*Official* Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 thread - Page 277 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8281 of 9571 Old 11-21-2009, 03:09 AM
Newbie
 
Valen_ni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try speakers again.

Would anyone have an idea why sound from HDDVD's does not work in speaker mode?
Valen_ni is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8282 of 9571 Old 11-21-2009, 05:45 AM
Newbie
 
Valen_ni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI: In Speaker mode, no sound is detected in any control panel using HDDVD.

IE: The volume levels show no activity in either windows or Xonar control panel
Valen_ni is offline  
post #8283 of 9571 Old 11-21-2009, 06:02 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Works fine for me. I get multi channel LPCM sound in menus and movie playback.

This is on Win7 x64 set to Speakers, Asus 17.75, TMT .160 (set to HDMI passthrough).

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #8284 of 9571 Old 11-21-2009, 09:22 AM
Member
 
CaRaBeeN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dears,

What is this handshake about?
I mean how we can know if we're having this problem?

For example ; I've problem with NFS:Shift game. It runs smooth with my other systems but not with my htpc which is hooked up to denon 3808 via hdav1.3
In the videos and menu's I hear in the background windows silly popup notice sound. Which leads me stutters in the videos.

Is this called handshake

I don't have any problems with tmt or blurays btw.
CaRaBeeN is offline  
post #8285 of 9571 Old 11-21-2009, 10:15 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Any two DVI/HDMI devices need to detect their video and audio specs for communicating. This information is stored in the EDID (Extended Display Identification Data). Any problem in EDID detection leads then to error in video a/o audio. Most usual problems are no detection at all of display device and 2 channel detection for audio with AVRs.

So, if you suddenly lose, or can't have, HDMI connection to your display device (for instance by switching sources in your TV or AVR) or if you cannot bitstream because the HTPC only sees a stereo HDMI output device, or you get incorrect timings or native resolution for your display device, then you most certainly have a HDMI handshake issue.

I don't know what your problem is with the game, but it doesn't look like a handshake issue to me.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #8286 of 9571 Old 11-21-2009, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
Valen_ni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tilli

I will recheck all my software versions, to be sure. (Once my wife is finished watching the crap factor)

It's got to be something simple!! (Does DD+ show as multi PCM)??

What I can't understand is, why do I need to set 7.1 to get the rears to work? I only have 5.1.

Thanks again

PS: I also use Windows 7 x64
Valen_ni is offline  
post #8287 of 9571 Old 11-21-2009, 02:15 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Yes, set HDAV1.3 to 7.1 and use the 7.1 Virtual Speaker Shifter to map rear speakers.

I get multichannel LPCM with every type of HDDVD track (DD+, TrueHD, DD ...). I also have a 5.1 setup.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #8288 of 9571 Old 11-21-2009, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
Valen_ni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Tulli

I am just about to upgrade TMT to the full retail version. (Platinum version)

That should help matters I hope!
Valen_ni is offline  
post #8289 of 9571 Old 11-21-2009, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Can you try by removing the 5-hdmi switch off the chain? It's another link in the chain, and probably an additional source of error.

Also, can you hook a normal DVI/VGA monitor in order to check what the ATI driver is really detecting. You have to make sure that the Monitors tab under Device Manager shows a "EDID Override" device.

Finally, can you try swapping HDMI cables?

I may be closing in on the issue.. it seems, if i lower to 1280x720.. i can get a picture.. if i raise to 19xxX1080, then it will come on then give me a no signal a few minutes later.

I've been watching a movie now for 20 minutes at 1280x720, no issues..

I'm not using the edid override inf that i made with the previous info..

**Attached, though, is the edid inf i created, if anyone can look at it to see if it looks right.. (remove the .txt from the end)

**Again, i have tv (samsung hlt-6187) connected to hdmi switch, which is connected to the 606 onkyo receiver. (i also notice some sparkles on black screens.. anyone know what that could be from, the switch? or how to eliminate?)

I'm not convinced its an edid issue.. i'm thinking my tv may be having issues with 1080p (xbox was flaky at one point via component).

Thanks for any help

 

samsunghlt6187606merge.inf.txt 2.9052734375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt samsunghlt6187606merge.inf.txt (2.9 KB, 2 views)

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
post #8290 of 9571 Old 11-21-2009, 11:26 PM
Newbie
 
Valen_ni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, after upgrading to TMT 3 full retail (Plat version) HDDVD is now working thru 'speakers'

(It's seems the bundled version with the Xonar slim has this disabled)

But now normal DVD playback is extremely jerky??

Could this be that my desktop is set to 24p?

Markm...
I have the Onkyo 606 also and had a few handshake issues. I fixed mine by doing a few things...

Changed the main HDMI lead running from my projector to amp.

Changed all switching HDMI'cables to HDMI 1.3 (Cat 3?) cables. (0.7m Konig cables @ £15 each, awesome cables)

Set the amp to Auto for HDMI upscaling (Other settings caused incompatilities)

As I am using a mobo with onboard graphics, I also have an additional Radeon running in XFire, but the onboard GPU is set as primary, this also gave me 1080p, using the GPU only gave me 720p.


Thats all I can think of, hope some of it is relevent.
Valen_ni is offline  
post #8291 of 9571 Old 11-22-2009, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
reaper12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post

I may be closing in on the issue.. it seems, if i lower to 1280x720.. i can get a picture.. if i raise to 19xxX1080, then it will come on then give me a no signal a few minutes later.

I've been watching a movie now for 20 minutes at 1280x720, no issues..

I'm not using the edid override inf that i made with the previous info..

**Attached, though, is the edid inf i created, if anyone can look at it to see if it looks right.. (remove the .txt from the end)

**Again, i have tv (samsung hlt-6187) connected to hdmi switch, which is connected to the 606 onkyo receiver. (i also notice some sparkles on black screens.. anyone know what that could be from, the switch? or how to eliminate?)

I'm not convinced its an edid issue.. i'm thinking my tv may be having issues with 1080p (xbox was flaky at one point via component).

Thanks for any help

sorry, but, you did try connecting to the TV directly from your video card? not going through the sound card or the receiver? It's the FIRST step in trying to solve where the problem lies.
reaper12 is offline  
post #8292 of 9571 Old 11-22-2009, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Yes, set HDAV1.3 to 7.1 and use the 7.1 Virtual Speaker Shifter to map rear speakers.

I get multichannel LPCM with every type of HDDVD track (DD+, TrueHD, DD ...). I also have a 5.1 setup.

yikes, that sounds like a really crass workaround, I like Virtual Speaker shifter in my Xonar DX, but why doesn't setting 5.1 output work?
Andy o is offline  
post #8293 of 9571 Old 11-22-2009, 11:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

yikes, that sounds like a really crass workaround, I like Virtual Speaker shifter in my Xonar DX, but why doesn't setting 5.1 output work?

Yeah. Frankly I can't remember why I haven't just set it up to 5.1 . And I haven't tested it with latest drivers. Will try ...

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #8294 of 9571 Old 11-26-2009, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
Valen_ni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well it seems that 24p is great for HD / Blu playback thru TMT, but dvd and avi is jerky as hell.

Is there a way to have TMT automaticially switch from 24p to 60mhz automaticially?
Valen_ni is offline  
post #8295 of 9571 Old 11-27-2009, 05:44 AM
Member
 
CaRaBeeN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valen_ni View Post

Well it seems that 24p is great for HD / Blu playback thru TMT, but dvd and avi is jerky as hell.

Is there a way to have TMT automaticially switch from 24p to 60mhz automaticially?

How do you get 24p? I mean do you set resoulution 1920x1080p @ 24hz , before you run the TMT? How we can realize if we're watching movies in 24p mode in TMT?

btw; is 24p=24hz ?
CaRaBeeN is offline  
post #8296 of 9571 Old 11-27-2009, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valen_ni View Post

Well it seems that 24p is great for HD / Blu playback thru TMT, but dvd and avi is jerky as hell.

Is there a way to have TMT automaticially switch from 24p to 60mhz automaticially?

No problem here with DVD's in TMT3 & 24 !
put in the Sims plug-in & the PQ got amazingly way better with DVD's from Netflicks
I'm One Happy camper with everything right Now !

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #8297 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 12:03 AM
Newbie
 
alvinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Tulli, this ain't happening for me. First off, moninfo thing, does NOT give me realtime, only registry. Second, if I do make an inf file, Windows refuses to use it. So yea, NO. I'm still incredibly screwed. And really freaking ****ed off.

I tried this and when i try to do the AVR i saw RXV 3900 once.

But messed up saving the inf.

Now every time i try i get SONY TV.... in the "Real Time"

Please advise how can i get the AVR to be recongnised in the mominfo.

running windows 7 32bit.

thanks for the help.

alvinder
alvinder is offline  
post #8298 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 05:49 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by alvinder View Post

I tried this and when i try to do the AVR i saw RXV 3900 once.

But messed up saving the inf.

Now every time i try i get SONY TV.... in the "Real Time"

Please advise how can i get the AVR to be recongnised in the mominfo.

running windows 7 32bit.

thanks for the help.

alvinder

No problem. The "SONY TV" is just the id info, as for the rest it's the AVR EDID.

Anyway, I've updated the procedure in my post. If you redo it with the new instructions it will show up as your AVR now.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #8299 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 06:51 AM
Newbie
 
alvinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

No problem. The "SONY TV" is just the id info, as for the rest it's the AVR EDID.

Anyway, I've updated the procedure in my post. If you redo it with the new instructions it will show up as your AVR now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by
2.GET AVR EDID:
- CONNECT THE GRAPHIC CARD TO HDAV HDMI-IN AND HDMI-OUT TO AVR, as usual (for non-HDAV users just connect from GRAPHIC CARD TO AVR). If you can't handshake the HDAV with the AVR, just connect directly from the graphic card HDMI out to the AVR.

- RUN MONINFO AND GET EDID FROM AVR: in my case it's a DENON 988. So I look for first entry in Display IDs window with the tag "DENON-AVAMP" and "[Real time ...
View Post

.

Tried this many number of times and even connected the graphics card directly to AVR.

It still shows me SONY TV XV.

Is there any other way to get the AVR id.

Thanks
alvinder is offline  
post #8300 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 07:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Go to Control Panel->System->Device Manager.

Under the Monitors tab, righ-click on the "Sony TV" device, select uninstall and then tick the "Delete the driver software for this device".

Now right-click above on the tag with the computer name and select "Scan for hardware changes".

You should see a "Generic PnP Monitor" driver now under Monitors, corresponding to your AVR. If you go to your driver control panel you should see the AVR ID for the display device.

With this procedure there's no EDID Override of course. If you do want to do it just follow my updated procedure and you'll stil get the AVR as the ID for your display device.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #8301 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
jdubbs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tulli,

Thanks for your work with the EDID override.

I've always had sporadic problems with my setup, mostly when my TV/AVR have been off (HTPC is always on) and I go to begin using the HTPC and my AVR reports "No Signal". This is always resolved after cycling my AVR input a few times and waiting a few minutes (I never have to resort to restarting anything).

I was excited to see your guide here, and I have tried both methods without success. First, I used your original method which merged the TV EDID .inf file with the AVR EDID .inf file. The display settings showed it was using the .inf file for the TV EDID Override, and everything worked fine until I powered down my devices overnight and then tried to use them the next morning (same detection problem as in the past).

I noticed you updated the guide to just using the AVR EDID .inf file, so I tried that as well. Same problem, everything appears like it has been detected properly, but no improvement in actually using the devices.

Any suggestions?

PS: I'm using an ATI 3850 (Cats 9.7) connected to the Xonar with the supplied DVI-HDMI cable. Then its HDMI from the Xonar to my Onkyo 606, and then HDMI to Panasonic Plasma.
jdubbs23 is offline  
post #8302 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 12:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Ah, it's the 3850 a/o drivers. I never succeeded either to make it work.

I've had success with 4670 and a 5770 that I've just got with latest drivers. 4670 works for versions above 9.7, so your issue is definitely driver/ATI card related.

Maybe a card upgrade? If you already have the HDAV1.3 and want to keep it a Nvidia GTS 220 or 240 would be a great choice, or even a low power 9600gt. For ATI a 5xxx makes the HDAV1.3 redundant, unless you're using it for analog output.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #8303 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
jdubbs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Ah, it's the 3850 a/o drivers. I never succeeded either to make it work.

I've had success with 4670 and a 5770 that I've just got with latest drivers. 4670 works for versions above 9.7, so your issue is definitely driver/ATI card related.

Maybe a card upgrade? If you already have the HDAV1.3 and want to keep it a Nvidia GTS 220 or 240 would be a great choice, or even a low power 9600gt. For ATI a 5xxx makes the HDAV1.3 redundant, unless you're using it for analog output.

Thanks for the help. I would most likely upgrade to the 5xxx next since it can bitstream the audio, but ideally I would wait on that until its incorporated into some MB/CPU so I could have a system with no video card and no audio card.

This HDMI handshaking crap is really the only issue I'm facing at the moment with my system. Otherwise it does everything I could want. If I could fix it with a new video card for $50 I might consider that. I've been happy with ATI because I can maintain accurate gray scale with BTB/WTW. Do you have any recommendations for an ATI card?
jdubbs23 is offline  
post #8304 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 01:28 PM
Member
 
tlum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does any one know if the Xonar HDAV1.3 Slim requires that the video be connected to it? Its seems conceivable that its required for timing but only though practical experience would anyone know for sure and I don't feel like spending the money just to find out.

Thanks,

-Ted-
tlum is offline  
post #8305 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 01:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #8306 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 01:49 PM
Member
 
tlum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Yes

Bummer, is it maybe possible to run it off the second DVI out on a 8800 GTS?

-Ted-
tlum is offline  
post #8307 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 01:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #8308 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 02:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdubbs23 View Post

Thanks for the help. I would most likely upgrade to the 5xxx next since it can bitstream the audio, but ideally I would wait on that until its incorporated into some MB/CPU so I could have a system with no video card and no audio card.

This HDMI handshaking crap is really the only issue I'm facing at the moment with my system. Otherwise it does everything I could want. If I could fix it with a new video card for $50 I might consider that. I've been happy with ATI because I can maintain accurate gray scale with BTB/WTW. Do you have any recommendations for an ATI card?

With the EDID Override the 5770 is giving me no handshaking issues at all with my Denon 988, so any 5xxx should be fine.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #8309 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 33
So I have my 8600GTS spitting out 1080p to my PJ via HDMI, and 1280X768 out to my HDTV via VGA. They both utilize SPDIF right now and it works great.

Does anyone have a similar setup using the Xonar??

My Onkyo AVR gives me the option to choose the audio (optical or HDMI). Im hoping I can set iy up that way still.
xzener is offline  
post #8310 of 9571 Old 11-28-2009, 02:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Asus , Nvidia

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off