*Official* Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 thread - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
comspidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What stores?

I can't find it anywhere
comspidey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by comspidey View Post

What stores?

I can't find it anywhere

No store(s) as far as I know in US has this yet.
hlkc is offline  
post #483 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
arttext's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

all bds are 24p regardless of region. The question was about what your gfx card was set to.

Adam

You lost me there, I ploughed through all ATI settings but nowhere I can find a specific setting regarding the FPS. Only profiles; one for my AVR and one for my Plasma.

Btw I just ordered my card here:
http://www.alternate.de/html/product...AV1.3/287588/?

Seems the most reasonable price available right now.But it looks, in spite of the green availibility bar, like a pre order. The confirming message said:

"...wir bedanken uns fuer Ihre Angebots-Anfrage bei ALTERNATE.
.....Diese E-Mail stellt keine Auftragsbestaetigung dar, sondern dient lediglich Ihrer Information. In Kuerze erhalten Sie von uns ein Angebot inklusive aller Kosten (Mehrwertsteuer und Versandkosten
)."


Translated:
"We thank you for your request for an offer??? This email is not an order confirmation, but just to inform you???. Soon you will receive our offer including all costs(VAT and S&H)."
Question marks are mine!

To me that seems that they just don't know yet if they can deliver.
Normally when Alternate (they're big!) advertizes a price, that's the price then. And the order form said the VAT was included, so let's wait and see.
arttext is offline  
post #484 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 02:05 PM
Member
 
Dangerous Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
www.scan.co.uk have both the standard and deluxe cards instock (http://www.scan.co.uk/shops/SitePage.aspx?SSPID=578) not too bad a price for the standard card if you take into account the cost for the full version of TMT which is about £60 for the UK due to the exchange rate.
Dangerous Dave is offline  
post #485 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dangerous Dave View Post

www.scan.co.uk have both the standard and deluxe cards instock (http://www.scan.co.uk/shops/SitePage.aspx?SSPID=578) not too bad a price for the standard card if you take into account the cost for the full version of TMT which is about £60 for the UK due to the exchange rate.

It shows in stock! Would they ship to the US? How much is shipping (or carriage as they call it there) I wonder if we still pay VAT if it's going across the pond.

Perhaps I should just be patient till it pops up in the radar here....
ymarker is offline  
post #486 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
60 quid for full TMT ?

50 at current exchange rate without discounts of which 20% seems common ...
markabuckley is offline  
post #487 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
rkgriffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arttext View Post

You lost me there, I ploughed through all ATI settings but nowhere I can find a specific setting regarding the FPS. Only profiles; one for my AVR and one for my Plasma.

If you go into the ATI control panel you will eventually find the setting for hertz (sorry don't know exact spot since I don't have an ATI card anymore). It is probably set to 60 right now. Change it to 24 and your TV should show 24hz when you hit the display info button. Then try your movies again.
rkgriffin is offline  
post #488 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I find 85Hz pretty smooth

smooth enough for PAL, NTSC, and 24fps playback - not perfect but best compromise
markabuckley is offline  
post #489 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Dangerous Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markabuckley View Post

60 quid for full TMT ?

50 at current exchange rate without discounts of which 20% seems common ...

My mistake I was looking at the extreme version never released that TMT was only $90 or you could easily get discounts.......
Dangerous Dave is offline  
post #490 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
no probs - Dangerous Dave I'm in the UK too and very tempted - but I would want the analogue version and 200 + just seems too much for a soundcard

if it had full speaker delay, etc all in drivers I may have been tempted ...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dangerous Dave View Post

My mistake I was looking at the extreme version never released that TMT was only $90 or you could easily get discounts.......

markabuckley is offline  
post #491 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sort of a lame launch day for this. It's now pretty much over for 9/10, and no sign of the Xonar HDAV in the U.S.

Very disappointing. I guess it's being delayed here until TMT fixes the TrueHD issues. That means likely not until next week or later.

Bummer.

TiVo is on it's way out -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
AbMagFab is offline  
post #492 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So much for no speculation lol. great thread.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
post #493 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Sizam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait, you don't need a video card? What video processor does it run, can it support games, how is it verses ATI and nVidia cards, am I missing something here?

Sam

Panasonic 60VT60, Integra 9.9, Outlaw Amp, Sunfire EQ10, Liquid cooled Windows 7 Media Center

Sizam is offline  
post #494 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

Sort of a lame launch day for this. It's now pretty much over for 9/10, and no sign of the Xonar HDAV in the U.S.

Very disappointing. I guess it's being delayed here until TMT fixes the TrueHD issues. That means likely not until next week or later.

Bummer.

I was thinking maybe this is a expensive sound card that's why not a lot people will carry it. But when I checked with my friend who work in a big distributor, same city as Asus, Fremont, CA, this week and it is not in the system at all. I am thinking it being delayed for the reason you mentioned as well.
hlkc is offline  
post #495 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 07:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It doesn't make sense to wait for Dolby TruHD. If so why release it at all? The US is a very large marketplace, it would be exceedingly unusual for asus to delay because of dolby and distribute to europe/asia in the meanwhile.

Something else is up. Maybe fedex is still flying it across the pond

Also don't they need an FCC approval to sell electronics here? Sure you *think* it doesn't transmit ... lol
ymarker is offline  
post #496 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 08:31 PM
Member
 
ausvette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its showing on a few Australian online shops for pre-order. I contacted one of them and they have an ETA of 21st September.
ausvette is offline  
post #497 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 08:57 PM
Member
 
Bingo13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

Sort of a lame launch day for this. It's now pretty much over for 9/10, and no sign of the Xonar HDAV in the U.S.

Very disappointing. I guess it's being delayed here until TMT fixes the TrueHD issues. That means likely not until next week or later.

Bummer.

Another week or so before they hit the states, all software related and goes back to TrueHD plus a couple of other snags. I have a meeting in the morning with the product manager and will nail down the US dates. I know cards have been shipped for distribution.
Bingo13 is offline  
post #498 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkgriffin View Post

If you go into the ATI control panel you will eventually find the setting for hertz (sorry don't know exact spot since I don't have an ATI card anymore). It is probably set to 60 right now. Change it to 24 and your TV should show 24hz when you hit the display info button. Then try your movies again.

CCC -> Diaplay Manager -> Refresh rate -> 24. Please note that not all the refresh rates will be apply such as 1360X768 won't but 1920X1080 can.
hlkc is offline  
post #499 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bingo13 View Post

Another week or so before they hit the states, all software related and goes back to TrueHD plus a couple of other snags. I have a meeting in the morning with the product manager and will nail down the US dates. I know cards have been shipped for distribution.

Do you work for Asus?
hlkc is offline  
post #500 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 10:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftheaded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

You absolutely need a Video card, the Xonar post processes video, but it has no 2d or 3d rendering engine.

how do the connections work? you install the xonar and use either a vga card or mobo with igp. then do you have to connect a video input signal to the xonar? and then send the hdmi out from the xonar to the receiver/display? is the user manual available anywhere yet?
leftheaded is offline  
post #501 of 9551 Old 09-10-2008, 11:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Craig Woodhall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ya, that's right, it has an HDMI in and HDMI out. You connect the video out from your video card (i think it comes with DVI-HDMI cable) to the HDMI input on the Xonar and then the HDMI output goes to your receiver/display.

Craig
Craig Woodhall is offline  
post #502 of 9551 Old 09-11-2008, 12:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
AFAIK TMT does work with Vista x64 now, I can probably check the new version later today if I get a chance.

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #503 of 9551 Old 09-11-2008, 12:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
EDIT: I will try and keep this up to date so new users can read the latest: 11 Sept 08

1. TMT Works in Vista64
2. Plays back folder structures from HDD, BD & HD-DVD. I have tried about 7 or 8 at random so far.
3. Asus Driver bundled with the card (6.12.8.1744) does not seem to support Bitstream.
4. TMT Bundled with the card also does not support Bitstream. The Beta/Preview on the Asus site does offer 'HDMI' as an option in the audio tab.
5. The Asus XP Beta Driver (5.12.8.1745 RC2) that supposedly offers bitstreaming will not install on Vista64. Asking windows to do anupdate in Vista x86 does install a driver version 5.12.8.1745 but again Bitstreaming doesn't seem to work and I am not convinced Windows id finding the correct driver anyway.
6. Windows can control the volume when playing back LPCM over HDMI which seems to suggest TMT is not running in exclusive mode.
AngelEyes is offline  
post #504 of 9551 Old 09-11-2008, 12:48 AM
Member
 
Milzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This looks very good!
I see it has its own video processor for upscaling for lower resolution sources. But will it possible to disable this and have a source direct output for video? (I would like to do the upscaling in my receiver)
Milzi is offline  
post #505 of 9551 Old 09-11-2008, 12:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milzi View Post

This looks very good!
I see it has its own video processor for upscaling for lower resolution sources. But will it possible to disable this and have a source direct output for video? (I would like to do the upscaling in my receiver)

It doesn't upscale, just post processing. In fact if you output from your PC at the same resolution as your display then the PC graphics card is already doing the upscaling.


Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #506 of 9551 Old 09-11-2008, 01:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ooh, look what the postman just delivered

AngelEyes is offline  
post #507 of 9551 Old 09-11-2008, 01:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
AngelEyes is offline  
post #508 of 9551 Old 09-11-2008, 01:27 AM
Newbie
 
Caccamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10




Let's go to review it
Caccamo is offline  
post #509 of 9551 Old 09-11-2008, 01:30 AM
Member
 
R10KYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

Ooh, look what the postman just delivered


Oh, it is real and in the UK

Keep us informed of your progress, I am going to sell my EP35 (+ funds) to fund this and an lg bluray/hd-dvd drive. I still use my HTPC for dvds, as the quality is

Ricky
R10KYJ is offline  
post #510 of 9551 Old 09-11-2008, 01:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I need to get some work done but I will have a play later on my HTPC, no point putting it in my work PC as I don't have an HDMI enabled display in the office.

For those that are interested the HTPC is G35 based (Asus P5E-VM HDMI) and I have never had TMT run on it in the past, so am taking a bit of a gamble with this purchase.

Fingers crossed.

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Asus , Nvidia

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off