*Official* Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 thread - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 9551 Old 02-10-2009, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by myAV View Post

A quick note, Asus has done something seriously wrong with the 24p update. The updated card outputs nothing to the display device, no matter through the AVR or directly to the display,it remains blank.I have already returned the card back to Asus engineers and waiting for a response here at Asus. I will report back in a few hours.

Helloooooooooooooooo Asus
hlkc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 9551 Old 02-10-2009, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
chillspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by myAV View Post

A quick note, Asus has done something seriously wrong with the 24p update. The updated card outputs nothing to the display device, no matter through the AVR or directly to the display,it remains blank.I have already returned the card back to Asus engineers and waiting for a response here at Asus. I will report back in a few hours.

That doesn't sound too good. I really hope my update doesn't go badly. Once I know they have received my RMA'd card I guess I'll have to call them to make sure they get it right. Keeping my fingers crossed.

Eric

Eric

My Stuff: Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 w/  Ideal-Lume Bias Lighting, Yamaha RX-V3800, Oppo BDP-103D

chillspace is online now  
post #4503 of 9551 Old 02-10-2009, 08:19 PM
Member
 
spida_singh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im sure i remember Arcsoft Jason saying he had the new 24p card and it was all ok. I think this would be a one off faulty card, guess we have no way of knowing until newer cards start to increase in availability. Fingers crossed!
spida_singh is offline  
post #4504 of 9551 Old 02-10-2009, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Who cares no bitstream of HD-DVD's lossless audio. The card is broken no matter what else they F up. I hope they burn in hell and the whole product ends up being worthless.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
post #4505 of 9551 Old 02-10-2009, 09:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
carrera1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post

Who cares no bitstream of HD-DVD's lossless audio. The card is broken no matter what else they F up. I hope they burn in hell and the whole product ends up being worthless.

How old are you? It's only an audio card...
carrera1 is offline  
post #4506 of 9551 Old 02-10-2009, 11:09 PM
Senior Member
 
myAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I got my updated 24p card back and now I can confirm it is working. 24p testing results will be posted soon.
myAV is offline  
post #4507 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 12:49 AM
Senior Member
 
arttext's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Funny thing that two Ebay merchants took the time to reply while big online companies just didn't bother.
I received a second one last night:

"the card serial number from 8"

So the waiting game is still on.
arttext is offline  
post #4508 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 02:00 AM
Newbie
 
integra 7.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
.
integra 7.1 is offline  
post #4509 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 03:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 5,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by myAV View Post

A quick note, Asus has done something seriously wrong with the 24p update. The updated card outputs nothing to the display device, no matter through the AVR or directly to the display,it remains blank.I have already returned the card back to Asus engineers and waiting for a response here at Asus. I will report back in a few hours.

That is not good! Please keep us informed. Thanks for all of your help. It is much appreciated.
mpgxsvcd is offline  
post #4510 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 04:10 AM
Newbie
 
integra 7.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i phoned asus here in sydeny and quoted the s/n on the box, the serial number info holds the supplyers deatails that info was given to me. next call i made was to the suppyler gave the spill on the 24/p issue he called asus service centre so far so good! received email with job number and service centre p/n though i would call them directly s/w them and am assured thay can frmwre updt my card cant comunicate with reseller as there english is poor card bought in dec 08 htpc is asus p5Q pro m/b gig ati hd4850 1g gddr3 4 gig ram asus bd bc 1205 combo vista 64 corsair hx 620w p/s origen s16 htpc enclosure > conected to integra dtr 8.8 hi end interconect cables audio quest accusound speakers sony 106 lcd bravia...
integra 7.1 is offline  
post #4511 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 04:16 AM
Newbie
 
integra 7.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
o i should say non of my late nights would have got me anywere without the trials and tribulations that have been on this forum in other words thanks to all ! xoner hdav 1.3 deluxe
integra 7.1 is offline  
post #4512 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 04:55 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by j2037 View Post

I get 5.1 sound throu8gh HDMI on HD DVD, its not lossless, but it is downsapled to normal bit rate.

Just played Van Heilsing HD DVD through HDMI.

Really? That is awesome!

Did you change the output in TMT, or did you leave it set to HDMI?

I assume you have the Windows Mixer set to 5.1?

If you left it at HDMI (so it will bitstream BR discs and play audio from HD-DVDs without having to change anything), that would mean the only thing missing (for me at least) is the VMC integration!
cybrsage is offline  
post #4513 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 06:28 AM
Senior Member
 
myAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news guys, finally, I myself can confirm here that the Xonar can passthrough 24p signal with the updated firmware 1.39. I took some pictures, anyone interested, I will post them. I tested Both 60hz-24hz, and no issues here. Sound is fine too. If you need more info, please don't hesitate.

http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/1396/dscn1984fi3.jpg
myAV is offline  
post #4514 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 06:32 AM
Senior Member
 
xtrips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by myAV View Post

Good news guys, finally, I myself can confirm here that the Xonar can passthrough 24p signal with the updated firmware 1.39. I took some pictures, anyone interested, I will post them. I tested Both 60hz-24hz, and no issues here. Sound is fine too. If you need more info, please don't hesitate.

http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/1396/dscn1984fi3.jpg

Is it just the firmware update that enabled the 24p passthrough or is it the new Xonar series that supports 24p?
xtrips is offline  
post #4515 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 06:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
dude2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When we first heard about this firmware upgrade I had emailed Asus support through the website. I just got this email from them:


From: ASUS
To: XXXXX@yahoo.com
Sent: Wednesday, February 11, 2009 9:00:01 AM
Subject: ASUS Service No=XXXXXX; Rma No=

Hello Doug,

We definately need to get that unit in to get this firmware flashed for you. We are waiting to find out which facility is doing that work so that we can set this up to RMA. I will be in contact shortly to get your RMA started.


Thanks
XXXX
dude2006 is offline  
post #4516 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
myAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtrips View Post

Is it just the firmware update that enabled the 24p passthrough or is it the new Xonar series that supports 24p?

The firmware update enabled the 24p passthrough.
myAV is offline  
post #4517 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
dude2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

Helloooooooooooooooo Asus

Hey hlkc just wondering if you ever heard back from that distributor friend of yours
dude2006 is offline  
post #4518 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 07:15 AM
Senior Member
 
reaper12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If it is just a simple firmware upgrade, why can't they just release it on their website??
reaper12 is offline  
post #4519 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
They dont want hacked firmware in the wild.
kemac is online now  
post #4520 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
jmgraham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by balky View Post

I got mine from overclockers too...
Please let's know how they respond.
Thanks.

Just spoke to Overclockers, they said they are waiting for HDAV 1.3s with new firmware to arrive in stock, then they will swap out, hopefully in about a week or two.
jmgraham is offline  
post #4521 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 07:45 AM
Member
 
Trying to snow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by myAV View Post

Good news guys, finally, I myself can confirm here that the Xonar can passthrough 24p signal with the updated firmware 1.39. I took some pictures, anyone interested, I will post them. I tested Both 60hz-24hz, and no issues here. Sound is fine too. If you need more info, please don't hesitate.

http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/1396/dscn1984fi3.jpg

Can you try 50hz?
Trying to snow is offline  
post #4522 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dude2006 View Post

Hey hlkc just wondering if you ever heard back from that distributor friend of yours

I forget to follow up with him. I will call him this morning and get back to you.
hlkc is offline  
post #4523 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
dude2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

I forget to follow up with him. I will call him this morning and get back to you.

I appreciate it!
dude2006 is offline  
post #4524 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 08:22 AM
Member
 
nephster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmgraham View Post

Just spoke to Overclockers, they said they are waiting for HDAV 1.3s with new firmware to arrive in stock, then they will swap out, hopefully in about a week or two.

Yup, just heard the same from them. Two thumbs up to Overclockers for implementing a sane RMA policy
nephster is offline  
post #4525 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ES_Revenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemac View Post

They dont want hacked firmware in the wild.

Or also it might not be user flashable? (As in maybe hardware has to be changed or a special device used to upgrade it instead of a PC?)

I was actually going over the thread trying to find out if the analog line level on the Deluxe was a proper/good level, but then I also went looking for the price on this card and after seeing that, it was enough for me to forget about it altogether. $280 (CDN) for soundcard is a little too rich for my blood, lol.

Looks like I'm going to find another way to boost the analog level from the on-board instead (PG TLD66 looks good, if I can power it in the home with clean results somehow).
ES_Revenge is offline  
post #4526 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 08:37 AM
Member
 
Davisjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Also see if they will send HD-DVD audio through the HDMI when HDMI is selected. This is needed to prevent having to reconfigure TMT each time I switch between a BR and a HD-DVD.

No need to bitstream it, simply passing the LPCM is plenty good enough.

I just want to have it easy for the wife to use...easy for the neighbor's kid to watch Transformers on HD-DVD, etc.

My guess would be in future releases it will no longer support HD-DVD at all.... We'll see how long they keep in in there, but my guess is the next major release of TMT would kill HD-DVD support....
Davisjl is offline  
post #4527 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 08:42 AM
Member
 
Davisjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ES_Revenge View Post

Or also it might not be user flashable? (As in maybe hardware has to be changed or a special device used to upgrade it instead of a PC?)

I was actually going over the thread trying to find out if the analog line level on the Deluxe was a proper/good level, but then I also went looking for the price on this card and after seeing that, it was enough for me to forget about it altogether. $280 (CDN) for soundcard is a little too rich for my blood, lol.

Looks like I'm going to find another way to boost the analog level from the on-board instead (PG TLD66 looks good, if I can power it in the home with clean results somehow).

Exactly.... here is what ASUS said
Quote:


We designed not for user update was based on request of our licensor partners, afraid of someone to hack the firmware and release non-HDCP or non-AACS protected version to public....Well...

Anyways, we've decieded to change it and future cards will have user updateable firmware.

Davisjl is offline  
post #4528 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There was already information posted to suggest the firmware is not user flashable and you need a programmer. If it was possible, it would be much easier and cheaper for ASUS to just supply the firmware to the end user.
The main part is, they are offering the firmware if the user send in their cards.
ROBSCIX is offline  
post #4529 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 5,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by j2037 View Post

I get 5.1 sound throu8gh HDMI on HD DVD, its not lossless, but it is downsapled to normal bit rate.

Just played Van Heilsing HD DVD through HDMI.

A lot of people don't realize that the HDMI setting actually works for DD-TrueHD, DTS-MA, and DTS-HD with HD-DVDs. Now it is downconverted to 16 Bit 48 Khz but you will get PCM out of HD-DVDs with that setting.

The problem is that DD+ does not output any sound with the HDMI setting selected for HD-DVDs. Since the majority of HD-DVDs had DD+ everyone just assumed that the HDMI setting doesn't work for HD-DVDs at all. That is not entirely accurate.
mpgxsvcd is offline  
post #4530 of 9551 Old 02-11-2009, 12:00 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpgxsvcd View Post

A lot of people don't realize that the HDMI setting actually works for DD-TrueHD, DTS-MA, and DTS-HD with HD-DVDs. Now it is downconverted to 16 Bit 48 Khz but you will get PCM out of HD-DVDs with that setting.

The problem is that DD+ does not output any sound with the HDMI setting selected for HD-DVDs. Since the majority of HD-DVDs had DD+ everyone just assumed that the HDMI setting doesn't work for HD-DVDs at all. That is not entirely accurate.

I am going to restate this to see if I understand what you are saying:

Most HD-DVDs will not have any sound when HDMI is chosen as the sound setting because of DD+.

Basically, my question is:

If my wife puts in a random HD-DVD, will she get sound from the ASUS TMT when it is set to HDMI?

If the answer is "not always", then it is the same as "no", and therefor unusable for me.
cybrsage is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Asus , Nvidia

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off