*Official* Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 thread - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 03:04 AM
Member
 
tuna1934's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those that are interested the HTPC is G35 based (Asus P5E-VM HDMI)

I'm running the same Asus board With a XFX Force 8800gtx xxx.
I'm using Arcsoft total media extreme,into a Harmon Kardon AVR 254 (1080p upscaling chip)HDMI on video,Digital audio
Works very well.
Waiting for the Xonar card Here in the USA to pull it all together.
tuna1934 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 03:26 AM
Member
 
nephster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuna1934 View Post

For those that are interested the HTPC is G35 based (Asus P5E-VM HDMI)

I'm running the same Asus board With a XFX Force 8800gtx xxx.
I'm using Arcsoft total media extreme,into a Harmon Kardon AVR 254 (1080p upscaling chip)HDMI on video,Digital audio
Works very well.
Waiting for the Xonar card Here in the USA to pull it all together.

I have the P5E-V, just using the onboard graphics. I can get Totalmedia Extreme (including the TMT component) to work fine, but TMT won't run at all if installed on its own. Hence I'm waiting with bated breath to see if Angeleyes' system will run it.

EDIT: Well, I guess I want to have a decent soundcard anyway, so pulled the trigger. A few pennies shy of £200 including shipping to Ireland. My credit card is now smoking slightly
nephster is offline  
post #513 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 04:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Bollox, TMT won't even launch on my HTPC

Scratch that, a reboot got things working just fine

Tried a few BDs and HD-DVDs from folder structure, all seem to work ok. Just outputting LPCM at the moment so I am having a look at the manual as not bitstream options in TMT yet....

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #514 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:02 AM
Senior Member
 
arttext's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received Alternate's final offer:
Price 219 Euro OK.
S&H 37,50 Euro (U$ 50,78 current rate) Total for de non deluxe=[256,50 [/color]That's outrageous, I mean Germany is for The Netherlands just around the corner, so to speak, and it will still take them 3 days through UPS. Even standard mail would take them 3 days.
Now way Jose!
I'll wait till it's available either here or, through a friend in the US.

Edit:
At Alternate NL it's now available for 229 Euro (10 more) but S&H is only 14,50 so total for de non deluxe= 243,50
arttext is offline  
post #515 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:08 AM
Member
 
nephster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

Bollox, TMT won't even launch on my HTPC

Scratch that, a reboot got things working just fine

Tried a few BDs and HD-DVDs from folder structure, all seem to work ok. Just outputting LPCM at the moment so I am having a look at the manual as not bitstream options in TMT yet....

Adam

Wooooo!

Stupid overclockers.co.uk are making me wait. I hate these address verification things. Good job I keep a few bills in work to scan in in these situations.
nephster is offline  
post #516 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:20 AM
Member
 
R10KYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

Scratch that, a reboot got things working just fine

Tried a few BDs and HD-DVDs from folder structure, all seem to work ok. Just outputting LPCM at the moment so I am having a look at the manual as not bitstream options in TMT yet....

Adam

I bet that is a relief that it works

No Bitstream yet? I wonder if there is an update that needs to be added. Myav managed to get bitstreaming working with an update, I believe

Are you able to use 24p? i.e. on your display options do you get a 24p refresh rate? Does your screen have it?

Also what receiver are you using? I think it is an 875, if memory serves me right?

Sorry for all the questions...
R10KYJ is offline  
post #517 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Everything installs ok on my G35 and I can playback just about everything I have tried from HDD folders.

Only got LPCM at the moment, the Bitstream option isn't as simple as selecting 'Bitstream' in the driver and TMT and I am obviously doing something wrong at the moment.

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #518 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ymarker View Post

It doesn't make sense to wait for Dolby TruHD. If so why release it at all? The US is a very large marketplace, it would be exceedingly unusual for asus to delay because of dolby and distribute to europe/asia in the meanwhile.

Something else is up. Maybe fedex is still flying it across the pond

Also don't they need an FCC approval to sell electronics here? Sure you *think* it doesn't transmit ... lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bingo13 View Post

Another week or so before they hit the states, all software related and goes back to TrueHD plus a couple of other snags. I have a meeting in the morning with the product manager and will nail down the US dates. I know cards have been shipped for distribution.

Told ya...

TiVo is on it's way out - stream everything!
AbMagFab is offline  
post #519 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Lawguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you confirm in any way that the LPCM is "unmolested?" Can you tell if Vista's exclusive mode is being used?

Affable Nitwit
Lawguy is offline  
post #520 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:42 AM
Member
 
nephster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...and does it pass HD disks without the need for AnyDVD?
nephster is offline  
post #521 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I checked for updates, it says I am running the latest version but maybe myav had an update from a direct download?

No way to tell if anything is downsampled or not. Not sure how to check if it is in exclusive mode either.

My display doesn't support 24p so I can't check I am afraid. Running via Onkyo 875, just says 'No Signal' on the front panel at the moment. I am wondering if the LPCM from the G35 HDMI is causing problems...
AngelEyes is offline  
post #522 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:51 AM
Member
 
R10KYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

I checked for updates, it says I am running the latest version but maybe myav had an update from a direct download?

No way to tell if anything is downsampled or not. Not sure how to check if it is in exclusive mode either.

My display doesn't support 24p so I can't check I am afraid. Running via Onkyo 875, just says 'No Signal' on the front panel at the moment. I am wondering if the LPCM from the G35 HDMI is causing problems...

There is a beta on the asus site, but only appears to be XP. Not sure if that superseeds what you have
R10KYJ is offline  
post #523 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I tried disabling all the other audio devices, still no joy...

My version is 2.1.13.122
AngelEyes is offline  
post #524 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:59 AM
Member
 
R10KYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

I tried disabling all the other audio devices, still no joy...

My version is 2.1.13.122

Card driver on the website is: 5.12.8.1745-RC02

Yours is?

p.s. Guess you wishing you weren't the first to get in now.....
R10KYJ is offline  
post #525 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Lawguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you adjust the volume within windows itself does the volume change? If it does the PCM is being dumped into Vista's audio mixer and is possibly being altered. One other thing to look for is if the bitrate on the receiver changes depending on the source. If you are always getting a 192Khz signal (or whatever rate you have as the audio output setting) on your receiver than the signal is definitely being dumped into the mixer.

This is my understanding at least.

Affable Nitwit
Lawguy is offline  
post #526 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by R10KYJ View Post

Card driver on the website is: 5.12.8.1745-RC02

Yours is?

p.s. Guess you wishing you weren't the first to get in now.....

6.12.8.1744 ...

I will try the new one but the ASUS dl site is not allowing me to download... to busy
AngelEyes is offline  
post #527 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
With these versions I can adjust the volume in Windows (Vista).
AngelEyes is offline  
post #528 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 06:13 AM
Member
 
R10KYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

6.12.8.1744 ...

I will try the new one but the ASUS dl site is not allowing me to download... to busy

I downloaded it earlier, in case I decide to get the card. If you still can't get it PM me with your email address and I will send it to you
R10KYJ is offline  
post #529 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Lawguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

With these versions I can adjust the volume in Windows (Vista).

Bummer.

Affable Nitwit
Lawguy is offline  
post #530 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
New version of TMT has HDMI option but the Xonar driver won't install on Vistax86, will try dl again in case it is corrupt...

LPCM playback with this version also allows me to adjust the volume.

Managed to get the XP installer running but it always says 'Installation Failed' at the end.
AngelEyes is offline  
post #531 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
arttext's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkgriffin View Post

If you go into the ATI control panel you will eventually find the setting for hertz (sorry don't know exact spot since I don't have an ATI card anymore). It is probably set to 60 right now. Change it to 24 and your TV should show 24hz when you hit the display info button. Then try your movies again.

Well first I tried 24p with Independence Day, stuttered, but then i remembered that that BD was always a headache, so I tried Polar Express. No prob at all. Then I returned to 60hz
arttext is offline  
post #532 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I can understand why they are not selling it in the states yet. Bitstream won't work with the supplied software and I can imagine the support centre would be swamped with people complaining.

The English, Stiff upper lip precludes complaining, so I guess they don't mind us Beta testing for them.

Either that or they just don't think the US market will be able to figure out how to download the updates... you decide

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #533 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 07:05 AM
Member
 
llafriel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: norway
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the adjustments for volume and speaker delay? For the pre/pro crowd..
llafriel is offline  
post #534 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by llafriel View Post

How is the adjustments for volume and speaker delay? For the pre/pro crowd..

Same as D2 as far as I can tell
AngelEyes is offline  
post #535 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The Asus Beta driver for XP won't install on my system, keeps saying Installation Failed. Not sure if this is Vista or G35 being a bitch. I guess I will have to wait for updated drivers for Bitstream.
AngelEyes is offline  
post #536 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The Asus Beta driver for XP won't install on my system, keeps saying Installation Failed. Not sure if this is Vista or G35 being a bitch. I guess I will have to wait for updated drivers for Bitstream.
AngelEyes is offline  
post #537 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
myAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

The Asus Beta driver for XP won't install on my system, keeps saying Installation Failed. Not sure if this is Vista or G35 being a bitch. I guess I will have to wait for updated drivers for Bitstream.

Bitstreaming is working fine. Just wait for better drivers. Vista drivers aren't there yet.
myAV is offline  
post #538 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 09:44 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

The English, Stiff upper lip precludes complaining, so I guess they don't mind us Beta testing for them.

Adam

"Hanging on in quiet desperation is the English way"
cybrsage is offline  
post #539 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
genro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know it is not likely to work, but I would greatly appreciate it if someone who gets the Xonar and also has a 4xxx series card from ATI try and see if the 4xxx is able to do bitstreaming with the new version of TMT. At minimum, confirmation of LPCM in TMT would be nice. Thanks!
genro is online now  
post #540 of 9571 Old 09-11-2008, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
genro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know it is not likely to work, but I would greatly appreciate it if someone who gets the Xonar and also has a 4xxx series card from ATI try and see if the 4xxx is able to do bitstreaming with the new version of TMT. At minimum, confirmation of LPCM in TMT would be nice. Thanks!
genro is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Asus , Nvidia

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off