*Official* Asus P5N7A-VM uATX HTPC Motherboard Thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 1126 Old 11-04-2008, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


There is no such thing as wake from hibernation using a USB device. Hibernation (S4) actually turns off power to USB ports. The only way to wake from hibernation is via the power button on the computer.

This is not true.... at least for any properly designed motherboard... case in fact, you can wake an Intel board from S5 via USB...

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1126 Old 11-04-2008, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vfrjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Warwick, RI
Posts: 4,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

This is not true.... at least for any properly designed motherboard... case in fact, you can wake an Intel board from S5 via USB...


I've wakened all my HTPC's via PS2 or Serial port in the past (S1 or S3), this is the first time I've tried to wake a PC with a USB device only and was hoping it would work the way I wanted it to, but no problem.

Support C-band, the only true satellite signal, More information HERE
vfrjim is offline  
post #63 of 1126 Old 11-04-2008, 10:48 AM
Member
 
sntholiday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA.
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone used any of the utilities for this board such as EPU-4 Engine or
AI Nap? I've used the PC Probe and it works pretty well.
sntholiday is offline  
post #64 of 1126 Old 11-04-2008, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
bondisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vfrjim View Post

I've wakened all my HTPC's via PS2 or Serial port in the past (S1 or S3), this is the first time I've tried to wake a PC with a USB device only and was hoping it would work the way I wanted it to, but no problem.

I have not looked at the manual, but for a different ASUS board that I have, there were jumpers that you needed to use to insure that power was applied to the USB port during standby.
bondisdead is offline  
post #65 of 1126 Old 11-04-2008, 12:16 PM
Member
 
jmqnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bilbao (Spain)
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everydoby, it´s my firts post on this forum.

¿How it´s works DXVA?

Visit my blog on HTPC
Blog H T P C
jmqnick is offline  
post #66 of 1126 Old 11-04-2008, 01:04 PM
Member
 
makryger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

This is not true.... at least for any properly designed motherboard... case in fact, you can wake an Intel board from S5 via USB...

Hmm... upon further research, the iinability to wake-from-hibernate may just be limited to wireless devices. The power-button-only situation seems to be mentioned in refernece to XP or older PCs, but I can't find much in Vista. All I can say is that on both my old Dell and new Intel motherboards, a remote control will not wake up the computer from hibernate.
makryger is offline  
post #67 of 1126 Old 11-04-2008, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
bondisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vfrjim View Post

I've wakened all my HTPC's via PS2 or Serial port in the past (S1 or S3), this is the first time I've tried to wake a PC with a USB device only and was hoping it would work the way I wanted it to, but no problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by editorman View Post

Thanks for starting this thread. I posted this elsewhere, but will place here also.

I have a system running that I built from a board I got from a friend. Runs great so far.

I spent time with getting the right drivers, so here is what I'm using and where I got them:
Chipset drivers: NF 20.08
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_vista_20.08.html

GF drivers: GF 180.43 (beta)
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvist...0.43_beta.html

HDMI audio driver: NF 1.00.0.37
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_...1.00.0.37.html

BIOS: P5N7A-VM BIOS 0404
http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1...79&modelmenu=1
Go to download link on LHS to get the right BIOS for your OS flavor.

System I built:
2x2GB Corsair DDR2-800
Vista 32
C2D E7200
Silverstone HTPC chassis
Sony BWU-100A Blu-ray drive
Cyberlink PowerDVD 8.0.2021.50

Connects to 7.1 with Denon AVR-2309C and HK speakers. HDMI to my Panasonic 42" HDTV.

I don't overclock, so I have no advice on this.

Just curious why you used individual drivers? According to nVidia's chip-set download, it should have everything in it (video & HDMI). Or am I missing something?
bondisdead is offline  
post #68 of 1126 Old 11-04-2008, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
carrera1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bondisdead View Post

Just curious why you used individual drivers? According to nVidia's chip-set download, it should have everything in it (video & HDMI). Or am I missing something?

He used the beta video driver.
carrera1 is offline  
post #69 of 1126 Old 11-04-2008, 03:19 PM
Member
 
editorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by carrera1 View Post

He used the beta video driver.

Correct. Chipset driver includes a GPU driver. I wanted the latest GPU driver.
editorman is offline  
post #70 of 1126 Old 11-04-2008, 11:16 PM
pbw
Member
 
pbw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone run Memtest+ 2.01 with their P5N7A-VM? I just built my first HTPC ever (first PC actually) using this mobo. I installed a pair of G.Skill PI Black 2GB DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12 ) and am getting an error at both 1.85V and 1.90V. I'm not overclocking anything since I have no clue how. The sticks are error-free when tested individually but I was told you need to test DDR2 in pairs. I wasn't sure if there might be a compatibility issue between Memtest+ and this chipset or if there may be in fact something wrong with my RAM. I don't have access to other mobos or RAM to isolate the issue. Thanks
pbw is offline  
post #71 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 02:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Get a recent copy of CPUID.EXE and run it on your board... if history at Asus holds true, you'll find that the Asus bios probably ignored the numbers in your rams SPD chip and made up it's own... I can't count the number of RAM's I've RMA'd because of this.... for example: I have some RAM's that have, as the first entry, DDR2 666 @ 4-5-5-18 yet in an Asus P5Bdlx they get set at 5-5-5-15, which causes them to fail at Memtest (the 18-15 number is the problem). Manually set at the correct setting, they USUALLY pass, depending on the (in)accuracy of the Vram voltage regulator

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #72 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 03:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've found that asus mobos can be crap when it comes to memory. If I set my memory as 800Mhz 4-4-4-12 the mobo sets it as 4-4-3-12 or something like that. I also cannot run 4 dimms at those timings. I have to either run 2 dimms or lower the frequency of the 4 dimms. No voltage increase can fix this. My gigabyte mobo doesn't suffer from these issues.
720p is offline  
post #73 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 03:45 AM
Member
 
Kajel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Happy to report that BD playback stays around 30% CPU load. Temps stay around 100F using Asus probe, both cpu and chipset.

P5N7A-VM
E6300
2 gig g-skill
pdvd 8 ultra
Vista home premium 32
Kajel is offline  
post #74 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 03:51 AM
Member
 
Mike Walsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone else having lockup issues with rebooting or using Ctrl-Alt-Del?
If I am on the BIOS splash screen and I do a Ctrl-Alt-Del, the system powers down but not all the way. There is power to the DVD drive and the main power light is on but the system will not power on properly again unless I remove power from the power supply for a few moments and then reconnect.
If I select reboot option in Windows, the same thing happens 50% of the time. The other 50% it reboots as you would expect.
The BIOS was current but I flashed it anyway to see if it would help. No change.

Also, no problems waking from wireless USB keyboard here. Works flawlessly for me.
Mike Walsh is offline  
post #75 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 04:27 AM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just curious why you would soft reboot during the splashscreen

isn't that asking for trouble?
tsb is offline  
post #76 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 05:22 AM
Member
 
Mike Walsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
TSB: I discoverd it by mistake (:
Mike Walsh is offline  
post #77 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 05:49 AM
Member
 
Mike Walsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It seems like there is a compatibility problem with MainLobby suite, unless I have a bad board or doing something wrong (:

For those of you that use MainLobby as your front end this might be an issue if it's not just me.

The problem is that you cannot use the built in updating from either MLinstaller or from MLServer. MLinstaller generates an XMLdata error every time it tries to access the Internet to update.

This happens from a complete fresh Vista install, SP1, all patches and updates, all Nvidia drivers and then MLinstaller and MainLobby suite
AND JUST a fresh Vista, no SP or patches or NVidia drivers except network and MLinstaller and suite.
I used same Vista DVD for all installs.

In both cases firewalls are disabled, UAC disabled, no AV etc..

UPDATED: MainLobby issue solved, sort of. It seem that no matter what Vista OS and options I install on this system, it will not allow MainLobbby to use HTTPS protocol. Any other system I have works fine and HTTPS web sites work fine.
Mike Walsh is offline  
post #78 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 06:06 AM
Member
 
James5mith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

I've found that asus mobos can be crap when it comes to memory. If I set my memory as 800Mhz 4-4-4-12 the mobo sets it as 4-4-3-12 or something like that. I also cannot run 4 dimms at those timings. I have to either run 2 dimms or lower the frequency of the 4 dimms. No voltage increase can fix this. My gigabyte mobo doesn't suffer from these issues.

For what it's worth, I run my Asus with 4x2GB G.Skill Value RAM DIMM"s at 5-5-5-15 and stock voltage with no errors.

Remember, the jump from 2 DIMM's to 4 DIMM's doubles the load on the Memory controller, there are that many more link to keep syncronized and within spec, etc.

Someone recently posted on the board some good information. Basically it was this:
Remember, your memory controller with DDR2 memory connects to each memory chip not each memory module. So you aren't increasing the number of connections from 2-4 (DIMM's), but more like 32-64 (Number of chips). It makes a significant difference on what timings, voltages, etc. that the memory controller can handle.

nVidia needs to remember what a hard launch is and apply it to what's left of their motherboard chipset department. That is all.
James5mith is offline  
post #79 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 11:35 AM
Member
 
Mike Walsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Also, add another one for extremly hot chipset. You cannot keep your finger for more than 2 seconds. I do believe that you will ned up with a mild burn if you did.
Mike Walsh is offline  
post #80 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
stranx44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should receive my mobo soon in the coming day or so from Newegg. I will be utilizing it as a Media Server / HTPC, so will report on RAID, streaming, NIC performance, and BD playback via PDVD/MPC, as well as some overclocking, undervolting, vdroop, etc.

Question though: how fast are your bootups taking? Just curious...
stranx44 is offline  
post #81 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 12:01 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by stranx44 View Post

Question though: how fast are your bootups taking? Just curious...

This depends entirely on which Linux distribution you're using, and how many daemons you're starting!
quantumstate is offline  
post #82 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 3,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there any advantages to running Vista over XP if I am using AnyDVD HD for Blu-ray/HD DVD playback? I would be using Power DVD Ultra 7.3 OEM to start with perhaps upgrade to Power DVD 8/Win DVD or something else.

Addicted to shiny round discs with HD content

My Home Theater
My Movie Collection
BDP-83 EAP (second group)
xradman is offline  
post #83 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


For what it's worth, I run my Asus with 4x2GB G.Skill Value RAM DIMM"s at 5-5-5-15 and stock voltage with no errors.

Remember, the jump from 2 DIMM's to 4 DIMM's doubles the load on the Memory controller, there are that many more link to keep syncronized and within spec, etc.

Then Asus should stop putting four dimm sockets on their boards...!!!


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #84 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 03:23 PM
Member
 
esoteradactyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Walsh View Post

Anyone else having lockup issues with rebooting or using Ctrl-Alt-Del?
If I am on the BIOS splash screen and I do a Ctrl-Alt-Del, the system powers down but not all the way. There is power to the DVD drive and the main power light is on but the system will not power on properly again unless I remove power from the power supply for a few moments and then reconnect.
If I select reboot option in Windows, the same thing happens 50% of the time. The other 50% it reboots as you would expect.
The BIOS was current but I flashed it anyway to see if it would help. No change.

Also, no problems waking from wireless USB keyboard here. Works flawlessly for me.

ive also experienced this issue, somtimes it's fine other times it's not. once i got everything setup and had s3 working correctly, i soon forgot about the issue im guessing this is a bios issue. ive also noticed that when you change the voltage on the ram, after exiting the bios, the computer no longer powers off and then back on automatically like all other asus boards ive owned. cpuid also shows my ram as ddr3. the program says its been updated to support these new chipset, so that seems very strange. other than these small quirks, i have to say im extremely happy with this board. video and audio wise everything works perfectly!
esoteradactyl is offline  
post #85 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
79DieselRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like lymzy, I'm also experiencing the desktop extending past the edges of the screen with HDMI and the hot-to-the-touch chipset.

Unlike lymxy, I'm running at 1920x1080@60hz (1080p) and have not experienced any stability issues (though I haven't really pushed the system yet).

The options to re-size the desktop in the Nvidia control panel don't seem to be working.

I found an Nvidia KB article that may explain it:
Code:
http://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/nvidia.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=2064&p_created=1177972007&p_sid=abheO9ij&p_accessibility=0&p_redirect=&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9NDUsNDUmcF9wcm9kcz0yJnBfY2F0cz0wJnBfcHY9MS4yJnBfY3Y9JnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9YW5zd2Vycy5zZWFyY2hfbmwmcF9wYWdlPTEmcF9zZWFyY2hfdGV4dD1kZXNrdG9w&p_li=&p_topview=1
I haven't tried it yet as I'm at work right now, but it's not very comforting as it claims the fix disables HDCP.

Has anyone else experienced this? Anyone have any ideas or workarounds?
79DieselRabbit is offline  
post #86 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 07:45 PM
Member
 
makryger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm curious to find out how hot is hot-to-the-touch? The threshold for pain is around 54 degrees celcius- isn't that way under what these chipsets should be able to take?
makryger is offline  
post #87 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 09:11 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
nvidia-settings says 52C, at idle. I think that's too hot. Power-saving seems to be buggy.
quantumstate is offline  
post #88 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 10:10 PM
pbw
Member
 
pbw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Walsh View Post

If I select reboot option in Windows, the same thing happens 50% of the time. The other 50% it reboots as you would expect.
The BIOS was current but I flashed it anyway to see if it would help. No change.

When I restart, I'm also seeing it get stuck about half the time. I may be suffering some RAM issues, though. I'm running the 0404 BIOS.
pbw is offline  
post #89 of 1126 Old 11-05-2008, 11:03 PM
pbw
Member
 
pbw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

Get a recent copy of CPUID.EXE and run it on your board... if history at Asus holds true, you'll find that the Asus bios probably ignored the numbers in your rams SPD chip and made up it's own... I can't count the number of RAM's I've RMA'd because of this.... for example: I have some RAM's that have, as the first entry, DDR2 666 @ 4-5-5-18 yet in an Asus P5Bdlx they get set at 5-5-5-15, which causes them to fail at Memtest (the 18-15 number is the problem). Manually set at the correct setting, they USUALLY pass, depending on the (in)accuracy of the Vram voltage regulator

I ran CPU-Z 1.48 with the BIOS memory settings set at default (auto). Under the Memory tab, it's incorrectly reporting DDR3. All the timings appear incorrect, too. e.g., 666.7 Mhz, CAS 15.0, tRCD 15, tRP 15, tRAS 63, tRC 63, and CR 2T. When I select the SPD tab, however, the RAM appears to be reporting itself correctly.

I tried manually setting the timings to 4-4-4-12 (I left all the other timings at auto) but the BIOS reported an overclocking error (at both 1.85V and 1.9V). I then returned everything back to auto except manually set tRAS to 12. CPU-Z is still showing all incorrect timings and I'm still getting the same Memtest+ error.

I'm not sure what to do next - I really am brand new to building PC's (my previous HTPC was a Macbook). I did purchase from Newegg so I suppose I can just try some new RAM. Any other suggestions (besides trying someone else's RAM or mobo since I don't know anyone as nerdy as me) would be much appreciated.

Sidenote: I just posted that things were hanging after a restart about half the time. It now seems to hang with every restart (Vista shuts down correctly but I just get a blank screen and hear the fans and DVD drive running). Bad motherboard??
pbw is offline  
post #90 of 1126 Old 11-06-2008, 02:52 AM
Member
 
nlnl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anybody confirm that ASUS P5N7A (9300 Nvidia) is really better then ATI 4XXX (smoother and no light sttuter) outputing 1080p@23.976 HD video at 24 fps?
nlnl is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Asus , Asus P5n7a Vm Core 2 Quad Geforce 9300 Fsb 1333 Hybrid Sli Hdmi A V Gbe Matx Motherboard

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off