcTVCap? Instructions I've got saved are...

I think I follow everything except for what "Register the proppage.dll" means. Guess I need to read Arogan's blog (which I find a little confusing to follow).

+1 on the confusion with the blog.

It's as if the cr/lf where removed or something. Also the info is mixed in with his modding project.
Nosferax is offline  
post #829 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post

+1 on the confusion with the blog.

It's as if the cr/lf where removed or something. Also the info is mixed in with his modding project.

You may not have to register proppage.dll, it needs to be installed to tweak the encoder settings, but with the profiles(HQ is a profile) in the newer rctvcap, you can set most of those without actually calling up the encoder property page. Try it first and don't worry about the proppage.dll, if you have troubles, then it may need to be found on the links on arogan's blog, but it may not even be necessary.
rebkell is offline  
post #830 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,925
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 68
So the steps I've listed above are correct?

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #831 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

So the steps I've listed above are correct?

I think so, I'm not sure I'd recommend the latest drivers, just from some of the comments on here, many of us are using the first beta drivers that came out that supported AC3, but the drivers seem to be to find what best works for you, but somebody needs to try it and see what happens. I think that should work pretty well, seems like there is are little tweaks that people have to make here and there, but that would probably be better in a FAQ section.

Step by step, I think it looks fine.
rebkell is offline  
post #832 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 12:09 PM
Member
 
wildboys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All of the captures i make with the
hauppage hf pvr.Have lip synch problems
once i make them into blu ray disk.
I do not have the lip sync problem
when capturing the file.but when i mux
the file into blue ray structure.and burn
with nero the disc always playback in
my blue ray player with liop sync problems.
All the files open in tsmuxer show a -99ms delay in the
box.I don't know if this is the problem.I have the D2 version of the unit.
Any suggestions.
wildboys is offline  
post #833 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,925
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Thanks.
Quote:


many of us are using the first beta drivers that came out that supported AC3

Which version would this be? Also, you said "drivers" ... is there more than one or are you talking about the files that come with the zipped driver package?

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #834 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Thanks.

Which version would this be? Also, you said "drivers" ... is there more than one or are you talking about the files that come with the zipped driver package?

Singular as in one zip file, the set of files. I'm currently using 1.0.3.53, which I'm pretty sure was the first set of drivers that came out with support for AC3. SHS or some of the others could probably reconstruct a list of the drivers that have come out, and various problems solved/created with each update. I had pretty good luck with the first AC3 beta set and haven't fooled around with any of the others.
rebkell is offline  
post #835 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jebo_4jc View Post

While I understand your frustration (we've all been there through the RMA process) the unfortunate reality of electronics, and life, in general, is sometimes, things just don't work like they should, even if the company performed appropriate quality checks

It broke after less than hours use.

That might be a record even for hauppauge.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #836 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 02:23 PM
Member
 
xsrsmithx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Battle Ground WA. USA
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post

It broke after less than hours use.

That might be a record even for hauppauge.

Mine broke exactly the same as yours after two weeks. Mine was rev. E1. Waiting for replacement from NewEgg. Let hope the replacement last a lot longer...

Steve
xsrsmithx is offline  
post #837 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,925
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Stupid question: Can CapDVHS be used to capture? I used this to capture via Firewire from HD camcorders, DVHS & hi-def STBs. It's an easy-to-use, lightweight tool, but maybe only supports MPEG2; don't know.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #838 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsrsmithx View Post

Mine broke exactly the same as yours after two weeks. Mine was rev. E1. Waiting for replacement from NewEgg. Let hope the replacement last a lot longer...

Steve

Ugh. Mine was D1.

You had the same issue? That it wouldn't recognize the USB device?

Maybe by T1, they'll have a unit that lasts 2 months.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #839 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 03:27 PM
Member
 
xsrsmithx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Battle Ground WA. USA
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post

Ugh. Mine was D1.

You had the same issue? That it wouldn't recognize the USB device?

Maybe by T1, they'll have a unit that lasts 2 months.

That's right, it wouldn't recognize the USB devise. It worked all day the day before without a hitch and next morning the computer could not recognize it. Tried it on several computers, two Dish receivers and re-installed the software and drivers. Pretty much useless after that...

Steve
xsrsmithx is offline  
post #840 of 3863 Old 03-25-2009, 06:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post

I'm running fine with two HDPVRs. I use Record_This, rcTVCap and a small command line program to do the channel changing on the two DirecTV sat boxes. All I do is record tho and record from both at the same time if need be.

Where can I find Record_This?
nikknightt is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Hauppauge 1212 Hd Pvr High Definition Personal Video Recorder

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off