*Official* Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 thread - Page 102 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3031 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 04:16 PM
Member
 
kbil69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: France
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

ArcSoft TMT and ^ above sometimes don't work well together
Did they work before Xonar HDAV 1.3 and ASUS TMT?

Of course, all functioned perfectly before Xonar HDAV 1.3 and Asus TMT.

Can be a conflict with codecs or filters?
kbil69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3032 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 04:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, codecs.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/searc...rchid=11785990

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3033 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since most of us looking at this thread have the same hardware, I decided to ask the following questions here...

I have ATI 4850, old P4 CPU, 3 HDDs, BD optical drive, 2 TV tuner cards and of course HDAV1.3. Thinking to upgrade my old 430W PS to a bigger one. How much power do you think I need? 500W 600W,700W or 1000W?

My local Fry's has a Cooler Master 650W on sale for $70 and I also noticed a Crossair 550W highly recommend in Newegg for $110 plus shipping. Do you think is worth to get the Croosair or 650W Cooler Master will be fine?
hlkc is offline  
post #3034 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I just got an HDAV 1.3 and it's seems I can't get it installed on a completely fresh install of Vista. I keeping getting the please insert card prompt. I've been trying for 2 days now. I checked some threads on the ASUS forum, none of which helped, ie disable onboard audio in bios, moved to the spare x16 pci-e slot. I am getting to the end of my patience. All I wanted was a neat HDMI a/v solution on my HTPC. Frankly I don't even need the Bluray/HD-DVD audio playback, as I prefer standalone for that. I'm on the verge of going back to standard digital output via coax.

OzHDHT is offline  
post #3035 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 05:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzHDHT View Post

I just got an HDAV 1.3 and it's seems I can't get it installed on a completely fresh install of Vista. I keeping getting the please insert card prompt. I've been trying for 2 days now. I checked some threads on the ASUS forum, none of which helped, ie disable onboard audio in bios, moved to the spare x16 pci-e slot. I am getting to the end of my patience. All I wanted was a neat HDMI a/v solution on my HTPC. Frankly I don't even need the Bluray/HD-DVD audio playback, as I prefer standalone for that. I'm on the verge of going back to standard digital output via coax.

When you inserted the card did you get a windows "found new hardware" dialog box? If you didn't then make sure you have the power supply connected to the card and that your bios is updated. So I have a nVidia 680i motherboard and the second to most recent bios and it wouldn't recognize the PCIex card. As soon as I updated the bios windows recognized the card.
ymarker is offline  
post #3036 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rathbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watched some BDs with PowerDVD 8 sending 6-channel PCM to the XOnar and my Onkyo 605. But I have to say the AQ of this solution is disappointing. With TMT bitstream I get fantastic AQ, with PowerDVD 8 over analog of my 2nd soundcard (Auzen Prelude), I also get great sound. But as soon as I watch the BD with 6-channel PCM to the Xonar HDMI in PDVD the sound is dull and volume is way lower than with the other 2 possibilities. I have to raise volume slider on the Onkyo 10 points. Anyone an idea or solution for this?
Rathbone is offline  
post #3037 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 05:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

Since most of us looking at this thread have the same hardware, I decided to ask the following questions here...

I have ATI 4850, old P4 CPU, 3 HDDs, BD optical drive, 2 TV tuner cards and of course HDAV1.3. Thinking to upgrade my old 430W PS to a bigger one. How much power do you think I need? 500W 600W,700W or 1000W?

My local Fry's has a Cooler Master 650W on sale for $70 and I also noticed a Crossair 550W highly recommend in Newegg for $110 plus shipping. Do you think is worth to get the Croosair or 650W Cooler Master will be fine?

I would go for quieter the better. Silent fan 120/140 best. I'm using 400W and seems fine, any reason for upgrade?

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3038 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by ymarker View Post

When you inserted the card did you get a windows "found new hardware" dialog box? If you didn't then make sure you have the power supply connected to the card and that your bios is updated. So I have a nVidia 680i motherboard and the second to most recent bios and it wouldn't recognize the PCIex card. As soon as I updated the bios windows recognized the card.

I've tried it under an existing fresh install of windows and then reinstalled a slipstream of Vista w/SP1 since I accidently used the older version. At neither time did I see the usual found new hardware dialog. In the device list, it seems to be there though. Naturally I connected the power connector. I always have up to bios in my system, the MB is recently handed down from another computer, its a ASUS Striker II Extreme w/ 790i chipset.

If I can be bothered, I can quite easily try it in 2 other pcs and see what happens.

OzHDHT is offline  
post #3039 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 06:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anything to do with the PLX update?

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3040 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 06:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rathbone View Post

I watched some BDs with PowerDVD 8 sending 6-channel PCM to the XOnar and my Onkyo 605. But I have to say the AQ of this solution is disappointing. With TMT bitstream I get fantastic AQ, with PowerDVD 8 over analog of my 2nd soundcard (Auzen Prelude), I also get great sound. But as soon as I watch the BD with 6-channel PCM to the Xonar HDMI in PDVD the sound is dull and volume is way lower than with the other 2 possibilities. I have to raise volume slider on the Onkyo 10 points. Anyone an idea or solution for this?

How does PDVD react with the Xonar GUI? Much like TMT in PCM?

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3041 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Anything to do with the PLX update?

I can't see how it would when the HDAV can't even be recognised if you try to run the update.

OzHDHT is offline  
post #3042 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 06:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had two different experiences with Xonar install. Fresh Vista reinstall, had to install some mother board drivers, then video card drivers, installed Xonar and prompted to install drivers. Second, trying to uninstall older drivers then install new, windows would not stop it's own install,it recognized and would not let me stop install to install newest drivers. This would show up in device manager but no gui. So reinstalled Vista from scratch. This happened twice and I'm thinking this will happen next update. Next time I'll try update driver from within device manager same as with TMT. Hope ASUS TMT updates like retail.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3043 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Emig5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

I thought mpgxsvcd have different Onkyo receiver but not 998.

I have Vista 32 bit.

I am using latest DSP and firmware updated in my 998.

I have prefect bitstream TrueHD and DTS MA BD playback and DD, DTS TMT .125 using HDMI output and ES DTS for DVD playback using TMT .125 SPDIF output.

I'm talking about outputting 5.1 channel PCM, not bitstream passthrough. So the setting in TMT would be 5.1 and not HDMI and the setting in the Xonar control panel would be HDMI/48Khz/5.1. Then you would simply try to playback a movie with say, Dolby True-HD, and press pause then play and BOOM the white noise (it returns to normal for me when repressing pause and play). However it might not do it on Vista since I'm running WinXP. Might be OS specific, might be receiver model specific - that's what I'm trying to find out. But please make sure your volume is set low if you wanna try to reproduce it (I'm really curious if anyone is getting it other than Yamaha RX-v663 owners. And yes, mpgxsvcd has my same Yamaha receiver.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nephster View Post

Just tried playing Dark Knight with TMT set to 5.1 and pausing multiple times. Occasionally heard a tiny crackle but no bomb, even when turned up loads. Onkyo 875, latest TMT and driver, Vista SP1.

However, I *did* encounter this before I think (I assume this is a horrible loud white noise like a dead tv channel?) when playing a PCM soundtrack in the previous version of TMT on XP. Didn't happen when I switched to the DTS or DD track. Only happened when I hit pause. IIRC correctly it went away on the 2.0 PCM soundtrack when I unpaused but not on the 5.1 PCM track.

Yes it's the horrible loud white noise, that's exactly how it sounds (just in hi definition, hehe). Need someone without a Yamaha in XP to try... looks like it might be XP or Yamaha specific. Any takers on WinXP? Thanks for trying though...
Emig5m is offline  
post #3044 of 9550 Old 12-13-2008, 11:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

I would go for quieter the better. Silent fan 120/140 best. I'm using 400W and seems fine, any reason for upgrade?

I just tried to add an additional HDD and after that it shuffle a bit. As soon as I remove thte HDD it is fine now. Again I have 3 HDDs, 2 tuner cards, 4850 and HDAV so I think my 450W is working over time...
hlkc is offline  
post #3045 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 01:22 AM
Member
 
kbil69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: France
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Yes, codecs.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/searc...rchid=11785990


There must be an error:
Sorry - no matches. Please try some different terms.

Thanks
kbil69 is offline  
post #3046 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rathbone View Post

I watched some BDs with PowerDVD 8 sending 6-channel PCM to the XOnar and my Onkyo 605. But I have to say the AQ of this solution is disappointing. With TMT bitstream I get fantastic AQ, with PowerDVD 8 over analog of my 2nd soundcard (Auzen Prelude), I also get great sound. But as soon as I watch the BD with 6-channel PCM to the Xonar HDMI in PDVD the sound is dull and volume is way lower than with the other 2 possibilities. I have to raise volume slider on the Onkyo 10 points. Anyone an idea or solution for this?

I did the same thing the other day. On the asus control panel, click on the SVN (smart volume) button and then try it. You won't be disappointed.
FYI: It only works on PCM, and would have no effect on bitstream.
ymarker is offline  
post #3047 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
reaper12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
sorry just getting this straight in my head.

For bitstream out set tmt to HDMI, in asus audio console set to HDMI and number of speakers to 5.1 and channels to 6 (depending on the number of speakers have) and pcm to whatever you want? I use 96Khz.


For PCM out set TMT to 5.1 and what do you change in console?

Or have I got it all wrong? If so can someone post proper settings that I should use in TMT and audio console.
reaper12 is offline  
post #3048 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Emig5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper12 View Post

sorry just getting this straight in my head.

For bitstream out set tmt to HDMI, in asus audio console set to HDMI and number of speakers to 5.1 and channels to 6 (depending on the number of speakers have) and pcm to whatever you want? I use 96Khz.


For PCM out set TMT to 5.1 and what do you change in console?

Or have I got it all wrong? If so can someone post proper settings that I should use in TMT and audio console.

For bitstream out (I actually like to call it passthrough, as does TMT, because it is possible to bitstream outside of exclusive/kernel streaming/passthrough mode) soo...

TMT HDMI; Xonar HDMI - that's it (rest doesn't matter for 'passthrough', you can set it to 2 channels and it wouldn't make a difference - passthrough of the data untouched is passthrough of the data untouched so you're 100% guaranteed bitstreamed data).

PCM: TMT 5.1 or 7.1; Xonar HDMI 5.1 or 7.1 48Khz. (and IMO for the purest sound like that of passthrough, the less DSP/EQ/etc... the better and closer to bitstreaming you get...)

Even leave the volume controls set to max and do the volume controlling with your receiver/pre-pro that way you still might be getting bit perfect transfer, just decoded by the Xonar and not the receiver. Might even be a good idea if you know the soundtrack is at a different Khz to switch the output of the card to it or else it would be resampling. That's what's nice about 'passthrough', there is no 'mights' - it either works 100% guaranteed bitstreamed or it doesn't at all....hehe.

But non-passthrough you always have that possibility that something is getting touched because there is a large space of middle ground of possible resampling/monkeying between working perfectly right or not at all so it's super hard to know if you're bitperfect unless with the case of a DTS wav file test where you get that guaranteed bitstreamed assurance it's working 100% untouched yes or 100% untouched no with zero middle ground of doubt....
Emig5m is offline  
post #3049 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emig5m View Post

PCM: TMT 5.1 or 7.1; Xonar HDMI 5.1 or 7.1 48Khz. (and IMO for the purest sound like that of passthrough, the less DSP/EQ/etc... the better and closer to bitstreaming you get...)

I have perfect "pass thru"/bit stream TrueHD and DTS MA BD and DD, DTS and DTS ES DVD playback. But I can't get any BD and/or DVD playback using your above method to play LPCM including using SPDIF output in .125 TMT...
hlkc is offline  
post #3050 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 09:48 AM
Member
 
bsselp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emig5m View Post

For bitstream out (I actually like to call it passthrough, as does TMT, because it is possible to bitstream outside of exclusive/kernel streaming/passthrough mode) soo...

TMT HDMI; Xonar HDMI - that's it (rest doesn't matter for 'passthrough', you can set it to 2 channels and it wouldn't make a difference - passthrough of the data untouched is passthrough of the data untouched so you're 100% guaranteed bitstreamed data).

PCM: TMT 5.1 or 7.1; Xonar HDMI 5.1 or 7.1 48Khz. (and IMO for the purest sound like that of passthrough, the less DSP/EQ/etc... the better and closer to bitstreaming you get...)

Even leave the volume controls set to max and do the volume controlling with your receiver/pre-pro that way you still might be getting bit perfect transfer, just decoded by the Xonar and not the receiver. Might even be a good idea if you know the soundtrack is at a different Khz to switch the output of the card to it or else it would be resampling. That's what's nice about 'passthrough', there is no 'mights' - it either works 100% guaranteed bitstreamed or it doesn't at all....hehe.

But non-passthrough you always have that possibility that something is getting touched because there is a large space of middle ground of possible resampling/monkeying between working perfectly right or not at all so it's super hard to know if you're bitperfect unless with the case of a DTS wav file test where you get that guaranteed bitstreamed assurance it's working 100% untouched yes or 100% untouched no with zero middle ground of doubt....

So what settings would I put my Vista Control Panel Audio on? Do I need to change it from 5.1 to 7.1 for each movie that has 5.1 or 7.1? Or could I just leave it at 7.1 for all movies and 5.1 will work itself out?
bsselp is offline  
post #3051 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsselp View Post

So what settings would I put my Vista Control Panel Audio on? Do I need to change it from 5.1 to 7.1 for each movie that has 5.1 or 7.1? Or could I just leave it at 7.1 for all movies and 5.1 will work itself out?

For me, bit stream/pass thru for all the BD, TrueHD, DTS MA and DVD, DD, DTS and DTS ES, I have:

HDAV center: 7.1/LPCM 192KHz, 8 speakers
TMT .125: HDMI for BD and SPDIF for DVD
hlkc is offline  
post #3052 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 10:03 AM
Member
 
bsselp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

For me, bit stream/pass thru for all the BD, TrueHD, DTS MA and DVD, DD, DTS and DTS ES, I have:

HDAV center: 7.1/LPCM 192KHz, 8 speakers
TMT .125: HDMI for BD and SPDIF for DVD

Sorry, but is HDAV the Vista Control Panel Audio?

Thanks!
bsselp is offline  
post #3053 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
chillspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Good news everyone. I asked Asus tech support about the 24p hardware fix and they replied saying that it is now fixed and the new revision is going through testing now. They expect to release it in mid-January 2009. I also asked about the recall but no answer to that unfortunately.

Eric

Eric

My Stuff: Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 w/  Ideal-Lume Bias Lighting, Yamaha RX-V3800, Oppo BDP-103D

chillspace is offline  
post #3054 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

For me, bit stream/pass thru for all the BD, TrueHD, DTS MA and DVD, DD, DTS and DTS ES, I have:

HDAV center: 7.1/LPCM 192KHz, 8 speakers
TMT .125: HDMI for BD and SPDIF for DVD

I don't have to flip to SPDIF for DVD. I leave TMT @ HDMI and it plays standard dvds just fine.
ymarker is offline  
post #3055 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 12:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Emig5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

I have perfect "pass thru"/bit stream TrueHD and DTS MA BD and DD, DTS and DTS ES DVD playback. But I can't get any BD and/or DVD playback using your above method to play LPCM including using SPDIF output in .125 TMT...

Interesting. PCM output over HDMI doesn't work for Vista? BTW, only the HDMI will work for multichannel PCM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsselp View Post

So what settings would I put my Vista Control Panel Audio on? Do I need to change it from 5.1 to 7.1 for each movie that has 5.1 or 7.1? Or could I just leave it at 7.1 for all movies and 5.1 will work itself out?

I'm not 100% sure myself. I assume you would want to match the settings of what the movie is on the PC side and let your receiver re-matrix the channels to the speaker setup you have (5.1/7.1/etc). Leaving it at 7.1 for all movies and assuming a 5.1 source would just pass the extra channels blank makes sense, but how do know the PC isn't trying to re-matrix and expand a 5.1 source to 7.1 then your receiver is again re-matrixing a 7.1 source back into 5.1 if you have a 5.1 setup? I think it is, because I could hear a difference between each setting switching back and forth in realtime. Only someone from Asus/Arcsoft could answer this for sure I'm afraid.

This is why I wish I could use passthrough....takes all the doubt and confusion out of everything.
Emig5m is offline  
post #3056 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
reaper12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emig5m View Post

For bitstream out (I actually like to call it passthrough, as does TMT, because it is possible to bitstream outside of exclusive/kernel streaming/passthrough mode) soo...

TMT HDMI; Xonar HDMI - that's it (rest doesn't matter for 'passthrough', you can set it to 2 channels and it wouldn't make a difference - passthrough of the data untouched is passthrough of the data untouched so you're 100% guaranteed bitstreamed data).

PCM: TMT 5.1 or 7.1; Xonar HDMI 5.1 or 7.1 48Khz. (and IMO for the purest sound like that of passthrough, the less DSP/EQ/etc... the better and closer to bitstreaming you get...)

Even leave the volume controls set to max and do the volume controlling with your receiver/pre-pro that way you still might be getting bit perfect transfer, just decoded by the Xonar and not the receiver. Might even be a good idea if you know the soundtrack is at a different Khz to switch the output of the card to it or else it would be resampling. That's what's nice about 'passthrough', there is no 'mights' - it either works 100% guaranteed bitstreamed or it doesn't at all....hehe.

But non-passthrough you always have that possibility that something is getting touched because there is a large space of middle ground of possible resampling/monkeying between working perfectly right or not at all so it's super hard to know if you're bitperfect unless with the case of a DTS wav file test where you get that guaranteed bitstreamed assurance it's working 100% untouched yes or 100% untouched no with zero middle ground of doubt....


Thanks for helping. I have those settings, TMT set to HDMI and in the xonar set to HDMI. But It never says LPCM passthrough when playing in TMT. It says LPCM 4500Kbs mostly.
reaper12 is offline  
post #3057 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 02:06 PM
Member
 
kbil69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: France
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If a put HDMI IN THT, i haven't got sound.
I must put 5.1 !
kbil69 is offline  
post #3058 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 02:11 PM
Member
 
RamGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How would you say this card is compared with the Xonar D2X for gaming / desktop usage?
It seems like the HDAV-serie is aimed for HTPC and HDMI / BluRay playback only?
The review at Elite Bastards also shows that the D2X card is more or less superior to the HDAV1.3 and HDAV1.3 Deluxe in almost every single way when it comes to analogue audio?

I'm going to use my Creative Gigaworks S750 7.1 speakers which supports analogue only, and I'm mostly playing games and watching movies on my 24" H-IPS HP LCD-monitor? How will the HDAV1.3 Deluxe do compared with the D2X?

The advantage of HDAV1.3 is the D3SD GX 2.0? Which should provide my gaming with EAX5.0 support? The D2X only got EAX2.0?
RamGuy is offline  
post #3059 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
reaper12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Actually I think all my problems are caused by TMT, I hope they release another update to it soon.
reaper12 is offline  
post #3060 of 9550 Old 12-14-2008, 02:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Emig5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper12 View Post

Thanks for helping. I have those settings, TMT set to HDMI and in the xonar set to HDMI. But It never says LPCM passthrough when playing in TMT. It says LPCM 4500Kbs mostly.

It should say 48k/24 PCM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbil69 View Post

If a put HDMI IN THT, i haven't got sound.
I must put 5.1 !

You're hardware might not all be HDCP compliant.
Emig5m is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Asus , Nvidia

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off