Hauppauge HDPVR-1212 Owner's Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3831 Old 08-11-2008, 04:17 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mike50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
This thread is reserved for the owners of the subject device. The aim is to share our experience with emphasis on problems and how to solve them(what works and does not), best capture settings and tradeoffs, compatibility with computer hardware and software , compatibility with sat and cable set top boxes, new drivers and software for better results...Please feel free to share not only your experience with the device, but contacts with Hauppauge tech support. Thanks to the-tom and rebkell, the following links will allow you to view the 4 pages of info posted before the server failure:

http://rebkell.net/hdpvr_owners_p1.htm
http://rebkell.net/hdpvr_owners_p2.htm
http://rebkell.net/hdpvr_owners_p3.htm
http://rebkell.net/hdpvr_owners_p4.htm
mike50 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3831 Old 08-11-2008, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mike50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Please allow me to share with you the following observations and conclusions: capture freeze problems with the C1 version were caused by overheating of some units; a fan was added in the C2 version which solved this problem; video glitches are still being reported with the C2 version; the glitches are described as image jitter/warping plus flashes and a coloured horizontal line at the bottom of the screen...Driver v1.1(dated Oct10 2008) provides support for 5.1 audio.
mike50 is offline  
post #3 of 3831 Old 08-11-2008, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I have a question about the capture module: Under Device Settings -> Video Decoder[TAB] what are the VCR Input and Output Enable checkboxes?

rebkell is online now  
post #4 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
the_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[this space reserved for possible future use]
the_tom is offline  
post #5 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 50
. . . . . .
rebkell is online now  
post #6 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mike50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post

I have a question about the capture module: Under Device Settings -> Video Decoder[TAB] what are the VCR Input and Output Enable checkboxes?


What happens when you uncheck these boxes?
mike50 is offline  
post #7 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike50 View Post

What happens when you uncheck these boxes?

Haven't tried it yet, I will try it tonight.
rebkell is online now  
post #8 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 50
. . . . .
rebkell is online now  
post #9 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mike50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
...
mike50 is offline  
post #10 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 12:42 PM
Newbie
 
rentagas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There was a suggestion the 5.1 drivers were coming out this week, are they?
rentagas is offline  
post #11 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They were lost in a server crash...


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #12 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 01:36 PM
Member
 
mcwups1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Frame skips seem to occur on the recording itself. Any way to eliminate this?
mcwups1 is offline  
post #13 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rentagas View Post

There was a suggestion the 5.1 drivers were coming out this week, are they?

That's not my recollection. What I read was a post from somebody quoting tech support saying they were expecting to receive 5.1 drivers this week. That's very different than saying they would be available for the rest of us to download this week. I wouldn't be surprised if it takes them a few (if they pass QA the first time), or even several (if they fail QA and have to go back to engineering for another spin), weeks to release them.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #14 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike50 View Post

What happens when you uncheck these boxes?

Well, I unchecked Output Enable and couldn't tell that it affected anything, it wouldn't/won't let me uncheck VCR Input, it acts like it unchecks it, but then it just puts the check back in. So, now I've tried it and have no idea what or if it does anything. Dunno.
rebkell is online now  
post #15 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 06:23 PM
Member
 
czachari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They did not sound too sure about the timeframe.
czachari is offline  
post #16 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 09:32 PM
Member
 
openaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw Dish Network's "Turbo HD" commercial touting 1080p, and I wondered if anyone's tried recording 1080p with the HD-PVR? Does it produce watchable 1080i results?

Now that my cable STB's firewire is essentially all 5c'ed and useless, I have no particular incentive to stay with them. I would consider switching to another service, although I'm not certain other services' HD looks comparable to cable...
openaddy is offline  
post #17 of 3831 Old 08-12-2008, 10:08 PM
Member
 
Olias88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The SageTV forums report a bug with the HD PVR when capturing 720p material. It manifests itself by a video stutter every five seconds when viewed with one of their HD extenders.

The problem is apparently with the encoding mechanism and can be eliminated with a future firmware update for the HD PVR.
Olias88 is offline  
post #18 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mike50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I tried using ArcSoft Media Converter to translate a 5.3G 1080i movie capture from TS to MP4(Sony/PS3 Option). The process froze after several hours with only 35% done. I had to reboot to get rid of the ArcSoft dialog window.
mike50 is offline  
post #19 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
ncinsguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike50 View Post

I tried using ArcSoft Media Converter to translate a 5.3G 1080i movie capture from TS to MP4(Sony/PS3 Option). The process froze after several hours with only 35% done. I had to reboot to get rid of the ArcSoft dialog window.

don't use ArcSoft's converter use Hauppauge's which is also included on the disk...
ncinsguy is offline  
post #20 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 10:36 AM
Newbie
 
davewou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olias88 View Post

The SageTV forums report a bug with the HD PVR when capturing 720p material. It manifests itself by a video stutter every five seconds when viewed with one of their HD extenders.

The problem is apparently with the encoding mechanism and can be eliminated with a future firmware update for the HD PVR.

More details can be found at forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?p=295534&postcount=14

Dave
davewou is offline  
post #21 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by davewou View Post

More details can be found at forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?p=295534&postcount=14

Dave

Is this limited to 720P, I couldn't really tell from reading the thread if it was only happening to 720P caps or not?
rebkell is online now  
post #22 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 11:53 AM
Member
 
Apap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Floriduh
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post

Is this limited to 720P, I couldn't really tell from reading the thread if it was only happening to 720P caps or not?

I have been following this on the Sage forums. Oddly enough some people have stutter problems with 720p only, while others have the same problem with 1080i only. I guess I am blessed because playback is fine for me at 720p or 1080i.

I have hardware acceleration enabled in the Arcsoft app even though I dont use it for recording or playback. Within Sage I have 3d acceleration turned on and am using overlay instead of VMR9. Cpu usage is around 6 to 8 % during playback so I am pretty sure that hardware acceleration is working.
Apap is offline  
post #23 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mike50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncinsguy View Post

don't use ArcSoft's converter use Hauppauge's which is also included on the disk...

Using Hauppauge's MP4 converter, I did a test on a short capture TS file. I got the video, but lost the sound in Total Media Theater and PowerDVD7. There is video and sound playing the file with Media Player Classic, but more video glitches.
mike50 is offline  
post #24 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
ncinsguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike50 View Post

Using Hauppauge's MP4 converter, I did a test on a short capture TS file. I got the video, but lost the sound in Total Media Theater and PowerDVD7. There is video and sound playing the file with Media Player Classic, but more video glitches.

i also got no sound trying to playback on my pc but using my 360 video and audio was fine. if u want to playback on your pc i suggest just using the original .ts file. the best results i've gotten is making avchd disks for my Blu-ray player but since i don't have a BR burner i'm limited to what i can put to disk.
ncinsguy is offline  
post #25 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mike50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncinsguy View Post

i also got no sound trying to playback on my pc but using my 360 video and audio was fine. if u want to playback on your pc i suggest just using the original .ts file. the best results i've gotten is making avchd disks for my Blu-ray player but since i don't have a BR burner i'm limited to what i can put to disk.

No luck on 360HDVD and PS3. I would be quite happy to play the original TS files on my PC, but they have video glitches. I have yet to try AVCHD.
mike50 is offline  
post #26 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 03:03 PM
Member
 
mcwups1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apap View Post

I have hardware acceleration enabled in the Arcsoft app even though I dont use it for recording or playback.

So, you use SageTV? I don't want to pay for something else.

How do you enable Arcsoft's hardware accelerator?
mcwups1 is offline  
post #27 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 03:32 PM
Member
 
MmmmTeeVee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just connected everything up and my ArcSoft capture device is crashing when I hit Capture on the main menu. Any ideas?

I've got my cable box component out to component in on the HP and USB to pc; everything powered up.

Just tried on my IBM Thinkpad T61 and no issues.

Quick question: would the quality of the capture itself be better on my desktop? I just recorded a bit of Cops (FOX HD) hooked up to my T61 laptop it looks (and sounds) quite good. The vid card in my T61 is some nvidia quadra series. My desktop has an 8800gtx.

Because right now it's looking like im either gong to have to record to my laptop, then transfer to desktop, or possibly do a clean install of windows on my desktop (im having some other issues i cant get rid of either).

Thanks.
MmmmTeeVee is offline  
post #28 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 03:34 PM
Member
 
Apap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Floriduh
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcwups1 View Post

So, you use SageTV? I don't want to pay for something else.

How do you enable Arcsoft's hardware accelerator?

Open Arcsoft, click on the play video button, click on setup, click on the video tab, check the box for hardware acceleration, done.

You need to have a video card that supports H264 video acceleration for this to work.
Apap is offline  
post #29 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 06:12 PM
Member
 
MmmmTeeVee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, what's up with the Hauppauge MP4 convertor? I used it but my PS3 says data is corrupted. Quicktime can't open either, only VLC player.

The arcsoft one seems to work but doesn't perform as well as the Hauppage mp4 (seems smoother on the Hauppauge file).
MmmmTeeVee is offline  
post #30 of 3831 Old 08-13-2008, 06:46 PM
Member
 
aemeeich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are some of my experiences with the unit. I received a C2 unit on July 22nd. Installation was a breeze, and everything worked perfectly. I just built a new computer at the beginning of July - Asus P5K Deluxe, E8400 processor, 4GB Ram, EVGA 512MB 8600 GTS, XP Pro.

Capturing with the bundled software uses 1% CPU. I can surf the web, watch previous clips, edit with H264ts cutter, or work with other non-intensive programs while capturing with no problems. (Haven't tried any high CPU programs while capturing) Playback using Media Player Classic (with CoreAVC installed) results in about 30% CPU average. Sometimes both cores are equal, sometimes one is at about 50%, and the other is at about 20% For some reason HW acceleration is not working with MPC. Watching a clip using the bundled Total Media Theater uses full HW Acceleration and results in about 4% CPU in both cores.

I burn the files to a 4.7 GB AVCHD disk using the bundled software. I play the disks on my PS3. This process is rather quick. Time to process and burn a full 4.7 GB disk is 12 minutes.

60 min of 720p material at constant bit rate:
9.0 average, 13.5 peak - 4,140,217 KB
13.5 average, 20.2 peak - 6,216,367 KB

60 min of 1080i material at constant bit rate:
9.0 average 13.5 peak = 4,274,207 KB
12.0 average 18.0 peak = 5,539,267 KB
13.5 average 20.2 peak = 6,215,804 KB

I have discovered a couple of quirks. Sometimes while capturing, the preview window will lock up. The timer will continue to count, and capturing does continue without any glitching. When I hit the Stop button, it does stop capturing, but I have to use the task manager to end the CaptureModule.exe. (program listed as not responding in task manager) I thought it might have been the screen saver kicking in while left unattended, but even with the screen saver and all power saving options disabled, it still does this. It is less likely to happen when I am using the computer while capturing. For example, while typing up this post for the past hour, the capture window is still working. However, sometimes it will still lock up even when using the computer. Not a deal breaker to me since the resulting files are perfectly fine.

When editing down a 1080i capture using H.264 ts cutter, I ran into some problems on playback with the PS3. The first segment would play back fine, but once it would get to where a cut point was, the playback would start to stutter. The audio would continue on as normal, but the video was like a slideshow. The file would play back perfectly fine on the computer. I found that 720p didn't have this problem, so I have my STB set to 720p only as a workaround.

The analog audio inputs are still reversed.

Now on to the fan/heatsink issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard; View Post

The fan was connected to what was to be the power for the bling lights. That is why if you disable the bling in the application it disables the fan. As long as you do not disable bling in the app the fan should turn on whenever you are recording video and turn off when not recording.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2; View Post

Yes, but that is crazy. No reputable company would release such a thing. Also, the encoder is still working even in preview, so it makes no sense for the fan not to be on all the time.

My final solution was to cut a 3-inch diameter hole in the top, mount a 12V fan on, and drill a row of 9 3/8-inch holes on each side for exhaust. The fan is powered by a cheap 12V Radio Shack adapter.

No artifacts! And I'll sleep easier knowing that my chips are nice and cool.

Now I need to write a nice TS editing tool.

My unit is very different than these posts say. I have a C2 unit. It does have the 4 blue bling lights, and I could hear a fan running. I finally got around to opening it up this afternoon. Upon opening it up, the location of the fan is almost useless. The suction side of the fan is right up against the wall of the case, so it cannot suck any air in. It also makes it noiser than open-air running. The bling lights only light up when capturing, and they do respond to the "Disable bling lights" in the menu. The big difference in my unit is the fan behavior. It runs any time the capture window is open - when previewing and when capturing. It also is not affected by the "Disable bling lights" menu setting. Unfortunately when the capture window is closed the fan doesn't run. It appears that the encoding chip is still doing something when just in passthru since the temperature is higher than when capturing.

I will either cut a hole in the case by the fan, or move the fan closer to the heatsink.

Here are some temperature readings I took of the heatsink - all with the fan on the side.
Preview 2 hrs, cover off - 115 degrees
Preview 1 hr, cover on - 140 degrees - general temperature inside case is 105 degrees
Capture 1 hr, cover on - 141 degrees - general temperature inside case is 105 degrees
Passthru 1 hr, cover on (no fan running) - 151 degrees - general temperature inside case is 110 degrees

After these tests, I tilted the fan down at about a 45 degree angle in its original location. This blew air across the PC board hitting the heatsink. After 1 hr of preview, cover on - 125 degrees - general temperature inside case is 100 degrees

Here's a picture of the inside of the unit - the black pin header just to the lower left of the heatsink is where the bling lights plug in.


http://img295.imageshack.us/my.php?i...530copyte3.jpg

I'll update some of the temperature readings as I try different things.

Michael
aemeeich is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Hauppauge 1212 Hd Pvr High Definition Personal Video Recorder

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off