Resolution / Overscan Problems - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 11-22-2008, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
BeefySnatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Have just built my first HTPC and have hit a problem that seems to be fairly common.

My motherboard (using Intel's G33 Chipset) has onboard HDMI which I want to use, however I change to the correct screen resolution I lose the edges of my desktop due to overscan.

I have read on a number of other posts about ways to correct the issue using DTD however I am having problems with that too

When using DTD to correct the issue I upload my changes to the registry, reboot then when I get back into my machine see if the new settings have worked, when repeating these steps to make changes when the pc reboots the resolutions changes to 1200 * 720 and I lose the other changes that I have uploaded. Is becoming rather frustrating.

Can someone help me get this sorted. I have noticed from other posts that you might need some information from Powerstrip or an EDID which I have attached.

Many thanks in advance!!!

 

monitor assist.txt 4.4150390625k . file

 

powerstrip Timings.txt 0.3935546875k . file
BeefySnatch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 11-22-2008, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's your tv? The problem/fix could lie there-
rockytt is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 11-22-2008, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aesculus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nor Calif
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Check your display properties (right click on desktop). For my G35 mobo there is a 1776x1000 setting instead of 1920x1080 that removes the overscan.

Chris
Aesculus is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 11-22-2008, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
BeefySnatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV is a Samsung LE32R41BX and I have been through every option on it with no luck.

As for the 1776 x 1000 resolution this is a resolutions that I don't have so can't try that out...
BeefySnatch is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 11-22-2008, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you try running it closer to 1366 x 768? I found that listed as the native resolution of your panel-
Have you tried VGA at this resolution? Probably wouldn't have any overscan through that connection. (Don't jump to the assumption that HDMI is always better)
rockytt is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 11-22-2008, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
BeefySnatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Every other connection works fine, it is just the HDMI and that is the connection that I would like to use as it is a one cable solution.

I can't get that resolution out of my display adapter.
BeefySnatch is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 11-22-2008, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
BeefySnatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From doing some research into this I think that my problem is about the same as this one http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post11660961
BeefySnatch is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 11-22-2008, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still think you're going to have overscan issues no matter what resolution you set. If you can't turn it off on the monitor, not sure how it's going fill the screen no matter what you feed it
rockytt is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 11-22-2008, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigbird999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your mobo won't let you output anything but standard HD resolutions you are stuck with overscan via HDMI. The easy answer is to use VGA. If HDMI works well(and it does for many rigs) then use it but if it doesn't work for you, lose it. IMO, of course.

BB

New wealth is created in 2 ways:
You dig it from the ground (mining and oil)
Or you grow it (fishing, farming and forestry).
Everything else is just processing what you dug up or grew.
Bigbird999 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off