*Official* Asus P5N7A-VM uATX HTPC Motherboard Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 12:09 PM
Member
 
RyanJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaster5k View Post

Interesting. I wonder if there's a different BIOS setting at play. It's either that or something related to differences in hardware configuration.



That one is easy to resolve. You just have to change a setting on the XBox 360 so it won't respond to the MCE remote commands.

System->Console Settings->Remote Control

Select XBox Media Remote.

Oh wow, thanks. I just assumed it wasnt possible to change this!
RyanJH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 12:10 PM
Member
 
mchinand's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanJH View Post

HTPC:

Mobo- Asus P5N7A-VM
Proc- Intel Q9300
CPU Heatsink- Zalman CNPS 8000 (easiest HS&F install I have ever done)
Chipset heatsink- Thermaltake CL-C0034
Hard drive- Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Case- Lian Li PC-C37B
Blu-Ray Drive- LG GGC-H20LK
Memory- 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair 1066, 5-5-5-15
PSU- Corsair CMPSU-450VX 450W

How close is your CPU heatsink to the edge of the MB/case? Right now, I'm just using the Intel stock HSF, but am thinking of getting a new one. I have a TT Lanbox Lite case which has the PSU above the MB so I need a low profile HSF. I was looking at the Zalman CNPS 7000B which looks to have approx the same length and width as yours (Newegg doesn't list the dimensions for the CNPS 8000 HSF). I don't think anything much wider will fit.
mchinand is offline  
post #453 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 12:17 PM
Member
 
RyanJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchinand View Post

How close is your CPU heatsink to the edge of the MB/case? Right now, I'm just using the Intel stock HSF, but am thinking of getting a new one. I have a TT Lanbox Lite case which has the PSU above the MB so I need a low profile HSF. I was looking at the Zalman CNPS 7000B which looks to have approx the same length and width as yours (Newegg doesn't list the dimensions for the CNPS 8000 HSF). I don't think anything much wider will fit.


Sometimes newegg search is

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118005

This fit with room to spare in each dimension. I dont know the size of the case you mentioned, but the PC-C37 is pretty freakin small.

It also comes with a speed adjuster, at default speed the sound of the fan could be compared to a vacuum cleaner... but you can tune it so it is completely silent.
RyanJH is offline  
post #454 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
Leinad78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
guys, i just found another problem with my setup... i flashed bios 0407 and rebootet the system, selected bios defaults and the next start ended with a blue-screen. so i went into bios and saw that Vcore was 0,928V while setting was and cpu vid is 1,1375V.

so i set it manually to 1,3v, started vista and saw 1,27V in pc probe. so i went back to the bios and set vcore to again and THEN it rebooted with the normal voltage.

anyone else having such a problem?
Leinad78 is offline  
post #455 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 01:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if someone can check the new BIOS for the hang issue by:

- Run ATITOOL constantly and get GPU temps to around 90C
- Do soft reboot via Windows
stranx44 is offline  
post #456 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Denner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated bios, did a reboot, and i worked

This is the first time that my system managed to reboot

It still would not wake up form sleep, but i fiddled with the bios settings and set them to:
Suspend mode: S3 only
Power On PCI Wake: Enabled
Power On PCIE Wake: Enabled
Power On LAN Wake: Enabled
Power On Ring Wake: Enabled
Power On PS/2 Keyboard Wake: Enabled
Power On RTC Alarm: Disable

Will leave it in sleep mode for the night and report back in the morning if it will wake up from sleep mode

Hope that this info helps someone out there with the reboot and sleep problems on the Asus P5N7A-VM board...

About the stuttering problems I had on the video side, I found out that the board registered my ram as single channel ram, switched the ram blocks, the board now registers the ram as dual channel ram and everything is playing back with no stuttering
Denner is offline  
post #457 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 06:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stranx44 View Post

if someone can check the new BIOS for the hang issue by:

- Run ATITOOL constantly and get GPU temps to around 90C
- Do soft reboot via Windows

I tried my stress test with the new BIOS cooking the chipset to around 90C again, and ALL REBOOTS work fine now! Props to Asus correcting this (albeit they should of had this from the beginning)....
stranx44 is offline  
post #458 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 07:06 PM
Newbie
 
ajp_anton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the new BIOS actually fixes things, even though the change log says it's pretty much meaningless?
ajp_anton is offline  
post #459 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 07:53 PM
Member
 
blaster5k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded to the latest BIOS. Everything has been running smoothly so far. I was pleasantly surprised when it actually woke up from sleep properly today -- but it wasn't asleep for very long, so we'll see if it'll last overnight.

I just noticed another issue with the NVIDIA drivers. The Ethernet adapter won't do 1000 Mbit. Transfers to my home server are slow as molasses right now. Anyone have it working at gigabit speeds?
blaster5k is offline  
post #460 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 08:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajp_anton View Post

So the new BIOS actually fixes things, even though the change log says it's pretty much meaningless?

if you're new to Asus, this is the way the typically operate: expect a flurry of bios releases every 3-4 weeks with very vague details.
stranx44 is offline  
post #461 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 10:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
none74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If anyone's looking for a nice small fan, I'm using this one: http://www.arctic-cooling.com/cpu2.php?idx=159
It's easy to install, and quiet.
none74 is offline  
post #462 of 1124 Old 11-24-2008, 11:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Denner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using that very same fan, easy install and quiet if you set the system to silent mode in BIOS.
Denner is offline  
post #463 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 03:44 AM
Member
 
TivoMad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Orpington, Kent, UK
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaster5k View Post

I upgraded to the latest BIOS. Everything has been running smoothly so far. I was pleasantly surprised when it actually woke up from sleep properly today -- but it wasn't asleep for very long, so we'll see if it'll last overnight.

I just noticed another issue with the NVIDIA drivers. The Ethernet adapter won't do 1000 Mbit. Transfers to my home server are slow as molasses right now. Anyone have it working at gigabit speeds?

Hi Blaster5k
My system is reporting the network as 1Gb. I haven't tried any big transfers to see what the speed is like. Do you see 1Gb in the network control panel ?

TiVo.
TivoMad is offline  
post #464 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 04:55 AM
Member
 
blaster5k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TivoMad View Post

Do you see 1Gb in the network control panel ?

Nope, I see 100 Mbit. Devices on my network don't usually want to auto-negotiate 1 Gbit -- don't know why, but I see no setting in the device properties to force Gigabit speeds.

In other news, my system still hangs when recovering from sleep even with the new BIOS. It didn't wake up to do the WHS backup last night and I noticed it was hung this morning.
blaster5k is offline  
post #465 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Nope, I see 100 Mbit. Devices on my network don't usually want to auto-negotiate 1 Gbit -- don't know why

a sure sign of (a) crappy cable(s)....

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #466 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 07:11 AM
Member
 
blaster5k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All my cables are brand new CAT6. The length of the cable from my media PC to the switch is 5 feet. I have a feeling it may have to do with the switch. While it supports gigabit speeds, it's hooked up to a 100 Mbit connection on the wireless router, which receives the internet connection. When it's not connected to the router, I think it does a better job auto-negotiating gigabit speeds, but then there's no internet.

Edit: I just realized that AI Net in the BIOS is supposed to detect link problems. Maybe I'll see if it finds anything just for kicks.
blaster5k is offline  
post #467 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 08:21 AM
Member
 
M-Desantos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaster5k View Post

All my cables are brand new CAT6. The length of the cable from my media PC to the switch is 5 feet. I have a feeling it may have to do with the switch. While it supports gigabit speeds, it's hooked up to a 100 Mbit connection on the wireless router, which receives the internet connection. When it's not connected to the router, I think it does a better job auto-negotiating gigabit speeds, but then there's no internet.

Edit: I just realized that AI Net in the BIOS is supposed to detect link problems. Maybe I'll see if it finds anything just for kicks.

All Gigabit devices need to be plugged into the Gigabit switch for Gigabit transfer between devices.
Should be hooked up like this.
Modem>Router>Switch>all devices.

Our setup is like this,
Downstairs : Modem>router>Gigabit Switch1>Server and PC, Gigabit Switch 2
Upstairs Room A..>Gigabit Switch2>HTPC, 360, PC, Gigabit Switch3, 10/100 switch for other devices.
Upstairs Room B>Gigabit Switch3>PC and HTPC
M-Desantos is offline  
post #468 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 08:34 AM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have just about sussed out hardware acceleration for H.264/AVC.

Used to be, nVidia would provide a hardware decoder for mpeg2, free only for those who bought the right hardware. I suspected this might be the case now, and found that it is indeed available but now we have to pay.

About PureVideo:
http://www.nvidia.com/page/purevideo_HD.html
http://www.nvidia.com/content/purevideohd/pv_learn.html

Here is where to buy nVidia's current decoder for the 9300, etc:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/dvd_decoder.html

Geez, I don't need all the falderall with PowerDVD etc. I just need the codec to install systemwide, so SageTV and MPC get the advantage.

And it is now clear to me that Cyberlink's PowerDVD and Arcsoft's TotalMedia Theatre include this decoder, OEMed to their software. They don't have any secret sauce or special access to hardware secrets. They are buying the decoder from nVidia and including it, is all.

P.S. - Don't even think about hardware acceleration without a substantial chipset heatsink mod, as I've outlined above.
quantumstate is offline  
post #469 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 08:49 AM
Member
 
mule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@quantumstate:
The Nvidia purevideo dvd decoder is rather old (latest version of June 2006). There is no further development and no support for vista.

TheMule!
mule is offline  
post #470 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 09:11 AM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The one in the embedded link is old, yes. This is what I implied.

But the one to be purchased is not. As evidence I give you this.
quantumstate is offline  
post #471 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 09:32 AM
Member
 
M-Desantos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post

The one in the embedded link is old, yes. This is what I implied.

But the one to be purchased is not. As evidence I give you this.


From NVidias site
Quote:


Please note:
PureVideo Decoder is recommended only for Windows® XP Media Center. For Windows Vista, please use CyberLink PowerDVD v8.

M-Desantos is offline  
post #472 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post

P.S. - Don't even think about hardware acceleration without a substantial chipset heatsink mod, as I've outlined above.

You can stop beating this dead horse. The issue was put to bed with the latest bios release and works fine w/o any mcp7a aftermarket heatsink.

fyi - purevideo development stopped in 2006 (i should know, i had a free oem one until then). all the ha codecs are now with the software developers.
stranx44 is offline  
post #473 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 09:58 AM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well that's pretty odd.

The Gold and Platinum have that message and speak only to mpeg2. But the Bronze edition seems to be up to date.


And stranx44, get off my arse. You do what you want to do, and we'll do what we will. MYOB.
quantumstate is offline  
post #474 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Somehow i think if this were 1493, some folks would think the world is still flat, but anyhow since this is supposed to be an "official" thread about this mobo, spreading misinformation is just stupid. To date, the facts are:

- Gigabyte boards also emit excessive heat on their MCP7A chipset (around 92C), but don't exhibit the hang symptoms like the pre-0407 BIOS Asus boards

- Even with high MCP7A chipset temps hovering around 90C, all stress tests on GPU/CPU passes without any issues for the pre-0407 BIOS Asus boards

- The main symptom you will see on pre-0407 BIOS is hangs during the soft reboot or cold power on after high MCP7A chipset temps, easily rectified with a little airflow over the chipset HSF.

- 0407 BIOS update rectifies this high temp chipset hang issue
stranx44 is offline  
post #475 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 10:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW> 0407 BIOS works great. Transferred over a couple hundred gigabytes with 70C MCP7A temps no probs. Blu ray playback is just impeccable even with new Geforce 180 Release drivers.

Oh here's my system setup (media server / htpc):

Intel Q9300 @ 2.2GHz 0.91V VCore w/ Scythe Ninja HSF semi-passive (chassis exhaust fans only)
4GB G.Skill 440MHz (DDR2-880) / 366MHz FSB
6TB RAID 5 (Seagate 1.5TB X 5) w/ 320GB Seagate IDE OS Drive
Lite On Blu Ray SATA Drive via eSATA
Windows Vista 32 w/ PowerDVD 7.3, VMC, and My Movies add on

stranx44 is offline  
post #476 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking at that Asus heatsink, it's no wonder it's running so hot !! First, they orient the fins so that in a tower setup (as shown) the fins are horizontal so that no convection can ocurr.... so, put it in a horizontal HTPC case, and they put a nameplate over the fins to block convection again!!! Maybe the cases in Taiwan have the card slots on the bottom or top....

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #477 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beefcake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlton, MA USA
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Very neat job stranx44...nice work

I am jealous of your RAID5 set. How are your transfer rates?

-Brian
Beefcake is offline  
post #478 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 11:02 AM
Member
 
blaster5k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Desantos View Post

All Gigabit devices need to be plugged into the Gigabit switch for Gigabit transfer between devices.

Well, duh.
blaster5k is offline  
post #479 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

Looking at that Asus heatsink, it's no wonder it's running so hot !! First, they orient the fins so that in a tower setup (as shown) the fins are horizontal so that no convection can ocurr.... so, put it in a horizontal HTPC case, and they put a nameplate over the fins to block convection again!!! Maybe the cases in Taiwan have the card slots on the bottom or top....

I'm not sure you've actually been following this thread, but from all accounts, the Asus chipset HSF works surprisingly good if given some amount of airflow. I've seen temps drop 10-15C easily, and since most CPUs will have the stock Intel HSF which blows down and around the CPU, adjacent to the chipset, that should be sufficient for most users. I think it's when folks go to different HSF models and orientations (or passively altogether like myself), is where the heat issues arise.

stranx44 is offline  
post #480 of 1124 Old 11-25-2008, 08:04 PM
Newbie
 
mdford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
0407 is WORSE for me. It now doesn't suspend/resume properly at all. At first I just had a problem with the video not coming on after resuming, now the entire machine won't come on most of the time.

I'm putting my G35 back for good. Asus has screwed me with two boards now, I won't be buying another.
mdford is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Asus , Asus P5n7a Vm Core 2 Quad Geforce 9300 Fsb 1333 Hybrid Sli Hdmi A V Gbe Matx Motherboard

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off