*Official* Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H Thread (NVIDIA 9400 mATX HDMI 8 channel LPCM) - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2837 Old 01-02-2009, 05:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
dreamstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Going to order my whole system today and still have a few questions.

What OS should I get for this board, XP, vista 32, 64, ultimate... and what conflicts will I have as far as RAM is concerned with said OS? What will I gain or lose with any of these OS?

Thanks.
dreamstate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2837 Old 01-02-2009, 06:40 AM
Newbie
 
farbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speaking of temps, I seem to be getting widely diffrent readings from different programs. I have a Q8200, with stock fan.
In BIOS the CPU temp never goes above 30, while speedfan etc show 60C.
NVIDIAs system monitor is a bit of a rubbish program, very buggy, and that shows different readings too!
I have a case with quite good airflow, and my primary core idles around 60C according to an average fo various programs, with the others ranging around 55 to 60. Max ive seen on core 0, is 67C. Are these temps ok and within spec, or do i need to check my cooler etc?
farbox is offline  
post #453 of 2837 Old 01-02-2009, 07:59 AM
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
update:
realtek audio output was selected, now I chose nvidia, sound comes out of TV speakers...nice.

Hi,

Here is the setup :
Antec NSK2480 Desktop case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H (nforce 730i/ GPU geforce 9400)
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB Kit 800Mhz

I'm connecting directly via HDMI to my sony 40W4000 TV. I finally understood that I have to setup full pixel in the TV settings...now image is ok, but still no sound.

What should I do to have the sound via HDMI?

thanks for your help.

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #454 of 2837 Old 01-02-2009, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@lizard_boy

1. running Vista, so I don't know
2. Toslink, Yes...
3. No
4. Yes


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #455 of 2837 Old 01-02-2009, 08:34 AM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by psychoboy View Post

10k,

Would be interested in what version of Linux are you planning to run on this board? Was thinking about Mythbuntu myself, but not sure if the latest ready-to-go build will support it yet?

For now I"m just using linux to handle the filestorage. I've been using an ubuntu livecd to prepare my software raid which I will then run inside a virtual machine on virtualbox in Vista.

My reason for doing this is that I want to be able to play some windows games without rebooting, but I also want the ease and elegance of linux software raid. Also, if I get sick of windows it will be relatively easy for me to convert the virtual machine into a full installation and run a 100% linux htpc.

Reshaping 1.5TB drives into a software RAID 5 is taking a LOT longer than I thought it would

Code:
md0 : active raid5 sde1[0] sdc1[3] sdb1[2] sdd1[1]
      2930271872 blocks super 0.91 level 5, 64k chunk, algorithm 2 [4/4] [UUUU]
      [========>............]  reshape = 43.9% (643955712/1465135936) finish=834.0min speed=16407K/sec
10k is offline  
post #456 of 2837 Old 01-02-2009, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lizard_boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 4,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

@lizard_boy

1. running Vista, so I don't know
2. Toslink, Yes...
3. No
4. Yes


Thanks Jim...by the way, I think it was a post you made in the Intel G45 thread that lured me over to the Gigabyte, so I'm holding you accountable
lizard_boy is offline  
post #457 of 2837 Old 01-02-2009, 10:55 AM
Member
 
terrible_buddhis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason I am not getting any sound through my computer speakers...anything I should look for?

running windows xp
terrible_buddhis is offline  
post #458 of 2837 Old 01-02-2009, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
psychoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10k View Post

For now I"m just using linux to handle the filestorage. I've been using an ubuntu livecd to prepare my software raid which I will then run inside a virtual machine on virtualbox in Vista.

Took the plunge into the wonderful world of Mythbuntu today. Even though Linux is totally new to me, I was up and running in a few. Just booted with the CD, then ran all the updates before I started to config the backend/frontend, and done in probably less then 45 minutes total. Very Nice. Have not hooked up to the 42" LCD yet, need another HDMI cable. But everything seems to work as expected, time-shifting/recording... Have a HDHomeRun and am totally pleased so far. Wow, if this is what the Linux world is like I may be kissing MS goodbye real soon! This was a relatively inexpensive build for the results, and this thing doesn't get hot at all. I loaded XP on another hard drive to test the HDHomeRun software and the temps hovered around 42C. Nicely impressed with the results so far!

MB: GIGABYTE GA-E7AUM-DS2H
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E7300
RAM: OCX 4GB (2 x 2GB)
HD: 1 Older Maxtor SATA 150
DVD: LG 16X DVD
Tuners: HDHomeRun
CPU Heatsink: Stock Intel
OS: Mythbuntu 8.10
PSU: Corsair VX450 which I got after I read this review at (.hardwaresecrets.com/article/540) which is amazingly over-detailed. I will say this, it is DEAD-SILENT!!!
Remote: USB FusionHDTV MCE version

Screw winDoZe (Yawn...)
Mythbuntu Rocks! Best HTPC ever!!
psychoboy is offline  
post #459 of 2837 Old 01-02-2009, 12:48 PM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Here's a snap of speedfan running on my e8400 in an Antec Sonata III with the Scythe Shuriken. The case fan in the Sonata was set to the middle position on the fan speed switch.

I also have 5HDD's and a BD-ROM drive in the case.

This reading is under no gpu load, but I was installing applications in the background.

Cheers!
10k
10k is offline  
post #460 of 2837 Old 01-02-2009, 06:43 PM
Newbie
 
farbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
10K, have you tried different temp measuring apps?
See if you get the same readings, with NVIDIA system monitor, and pc wizard 2008.
farbox is offline  
post #461 of 2837 Old 01-02-2009, 07:28 PM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by farbox View Post

10K, have you tried different temp measuring apps?
See if you get the same readings, with NVIDIA system monitor, and pc wizard 2008.

Both taken at basically the same time. I was reshaping my raid5 in a linux virtual machine when I took this shot so moderate cpu use on 1 core and some serious disk use across the 4x1.5T disks.

10k is offline  
post #462 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 06:02 AM
Senior Member
 
TimA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
10k,

Your GPU temperature is 10C greater than my GPU temperature and I have my case fan set at "slow". Perhaps I will stay with the stock Intel CPU cooler for my E8400.

FYI - a Speedfan config file for this board can be found in this renethx post:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post15194481

Does anybody know why this board reports +12V at about 8.7V in the various monitoring applications? Can a calibration factor be applied so it reads the proper voltage? - The voltage is correct when viewed in the BIOS.

Tim
TimA is offline  
post #463 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 08:29 AM
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I realised that when I install OS on my htpc, I did not install SATA drivers for HDD.

I've been recommended to get SATA drivers (AHCI or RAID, which ones? I guess, AHCI as the 2 HDDs are 160gb and 1TB, different brand, etc...so I can not install a RAID system, right?) from gigabyte website, use Nlite to re-build an XP installation CD that will install SATA drivers.

Has anyone experience and then recommendations about that?

many thanks

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #464 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
haste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vblanche View Post

Hi,

I realised that when I install OS on my htpc, I did not install SATA drivers for HDD.

I've been recommended to get SATA drivers (AHCI or RAID, which ones? I guess, AHCI as the 2 HDDs are 160gb and 1TB, different brand, etc...so I can not install a RAID system, right?) from gigabyte website, use Nlite to re-build an XP installation CD that will install SATA drivers.

Has anyone experience and then recommendations about that?

many thanks

yes, use the AHCI drivers. that will allow you to use the drives seperately.

im gonna be getting this board next week, so i will post in here with results/thoughts about it.
haste is offline  
post #465 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 10:33 AM
Member
 
Yorkergizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, this audio stuff is complicated! DD, DPLII, DTS, bitstream, PCM, TrueHD, PAP, ....

I've picked my way through this thread and many others, and I'm still confused. I hope someone can straighten me out here, before I commit even more money to the cause (still have to pick the mobo):

I will have:
Sapphire 4830.
Mobo (lga775) with ALC888 chipset (no declaration of DTS or DD support), and optical SPDIF out
LG Blu-ray drive.
LCD TV with HDMI input, and 5.1 passthrough via optical SPDIF (confirmed with manufacturer)
5.1 Receiver with optical input.

I want to hook it up so that I have:
4830 -> HDMI -> TV
TV -> SPDIF -> Receiver
But from what I've read, this won't work for surround sound due to EDID/driver issues.

So I have to hook up:
4830 -> HDMI -> TV
mobo -> SPDIF -> receiver
Yorkergizer is offline  
post #466 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 10:33 AM
Member
 
Yorkergizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now, from what I gather:

a1. DD and DTS on DVDs and Blu-rays will pass via HDMI.
a2. HD audio from blu-ray will also pass via HDMI, but is downconverted due to PAP issues (I'm okay with this).


I hope that's correct. Please correct me if I'm wrong. What I don't know is:

b1. If I play blu-ray, mkv, or mpeg files with audio encoded as DD or DTS on this HTPC, with a 4830 card, and a mobo without DTS/DD support, will the 5.1 audio be passed via HDMI?
b2. Can DD/DTS also be passed by the optical SPDIF on the mobo? Or do I need a soundcard or mobo that supports DD/DTS?
b3. How many people is renethx, because there is no way one person can do and know that much.
Yorkergizer is offline  
post #467 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 10:34 AM
Member
 
Yorkergizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hopefully someone can help settle my confusion! Basically, I'm trying to decide whether this motherboard will be enough: Foxconn M7PMX-S, or if I need to throw in the extra 100CAD for the Gigabyte.

(sorry, had to split that into three posts so I could put in the link)
Yorkergizer is offline  
post #468 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
EskimoPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sahuarita, AZ
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yorkergizer View Post

I want to hook it up so that I have:
4830 -> HDMI -> TV
TV -> SPDIF -> Receiver
But from what I've read, this won't work for surround sound due to EDID/driver issues.

I think the main reason this won't work is it's a TV limitation. In every TV I've ever seen, even if you pump in 5.1 surround on the HDMI TV input, you'll ONLY EVER get 2.0 stereo passed out the TV's SPDIF port. I suppose there is some chance your TV is different, but I doubt it.
EskimoPie is offline  
post #469 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 11:15 AM
Member
 
Yorkergizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EskimoPie View Post

I think the main reason this won't work is it's a TV limitation. In every TV I've ever seen, even if you pump in 5.1 surround on the HDMI TV input, you'll ONLY EVER get 2.0 stereo passed out the TV's SPDIF port. I suppose there is some chance your TV is different, but I doubt it.


For what it's worth, I phoned tech support a while back (it's an LG LBD5D) to ask them if that was the case. The tech assured me that it's a direct out, i.e. it'll just port whatever audio is put into the TV out the SPDIF. But, that's what he says -- I'll find out if that's what the TV actually does.... I have no way of presently confirming if what he claims is true.
Yorkergizer is offline  
post #470 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
farbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your temp pics 10K. I get different readings in NVIDIA system monitor, than i do in speed fan or pc wizard. NSM reports on average 5C higher for every core! Are these temps, givem my processor loading OK?


farbox is offline  
post #471 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
haste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by farbox View Post

Thanks for your temp pics 10K. I get different readings in NVIDIA system monitor, than i do in speed fan or pc wizard. NSM reports on average 5C higher for every core! Are these temps, givem my processor loading OK?

]

those are idle temps? i know its a quad...but man that seems high for idle. waddya get with 100% load on all 4 cores?
haste is offline  
post #472 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yorkergizer View Post

For what it's worth, I phoned tech support a while back (it's an LG LBD5D) to ask them if that was the case. The tech assured me that it's a direct out, i.e. it'll just port whatever audio is put into the TV out the SPDIF. But, that's what he says -- I'll find out if that's what the TV actually does.... I have no way of presently confirming if what he claims is true.

Which TV is it? I can confirm my Vizio passes through both DD5.1 and DTS-- incoming on HDMI, outdoing on SPDIF.

I think you just need to use the technique from the EDID Override thread and change it so your TV claims to support DD5.1 and DTS.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #473 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 02:46 PM
Member
 
bingobill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yorkergizer View Post

Hopefully someone can help settle my confusion! Basically, I'm trying to decide whether this motherboard will be enough: Foxconn M7PMX-S, or if I need to throw in the extra 100CAD for the Gigabyte.

Don't forget if you buy this board you won't need the 4830 so the saving there will probably cover the extra $$.

I just put this board in my HTPC and with THESE new beta drivers and I'm over the moon. Previously I was using the ATI 3670 and although pleased enough with the video the 24p is troublesome along with the ATI audio problems.

The colourspace settings on the Nvidia I am finding easier to set up too. With the ATI I was never quite sure if I was setting it correctly and the differences were hard to see (perhaps it never worked)
bingobill is offline  
post #474 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 03:30 PM
Member
 
Yorkergizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies guys!

Quote:
Originally Posted by archibael View Post

Which TV is it? I can confirm my Vizio passes through both DD5.1 and DTS-- incoming on HDMI, outdoing on SPDIF.

I think you just need to use the technique from the EDID Override thread and change it so your TV claims to support DD5.1 and DTS.

I have a 42" LG LB5D. The fact that your TV does pass through both audio streams is encouraging -- maybe the tech guy knew what he was talking about! If I end up having issues, I'll definitely seek the EDID thread (and I guess I'll be going with Vista, not XP just in case).
Yorkergizer is offline  
post #475 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Yorkergizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bingobill View Post

Don't forget if you buy this board you won't need the 4830 so the saving there will probably cover the extra $$.

I just put this board in my HTPC and with THESE new beta drivers and I'm over the moon. Previously I was using the ATI 3670 and although pleased enough with the video the 24p is troublesome along with the ATI audio problems.


That's a good point. Unfortunately I've already purchased the video card, and it's too late to return (I've been piecing this thing together as stuff goes on sale). Now I only have the MB left, and I'm getting impatient -- I wanna watch some movies!

Fortunately, it looks like the 4830 won't be a complete waste. It'll be better for gaming, and apparently also has excellent SD output. I'll be using the HTPC as a PVR as well, for SD content for now (HD later).


Quote:


The colourspace settings on the Nvidia I am finding easier to set up too. With the ATI I was never quite sure if I was setting it correctly and the differences were hard to see (perhaps it never worked)

Great! So you're saying that on top of all this audio stuff, I'm going to have to worry about colour space stuff too? I have a 'calibration' DVD (Digital Video Essentials). Hopefully that'll help.
Yorkergizer is offline  
post #476 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 07:34 PM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by bingobill View Post

Don't forget if you buy this board you won't need the 4830 so the saving there will probably cover the extra $$.

I just put this board in my HTPC and with THESE new beta drivers and I'm over the moon. Previously I was using the ATI 3670 and although pleased enough with the video the 24p is troublesome along with the ATI audio problems.

The colourspace settings on the Nvidia I am finding easier to set up too. With the ATI I was never quite sure if I was setting it correctly and the differences were hard to see (perhaps it never worked)

noob question: I have been on linux for htpc for the past 4 years. I've made the switch to vista and media portal and am mostly clueless. Where can I read up on setting up nvidia colorspace?

Thanks in advance.
10k is offline  
post #477 of 2837 Old 01-03-2009, 08:06 PM
Member
 
kevinkreiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: lebanon, pa
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lindasan View Post

Just tried some resolutions, just HDMI to my full HD tv, and 1360x768 is no problem......

so thinking that it was my tv's fault i tried the hdmi with another tv. this time a vizio. exactly the same thing happened. some of the resolutions worked, but 1360x768 didnt work (just showed black like before). also the refresh rates at 60hz were only available up to 1280x720 after that it was only 30hz (just like with the other tv). so i'm not sure about the specs of the vizio, but my other tv (the original one) is only 720p. has anyone tried HDMI with other 720p tvs? i am having trouble getting it to work.

would anyone think it could be driver related? or mabye my specific motherboard? maybe the fact that i also have an 8800gt hooked up to the board? maybe because i'm using vista? Lindsan were you using XP?

thanks for any suggestions.
kevinkreiser is offline  
post #478 of 2837 Old 01-04-2009, 02:41 AM
Newbie
 
Lindasan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinkreiser View Post

would anyone think it could be driver related? or mabye my specific motherboard? maybe the fact that i also have an 8800gt hooked up to the board? maybe because i'm using vista? Lindsan were you using XP?

thanks for any suggestions.

I was Using Vista 64, maybe it works or me because I'm using a full-HD?
By the way, I returned my mobo, hope to get an other next week to get the sound right. where can I find the EDID override thread?
Lindasan is offline  
post #479 of 2837 Old 01-04-2009, 02:54 AM
Newbie
 
Lindasan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
found it, the EDID override thread...
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...highlight=edid
Lindasan is offline  
post #480 of 2837 Old 01-04-2009, 03:22 AM
Newbie
 
booker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi,

I've been running my setup with this board for about a week now and it's running great so far, the only thing that's annoying me is that my sata dvd drive is sometimes detected and sometimes not detected when i press F12 from post. And i see a RESET PORT ERROR on the port where my sata dvd drive is connected. it recognizes the HDD first then tries to read the sata dvd drive in the AHCI screen after post, when it doesn't recognize the dvd drive it says reset port error. when it's too fast too read the screen I THINK the dvd drive is detected. In Vista it's recognized. the dvd drive works without a problem. i've also updated it's firmware.

It's not too much of an issue until i try to boot from a cd. sometimes it's recognized on the first try, sometimes on the 10th try. that's when it becomes annoying.

This is my first sata build so i don't know if it's normal or if i had done something wrong during the installation process. I've followed every step in the manual when i installed my sata drive. Hope somebody can help.

And is it also normal for my 4GB ram to be seen as 2.5GB in this board?

My Setup

GA-E7AUM-DS2H
E7300
2x2GB team elite memory
WD 640GB sata HDD
LG GH22LS40 sata ODD
booker1 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off