Do RAID drives typically show up as Removable? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-21-2008, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I installed three 1TB drives in a RAID 5 and have a separate drive for the OS. Everything is working properly and shows up as expected in the BIOS boot screen, however in windows (Vista 32) I now have an icon near the clock/taskbar that lists the three RAID drives as "removable". It is the same icon that is used when you plug in a USB drive to allow "the device to be safely removed".

I did a google search which turned up a similar question where the answer was to uncheck "removable drive" in the drives properties box. I don't have that check box in my drives' property box.

I'm not too concerned about this, but it doesn't seem right as these drives are not removable. Is this normal for a RAID setup? This is the first time I have used RAID.
Thanks.
CountryBumkin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-21-2008, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
It depends on how the drives are plugged in, whether SATA or IDE, plugged into a motherboard or a RAID card, whether the motherboard/card supports hot plug or not, is the system identifying it as a "SCSI device" (assuming you have AHCI enabled), storport drivers..and what not.

Don't worry about it, it doesn't cause any issues.
kapone is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 08-21-2008, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Thanks for your reply.
In case anyone else has this question too, the drives are Seagate Barracuda ES.2 ST31000340NS (SATA II), they are plugged into the on-board RAID on my Gigabyte GA-EG45M-DS2H board (ICH10R). I don't see anything identifying the drives as a SCSI device if this matters (AHCI is enabled).
No need to reply again. I just wanted the assurance that everything is okay.
Thanks again
CountryBumkin is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off