*Official* Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 thread - Page 312 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9331 of 9571 Old 09-08-2011, 10:53 PM
Newbie
 
jszyma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok lets sum up, firstly i was using z84j realtek alc 882 on hdmi the sound was quite good but pc got old, i have changed asmobile on htpc i2500 k gigabyte h67 I was testing three devices two integrated realtek alc 892 on spdif intel display audio on hdmi and dedicated asus xonar on hdmi sound is comparable slight differences, maybe because the movie predators seems to be only dts-core 1,5m/s, out of all i expect something better by asus via hdmi but i am not giving up on testing maybe it is because material is not good enough to see differences, on today i feel like asmobile alc 882 via hdmi has the clearest sound, the rest devices on htpc is good even the scene of sound is wider on asus but sound is not as strong as on asmobile, sorry for messing up

Continue on testing I forgot to say previously on z84j i was using xp and with my new htpc i2500k with asus xonar i had win7, lastly I changed on xp and there is better sound than on win7 and better than on z84j with xp so now I am satisfied, I dont know what was wrong with my win7 maybe only configuration or little probbablility impression.
jszyma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9332 of 9571 Old 10-09-2011, 06:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ruiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Is the HDAV/H6 still the best card in this class for the money, or is there something newer/better from either Asus or another company?
Ruiner is offline  
post #9333 of 9571 Old 10-09-2011, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jszyma View Post

ok lets sum up, firstly i was using z84j realtek alc 882 on hdmi the sound was quite good but pc got old, i have changed asmobile on htpc i2500 k gigabyte h67 I was testing three devices two integrated realtek alc 892 on spdif intel display audio on hdmi and dedicated asus xonar on hdmi sound is comparable slight differences, maybe because the movie predators seems to be only dts-core 1,5m/s, out of all i expect something better by asus via hdmi but i am not giving up on testing maybe it is because material is not good enough to see differences, on today i feel like asmobile alc 882 via hdmi has the clearest sound, the rest devices on htpc is good even the scene of sound is wider on asus but sound is not as strong as on asmobile, sorry for messing up

Continue on testing I forgot to say previously on z84j i was using xp and with my new htpc i2500k with asus xonar i had win7, lastly I changed on xp and there is better sound than on win7 and better than on z84j with xp so now I am satisfied, I dont know what was wrong with my win7 maybe only configuration or little probbablility impression.

Since you have a 2500k with an h67 chipset, could you feed HD audio via hdmi to an external processor rather than using spdif? Bitstreamed HD audio would be far better than anything via spdif.
audit13 is offline  
post #9334 of 9571 Old 10-11-2011, 08:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
chong67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just bought a new HTiB and I have been reading about Bitstream vs PCM.

What can this card do and should I buy it? It is OOS on Newegg. Who others is good?

I have a HD 5750 video card and use this HDMI.

Will I hear a big difference?
chong67 is offline  
post #9335 of 9571 Old 10-12-2011, 12:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by chong67 View Post

What can this card do and should I buy it?

+
Quote:
Originally Posted by chong67 View Post

I have a HD 5750 video card and use this HDMI.

= No!

You would be wasting money on this card.
vladd is offline  
post #9336 of 9571 Old 10-19-2011, 12:57 PM
Member
 
max_normal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I am very interested in this card, I just need to know one thing please before I purchase one.

I will be using it to connect to my TV and AV Amp as I like to have HD audio from my PC but sometimes (late at night) I do not need the amp on.

So could I use this card to connect one HDMI to the TV direct and use the other HDMI to feed the AV amp? That way I can have the best of both worlds without any switching etc.

Thanks!
max_normal is offline  
post #9337 of 9571 Old 10-19-2011, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
No, this card does not have two HDMI outputs. It has an HDMI input (for a connection from your video card) and an HDMI output (for a connection to your AVR).

There is honestly not much reason to consider this card for HTPC use any longer.
vladd is offline  
post #9338 of 9571 Old 10-19-2011, 04:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by max_normal View Post

Hi

I am very interested in this card, I just need to know one thing please before I purchase one.

I will be using it to connect to my TV and AV Amp as I like to have HD audio from my PC but sometimes (late at night) I do not need the amp on.

So could I use this card to connect one HDMI to the TV direct and use the other HDMI to feed the AV amp? That way I can have the best of both worlds without any switching etc.

Thanks!

You can do that with most video cards. As vladd notes, one is input, other, output.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #9339 of 9571 Old 10-19-2011, 05:18 PM
Member
 
max_normal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

You can do that with most video cards. As vladd notes, one is input, other, output.

i thought one was input and the other input/output, meaning one socket was both? i need 2 outputs in hdmi. One to go directly to the TV and the other to go to the AV amp.

is this possible?
max_normal is offline  
post #9340 of 9571 Old 10-20-2011, 01:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by max_normal View Post

i thought one was input and the other input/output, meaning one socket was both? i need 2 outputs in hdmi. One to go directly to the TV and the other to go to the AV amp.

is this possible?

not with this card. As others have said you can do this with many ati, NVIDIA cards along with intel on chip graphics. Of course if you feel the need to use this card you could do this with it and a video card combo.

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #9341 of 9571 Old 10-20-2011, 10:55 AM
Member
 
max_normal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK thanks so far.

So I could use the Radeon I have already installed to output video to my TV (and sound of course) and then use the HDMI output on the HDAV1.3 to output HD sound to my AV Amp? Or vice versa?

That would solve my problem!
max_normal is offline  
post #9342 of 9571 Old 10-20-2011, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by max_normal View Post

OK thanks so far.

So I could use the Radeon I have already installed to output video to my TV (and sound of course) and then use the HDMI output on the HDAV1.3 to output HD sound to my AV Amp? Or vice versa?

That would solve my problem!

Yes if you are really set on using this card and your ati video card. Of course you could just use a dual output ATI video card and acomplish this for less cost and not be tied to TMT for playback.

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #9343 of 9571 Old 10-20-2011, 01:35 PM
Member
 
max_normal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, what do you mean by dual output card?

If I buy the HDAV 1.3 then only TMT will be able to play back the HD Audio?

All I want is the ability to choose between having the sound come through the TV via HDMI if I choose and being able to get Full HD sound from another HDMI lead both from my PC. Without having to get up and change cables etc.

Depending on the answer to the above could you recommend such a card?

2 HDMI outputs. I have never seen one, then again have only just started looking again. Thank you.

PS my current video card is a Radeon 4350, not great but perfect for PC to TV picture wise, just no HD audio. Can't even get 5.1 from it I don't think.

I 'think' I get 5.1 from my Denon from my PC via my Asus D2X card via coaxial. Assuming I have it set up right! lol.
max_normal is offline  
post #9344 of 9571 Old 10-20-2011, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
If you don't need 3D, you can get a 5xxx series card with dual HDMI for less than $50: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814125358

If you need 3D, you can get a 6xxx series and use a DVI -> HDMI with an additional audio cable to the TV.

Their may be other connection options for you but we would need to know your AVR and TV models.
vladd is offline  
post #9345 of 9571 Old 10-20-2011, 04:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your least expensive upgrade if your AVR does HD audio is a 5XXX series. In my experience you would connect, if your tv is your display, dvi with dvi to hdmi adapter or similar cord to an hdmi input on the tv(hdmi 1). That way when you only want the tv, video and audio would be sent. When you want AVR with tv, connect hdmi to AVR to tv on a second connection (hdmi 2). Your switch would be your tv. Depending on edid handshake(computer talking to tv and AVR) would determine if you need to also switch in playback devices. You may have success with clone or need to use extended display setting in graphic card settings.

As being an AMD card, you should get the ATI/AMD dvi to hdmi adapter. Only that particular adapter works for me with AMD for audio out of dvi.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #9346 of 9571 Old 10-20-2011, 04:52 PM
Member
 
max_normal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, thanks.

I don't need 3D so let me be clear.

With a 5450 for example, with 2 HDMI outs, I could use both, one to take video and audio to my TV directly (Samsung LCD) and the other to feed video and audio directly to my Denon AV amp?

That would be awesome.
max_normal is offline  
post #9347 of 9571 Old 10-20-2011, 04:55 PM
Member
 
max_normal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Your least expensive upgrade if your AVR does HD audio is a 5XXX series. In my experience you would connect, if your tv is your display, dvi with dvi to hdmi adapter or similar cord to an hdmi input on the tv(hdmi 1). That way when you only want the tv, video and audio would be sent. When you want AVR with tv, connect hdmi to AVR to tv on a second connection (hdmi 2). Your switch would be your tv. Depending on edid handshake(computer talking to tv and AVR) would determine if you need to also switch in playback devices. You may have success with clone or need to use extended display setting in graphic card settings.

As being an AMD card, you should get the ATI/AMD dvi to hdmi adapter. Only that particular adapter works for me with AMD for audio out of dvi.

That sounds about right to me! However the Gigabyte 5450 cards seem to have 2 HDMI slots, which I am hoping will output as I require, which is how you said apart from HDMI as opposed to DVI - DVI - then HDMI.

Thanks.
max_normal is offline  
post #9348 of 9571 Old 10-20-2011, 05:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 5450 can do it, but may be lacking with some video. It's not to expensive to try first. Cross fingers for no handshake issues.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #9349 of 9571 Old 10-20-2011, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
does this card allow me to bitstream?
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #9350 of 9571 Old 10-21-2011, 01:24 AM
Member
 
max_normal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

The 5450 can do it, but may be lacking with some video. It's not to expensive to try first. Cross fingers for no handshake issues.

What do you mean lacking?

I have the 4350 and that has been fine with video, unless it is due to the dual HDMI for some reason.
max_normal is offline  
post #9351 of 9571 Old 10-21-2011, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
If the 4350 is working sufficiently for you, the 5450 will work just fine.
vladd is offline  
post #9352 of 9571 Old 10-21-2011, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony_Montana View Post

does this card allow me to bitstream?

Yes, but only with ArcSoft TMT.
vladd is offline  
post #9353 of 9571 Old 10-23-2011, 01:15 PM
Member
 
max_normal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi again,

I am just about to buy one of the 5450 cards with dual HDMI.

I want to ask, finally, whether this will feed TV with sound and video via 1 HDMI

AND feed an AV amp via the other HDMI (this will then be all Audio inc HD formats)?

Basically I can then use the TV to select whether I want sound coming through the TV, for when it is late at night etc, or in lovely surround sound, when it is not too late for my neighbours?

Thanks for all the help and putting up with my repeated questions!
max_normal is offline  
post #9354 of 9571 Old 10-23-2011, 06:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, much will depend on how well the 5450 and your tv/avr "talk" to each other. Some times you may have to go into playback devices to enable switching audio. And it can change with driver updates.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #9355 of 9571 Old 10-24-2011, 01:05 PM
Member
 
max_normal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Yes, much will depend on how well the 5450 and your tv/avr "talk" to each other. Some times you may have to go into playback devices to enable switching audio. And it can change with driver updates.

That's pretty much what I have to do now. I was hoping to do away with that though as it can be a pain, between the Coax in the D2X and the HDMI in the 4350.

I thought that would not be a problem as both HDMIs are in the same card?

Oh well, if I do have to then I do, at least I can get some cash back on my sound card. Should pay for the 5450 and some nice cables! Thanks!
max_normal is offline  
post #9356 of 9571 Old 10-24-2011, 03:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do the reviews say? I have no experience with that particular card. Maybe start a thread based on the audio function of dual hdmi. My experience is with a 6450 displayport/hdmi. They seem to use the same amd hdmi driver(or bus part thing in the card) and has difficulty switching. Renethx may know the particulars. That as far as I go as it is off topic of this thread, the rest is a guess for me. I look forward to your success cause then I'd get one.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #9357 of 9571 Old 10-26-2011, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
mod27sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm having problems outputting 1080p 60hz, or even a straight pass through with the Asus Xonar hdav 1.3 deluxe..
I've read a lot of this thread and have found some people that have the same problem as me and some that seem to have 1080p 60hz work first time for them.

Ok, my connections are DVI of graphics -> HDMI in of xonar, then HDMI out of xonar to TV.

I'm using 1794 drivers. In the ATI control panel I can get 1080i 30hz or if i lower to 720p i can get 60hz, but i'm unable to get 1080p 60hz (what i use usually without the card)

Everything looks a lot whiter also, like it is outputting 16bit rather than true colour 32bit.

Tried with or without spendid makes no difference.

I've tried outputting from HDMI of my graphics, tried switching to bypass the card while pc is on then switching back and still no avail.

Am i stuck with just 720p 60hz / 1080i 30hz or is there something i can do to enable it?

My setup;
MB - GA-770TA-UD3
CPU - AMD 1055T
GPU - ATI Radeon HD5670
SND - Asus Xonar HDAV 1.3 Deluxe with H6 card
SCREEN - 50" Panasonic FullHD Plasma
mod27sc is offline  
post #9358 of 9571 Old 10-28-2011, 04:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried reinstalling? I don't install splendid. Are you using two displays? What is your firmware? Many where sent in during the first year for an upgrade. I'll look at mine this weekend as it's not in this machine but I'm running one driver back as I have no issues.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #9359 of 9571 Old 10-29-2011, 02:53 AM
Newbie
 
mod27sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for replying,

I have tried reinstalling, and was on the 1792 drivers previous. I have XP & 7 dual booting and it is the same with either OS. Just one display, sorry how do i see my firmware version? Mine was one of the early ones, (that start with 8 in the serial?) i've done the firmware upgrade from the asus xonar support.

I don't know if it means anything but i grabbed the EDID info with 'moninfo' and it has references to a maximum 1080 30hz in there also ..
mod27sc is offline  
post #9360 of 9571 Old 10-29-2011, 03:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was a firmware update that required the card to be sent to ASUS. Maybe different now. Mine came back with a small white sticker under card. You click an icon at the top when in Xonar panel for info.
60hz should not be an issue. I do 24 and 60.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Asus , Nvidia

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off