*Official* Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H Thread (NVIDIA 9400 mATX HDMI 8 channel LPCM) - Page 88 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2611 of 2839 Old 12-22-2009, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Darin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 5,999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post

a dumb question (i hope so): i have installed a discrete vga (nvidia 240gt), but the northbridge (the golden passive cooler...) is still very very hot.

The 9300/9400 isn't just a northbridge, it's a single chip solution... graphics is just one of the tasks it performs. The memory, PCIe bus, USB, ethernet,... essentially everything connects to the CPU through the 9300/9400. Turning off the integrated graphics should reduce the load on a portion of it, but it's still doing other things.

My dual Rythmik Servo sub project (actually quad now, need to update page)
HDM format neutral thanks to the pricing wars of the '07 xmas shopping season :)
Darin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2612 of 2839 Old 12-22-2009, 08:57 PM
Senior Member
 
EskimoPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sahuarita, AZ
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

set MC to use 1920x1080 instead of desktop default...

And how exactly do I do that Jim?
EskimoPie is offline  
post #2613 of 2839 Old 12-22-2009, 11:17 PM
Member
 
buzzqw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here


BHH

HDConvertToX, AutoMKV, AutoMen, AutoX264 developer, Panasonic P46G10, Htpc, PS3, Yahama 663, himedia 900a, neotv550, dune smart h1

buzzqw is offline  
post #2614 of 2839 Old 12-23-2009, 12:05 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aricept View Post

I've been using this board since shortly after its release. Great board. I recently installed Windows 7 64-bit and can't find a Nvidia ACHI SATA driver. I tried the chipset driver pack and Win7 says the native driver is newer. When I was running Vista 64-bit I remember installing the one from the chipset pack.

Is the Win7 the latest driver? My hard drives appear as ejectable devices with the native driver and HDTune doesn't work for setting AAM with it either.

Unzip nForce 15.49 driver. The directory \\IDE\\Win764\\sata_ide includes all the necessary files.

But why do you need this? If you select AHCI mode in BIOS, Microsoft AHCI driver is installed at Windows installation, then NVIDIA AHCI driver overrides it when you install nForce driver. So you don't have to do anything manually. You will have to install the AHCI driver manually only under XP (F6+FDD or slipstream).
renethx is offline  
post #2615 of 2839 Old 12-23-2009, 05:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EskimoPie View Post

And how exactly do I do that Jim?

in media center's setup for your display device...


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #2616 of 2839 Old 12-23-2009, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
EskimoPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sahuarita, AZ
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post

here


BHH

buzzqw, I've been using Windows Media Center since it was first available in the XP days and I don't think I've ever seen a screen like that. I'm assuming that you don't get there from inside the 7MC interface? Is it via the control panel? Thanks a ton for your help, that does look like exactly what I need.
EskimoPie is offline  
post #2617 of 2839 Old 12-23-2009, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
EskimoPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sahuarita, AZ
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

in media center's setup for your display device...


I feel like such a moron, but where do I find "media center's setup for my display device"?

Is this a Windows 7 menu or an Nvidia display driver menu?
EskimoPie is offline  
post #2618 of 2839 Old 12-23-2009, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tsanga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EskimoPie View Post

buzzqw, I've been using Windows Media Center since it was first available in the XP days and I don't think I've ever seen a screen like that. I'm assuming that you don't get there from inside the 7MC interface? Is it via the control panel? Thanks a ton for your help, that does look like exactly what I need.

EskimoPie,

buzz gave you a screen shot from MPC-HC, a standalone media player. You won't find that setup screen in Media Center.

To find the display setup on Media Center (I'm working from memory here), go to Tasks -> Settings -> General -> Display.
tsanga is offline  
post #2619 of 2839 Old 12-23-2009, 11:25 PM
Member
 
buzzqw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@EskimoPie
sorry pal, i post the screenshot of mpc-hc.

my bad, you need Media Center..

BHH

HDConvertToX, AutoMKV, AutoMen, AutoX264 developer, Panasonic P46G10, Htpc, PS3, Yahama 663, himedia 900a, neotv550, dune smart h1

buzzqw is offline  
post #2620 of 2839 Old 12-28-2009, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
boshaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've spent too many hours trying to get this to work.. read almost every forum post and I'm going mad.

I'm trying to get 5.1 PCM/DTS audio to come out of my marantz SR7001 avr without any luck. Currently I"m on teh 1.0.0.59 drivers but have tried many others. 5.1 sources like DVDs play fine, but if I try a mkv, 7.1ch wav, it only will play out 2.0. Any ideas of what I"m doing wrong?

I'm on windows 7 x64.
boshaus is offline  
post #2621 of 2839 Old 12-28-2009, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
realtight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I can't for the life of me get this motherboard / cpu / memory combo to over clock, no matter what I do!

I have the Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H mobo
cpu: Q9550
memory: DDR2-1066 (PC2-8500) set at 5-5-5-15

before I start, I had to set the memory voltage to +0.2v just to get it to work otherwise it's a no go. I've tried different fsb settings, unlinking that from the memory... nothing works!

The last time I set the fsb to 1600 to get 400Mhz and set the processor @ 3.4... and the whole mobo froze up on me and had to jump the cmos just to get it to work again...

does anymore on here have a combination like this that can help me out? I'm not looking for an extreme overclock, 3.4 at the most.

thanks
realtight is offline  
post #2622 of 2839 Old 12-28-2009, 11:53 PM
Member
 
buzzqw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boshaus View Post

I've spent too many hours trying to get this to work.. read almost every forum post and I'm going mad.

I'm trying to get 5.1 PCM/DTS audio to come out of my marantz SR7001 avr without any luck. Currently I"m on teh 1.0.0.59 drivers but have tried many others. 5.1 sources like DVDs play fine, but if I try a mkv, 7.1ch wav, it only will play out 2.0. Any ideas of what I"m doing wrong?

I'm on windows 7 x64.

be sure in windows audio settings you have set output as 5.1 or 7.1..

BHH

HDConvertToX, AutoMKV, AutoMen, AutoX264 developer, Panasonic P46G10, Htpc, PS3, Yahama 663, himedia 900a, neotv550, dune smart h1

buzzqw is offline  
post #2623 of 2839 Old 12-29-2009, 10:10 AM
Newbie
 
boshaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post

be sure in windows audio settings you have set output as 5.1 or 7.1..

BHH

I set 5.1 in media center setup, but haven't seen anywhere else to set it.

And it will play 5.1 just fine when I pop a dvd into powerdvd or media player, just not whenever its high def sound or uncompressed.
boshaus is offline  
post #2624 of 2839 Old 12-29-2009, 10:38 AM
Member
 
bLKPANTHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boshaus View Post

I set 5.1 in media center setup, but haven't seen anywhere else to set it.

And it will play 5.1 just fine when I pop a dvd into powerdvd or media player, just not whenever its high def sound or uncompressed.

which output are you using? optical or HDMI? check the device properties in your mixer settings..
bLKPANTHR is offline  
post #2625 of 2839 Old 12-29-2009, 08:17 PM
Newbie
 
Ampd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having problems with HDCP not being detected/supported via HDMI? Connecting to a Lexicon MC-12HD receiver.

Clean install of Windows7 32bit
Installed driver per andrewfee's comments:
Quote:


Turns out that my first attempt, which I didn't expect to actually work, did.

1. Download and install the latest nForce driver pack without the graphics drivers.
2. Download and install the older graphics drivers. I had another check, and it seems 186.18 is the last version before the new control panel, not 185.85.

But audio details in Windows for HDMI only gives me the choice of 2 channel audio and indicates that HDCP: Not Supported

I tried installing nvidia HD Audio driver for HDMI V1.00.00.59 - That disabled HDMI as a selection all together (didn't detect that it was plugged in)

I tried installing Realtek High Definition driver V 6.0.1.598 from Gigabyte's web site - No change - Still just gave me 2 channel audio as my only option.\\

Suggestions?
Ampd is offline  
post #2626 of 2839 Old 12-30-2009, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Darin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 5,999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure if this is related, but I tried to play a DVD-Audio about a week ago, and noticed it didn't sound good. The display on my Onkyo receiver is blown so I can't currently tell what kind of signal it's receiving. I did some poking around, and realized the Windows audio setup was set to 2 channels. Setting it to 7 fixed the DVD-A audio issue. But later when I went to play a video in media center (movies or recorded TV), it would start to play, then crash, with an error saying something to the effect that a component was missing to decode video. I was stumped until I remembered changing the windows audio setting.

So perhaps anything above 2ch disables HDCP for some reason? I don't know... I just set it back to 2ch and didn't worry about it. Dolby/DTS are bistreamed, so the 2ch setting doesn't seem to affect multi-channel playback on video. I'm still working through ripping our SD DVDs, so Blu-ray for now is still done via the PS3. I don't know if this would affect multichannel PCM from Blu-ray. But if it did, it must be resolvable, or more people would be squawking about it by now.

My dual Rythmik Servo sub project (actually quad now, need to update page)
HDM format neutral thanks to the pricing wars of the '07 xmas shopping season :)
Darin is offline  
post #2627 of 2839 Old 12-31-2009, 09:38 PM
Member
 
Aricept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Unzip nForce 15.49 driver. The directory \\IDE\\Win764\\sata_ide includes all the necessary files.

But why do you need this? If you select AHCI mode in BIOS, Microsoft AHCI driver is installed at Windows installation, then NVIDIA AHCI driver overrides it when you install nForce driver. So you don't have to do anything manually. You will have to install the AHCI driver manually only under XP (F6+FDD or slipstream).

I just install the drivers manually to see exactly what is being installed. I don't know if they still do it, but the old installers used to install all the network management bloat if you tried to install the network driver.

I just installed the SATA driver. For some reason I just tried to the SATARAID directory and it said the driver was up to date, but the SATAIDE driver worked fine. I associated that directory with IDE mode and always associated the ACHI and RAID drivers together.

Thanks!
Aricept is offline  
post #2628 of 2839 Old 01-02-2010, 01:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 21
daft question - but with Video memory set to 512mb in bios, and 4 gig of RAM.

why in 32 bit Windows is only 2 gig available ?

and in 64 bit Windows only 3 gig available ?

would have expected 3.5gig available in Windows 64bit ?
markabuckley is offline  
post #2629 of 2839 Old 01-03-2010, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
Ampd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update on driver install for HDMI / HDCP audio problems

Here is the driver install combination (in this order) that has gotten me the furthest on my many audio problems:

Clean install of W7 64bit
nForce Driver Pack V15.49 (unchecked video)
nVidia 186.18 video drivers
RealTek HD Drivers 6.0.1.598 (from Gigabyte web site)
RealTek V2.40 drivers (from RealTek web site)
nVidia HD Audio Drivers 1.00.00.59

W7 Audio settings now indicates:
Max number of channels: 6
HDCP: Supported
Bit Depth: 16, 24
Bit rates: 44.1k, 48k, 96k
Supported formats: Dolby Digital

This solved the following problems for me:
Not being able to select HDMI as an audio output (not recognized)
Unable to turn off mute (happened with the base set of drivers installed)
Unable to send more then 48kHz audio to my receiver
Ampd is offline  
post #2630 of 2839 Old 01-05-2010, 07:05 AM
Member
 
Smackfu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Naugatuck, CT
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Argh. I'm still having problems getting anything better than XP working on this board. Since it runs hot even in XP, I think it's overheating when it uses the GPU for the fancy effects in the newer OS's. I tried redoing the paste on the heatsink but it didn't help.

Practically, this doesn't have that much of an impact, since I just use XP. But it's not really cool that my "new" computer doesn't work in Vista or Win7.

Has anyone tried getting Gigabyte to replace it under warranty?
Smackfu is offline  
post #2631 of 2839 Old 01-06-2010, 12:23 PM
Member
 
bLKPANTHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could you be a bit more specific?
ive had this board running perfectly under XP, Vista, Win7 Beta, Win7 RC1, Win7 RTM, and Win7 retail.

the IGP runs hot, it was designed that way....shouldnt affect anything inless you have poor thermals in your case....
bLKPANTHR is offline  
post #2632 of 2839 Old 01-07-2010, 05:31 AM
Member
 
Smackfu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Naugatuck, CT
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bLKPANTHR View Post

could you be a bit more specific?
ive had this board running perfectly under XP, Vista, Win7 Beta, Win7 RC1, Win7 RTM, and Win7 retail.

Right, that's what I would expect. Instead, I get video driver errors where they don't even initialize and it uses the default VGA, or blue screens after a few minutes. It's really bizarre, especially since it works fine in XP.

Edit: Which is why I'm thinking of sending it back for a warranty replacement.
Smackfu is offline  
post #2633 of 2839 Old 01-07-2010, 10:45 AM
Member
 
bLKPANTHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smackfu View Post

Right, that's what I would expect. Instead, I get video driver errors where they don't even initialize and it uses the default VGA, or blue screens after a few minutes. It's really bizarre, especially since it works fine in XP.

Edit: Which is why I'm thinking of sending it back for a warranty replacement.

if it works fine in xp, its prorobly not the board.

what are you using for a monitor?

what version of the igp drivers are you using?

what chipset drivers?

also check the bios settings and makesure there isnt anything odd going on in there...
what os?

are you sure you have the correct drivers for the os? 32 vs 64 bit? ( i know, dumb, but ive accidentially installed the wrong ones in the past)
bLKPANTHR is offline  
post #2634 of 2839 Old 01-14-2010, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Franke46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone gotten a tuner installed that produced the same quality picture on an HDTV than the signal going directly into the TV?

I am getting over-the-air HDTV with an antenna plugged in directly into the HDTV and it looks perfect, however I put a DVD recorder the other day with the antenna going into it and then video out via HDMI to the TV and the picture was off. It was putting out 1080i but artifacts were visible and it was sort of fuzzy, kind of a little blury, it was just not the same razor sharp picture as before.

I want to use my HTPC which has this motherboard as a DVR and tuner, but not if I will lose picture quality.

Any recommendations on which tuner to use? and/or what else to adjust? I tried searching but the latest posts are from early 2008.

Thanks in advance

Franke46
Franke46 is offline  
post #2635 of 2839 Old 01-14-2010, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lizard_boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franke46 View Post

Has anyone gotten a tuner installed that produced the same quality picture on an HDTV than the signal going directly into the TV?

I am getting over-the-air HDTV with an antenna plugged in directly into the HDTV and it looks perfect, however I put a DVD recorder the other day with the antenna going into it and then video out via HDMI to the TV and the picture was off. It was putting out 1080i but artifacts were visible and it was sort of fuzzy, kind of a little blury, it was just not the same razor sharp picture as before.

I want to use my HTPC which has this motherboard as a DVR and tuner, but not if I will lose picture quality.

Any recommendations on which tuner to use? and/or what else to adjust? I tried searching but the latest posts are from early 2008.

Thanks in advance

Franke46

PQ for my HDHomeRun (tuning QAM) looks identical to my eye.
lizard_boy is offline  
post #2636 of 2839 Old 01-14-2010, 04:58 PM
Member
 
bLKPANTHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lizard_boy View Post

PQ for my HDHomeRun (tuning QAM) looks identical to my eye.

same with both my Hauppauge 1250, and 2250....identical

@franke46: Most likely the problem is your TV input for HDMI isnt calibrated correctly on your TV, as well as the fact that a DVD recorder cannot record 1080i, only 640p, so most likely the hardware isnt up to snuff for 1080i/p
bLKPANTHR is offline  
post #2637 of 2839 Old 01-14-2010, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
bondisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ampd View Post

Update on driver install for HDMI / HDCP audio problems

Here is the driver install combination (in this order) that has gotten me the furthest on my many audio problems:

Clean install of W7 64bit
nForce Driver Pack V15.49 (unchecked video)
nVidia 186.18 video drivers
RealTek HD Drivers 6.0.1.598 (from Gigabyte web site)
RealTek V2.40 drivers (from RealTek web site)
nVidia HD Audio Drivers 1.00.00.59

W7 Audio settings now indicates:
Max number of channels: 6
HDCP: Supported
Bit Depth: 16, 24
Bit rates: 44.1k, 48k, 96k
Supported formats: Dolby Digital

This solved the following problems for me:
Not being able to select HDMI as an audio output (not recognized)
Unable to turn off mute (happened with the base set of drivers installed)
Unable to send more then 48kHz audio to my receiver

What about the swapped read/side channels for 7.1 setup? I just did a fresh install of W7 64-bit, and after running the Audio Properties test-tone, realized that they were swapped like mentioned a few months back.
bondisdead is offline  
post #2638 of 2839 Old 01-14-2010, 09:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Franke46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bLKPANTHR View Post

same with both my Hauppauge 1250, and 2250....identical

@franke46: Most likely the problem is your TV input for HDMI isnt calibrated correctly on your TV, as well as the fact that a DVD recorder cannot record 1080i, only 640p, so most likely the hardware isnt up to snuff for 1080i/p

Quote:
Originally Posted by lizard_boy View Post

PQ for my HDHomeRun (tuning QAM) looks identical to my eye.

I doubt that the TV input had anything to do with it, I use only one and the receiver switches it, in this case I disconnected my blu ray player and used that input on the receiver. Plus there is really not much to calibrate on an HDMI connection, perhaps a little on the colors side, but this was more of a resolution problem. I think you are likely correct with putting it on the cheap dvd recorder's hardware. Based on your comments I will give one of the hauppauges a try.

What I was also curious about was if this MB and the NVIDIA 4900 integrated graphics can really put out crystal clear 1080i, which you both seem to be saying they do, that is great.

Thanks

Franke46
Franke46 is offline  
post #2639 of 2839 Old 01-16-2010, 05:42 PM
Member
 
bLKPANTHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franke46 View Post

I doubt that the TV input had anything to do with it, I use only one and the receiver switches it, in this case I disconnected my blu ray player and used that input on the receiver. Plus there is really not much to calibrate on an HDMI connection, perhaps a little on the colors side, but this was more of a resolution problem. I think you are likely correct with putting it on the cheap dvd recorder's hardware. Based on your comments I will give one of the hauppauges a try.

What I was also curious about was if this MB and the NVIDIA 4900 integrated graphics can really put out crystal clear 1080i, which you both seem to be saying they do, that is great.

Thanks

Franke46

absolutely....1080 mkvs are probobly a better test than crummy tv stuff, its more a function of your tuner hardware.

I get full hardware acceloration (@2-10% of cpu usage) for 1080 h.264 playback on this board.
bLKPANTHR is offline  
post #2640 of 2839 Old 01-19-2010, 06:18 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Carlton Bale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Indianapolis IN, USA
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bondisdead View Post

What about the swapped read/side channels for 7.1 setup? I just did a fresh install of W7 64-bit, and after running the Audio Properties test-tone, realized that they were swapped like mentioned a few months back.

It's only switched in the setup/test screen. The channels are mapped correctly in other applications, such as TotalMedia Theater.

By the way, almost every Blu-ray movie has only a 5.1 channel soundtrack. If you are decompressing Blu-ray audio to PCM, your rear channel speakers will be silent when playing 5.1 channel Blu-rays if Windows is set to 7.1 channel sound. To get the rear speakers to work, you have to set Windows (and TotalMedia Theater) to 5.1 channel sound and let your receiver decode the 2 surround channels into 4 surround sound channels. If you happen to get one of the rare 7.1 channel Blu-rays, then you'll need to manually switch the PC settings over to 7.1 channel. Very annoying. This is why bitstream audio is better - no hoops like this to jump through.
Carlton Bale is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off