RGB (vga) or DVI? Radeon 4850 - Dual screen - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 08-15-2008, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Pyret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So to my problem,

I am about to run dual screen from my new htpc build to use it both as a htpc aswell as a gaming/surfing computer.
So on one end I have a Philips 42" full hd lcd tv connected via DVI-HDMI cable from my radeon hd4850 and on the other end I have an acer 22" lcd monitor. The problem here is that the distance is ~7meters so I would need a 10 meter cable to the monitor (which have both vga and DVI-D input).

Today I ran to a numerous stores looking for a 10m DVI cable but with no luck, and I live in an eastern europe coutry where language is a problem for me.

Will I experience bad signal by using a vga cable for this distance (which is way easier for me to find in shops) instead of DVI? Mainly when gaming?

Thank you in advance!
Pyret is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 08-15-2008, 09:00 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Pyret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgot to mention that I will run the Acer 22" monitor at the native resolution of 1680x1050...
Pyret is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 08-15-2008, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
32 feet might be a little long for vga, also the larger the rez you run the longer cables have issues supporting it.

With that said though I am running a 720p projector with a 25 foot VGA cable for my xbox 360 and I don't have any issues or picture degradation or anything along those lines.
umdivx is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 08-15-2008, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Pyret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
umdivx,

Yes that is what I thought... :/
However it looks like I've found the shop I am looking for, according to their website they have a few 10m dvi cables so I will head there tomorrow...

Thank you for your reply!
Pyret is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 08-15-2008, 11:18 AM
Member
 
nijel8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Look here:
http://www.lindy-usa.com/audio-video/cables/dvi/
Their DVI-D cables are very good. I'm running one 10m @1024x768 with no any issues.
nijel8 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 08-15-2008, 12:40 PM
 
ahlinspcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dvi
ahlinspcs is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 08-16-2008, 02:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Pyret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm,

The store I thought had my solution only had hdmi cables up to 10m, would that
work or will the dvi-hdmi, hdmi-dvi adaptors reduce the signal anything?

Could this be an option for me or should I keep looking for a 10m dvi cable?
Pyret is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 08-16-2008, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
yea since dvi and hdmi are technically the same thing on the video side, simple dvi to hdmi adapters will work just fine.

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off