Hauppauge HDPVR-1212 Owner's Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 3863 Old 07-20-2009, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,682
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by dublus View Post

Gotcha, I've seen people mention using Ulead VideoStudio 11 to create a DVD after capturing a file with the HD-PVR but has anyone gotten VS11 to do the actual capture? It would be nice to do everything in VS11.

I use VS11+ and the 1212 is available as a capture source when I go to "capture' but if I select it a msg "unable to capture bla bla bla" comes up and switches to another source.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 3863 Old 07-20-2009, 10:46 AM
Member
 
dublus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Moorpark, CA
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I have VS11+ too and I get the same thing. I was wondering if any of the gurus here had figured out a trick to get it working.
dublus is online now  
post #1173 of 3863 Old 07-20-2009, 11:43 AM
SHS
AVS Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need use Arcsoft software that come with HD-PVR for capturing and just import in to VS11+ sorry but there no plug-in driver for any ulead software like older PVR model had.
SHS is offline  
post #1174 of 3863 Old 07-20-2009, 04:14 PM
Member
 
schmoppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone found a solution to the HDPVR's lock-up tendencies? For me, it seems like signal "glitches" from the cable box can be enough to lock the capture functionality up, though passthrough tends to work even when the box locks up.

I frankly haven't paid much attention lately because the locking up resulted in inadequate WAF and we therefore had to pick up a Comcast DVR box.

I believe I have a Rev D2.
schmoppa is offline  
post #1175 of 3863 Old 07-20-2009, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmoppa View Post

has anyone found a solution to the HDPVR's lock-up tendencies? For me, it seems like signal "glitches" from the cable box can be enough to lock the capture functionality up, though passthrough tends to work even when the box locks up.

I frankly haven't paid much attention lately because the locking up resulted in inadequate WAF and we therefore had to pick up a Comcast DVR box.

I believe I have a Rev D2.

Mine lockup only if I have the preview on while going to another channel that require a resolution change (HD to SD or SD to HD). My fix is to close the application change the channel and run the application again. It's a pain but it works.
Nosferax is offline  
post #1176 of 3863 Old 07-20-2009, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
lokar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Has anyone had problems trying to capture laserdiscs? I have captured around 20 movies in HD from my DirecTV receiver with no trouble at all but just tried capturing a laserdisc with terrible results. The video would freeze up every now and then and when it unfroze, the sound would skip around as well. I noticed in my preview window it was skipping and jittering like crazy and the sound was skipping as well which usually doesn't happen. Does the Hauppuage box have an issue with recording S-Video and Digital sound in?
lokar is offline  
post #1177 of 3863 Old 07-21-2009, 07:27 AM
Member
 
ericwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I suppose I should also say I am in the US.

From what I understand, you have to tell Windows you live in Europe (Germany specifically) for this to work as a live TV tuner. Is that still the case with Windows 7?

No longer the case with the release of the DVBLink series...

I have mine working on Win7.7100 x86 both locally and thru multiple XBox 360 extenders. Channel changes are handled via FireSTB.

Multiple HD-PVR support is in the works.

Good stuff - give it a try...
ericwe is offline  
post #1178 of 3863 Old 07-22-2009, 09:05 AM
Member
 
skpd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night I recorded a 3 hour and 30 minutes video at 1280x720 resulotion and 60fps (set my cable box to output 720p) and the result is a 3 hour and 20 minuts video. Short 10 minutes.
The HDPVR skipped frames like crazy (10 minutes worth of frames). I don't remember skipping this much under 1080i (30fps) recordings but I'll have to run some tests and see.

Can anybody point me in the right direction here?
Is this an overheating issue (hardware problem) or a firmware problem? Before I request an RMA, can this be fixed? Appreciate your input.
skpd is offline  
post #1179 of 3863 Old 07-22-2009, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 246
^ Any time there is any sort of change to the video stream, be it a resolution change, a change of TV station, a breakup in the digital audio, (break to and from commercial ?) etc the hdpvr loses about 5 seconds (maybe) of content. I have found that by switching to analog inputs the minor glitches in the digital audio stream that I don't even notice in normal playback for myself are no longer responsible for the time loss you and I have experienced using the digital input since the analog is pretty much never interrupted.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is offline  
post #1180 of 3863 Old 07-22-2009, 10:52 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericwe View Post

No longer the case with the release of the DVBLink series...

I have mine working on Win7.7100 x86 both locally and thru multiple XBox 360 extenders. Channel changes are handled via FireSTB.

Multiple HD-PVR support is in the works.

Good stuff - give it a try...

WOW! That IS a big deal. I will have to scrape up money (ie, beg the wife) and give it a shot.
cybrsage is offline  
post #1181 of 3863 Old 07-22-2009, 11:21 AM
Member
 
skpd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by m. zillch View Post

^ Any time there is any sort of change to the video stream, be it a resolution change, a change of TV station, a breakup in the digital audio, (break to and from commercial ?) etc the hdpvr loses about 5 seconds (maybe) of content. I have found that by switching to analog inputs the minor glitches in the digital audio stream that I don't even notice in normal playback for myself are no longer responsible for the time loss you and I have experienced using the digital input since the analog is pretty much never interrupted.

and by "switching to analog inputs" you mean the audio? (I am using SDIF, that's true)
as far as the video goes there is nothing to switch since component is analog
skpd is offline  
post #1182 of 3863 Old 07-22-2009, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 246
^Yes, analog stereo RCA jacks and select as such in the software too.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is offline  
post #1183 of 3863 Old 07-22-2009, 07:26 PM
Member
 
skpd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by m. zillch View Post

^Yes, analog stereo RCA jacks and select as such in the software too.

well, I kinda want to keep the 5.1 sound so I'm trying different things right now.

it looks like this is a hardware related issue and my HDPVR might have been overheating and acting up. It has been running non-stop since I got (besides the daily almost power cycles). I gave it a 45 min rest and recorded 1 hour of perfect 720p @60fps. Beautiful. Way better then 1080i.
skpd is offline  
post #1184 of 3863 Old 07-22-2009, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by skpd View Post

well, I kinda want to keep the 5.1 sound so I'm trying different things right now.

it looks like this is a hardware related issue and my HDPVR might have been overheating and acting up. It has been running non-stop since I got (besides the daily almost power cycles). I gave it a 45 min rest and recorded 1 hour of perfect 720p @60fps. Beautiful. Way better then 1080i.

You think that 720p is better than 1080i?
Do u think its your source or the pvr?
nikknightt is offline  
post #1185 of 3863 Old 07-23-2009, 07:48 AM
Member
 
skpd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikknightt View Post

You think that 720p is better than 1080i?

I do. Especially for fast moving action like sports. With 1080i I get motion blur (even with the "deinterlace" option checked in my player's options).

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikknightt View Post

Do u think its your source or the pvr?

I"m not sure but I suspect it's the PVR. See my last post (it recorded fine after I gave it a break - shut it off for 45 min)
skpd is offline  
post #1186 of 3863 Old 07-23-2009, 09:25 AM
Newbie
 
meob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericwe View Post

No longer the case with the release of the DVBLink series...

I have mine working on Win7.7100 x86 both locally and thru multiple XBox 360 extenders. Channel changes are handled via FireSTB.

Multiple HD-PVR support is in the works.

Good stuff - give it a try...


Hi ericwe!

I have the same setup as you, but havign a few woes getting the channel changing working.

I have a Dusky USB Control - is rthsi what you are using for the FireSTB?

are you using mytray.exe or zapper?

I cannot get mytray.exe workign at all so zapper is the way to go for me i think.

can u give me a little background as to how you did your FireSTB setup?

Thanks!
meob is offline  
post #1187 of 3863 Old 07-23-2009, 01:56 PM
fcb
Advanced Member
 
fcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericwe View Post

No longer the case with the release of the DVBLink series...

I have mine working on Win7.7100 x86 both locally and thru multiple XBox 360 extenders. Channel changes are handled via FireSTB.

Multiple HD-PVR support is in the works.

Good stuff - give it a try...

Anyone had any luck with this and Vista? My media center locks up every time I install this.

Fred

Don't make 'em like they used to, but charge you double price, promise you steak but give you beans and rice.
Just ain't enough good stuff!

 

Panasonic 65VT60

Yamaha RX-V3900

Ohm Walsh 200 Mk-2

Uverse

HP H8-1360T

fcb is offline  
post #1188 of 3863 Old 07-24-2009, 04:39 AM
Member
 
jaymode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up an HD-PVR. Dell has a pretty good deal going on right now. They have the $30 rebate and a 25% off coupon code, 1B0MP6701R759C, which brings the price down to $150 (after rebate) plus tax.

Link
jaymode is offline  
post #1189 of 3863 Old 07-24-2009, 05:48 AM
Member
 
ericwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meob View Post

Hi ericwe!

I have the same setup as you, but havign a few woes getting the channel changing working.

I have a Dusky USB Control - is rthsi what you are using for the FireSTB?

are you using mytray.exe or zapper?

I cannot get mytray.exe workign at all so zapper is the way to go for me i think.

can u give me a little background as to how you did your FireSTB setup?

Thanks!

I'm using the FireSTB drivers from http://home.comcast.net/~exdeus/stbfirewire/ and don't have mytray.exe in use anywhere. Just have channel.dll referenced in the Blaster Configuration page for DVBLink.

I *think* in essence that DVBLink is providing the interface into channell.dll that mytray.exe would normally be using in a non-DVBLink setup -- i.e. straight MCE 2005 or Vista firewire channel changing.
ericwe is offline  
post #1190 of 3863 Old 07-24-2009, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
meob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericwe View Post


I *think* in essence that DVBLink is providing the interface into channell.dll that mytray.exe would normally be using in a non-DVBLink setup -- i.e. straight MCE 2005 or Vista firewire channel changing.


Thanks ericwe!

So am I right in assuming you are not using the Dusky USB Control at all?
and you are using firewire connection from your pc to your STB?

all I am trying to do is change channels with the Dusky USB Control

so mytray.exe will not work on my setup, so I have to use zapper instead...

my head is in a bit of a spin now ;-)
meob is offline  
post #1191 of 3863 Old 07-27-2009, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcb View Post

Anyone had any luck with this and Vista? My media center locks up every time I install this.

I used Vista for a while, but it seem flakier than the XP machine I have it on now. My Vista MC box is crashed at the moment, so that may have been part of the problem, but it did work in a flakey manner.

Did you try the new software?
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #1192 of 3863 Old 07-29-2009, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
DaddyLongLegs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vermont
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using and loving my 1212 since Christmas but someone just brought something great to my attention. I use my 1212 on my HTPC to capture movies in high def, but I was told I could use my 1212 to hook my Wii up to my 1212 (which is hooked up to my HTPC which is hooked up via HDMI to my plasma) and with some programs, settings and other stuff, make Wii games look much better/upscale. Can anyone shed any light?
DaddyLongLegs is offline  
post #1193 of 3863 Old 07-29-2009, 05:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymode View Post

I just picked up an HD-PVR. Dell has a pretty good deal going on right now. They have the $30 rebate and a 25% off coupon code, 1B0MP6701R759C, which brings the price down to $150 (after rebate) plus tax.

Link

Thank you for that. The coupon expires tonight- if I saw correctly and the rebate the 31st.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #1194 of 3863 Old 08-01-2009, 12:05 AM
Member
 
jpmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you record a video that is outputting Linear Pcm audio through the SPDIF and you set the Hauppauge HD PVR to record 2 channel audio using the Dolby AC3 (2 channel) setting. Would you create an AVCHD with Total Media Extreme using the Audio Type setting - LINEAR PCM or DOLBY AC3?

I was unsure since im recording Linear PCM but using Dolby AC3 as my encoder.
jpmaximus is offline  
post #1195 of 3863 Old 08-01-2009, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpmaximus View Post

If you record a video that is outputting Linear Pcm audio through the SPDIF and you set the Hauppauge HD PVR to record 2 channel audio using the Dolby AC3 (2 channel) setting. Would you create an AVCHD with Total Media Extreme using the Audio Type setting - LINEAR PCM or DOLBY AC3?

I was unsure since im recording Linear PCM but using Dolby AC3 as my encoder.

The audio in the captured file is ac3. So use ac3
nikknightt is offline  
post #1196 of 3863 Old 08-02-2009, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Goldfingiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone do live internet streams using the 1212? I know someone who does live streams (on justin.tv, etc.) using it. He does this on a PC by using a few different programs. I believe they are Adobe Flash Media Encoder, SageTV, and the software that the HDPVR comes with.

Does anyone know the best way to do this on a PC or Mac? I'm looking to stream some local events starting this Saturday.
Goldfingiz is offline  
post #1197 of 3863 Old 08-03-2009, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

Got my 1212 today, revision E1 and all drivers/software updated automatically on my Vista PC. This baby is working great and so far, so good.
-I only use it to move recordings from my Directv DVD and burn DVDs and AVCHD disks. Didn't mess with schedulling programs and IR repeaters and have no plans to do.

-Digital audio in is working fine and no lipsync issues.

-I tested Vegas 8 Pro and Ulead VS11+ to make DVDs and not a single problem.

-AVCHD disks playing fine on PS3 and Panasonic BD30.

Quality is very good even in HD. Arcsoft programs are very buggy, as expected . Program that creates DVDs/AVCHD has a very simple "cutting room" but cuts are not smooth and cause video artifacts. That's why I use Vegas.


Can this PVR be used w/o using it as a loop through? For example, I can split the output of my cable settop box to the PVR. So one feed would go to my TV and the other to the HD PVR. Therefor, I don't need to use the output to go to my tv.

In other words, I don't need to do this

Cable STB ----> HD PVR------> TV (HD PVR connected via USB to PC).

Can I record the shows from my cable box if I do

cable STB -----> HDPVR (HD PRV connected via USB to PC).

The reason is that the STB is about 45' away from the PC. So I can order up a 50' component cable from monoprice. Since I'm splitting the signal, I'm hoping I can record even though there is nothing connected to the "output" component RCA jacks.

Thanks

Thanks,
Hansang
hansangb is offline  
post #1198 of 3863 Old 08-03-2009, 10:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansangb View Post

Can this PVR be used w/o using it as a loop through? For example, I can split the output of my cable settop box to the PVR. So one feed would go to my TV and the other to the HD PVR. Therefor, I don't need to use the output to go to my tv.

In other words, I don't need to do this

Cable STB ----> HD PVR------> TV (HD PVR connected via USB to PC).

Can I record the shows from my cable box if I do

cable STB -----> HDPVR (HD PRV connected via USB to PC).

The reason is that the STB is about 45' away from the PC. So I can order up a 50' component cable from monoprice. Since I'm splitting the signal, I'm hoping I can record even though there is nothing connected to the "output" component RCA jacks.

Thanks

Yes, if the set top box will operate both outputs simultaneously. You don't have to use the pass through, but some set top boxes will disable the component when the hdmi is enabled.
rebkell is online now  
post #1199 of 3863 Old 08-03-2009, 10:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post

Yes, if the set top box will operate both outputs simultaneously. You don't have to use the pass through, but some set top boxes will disable the component when the hdmi is enabled.


Thank you! I had so many problems with HDCP that I went back to component cables. I get the same picture and no headaches! I'll dig out my Zektor to split the video signal from the STB (one to PVR and one to my TV)

Thanks,
Hansang
hansangb is offline  
post #1200 of 3863 Old 08-04-2009, 03:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why use a splitter rather than the passthru if you're going to locate the HDPVR near the stb and tv?


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Hauppauge 1212 Hd Pvr High Definition Personal Video Recorder

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off