Hauppauge HDPVR-1212 Owner's Thread - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 3862 Old 09-14-2008, 07:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwbear View Post

Have Arcsoft and Hauppauge simply not updated the HD-PVR companion software since version 2.1.x.108 which came out early this year, even though multiple stand alone versions of the software apps have been released by Arcsoft since then?

As far as I can tell there have been no updates since the official release. There are drivers with a newer build date at their web site but when I compared the 32 bit XP drivers they were byte-for-byte identical to the first release. Maybe the 64 bit drivers were updated?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nwbear View Post

Has anyone been successful updating their Arcsoft applications?

A few people earlier in the "screenshot" thread were able to do so:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1015617
They had to retain the AAC drivers from the Hauppauge version though.

By the way, on my Intel Q6600 CPU and ATI 8600 GT GPU I get only about 1 percent CPU usage while watching with Arcsoft's player. You should be able to get small single digit percentages too once you get DXVA working.
wokwokabc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 3862 Old 09-15-2008, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Rhack1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanson View Post

I had issues with softness, dimness, and glitches through the preview window that would show up in my recordings. I assumed it was either a heat issue with the HDPVR or a system resources issue (although CPU use never got over 40% and I had memory to spare).

After I removed my divx codec pack, both of these issues went away. Then they came back. So I unloaded the K-lite codec pack along with ffdshow, and now it runs perfectly. The recordings do look almost identical to the HDMI display.

I still have issues though, where both TTE and graphedit both lose contact with the box, requiring a power cycle. I do not need to reboot, which is good.


ok...i have a dell 8400 with nvidia g3force 6800 card...the hd-pvr image is definitely soft/light/fainter...i have a dell fine pitch monitor and a sony hdtv attached to the computer...both images - on the monitor and the tv have the same fainteness...when the cable tv signal goes directly, it looks good...i don't exactly understand about codecs, etc so can someone pls explain to me what i should try and where?...i'm using the latest version of sagetv...i really would like to get the image where it should be...i'm not sure what i need to do to make this happen...

thx...R
Rhack1 is offline  
post #213 of 3862 Old 09-16-2008, 05:35 AM
Member
 
erineyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwbear View Post

I'm attempting to use the Arcsoft codec in Beyond TV for playing H.264 content. I specifically want to be able to use my ATI 3650HD graphic card to process the video output and reduce the load on my PC's CPU...


Quote:
Originally Posted by erineyes View Post

I have done this with BTV at CPU usage of less than 20% with HD PVR.

Read my posts of 9-13-08 and 9-14-08 on the screenshot HD PVR thread for details. Make sure you have the current 8.8 or later ATI Catalyst Drivers and Control Center. I had to search AGP Catalyst 8.8 Hot fix for my old single core BTV link Athalon 2.8+ computer.

I am out of town until tommorrow. My dual core Athalon 64x 6000+ BTV server has a pci-x 3650 as well. I will check it out on this when I get home.

Currently I used the BTV server to record from various inputs and write disks from. Playback and watching live tv (including HD PVR channels) is done from the link machines. With HD PVR files or live TV the BTV link AMD 2.8+ single core generally works well without stuttering but occassionaly I have some problems. This is probably because the CPU on the link machine is under powered even thought it is only working at less than 20%. OTA, basic cable, and QAM cause me no problems. The CPU for these is somewhat higher on the link machine but the total computer and video board usage for Mpeg 2 of these files is not as demanding.

Hey "nwbear" you are right, my pci-x 3650 with BTV public beta 4.9.0 does not show hardware acceleration even though my AGP 3650 BTV Link public beta 4.9.0 machine with Live or recorded HD PVR shows plays back at around 20% or less.

I did rename the the BTV files from their BTV tp extension to the more normal ts extension (ignore the warning) and played them back in the included HD PVR ArcSoft Total Media Theatre at a roughly 20% or less CPU rate. I also have PowerDVD Ultra 7.3 on this machine and hardware acceleration worked here as well. In BTV PowerDVD codecs showed no hardware acceleration either. Looks like a BTV bug.
erineyes is offline  
post #214 of 3862 Old 09-16-2008, 05:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A new version of VLC was released a few days ago. Version 0.9.2. It works a lot better than earlier releases with HD PVR TS files. On my system it plays 720p (both with the HD PVR's default GOP setting and the Simple GOP 4/32/128 setting) OK. I can seek repeatedly without it crashing. With 1080i it doesn't play smoothly but it doesn't crash like it used to.

MPCHC + CoreAVCPro is better but at least there is another option for 720p files now.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #215 of 3862 Old 09-16-2008, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just downloaded vlc 0.9.2 it closes almost everytime I seek? I do have 64 bit vista?...............Brian
zr600 is offline  
post #216 of 3862 Old 09-16-2008, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zr600 View Post

Just downloaded vlc 0.9.2 it closes almost everytime I seek? I do have 64 bit vista?...............Brian

That could be the problem. I'm running 32 bit XP SP3.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #217 of 3862 Old 09-17-2008, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blasst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So.California
Posts: 3,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by zr600 View Post

Just downloaded vlc 0.9.2 it closes almost everytime I seek? I do have 64 bit vista?...............Brian


Are you trying 1080i, or 720p? I have Vista 64, and 1080i has a tough time with VLC, but 720p works fine.

The Mod Squad: New vs. Classic TV Series Opening
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Blasst is offline  
post #218 of 3862 Old 09-19-2008, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
ecoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, I have this device working in MediaPortal now. It isn't officially supported yet but likely will be soon.

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/ge...-hd-pvr-45382/
ecoli is offline  
post #219 of 3862 Old 09-19-2008, 09:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FiveMillionWays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up this unit today, and I hooked it up to my non cable set top hd tuner and got it working with the blaster with no problems. My video card has only 128 megs of ram and my cpu isn't being used much at all. This is a great buy for me since I watch so much HD content. Thank you guys for the reviews. Once again this site has steered me in the right direction.
FiveMillionWays is offline  
post #220 of 3862 Old 09-21-2008, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Jagercola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone know if there is any HD-PVR firmware beta testers on this board? It would be interesting to hear what is not performing correctly in the 5.1 audio recording.
Jagercola is offline  
post #221 of 3862 Old 09-21-2008, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jagercola View Post

Anyone know if there is any HD-PVR firmware beta testers on this board? It would be interesting to hear what is not performing correctly in the 5.1 audio recording.

If there are, they would be under NDA and not able to answer your question anyway. We'll just have to wait.
vladd is offline  
post #222 of 3862 Old 09-22-2008, 12:43 PM
Member
 
jatoghia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pagali View Post

I emailed Hauppauge support, got the following reply:

========================================
We should be having drivers released soon.. we are currently on the final
stages of testing.

Pedro Muniz
PMuniz@Hauppauge.com
Technical Support
Hauppauge Headquarters
www.hauppauge.com
========================================

That's what the bastards at Hauppauge told me LAST month. It is like the carrot they keep dangling in front of our faces. At this point, I'm convinced they must have run into some serious problem (i.e. one that would require a hardware recall that they don't want to pay for). Don't hold your breath waiting for the driver.
jatoghia is offline  
post #223 of 3862 Old 09-22-2008, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
chriscic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm worried about the same thing. But, optimistically, if they'd already realized they just couldn't implement 5.1 drivers they probably still wouldn't be saying that,
chriscic is offline  
post #224 of 3862 Old 09-23-2008, 04:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriscic View Post

optimistically, if they'd already realized they just couldn't implement 5.1 drivers they probably still wouldn't be saying that,

Pessimistically, they may be saying this because they have to sell through a large inventory of boxes that won't support 5.1.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #225 of 3862 Old 09-23-2008, 05:57 PM
Member
 
mulletpole's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haha, nice outlook Wok.....sounds like something I'd say
mulletpole is offline  
post #226 of 3862 Old 09-24-2008, 08:12 AM
Member
 
jatoghia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wokwokabc View Post

Pessimistically, they may be saying this because they have to sell through a large inventory of boxes that won't support 5.1.

I smell a class action law suit coming on...
jatoghia is offline  
post #227 of 3862 Old 09-24-2008, 10:39 AM
Member
 
jgarth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why do you guys say that when there are people who are beta testing the new drivers and saying that they do work in 5.1 mode. These beta testers must be using the same C1 and C2 versions we have.
jgarth is offline  
post #228 of 3862 Old 09-24-2008, 11:37 AM
Member
 
skaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received a Rev D1 unit. Not sure how it differs from the earlier versions. Seems to work okay so far. I'll be recording a lot over the next few days to put it through its paces.
skaman is offline  
post #229 of 3862 Old 09-24-2008, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
the_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgarth View Post

Why do you guys say that when there are people who are beta testing the new drivers and saying that they do work in 5.1 mode. These beta testers must be using the same C1 and C2 versions we have.

For one thing, at least one of those claiming to be beta testing 5.1 is on my list of members whose posts I do not believe. [To avoid disparaging any particular individual I will not be more specific].
the_tom is offline  
post #230 of 3862 Old 09-24-2008, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mike50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaman View Post

I just received a Rev D1 unit. Not sure how it differs from the earlier versions. Seems to work okay so far. I'll be recording a lot over the next few days to put it through its paces.

Does your D1 unit has a fan and vent holes?
mike50 is offline  
post #231 of 3862 Old 09-24-2008, 07:38 PM
Member
 
skaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike50 View Post

Does your D1 unit has a fan and vent holes?

I'll check it over closely when I get home but I didn't see any vent holes. Looks exactly like the pics of the C1/C2 versions.

I don't recall hearing a fan. I did a couple test recordings but with LEDs off. I'll try recording again with the LEDs on to see if I hear a fan inside.
skaman is offline  
post #232 of 3862 Old 09-24-2008, 09:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Hanson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montclair, NJ
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received a D1 as a warranty replacement, and it feels like there is some airflow going into the unit, so I suspect there are vent holes around the top of the unit (where the bling LEDs are). The fan is much quieter -- unlike my previous C2, there is no discernable fan noise when capture starts. The impressive thing is that it is noticeably much cooler to the touch than the C2, and I feel like I can actually leave it on 24/7 if I had too without being concerned with it burning out.

I won't, though.

I just don't understand how it took 4 months to come up with, "fan + holes" as a cooling solution.
Hanson is offline  
post #233 of 3862 Old 09-24-2008, 10:53 PM
Member
 
skaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaman View Post

I'll check it over closely when I get home but I didn't see any vent holes. Looks exactly like the pics of the C1/C2 versions.

OOPS! There are 4 sets of slotted holes on the bottom of the case. Each set consist of 5 slots that cover roughly 1" square total.

Quote:


I don't recall hearing a fan. I did a couple test recordings but with LEDs off. I'll try recording again with the LEDs on to see if I hear a fan inside.

I haven't heard (or felt) a fan in the unit. I tried recording with LEDs on and off and there was no noise or vibration.

The unit is warm but not hot to the touch.
skaman is offline  
post #234 of 3862 Old 09-25-2008, 02:16 AM
Newbie
 
hum099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an issue when the computer is in standby. I'm using Sagetv and I set a show to record and it automatically starts up the computer 2 minutes before the set recording time. The unit changes the channel on the satelite and begins recording. When it is finished it returns the computer to standby. However when I play back the recording it is a completly blank screen. The file size is correct. It is like the 1212 does not send out the actual picture. I tried setting a recording again.....and when it started up I turned the TV on and it was a completly black screen. No video coming through but it is recording something. I have the USB port set to not power down. I have the Asus P5Q-EM board connected via HDMI to the tv.....component from satelite to the 1212. Does anyone else have this problem. Better yet a solution. Thanks.
hum099 is offline  
post #235 of 3862 Old 09-25-2008, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
the_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hum099 View Post

I have an issue when the computer is in standby. I'm using Sagetv and I set a show to record and it automatically starts up the computer 2 minutes before the set recording time. The unit changes the channel on the satelite and begins recording. When it is finished it returns the computer to standby. However when I play back the recording it is a completly blank screen. The file size is correct. It is like the 1212 does not send out the actual picture. I tried setting a recording again.....and when it started up I turned the TV on and it was a completly black screen. No video coming through but it is recording something. I have the USB port set to not power down. I have the Asus P5Q-EM board connected via HDMI to the tv.....component from satelite to the 1212. Does anyone else have this problem. Better yet a solution. Thanks.


1. Are you trying to use an HDMI connection from your satt box to your TV instead of the component passthru from the HDPVR? Many or most cable/sat boxes will not output HD on component video if there is anything even connected to an HDMI port; you have to disconnect it.

2. Was there a signal on the component video cables when you powered on the HDPVR? The HDPVR units that I have (a C1 and a C2) stay "blank" if I power them up before I start the input signal; you have to start the source first.

3. Was the computer powered on when you powered on the HDPVR? It appears that the driver does something to initialize the HDPVR when it first connects, maybe that doesn't work right if you toggle the power on the HDPVR with the PC off.

4. I stopped using ASUS motherboards because they could not seem to get the power management stuff right - standby and hibernate were usually problematic and in several cases simply didn't work, and ASUS tech support seemed completely unconcerned. If the problem persists and is specific to resuming from standby, you might try a non-ASUS PC, or try changing the standby mode setting in the BIOS (pick S1 if it's S3 now, and vice versa).
the_tom is offline  
post #236 of 3862 Old 09-25-2008, 09:12 AM
Member
 
gscott69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Milford, NJ
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pagali View Post
I emailed Hauppauge support, got the following reply:

========================================
We should be having drivers released soon.. we are currently on the final
stages of testing.

Pedro Muniz
PMuniz@Hauppauge.com
Technical Support
Hauppauge Headquarters
www.hauppauge.com
========================================
That's what the bastards at Hauppauge told me LAST month. It is like the carrot they keep dangling in front of our faces. At this point, I'm convinced they must have run into some serious problem (i.e. one that would require a hardware recall that they don't want to pay for). Don't hold your breath waiting for the driver.
09-21-08 09:59 PM

I emailed about the 5.1 driver the other day and was told "Im sorry but we currently don't have a working driver yet for the 5.1 surround sound. Keep checking back with us for any updates."
This reply was from Pedro Muniz
PMuniz@Hauppauge.com
Technical Support
Hauppauge Headquarters
www.hauppauge.com
gscott69 is offline  
post #237 of 3862 Old 09-25-2008, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
hum099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_tom View Post

1. Are you trying to use an HDMI connection from your satt box to your TV instead of the component passthru from the HDPVR? Many or most cable/sat boxes will not output HD on component video if there is anything even connected to an HDMI port; you have to disconnect it.

2. Was there a signal on the component video cables when you powered on the HDPVR? The HDPVR units that I have (a C1 and a C2) stay "blank" if I power them up before I start the input signal; you have to start the source first.

3. Was the computer powered on when you powered on the HDPVR? It appears that the driver does something to initialize the HDPVR when it first connects, maybe that doesn't work right if you toggle the power on the HDPVR with the PC off.

4. I stopped using ASUS motherboards because they could not seem to get the power management stuff right - standby and hibernate were usually problematic and in several cases simply didn't work, and ASUS tech support seemed completely unconcerned. If the problem persists and is specific to resuming from standby, you might try a non-ASUS PC, or try changing the standby mode setting in the BIOS (pick S1 if it's S3 now, and vice versa).

Thanks for responding

1. No the HDMI is from the computer to the TV. The component is from the satelite box to the HD-PVR. No passthru. HD-PVR is USB to computer.

2. This would not work because i need to leave the PVR on all the time because I have a lot of things taping at different times. I hope this is not true...it will be useless for me. I guess i could leave the satelite box on also. I thought I did but i will try again.

3. Pretty sure it was on. I will try again.

4. I have the Intel G45 board which I have not tried yet. I will also try the S1 and S3

Thanks again for your help.
hum099 is offline  
post #238 of 3862 Old 09-25-2008, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
chriscic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gscott69 View Post

I emailed about the 5.1 driver the other day and was told "Im sorry but we currently don't have a working driver yet for the 5.1 surround sound. Keep checking back with us for any updates."
This reply was from Pedro Muniz
PMuniz@Hauppauge.com
Technical Support
Hauppauge Headquarters
www.hauppauge.com

Well, optimistically, he still is saying "yet" : )

Actually, I'm starting to get annoyed. If Hauppauge is going to list this as an upcoming feature (which they did and was a significant selling point), they darn well need to get it out in a timely fashion *or* at least publicly state what is going on.

Not that this isn't typical tech business behavior, but it is pathetic nonetheless.
chriscic is offline  
post #239 of 3862 Old 09-25-2008, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgarth View Post

Why do you guys say that when there are people who are beta testing the new drivers and saying that they do work in 5.1 mode. These beta testers must be using the same C1 and C2 versions we have.

I have some thoughts on what might be going on. The current Ambarella chip doesn't officially support AC3 from the digital audio input. They can't take 6 channel AC3 and convert it to 6 channel AAC. Or they can't properly multiplex AC3 along with the h.264 video. But bits is bits. Ambarella may have worked out a kludge where the AC3 can just be passed unprocessed through to the computer along with the h.264 encoded video. Then it becomes the computer's job (driver? ArcSoft capture module?) to figure out that it's AC3 rather than AAC or PCM and handle it properly. Since nobody at Hauppauge knows much about video and audio processing they're having trouble figuring out how to handle this (at best it's been given to some junior programmer while senior level programmers work on something else). Or they're waiting for Ambarella and/or ArcSoft to figure it out.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #240 of 3862 Old 09-25-2008, 11:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
chriscic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgarth View Post

Why do you guys say that when there are people who are beta testing the new drivers and saying that they do work in 5.1 mode. These beta testers must be using the same C1 and C2 versions we have.

Working, but obviously not working properly or the drivers would be released already. Perhaps they have hit a hardware issue which will prevent them from ever getting the driver working properly. In particular, one poster said "the 5.1 chip was overheating." This may be merely heresay (is there even a separate 5.1 chip in there? Or maybe the Ambrella chip overheats due to more load), but it has me worried.
chriscic is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Hauppauge 1212 Hd Pvr High Definition Personal Video Recorder

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off