no ac3 or DTS in Vista x64 WMC via 3650 & HDMI - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-30-2008, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RobertStern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi everyone,

I just got a new Vista machine. It's running Vista x64 digital cable edition.

I am using the hdmi out on a radeon 3650. in Vlc everything works perfect.

When using WMC i can play the files and get sound, just not in digital, whether it's ac3 or DTS. Same files in WMP 11 i get the same thing as WMC
, except DTS. DTS actually send through the hdmi in WMP.

I am using the codec pack from shark007.com and SPdifer (which i dont think helps me through HDMI)

any suggestions??

thanks in advance
RobertStern is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 10-30-2008, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
disable vmc sounds
720p is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 10-30-2008, 11:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RobertStern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

disable vmc sounds

I just tried that with no luck. I went to Tasks, then Settings, then Visual and sounds. Unchecked the enable sounds in WMC box.

Restarted and same deal. Did I miss something?
RobertStern is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 10-30-2008, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertStern View Post

I just tried that with no luck. I went to Tasks, then Settings, then Visual and sounds. Unchecked the enable sounds in WMC box.

Restarted and same deal. Did I miss something?

No that's correct.

You must check dd/dts under audio in control panel if unchecked.
Check also enable & prefer exclusive mode again under audio in control panel.
720p is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 10-30-2008, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RobertStern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

No that's correct.

You must check dd/dts under audio in control panel if unchecked.
Check also enable & prefer exclusive mode again under audio in control panel.

All of that is set correctly as well.... Still same issue.
RobertStern is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-30-2008, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
look at the ffdshow audio decoder settings under the x64 codec pack
do you have ac3 & dts set to spdif instead of liba something codec?
set speakers to stereo instead of 5.1/7.1 in control panels (just for testing, dd/dts will use all channels available anyway)
720p is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-30-2008, 11:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RobertStern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

look at the ffdshow audio decoder settings under the x64 codec pack
do you have ac3 & dts set to spdif instead of liba something codec?
set speakers to stereo instead of 5.1/7.1 in control panels (just for testing, dd/dts will use all channels available anyway)

That was it!..

Thanks alot 720P, that was driving me crazy.. Now to just get the ATI DCT up and running. Just waiting for Tine-Warner to actually come when they have an appointment. ( Waited all day and they never showed ) So, they are coming back Saturday.

Other than that WMC has been pretty good so far. I am liking it. I just sold my Mac Mini that I was using for a Media Center Computer on OSX.
RobertStern is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-31-2008, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Good because my next suggestions would involve uninstalling stuff.
720p is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 11-03-2008, 12:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RobertStern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok,

I thought everything was good. I now get the correct decoded sound (AC3 or DTS). But the sound is not synced to the picture.

Have you had this issue?
RobertStern is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 11-03-2008, 01:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No, I'm only aware of this issue under TMT with Ati but only at 24Hz. Never seen this under vmc.
720p is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 01-26-2009, 03:15 AM
Senior Member
 
fraggermcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Digging up a slightly old thread, but is there any way to keep Vista Media Centre sounds and get spdif working? Could turning off exclusive mode have anything to do with this - thinking being that media centre with exclusive mode on is not releasing the sound card hence breaking spdif passthrough?
fraggermcg is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off