*Official* Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
MyAV,

Thanks for the info. Can't wait to stick this baby inside my HTPC
hlkc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
benus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

1) All the HD audio codecs are now lossless, including Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HS/MA, and LPCM

2) TMT is superior to the bloated PDVD in every way.

1) You are right DD TrueHD is lossless but LPCM is not HD codec

2) You are wrong. You could turn off some processes from Windows start if it bothers you. In fact I see Arcsoft as a bloated software. Most of all Cyberlink's PowerDVD is the sofware that has been on the market one year longer than any other BD player. Unlike other they surely had more time to work on a lot of issues and they did.

I used to complain on Cyberlink they are ruthless regarding the price scheme, but that doesn't change a fact they've got the best HD picture quality (DVD is best with Corel).

One more thing you should know, if Cyberlink want to stay on top, they will make PowerDVD co-operate with Xonar HDAV1.3 within 2 months.
They said so and I bet on it.
benus is offline  
post #363 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 5,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TMT just got a big boost because PowerDVD no longer supports playing .iso files! This Xonar card looks like it will be the ONLY choice!
mpgxsvcd is offline  
post #364 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by benus View Post

One more thing you should know, if Cyberlink want to stay on top, they will make PowerDVD co-operate with Xonar HDAV1.3 within 2 months.
They said so and I bet on it.

I hope so. But since Xonar come with special TMT build, I care less now.
hlkc is offline  
post #365 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

Does this version of TMT use exclusive mode?

I was going to ask about this but was waiting for people to get their cards. If this new version of tmt does support exclusive mode and could be made to work with any mlpcm card then there would be no need for xonar except for bitstreaming.
720p is offline  
post #366 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by benus View Post

1) You are right DD TrueHD is lossless but LPCM is not HD codec....

Not sure what you mean by LPCM isn't HD but if it's from the same master and at the same bit depth/sampling rate as a TrueHD/DTS-MA encode then they are all the same (HD if applicable) sound quality codecs.
William is offline  
post #367 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpgxsvcd View Post

TMT just got a big boost because PowerDVD no longer supports playing .iso files! This Xonar card looks like it will be the ONLY choice!

A physical BD/DVD is an ISO. You just need to configure your ISO mounting properly. DT has been getting worse. Try VCD.

TiVo is on it's way out -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
AbMagFab is offline  
post #368 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Emissary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpgxsvcd View Post

TMT just got a big boost because PowerDVD no longer supports playing .iso files! This Xonar card looks like it will be the ONLY choice!

Well it apparently also no longer supports playing Blu-Ray discs as well, so this may be a bug as opposed to an actual feature removal. We shall see.


Quote:
Originally Posted by myAV View Post

I think this pretty much covers everything.All went fine except for one error.This time the card failed to pass audio without the video stream.I guess it was the new audio driver that caused the error, still investigating.....

I assume that passing audio through the analogue outputs doesn't require having your video stream going through the card as well. There's no reason it should, but everything HD has all been such a cluster f*** that it's hard not to wonder what other nonsensical things might occur.
Emissary is offline  
post #369 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by benus View Post

1) You are right DD TrueHD is lossless but LPCM is not HD codec

2) You are wrong. You could turn off some processes from Windows start if it bothers you. In fact I see Arcsoft as a bloated software. Most of all Cyberlink's PowerDVD is the sofware that has been on the market one year longer than any other BD player. Unlike other they surely had more time to work on a lot of issues and they did.

I used to complain on Cyberlink they are ruthless regarding the price scheme, but that doesn't change a fact they've got the best HD picture quality (DVD is best with Corel).

One more thing you should know, if Cyberlink want to stay on top, they will make PowerDVD co-operate with Xonar HDAV1.3 within 2 months.
They said so and I bet on it.

1) LPCM is an HD codec. It's digital, it's HD, it's sound. Not sure what distinction you're drawing.

2) You can't turn off most of the bloat in PDVD. And I agree, they should be the best since they came out earlier. Sadly, they aren't. And without bitstream support, they will crumble.

Pricing doesn't matter much, both are bargains.

TiVo is on it's way out -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
AbMagFab is offline  
post #370 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:38 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

I can't get TMT to run on my G35, I just get a black screen when I try to load a folder structure.

If someone has a magic cure I sure would like to see it, otherwhise the ASUS isn't much use to me

Thanks,

Adam

Do a search of the G35 thread for TMT and japanese files. There are two .ax files you can replace to fix the problem.

The problem should not exist anymore, but sometimes it rears its ugly head for no reason.
cybrsage is offline  
post #371 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

1) LPCM is an HD codec. It's digital, it's HD, it's sound. Not sure what distinction you're drawing.

I think the nitpicking was with the word 'Codec' that implies you need to decode it, which you do not... but we all know what you meant.

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #372 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Do a search of the G35 thread for TMT and japanese files. There are two .ax files you can replace to fix the problem.

The problem should not exist anymore, but sometimes it rears its ugly head for no reason.

Hmmm I have a feeling I dl those two files months ago... were they for a hybrid version? I'll have to dig them out and see if I can get it working. I think I was about to insyall them when the latest version came out that suposedly 'worked'.

Thanks.

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #373 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

A physical BD/DVD is an ISO. You just need to configure your ISO mounting properly. DT has been getting worse. Try VCD.

As mentioned VCD doesn't work either so it must be a bug... lol?
AngelEyes is offline  
post #374 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

Hmmm I have a feeling I dl those two files months ago... were they for a hybrid version? I'll have to dig them out and see if I can get it working. I think I was about to insyall them when the latest version came out that suposedly 'worked'.

Thanks.

Adam

You don't need to anymore, if you're fully patched. If you are fully patched (TMT), then you have some other problem.

TiVo is on it's way out -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
AbMagFab is offline  
post #375 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 5,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emissary View Post

Well it apparently also no longer supports playing Blu-Ray discs as well, so this may be a bug as opposed to an actual feature removal. We shall see.

Well I guess that is actually worse! If they are releasing versions that DON'T work at all then I will probably just take my chances with the company that works "MOST" of the time.
mpgxsvcd is offline  
post #376 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:51 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

You don't need to anymore, if you're fully patched. If you are fully patched (TMT), then you have some other problem.

AbMagFab is right, it is supposed to be fixed.

If they work for you, please open a ticket with ArcSoft Tech Support.
cybrsage is offline  
post #377 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

You don't need to anymore, if you're fully patched. If you are fully patched (TMT), then you have some other problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

AbMagFab is right, it is supposed to be fixed.

If they work for you, please open a ticket with ArcSoft Tech Support.

Thanks, I will re-visit when I get home.

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #378 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This puppy is coming out tomorrow (atleast in Taiwan) surely someone here in the US should start listing it. I checked the usual - newegg/buy/fleabay etc not a blip.

If anyone sees anything on availability please post.
ymarker is offline  
post #379 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MickeyDora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, keep an eye out for the manuals. If anyone see them posted on any of the Asus sites (International ones too) post the link so we can get them asap.
MickeyDora is offline  
post #380 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 01:37 PM
Member
 
zenoicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The links are there, Global and China, but they've been returning "Server Busy" messages since going up--or 404 errors if you try directly through a browser like this:

http://dlsvr04.asus.com/pub/ASUS/Audio_Card/Xonar_HDAV1.3/e3867_Xonar_HDAV_UM_manual.zip
zenoicus is offline  
post #381 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MickeyDora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenoicus View Post

The links are there, Global and China, but they've been returning "Server Busy" messages since going up--or 404 errors if you try directly through a browser like this:

http://dlsvr04.asus.com/pub/ASUS/Audio_Card/Xonar_HDAV1.3/e3867_Xonar_HDAV_UM_manual.zip

That link has been up for weeks and it always gets 404. I am hoping that it will be live tonight or tomorrow for the launch on the 10th/11th.
MickeyDora is offline  
post #382 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

I think the nitpicking was with the word 'Codec' that implies you need to decode it, which you do not... but we all know what you meant.

Adam

Codec does mean that but you MUST encoded and decode an analog signal to LPCM so LPCM IS a Codec. It's just not a proprietary compressed Codec like TrueHD or DTS-MA but it IS a Codec.
William is offline  
post #383 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 03:17 PM
Newbie
 
benus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

I think the nitpicking was with the word 'Codec' that implies you need to decode it, which you do not... but we all know what you meant.

That's exactly what I meant. I am aware there is no loss or error in conversion and reconstruction, it is a code modulation but one cannot say it involves any codecs.

But William is right I should have said it's not compressed with any codecs.
benus is offline  
post #384 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 04:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't see a mention of HD DVD playback, did I miss it?

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #385 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by benus View Post

1) You are right DD TrueHD is lossless but LPCM is not HD codec

2) You are wrong. You could turn off some processes from Windows start if it bothers you. In fact I see Arcsoft as a bloated software. Most of all Cyberlink's PowerDVD is the sofware that has been on the market one year longer than any other BD player. Unlike other they surely had more time to work on a lot of issues and they did.

I used to complain on Cyberlink they are ruthless regarding the price scheme, but that doesn't change a fact they've got the best HD picture quality (DVD is best with Corel).

One more thing you should know, if Cyberlink want to stay on top, they will make PowerDVD co-operate with Xonar HDAV1.3 within 2 months.
They said so and I bet on it.

Please don't turn this thread into another PDVD vs TMT pissing match. Stay on topic.
jojoxl is offline  
post #386 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by myAV View Post


I think this pretty much covers everything.All went fine except for one error.This time the card failed to pass audio without the video stream.I guess it was the new audio driver that caused the error, still investigating.....

If I understand your statement correctly, it was passing audio over HDMI without a video input before, but it's broken right now? Just wanted to make sure, as that's a definite deal breaker for me if its been removed.
jojoxl is offline  
post #387 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by benus View Post

That's exactly what I meant. I am aware there is no loss or error in conversion and reconstruction, it is a code modulation but one cannot say it involves any codecs.

But William is right I should have said it's not compressed with any codecs.

Actually, LPCM is compressed. It's just not as compressed as TrueHD and DTS-MA. There's no angle where you're right on this one.

LPCM is a codec, plain and simple. It's just not a proprietary one, and it's not that good in terms of lossless compression (it takes up a lot of unnecessary space). But it's a codec, by every defition of the word.

TiVo is on it's way out -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
AbMagFab is offline  
post #388 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
sstorra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys.

I'm not sure when I do get my card (non-daughter card version) I'll be able to add anything to all the great info myAV has provided us, but I currently have one on order (no exact dates) with one of the online stores I regularly use here in Australia. Another online store here has "Mid September" listed for availability.

I'll be connecting it to my Denon 3808 and my HTPC runs XP. Until now I've been running PDVD.

If I can add anything to the discussion then I'll be happy too
sstorra is offline  
post #389 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Domenic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also looking at this card to be the cornerstone of my new HTPC. I have a home theater, 123 screen, Infocus DLP projector, Paradigm speakers, and Anthem AVM-30 processor. My main goal is to be able to play the new sound formats. The problem is that my version of the AVM-30 does not have HDMI inputs but it DOES have six channel analog inputs (originally intended for SACD players). I intend to go with the daughter card with the analog out into the six (5.1) AVM-30 analog inputs.

Question:
I have a 7.1 physical speaker setup but if I feed the along out of the deluxe card into my AVM-30 as noted above I will be limited to 5.1 since the processor only has six channel in. Now, my separate amplifier has the full 7.1 speaker inputs but of course the AVM-30 is plugged into it. Does any sort of switch exist that would allow me to take the analog outs of the deluxe card directly into my amplifier effectively using the Xonar as my processor when I am in HTPC mode.

Should I even go through all of this to get the full 7.1 (if it's even possible) or is the 5.1 good enough. The Anthem people say that even with Master Audio you can't tell the difference between 5.1 and 7.1 with the new HD sound formats.

Thanks,

DOM
Domenic is offline  
post #390 of 9551 Old 09-08-2008, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lifespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Domenic View Post

The problem is that my version of the AVM-30 does not have HDMI inputs but it DOES have six channel analog inputs (originally intended for SACD players). I intend to go with the daughter card with the analog out into the six (5.1) AVM-30 analog inputs.

Please keep us posted, there are quite a few of us who use analog out to an amplifier, despite all the HDMI conversation posted.

If you have a 7.1 amp, why don't you just run the analog outs of the Xonar direct to the amp? If you need the receiver outputs (I can't imagine what your receiver could provide that the HTPC doesn't) you could find an A/B switch somewhere. Never had to find one of these myself, but I imagine they exist.

Lifespeed
lifespeed is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Asus , Nvidia

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off