QAM Patch for Saber DA-1N1 (I/E) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 08-12-2008, 04:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Shimon Hirschorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I just wanted to let people know that we have released a patch that allows QAM tuning on computers running TV Pack 2008. It can be found on the download section of the Vista View web site ( VistaView.tv) under Saber DA-1N1/Drivers.

Simply install the patch, reboot and go into setup to set the QAM channels.

I have at least 1 satisfied user. He had trouble initially, but they did a freash install of Vista. Now it works fine.

Thanks

Shimon
Shimon Hirschorn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 08-12-2008, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
charlesj123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Shimon for this update.

You're posting into the right forum

BTW, great product you have.

Charles
charlesj123 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 08-13-2008, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shimon Hirschorn View Post

Hello,

I just wanted to let people know that we have released a patch that allows QAM tuning on computers running TV Pack 2008. It can be found on the download section of the Vista View web site ( VistaView.tv) under Saber DA-1N1/Drivers.

Simply install the patch, reboot and go into setup to set the QAM channels.

I have at least 1 satisfied user. He had trouble initially, but they did a freash install of Vista. Now it works fine.

Thanks

Shimon

Sounds like you work on the product. Can you tell us why it is so difficult to come up with a QAM driver that works with Vista without the TV Pack? All you need to do is keep a mapping between the QAM channels to ATSC numbers, right?
pixelation is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-08-2009, 04:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
denyart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I was wondering if anyone is till watching this. I have tried to use a VistaView DA-1N1-E with QAM and I couldn't get it to work. I have 3 other Avermedia M780 PCIe combo tuners which do work, but the Saber does not. I have inserted the registry patch (twice), but it still doesn't see the Saber as QAM capable. If I can't get it to work, or it won't work due to some limitation I will just have to go back to ATSC. Any help would be appreciated.

Win7Ult x64:P8Z77V Deluxe, 8GB DDR3, ATI 6670, i5-3570k, 3 Ceton InfiniTV4 PCIe, Hauppauge 2250, Fractal Arc Midi SSP
denyart is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off