HTPC Drops HDMI sync to TV when changing imputs on Preamp, Help. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 10-18-2008, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Sizam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 8800GT plugged into my preamp (Integra 9.9) which is then plugged into my TV (Sony 46XBR4), I'm running Vista x64 with the latest nVidia drivers as of this morning.

If I have the preamp set to use the computer as the source and turn on the computer it correctly sends the video/audio signal through to the TV and everything starts up great. If I shut off the preamp OR change inputs on it (to, say, my AppleTV) the computer thinks I've disconnected my monitor such that if I switch back to the computer as my source a black screen is shown and I have to restart my computer.

Last weekend I tried an ATI card to see if it has the same issues and it does, until you turn off the 'ati external event service' then the problem goes away and you can shut off the preamp or switch sources all you want. Another solution apparently is the 'DVI Detective' but thats a rather costly solution to something that is a software problem.

Is there anything like the 'ati external event service' for the GeForce, can I tell it to not worry about a disconnected monitor?

Panasonic 60VT60, Integra 9.9, Outlaw Amp, Sunfire EQ10, Liquid cooled Windows 7 Media Center

Sizam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 10-20-2008, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Sizam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump. And I reworded the question to be less confusing

Panasonic 60VT60, Integra 9.9, Outlaw Amp, Sunfire EQ10, Liquid cooled Windows 7 Media Center

Sizam is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 10-21-2008, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
It's an EDID issue that's prevalent with just about every HTPC and graphics card connected to a TV monitor through an outboard switch. The EDID gets lost when you switch to another input. You've already discovered the solution. It's up to you whether or not to accept it.
captain_video is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off