*Official* Asus P5N7A-VM uATX HTPC Motherboard Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1126 Old 11-19-2008, 03:18 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Scheiße dreck!
quantumstate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1126 Old 11-19-2008, 04:21 PM
Member
 
sntholiday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA.
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had a few weeks now to use this board and have come to some definite conclusions and some not so definite ones. My major problem was the system restart/shutdown problems many are experiencing here, but not using cpu-z or hwmonitor appears to have resolved that. Even accessing the BIOS has not caused any problems. I am, however, having some other problems. I am not yet using the board for HD playback of any kind, I plan on doing this at a later time. For now I am using the board for a personal pc/htpc. SD DVD playback looks great on a Pansonic 32" 720p LCD. No complaints there. I also use the pc for an occasional Netflix Watch Instantly movie, no complaints there either.

Quote:


After using this system for a few more days, the problem persisted. It doesn't seem to be a heat issue. I've had this hang occur at varying times, so it's tough to diagnose what's causing it. The symptoms are clear -- the machine will appear to be running (power light is on) and the DVD drive will open, but there's no video, no hard drive activity, and the case LCD doesn't light up. If you use the power button to turn it off and then back on, it'll go right back to this state. I have to unplug the power from the power supply for it to boot again.

When you experience the hang are you trying to manually restart/reboot the pc or will it just hang at random times? I am having a problem with the video on my main monitor, (19" Hanns-G LCD) connected to VGA, just go dark. This seems to happen only if my Panasonic TV, connected via HDMI, is off. If I press contrl-alt-del the screen appears with options to log off, switch user, task manager, etc. but the desktop will not return unless I restart. At least the restarts don't hang anymore.

I'm thinking of trying the new 180.48 gpu drivers, and not using sleep/standby for awhile and see what happens.
sntholiday is offline  
post #363 of 1126 Old 11-19-2008, 05:03 PM
Member
 
clamrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NM
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leinad78 View Post

i´ve just measured the northbridge cooler temperatur while running artefact scan from atitool and i´m getting pretty impressive numbers there.

first i´ve measured in the middle of the u from asus and this little beast is getting 69°C hot. i then measured in the middle of the cooler, where i think the chip itself should be (sure its under the copper...) directly at the nearest possibility and that gives an astonishing number: 91°C!

so i guess going for a activ cooling solution is the way to go?!

the temperatures were reached using stock 450/1200 frequencies and without any voltage change.

(edit)

raising the frequencies @9400 and the nb voltage max isn´t a good idea while using passive cooling! i got 100°C at the top of the cooler (u from asus) and unbelievable 150°C again in the middle of the cooler as near as possible at the chip!


I think your numbers are off. The chip inside is hotter than the outside and still hotter than the heatsink.

Silicon circuits stop working at 120C or so.
clamrade is offline  
post #364 of 1126 Old 11-19-2008, 05:12 PM
Member
 
hoye0017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pleas forgive the noobness of this question but:

I already asked this in a different thread but I wanted to ask this specifically about the P5n7A-VM.

Would it be possible to add an 8500 GT card to this and not do hybrid SLI but enable both the 9300 IGP to handle DVI at 1680x1050 and let the 8500 handle VGA at 1024x768 plus component at 1080i? or some other configuration to give me those outputs/resolutions?

Any feedback would be appreciated.
hoye0017 is offline  
post #365 of 1126 Old 11-19-2008, 06:00 PM
Member
 
sntholiday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA.
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoye0017 View Post

pleas forgive the noobness of this question but:

I already asked this in a different thread but I wanted to ask this specifically about the P5n7A-VM.

Would it be possible to add an 8500 GT card to this and not do hybrid SLI but enable both the 9300 IGP to handle DVI at 1680x1050 and let the 8500 handle VGA at 1024x768 plus component at 1080i? or some other configuration to give me those outputs/resolutions?

Any feedback would be appreciated.

If u added a dgpu to the P5N7A you dont have to enable hybrid SLI, but I don't think you can configure both the igpu and dgpu to work separately.
sntholiday is offline  
post #366 of 1126 Old 11-19-2008, 06:06 PM
Member
 
Mtb_dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaster5k View Post

Edit: Also, I noticed my Onkyo 604 shows no signal from the HDMI audio while in the Windows desktop. When I play a movie or music, it'll get a signal and 7.1 LPCM works fine. There's a delay when the receiver switches audio modes though, which means I don't hear sounds in Windows anymore. Is it a "feature" of the NVIDIA drivers to not output audio over HDMI unless something is playing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TivoMad View Post

3) As Blaster5K mentioned, the system doesn't keep the HDMI audio alive so system sounds and test sounds keep flipping the amp into audio/no signal mode. Annoying but not a big problem.

Well guys - I also have this problem with my Onkyo 805. Windows XP SP3 doesn't CONSISTENTLY lock HDMI in desktop stereo. And as mentioned, I regain a signal when streaming out a movie or audio signal but short sounds less than several seconds don't work. Actually, I can't get HDMI to sync with the receiver using the Realtek audio device. I have to force it to the nVidia High Def audio device in Control Panel.

Does everybody else have this problem or is it just us three with flaky HDMI signals?
Mtb_dave is offline  
post #367 of 1126 Old 11-19-2008, 07:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I just finished my build and have a few questions.

Antec Fusion 430 Black case
E7200 with Scythe Ninja Mini
4GB DDR2 PC6400 RAM
Seagate 1.5TB HDD

Its connected to a Panasonic TV via HDMI.

1. I have the restart problem where a restart from within Windows or bios will lose the video signal, but a hard reset will recover it.

2. The cpu temp = 32-34C, MB temp as reported by Asus PC Probe is also 32C. Is this the correct reading? The Asus heatsink is very hot when I touch it.

3. Nvidia system tools crashes when I run it. Have not installed cpu-z or speedfan yet.

4. I have no sound! Installed the latest Nvidia HD Audio driver, and the HDMI audio device shows up, but it won't playback anything. Should I uninstall the Nvidia driver and install Realtek?

4. Edges of the desktop are cutoff on the tv screen at all resolutions, and I tried a number of tv modes.


The only fans I have are the 2 TriCool fans in the Antec case, the cpu, power and chassis fan headers are all disconnected since there is no way to connect the case fans to them. I just want to make sure mine is not a faulty board and that the Northbridge temps are normal.
Defcon is offline  
post #368 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 01:31 AM
Newbie
 
Leinad78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by clamrade View Post

I think your numbers are off. The chip inside is hotter than the outside and still hotter than the heatsink.

Silicon circuits stop working at 120C or so.

so why don´t you measure it yourself and post your numbers? the used equipment is industrial measurement technic and is definately accurate
Leinad78 is offline  
post #369 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 06:47 AM
Member
 
blaster5k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sntholiday View Post

When you experience the hang are you trying to manually restart/reboot the pc or will it just hang at random times? I am having a problem with the video on my main monitor, (19" Hanns-G LCD) connected to VGA, just go dark. This seems to happen only if my Panasonic TV, connected via HDMI, is off. If I press contrl-alt-del the screen appears with options to log off, switch user, task manager, etc. but the desktop will not return unless I restart. At least the restarts don't hang anymore.

I only notice it now when I try to recover from S3 sleep. The system doesn't respond to the IR command to wake up. The power light continues to blink as it does in standby (annoying by the way ASUS). I have to unplug the power supply for it to boot up properly.

It doesn't do that all the time, but I find it in that state in the morning. I have a Windows Home Server machine, which wakes the HTPC up to perform backups in the middle of the night, then puts it back to sleep afterward.

I'm not sure what my other crash situations were, but it may have been heat-related since the CPU fan was running at just over 400 RPM. I also turned off the ACPI 2.0 tables again and stopped overclocking my CPU. It was a modest overclock (1.8 to 2.4 GHz) and it ran at that speed for over a year without issue -- but with an Abit F-I90HD.
blaster5k is offline  
post #370 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 07:02 AM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leinad78 View Post

so why don´t you measure it yourself and post your numbers? the used equipment is industrial measurement technic and is definately accurate

LOL, because clamrade is just a critic. He doesn't actually measure things...
quantumstate is offline  
post #371 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 08:06 AM
Member
 
clamrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NM
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leinad78 View Post

so why don´t you measure it yourself and post your numbers? the used equipment is industrial measurement technic and is definately accurate

nah! I don't want to discourage your early interest in science and engineering. Who knows? When you grow up, you might even win the next Nobel for having discovered a new physical phenomenon: hot Si IC.
clamrade is offline  
post #372 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 08:08 AM
Member
 
TivoMad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Orpington, Kent, UK
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've now tested Blu-Ray and HD-DVD playback. As others have said, 24p is totally smooth - not one stutter to be seen. My problem though is audio sync. I've tried PowerDVD7 and PowerDVD8 via HDMI and SPDIF. A few discs are OK but a lot of them are way out. What is confusing is the the amount of time they are out by does not seem consistent - it is not only different on various discs but also, it can vary each time I play the same disc! I've tried running at 60Hz and it's all OK but that kind of defeats why I bought the board in the first place.

To add to all this, during my testing, the HDMI output from PowerDVD just stopped working (7 and 8). The film starts to play for a few seconds but there is no sound. Then the picture freezes although the time counter continues. I've tried re-setting all the sound stuff in Control Panel. All the test sounds play so it looks like a rebuild is coming on.

Has anyone else out there seen the audio sync problem or is it unique to my setup ?
TivoMad is offline  
post #373 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
Leinad78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone verify that the multiplier selection in bios doesn´t take any effect? if i select any other than auto, the mobo uses multi 6
Leinad78 is offline  
post #374 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 11:06 AM
Member
 
newcomers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys,

I am the only one thats getting jerky playback of BD's? Its every second but only on certain scenes (panning etc). Like the scene in I am legend where he's on the air craft carrier and its panning round. Every second of that scene there is a slight judder.

Also getting in all movies with similair panning etc

Anything I can do about it? I have tried all BD's in the ps3 on the same hdmi and res and everything is ok, no judder etc

Specs:

Corsair 4GB Kit (2x2GB) DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 XMS2 Memory Non-ECC Unbuffered CL5

Samsung SpinPoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB Hard Drive SATAII *32MB Cache*

Intel Core 2 Duo E7300 2.66GHz Socket 775 (1066FSB) 3MB L2 Cache

Corsair 450W VX 450W PSU - ATX12V v2.2


Thanks guys
newcomers is offline  
post #375 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leinad78 View Post

can someone verify that the multiplier selection in bios doesn´t take any effect? if i select any other than auto, the mobo uses multi 6

Multiplier works...tried 6X and 7X on my Q9300 and no issues.
stranx44 is offline  
post #376 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newcomers View Post

hey guys,

I am the only one thats getting jerky playback of BD's? Its every second but only on certain scenes (panning etc). Like the scene in I am legend where he's on the air craft carrier and its panning round. Every second of that scene there is a slight judder.

Also getting in all movies with similair panning etc

Anything I can do about it? I have tried all BD's in the ps3 on the same hdmi and res and everything is ok, no judder etc

Specs:

Corsair 4GB Kit (2x2GB) DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 XMS2 Memory Non-ECC Unbuffered CL5

Samsung SpinPoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB Hard Drive SATAII *32MB Cache*

Intel Core 2 Duo E7300 2.66GHz Socket 775 (1066FSB) 3MB L2 Cache

Corsair 450W VX 450W PSU - ATX12V v2.2


Thanks guys

Are you playing it at 24p? If not, you're probably seeing the 3:2 cadence kicking in.
stranx44 is offline  
post #377 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 11:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Speedfan reports GPU temp at 62C. When playing back HD movies it goes up to 75C. Do I have a defective motherboard and should I return it?

Also, is it possible/advisable to take off the Asus heatsink and replace the thermal compound with AS5? How easy is it to do and will it make a difference or is it just a bad board.

My case is Antec Fusion. Some posted earlier (http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post15102967) with the same case and a slower cpu, and his temps are way lower than mine!
Defcon is offline  
post #378 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 11:26 AM
Member
 
newcomers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stranx44 View Post

Are you playing it at 24p? If not, you're probably seeing the 3:2 cadence kicking in.

No, my tv's native res is 1368x768 @ 50hz. When I set the htpc to this res, I have to set my tv to "just scan" which then makes the desktop fit. When I bring up the res o the tv, is says "1920x1080i @ 50hz", which is exactly the same as what the ps3 says.

Just played casino royale and that has the slight judder too.

Dont know what else to try tbh, been playing with it for 2 weeks now

Thanks
newcomers is offline  
post #379 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post

Speedfan reports GPU temp at 62C. When playing back HD movies it goes up to 75C. Do I have a defective motherboard and should I return it?

Also, is it possible/advisable to take off the Asus heatsink and replace the thermal compound with AS5? How easy is it to do and will it make a difference or is it just a bad board.

My case is Antec Fusion. Some posted earlier (http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post15102967) with the same case and a slower cpu, and his temps are way lower than mine!

Is your fans on full blast like the other person is? My setup is barely running the fans at 30% and i have about the same temps as you (with AS5 applied).
stranx44 is offline  
post #380 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newcomers View Post

No, my tv's native res is 1368x768 @ 50hz. When I set the htpc to this res, I have to set my tv to "just scan" which then makes the desktop fit. When I bring up the res o the tv, is says "1920x1080i @ 50hz", which is exactly the same as what the ps3 says.

Just played casino royale and that has the slight judder too.

Dont know what else to try tbh, been playing with it for 2 weeks now

Thanks

You're form Europe, since you're operating at 50hz? Looks like your TV is setting it up as 1080i. Try running your GPU at 24Hz and see if it fixes this.
stranx44 is offline  
post #381 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 11:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by stranx44 View Post

Is your fans on full blast like the other person is? My setup is barely running the fans at 30% and i have about the same temps as you (with AS5 applied).

I'm only running the Antec TriCool fans in the case. Both are at the lowest setting. I tried the medium setting but it doesn't seem to make much difference.

Do you have AS5 on the Asus heatsink and have high GPU temps upto 75C? IS that acceptable?
Defcon is offline  
post #382 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 11:52 AM
Member
 
newcomers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stranx44 View Post

You're form Europe, since you're operating at 50hz? Looks like your TV is setting it up as 1080i. Try running your GPU at 24Hz and see if it fixes this.

Yeah Im in the UK

How do I set it up as 24hz? My TV isnt 1080p, its 1080i if that makes any difference

Thanks
newcomers is offline  
post #383 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 12:17 PM
Member
 
lubej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello

I was planning to use this MB for my new HTPC:

ANTEC FUSION REMOTE BLACK
ASUS 5PN7A
INTEL E7300
CORSAIR XM2 DHX 4GB CL4
2XWD CAVIAR GREEN 1TB WD10EACS (5400RPM)
CORSAIR HX620 PSU
SCYTHE NINJA MINI

But after reading this thread I'm really afraid to buy this MB. Are this heat issues, restarting problems.....appearing on all motherboards.

Is here in this forum one user that can tell me that this MB is working fine, without any problems.

What is happening? I just don't understand some things here. Is ASUS not testing prototypes, production samples.... Did asus put this MB on the market without any testing ?

Is this the only 9300 board on the market?

Now I raely do not know what to do.
Kind regards.
lubej is offline  
post #384 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 12:41 PM
Member
 
newcomers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok ive set it to 24hz and it does seem to have made a small difference, but theres stilla a judder there. (TV still displaying 50hz though)

If it makes any difference this is running through an onkyo 606

Thanks

Also, MCE is really juddery too, a lot worse than BD playback. Is that because its running @ 60hz?
newcomers is offline  
post #385 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 01:19 PM
Member
 
Noircogi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lubej View Post

Is this the only 9300 board on the market?

There are a few others out now:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...20Motherboards
Noircogi is offline  
post #386 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 01:25 PM
Member
 
sntholiday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA.
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lubej View Post

Hello

I was planning to use this MB for my new HTPC:

ANTEC FUSION REMOTE BLACK
ASUS 5PN7A
INTEL E7300
CORSAIR XM2 DHX 4GB CL4
2XWD CAVIAR GREEN 1TB WD10EACS (5400RPM)
CORSAIR HX620 PSU
SCYTHE NINJA MINI

But after reading this thread I'm really afraid to buy this MB. Are this heat issues, restarting problems.....appearing on all motherboards.

Is here in this forum one user that can tell me that this MB is working fine, without any problems.

What is happening? I just don't understand some things here. Is ASUS not testing prototypes, production samples.... Did asus put this MB on the market without any testing ?

Is this the only 9300 board on the market?

Now I raely do not know what to do.
Kind regards.

I believe ASUS rushed this MB to market, it was the first available and now we are seeing boards from MSI and EVGA. Not sure about Gigabyte. I also believe the problems will be resolved, but the heat problems people are experiencing may be harder to fix. Redesign? I am not having heat problems but I am not using a HTPC case. Not sure whether that matters.

The ASUS is not the only matx board, there is the MSI P7NGM but it has no SPDIF output so it is not a choice for me.

The board is running a lot more stable for me. I'm keeping it.
sntholiday is offline  
post #387 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newcomers View Post

ok ive set it to 24hz and it does seem to have made a small difference, but theres stilla a judder there. (TV still displaying 50hz though)

If it makes any difference this is running through an onkyo 606

Thanks

Also, MCE is really juddery too, a lot worse than BD playback. Is that because its running @ 60hz?

If you have a LCD TV, you will always see a little bit of judder due to the hold type display tech of the set. If you have a 120hz (100hz in your case) panel, you can enable frame interpolation tech to mitigate some of this affect.

Note that by setting it to 24hz, it effectily limits your fps to 24 for standard video signals such as computer, making things like MCE judder also. That is normal.

BTW> What software are you using to play your BD? Make sure its the latest and has all the updates and HA enabled.
stranx44 is offline  
post #388 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 01:42 PM
Member
 
newcomers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stranx44 View Post

If you have a LCD TV, you will always see a little bit of judder due to the hold type display tech of the set. If you have a 120hz (100hz in your case) panel, you can enable frame interpolation tech to mitigate some of this affect.

Note that by setting it to 24hz, it effectily limits your fps to 24 for standard video signals such as computer, making things like MCE judder also. That is normal.

BTW> What software are you using to play your BD? Make sure its the latest and has all the updates and HA enabled.

im using the latest TMT

Its not an lcd tv, its plasma. Here is a link for the specs

http://www.pricerunner.co.uk/pi/2-90...X-Product-Info

Also, could it be anything to do with the ram or hard disk? Its all brand new but you never know

Thanks
newcomers is offline  
post #389 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post

I'm only running the Antec TriCool fans in the case. Both are at the lowest setting. I tried the medium setting but it doesn't seem to make much difference.

Do you have AS5 on the Asus heatsink and have high GPU temps upto 75C? IS that acceptable?

Yes, I have AS5 on my MCP7A chipset and it still reaches around 70+ C with the stock HSF (albeit on a very low fan setting with my low speed Yate Loons). I cannot say for certain it is acceptable, because nVidia has not disclosed TJMAX temps for the chips, but in my configuration (Q9300 w/ overclocked RAM to 450MHz, CAS5, 7.5TB RAID Media Server and IDE OS Drive), I don't have any issues others have experienced beyond some reboot hangs.
stranx44 is offline  
post #390 of 1126 Old 11-20-2008, 01:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newcomers View Post

im using the latest TMT

Its not an lcd tv, its plasma. Here is a link for the specs

http://www.pricerunner.co.uk/pi/2-90...X-Product-Info

Also, could it be anything to do with the ram or hard disk? Its all brand new but you never know

Thanks

Ah Plasma, so you shouldn't have any abnormal judder. I would check with other TMT users (I used to use it but now swear by PDVD7.3).
stranx44 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Asus , Asus P5n7a Vm Core 2 Quad Geforce 9300 Fsb 1333 Hybrid Sli Hdmi A V Gbe Matx Motherboard

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off