New HD4670 and it doesnt fill the screen - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-07-2008, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Warren_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just upgraded my HTPC today from a 7600GS to an ASUS HD4670 video card, and even though I set it to 1920x1080, it leaves about a one inch border all around my 42" LCD. I have been going through all settings I can find, but with the Nvidia control panel, all I had to do was select 1080i res and it just filled the screen perfectly. Now that I have tried 1080 interlaced at all refresh rates, and even tried some 720p res, it just wont fill the screen. Any thoughts, or can I adjust overscan with an ATI card, I have not used ATI since my 9700Pro several years back, so I am lost. Any help would be appreciated. I am using a Toshiba Regza that only accepts 1080i, and connected via DVI to HDMI cable. Nothing has changed other than the video card itself.

By the way, the reason for the upgrade was because I bought a Blueray/HD-DVD combo drive, and now I need to figure out how to integrate PowerDVD with XP MCE, any advice would also be welcome in that regard.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Warren_G is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-07-2008, 08:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
genro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes there is an overscan setting
genro is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-07-2008, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
carrera1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren_G View Post

I just upgraded my HTPC today from a 7600GS to an ASUS HD4670 video card, and even though I set it to 1920x1080, it leaves about a one inch border all around my 42" LCD. I have been going through all settings I can find, but with the Nvidia control panel, all I had to do was select 1080i res and it just filled the screen perfectly. Now that I have tried 1080 interlaced at all refresh rates, and even tried some 720p res, it just wont fill the screen. Any thoughts, or can I adjust overscan with an ATI card, I have not used ATI since my 9700Pro several years back, so I am lost. Any help would be appreciated. I am using a Toshiba Regza that only accepts 1080i, and connected via DVI to HDMI cable. Nothing has changed other than the video card itself.

By the way, the reason for the upgrade was because I bought a Blueray/HD-DVD combo drive, and now I need to figure out how to integrate PowerDVD with XP MCE, any advice would also be welcome in that regard.

I had the same problem. Go into the advanced options and set the uderscan to 0. For some reason mine defaulted to 15%.
Search on my other posts for more details. It's an easy fix.
carrera1 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 11-09-2008, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Warren_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That did it, but it was not in the most intuitive place.

Now to get powerDVD figured out, I can get it to launch from MCE, but not in full screen. I will keep fiddling until I get it.
Thanks for the help.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Warren_G is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off