EDID Override Thread - Page 106 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 3482 Old 07-15-2014, 06:44 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Should be a problem with the Nvidia 260M audio bandwidth over HDMI being limited to S/PDIF. Hence the 2 channels (LPCM) limitation:

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/note...specifications

5.1 compressed audio (DD or DTS) should be no problem though.
tank957 likes this.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 3482 Old 07-16-2014, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
tank957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Should be a problem with the Nvidia 260M audio bandwidth over HDMI being limited to S/PDIF. Hence the 2 channels (LPCM) limitation:

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/note...specifications

5.1 compressed audio (DD or DTS) should be no problem though.
Gahhhh! So do you know of a way to convert audio on my laptop into DD/DTS so I can get 5.1 on my PC games? Unfortunately the only open slots on my receiver that support 5.1 are HDMI

P.S. You should post a paypal account for donations! I'd love to donate for all the work you've been putting into this and I'm sure others would as well.
tank957 is offline  
post #3153 of 3482 Old 07-16-2014, 07:27 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
A cheap usb audio adapter with multichannel S/PDIF audio should do. E. g:

http://www.startech.com/Cards-Adapte...F~ICUSBAUDIO7D

OTOH the Marantz Coaxial and Optical S/PDIF input ports surely support multichannel compressed audio (again, DD or DTS).
tank957 likes this.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
 
post #3154 of 3482 Old 07-16-2014, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
tank957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a picture of the back of my receiver: http://us.marantz.com/us/Products/Pa...604_u_b_re.jpg

Looking at it, I believe multichannel S/PDIF input is not an option, so that would only leave HDMI, Coaxial, and Optical input options (and the optical is being used for smart TV functions).

Do you think something like this would give me 5.1 on games (USB to coaxial SPDIF)? http://www.amazon.com/Fanmusic-FM601...+coaxial+spdif (I believe I can reassign the coaxial SPDIF to the correct input).

Sorry, I'm a bit new at what conversions I would need to get 5.1 sadly without windows natively supporting it
tank957 is offline  
post #3155 of 3482 Old 07-16-2014, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
That should work (use the digital audio input ports of the Marantz) but there's still the problem of live-encoding the audio stream to DD or DTS. For Realtek HD audio drivers there's a hack:

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/th...active.193148/

Here's a possibility using AC3Filter:

http://www.reaper-x.com/2011/04/25/h...ing-for-games/

Other than that I don't know. You'll have to search for DD or DTS live encoding options for a laptop.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3156 of 3482 Old 07-16-2014, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
tank957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Should be a problem with the Nvidia 260M audio bandwidth over HDMI being limited to S/PDIF. Hence the 2 channels (LPCM) limitation...

5.1 compressed audio (DD or DTS) should be no problem though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
...there's still the problem of live-encoding the audio stream to DD or DTS...
So if I get the live encoding working, do you think I'd be able to transfer the audio over HDMI or would I still need the USB-to-coaxial setup? Again, sorry if I'm saying anything stupid.
tank957 is offline  
post #3157 of 3482 Old 07-16-2014, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Ah, yes. It should work over the HDMI connection. Check anyway that AC3 and DTS are listed as supported formats for the HDMI audio device.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3158 of 3482 Old 07-16-2014, 11:29 AM
Newbie
 
tank957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Ah, yes. It should work over the HDMI connection. Check anyway that AC3 and DTS are listed as supported formats for the HDMI audio device.
I am a bit confused as to how. I searched my receiver manual and I can see that it supports DTS but cannot find AC3 support (not sure if that is a problem).

I searched the laptop purchasing page and the Asus specifications page. The Asus specifications page says "Support Dolby® Home Theater," but that is all the information I can find on the matter.

What actually brought me to this page was an old Nvidia forum I found where people were having the same issue I am (stereo being the only sound option shown in windows over HDMI). An Nvidia rep responded:

"This unfortunately is by design. Your HDTV has an internal EDID which tells our graphics card what video and audio modes it supports. Currently it is telling our graphics card that it supports stereo only so we are sending stereo. I am trying to get the driver team to allow the user to override the audio settings similar to how you would do it on a consumer elecronic device (ie blu-ray player, Playstation 3,etc.)."

That's what lead me to believe this was an EDID problem over something else, but I could be misunderstanding what is going on.

EDIT: P.S. I have the HDI setting to output sound to "receiver" as to try and not confuse the EDID thinking the TV is receiving sound.

Last edited by tank957; 07-16-2014 at 11:32 AM.
tank957 is offline  
post #3159 of 3482 Old 07-16-2014, 11:41 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
The supported formats are listed on the properties window of the HDMI audio device.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3160 of 3482 Old 07-16-2014, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
tank957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Max number of channels: 2"

Damn, so it's a hardware issue I guess. Thanks again for all your help man. I really do appreciate it.
tank957 is offline  
post #3161 of 3482 Old 07-21-2014, 01:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Philips TV reports 2 speakers and dolby becomes stereo over hdmi

I have AsRock 3d vision htpc connected to a Philips TV with hdmi. The philips TV supports dolby but not dts passthrough. The TV is connected to a Philips soundbar supporting dolby and dts.

It is easyto get 5.1 dolby to the soundbar through the TV from the HTPC when using players like mpc-hc and similar by configuring ac3filter or ffdshow to mix 5.1 dolby on the hdmi.

I also want to be able to play blueray discs from the blueray device of the HTPC. In ArcSoft TotalMedia Theater 6 it is possible to select the hdmi device and set it to mix dolby sound. The sound is reported as digital stereo by the TV, I guess it is 2 channel dolby sound over hdmi.

In control panel I see that the hdmi of the nvidea hdmi device reports support for dolby, but also the max numbers of speakers as 2 speakers.

I have seen the discussion above about hdmi device only can support 2 channels of uncompressed audio. I can see in the EDID of the TV that the TV supports 2 channels uncompressed audio or 6 channels dolby. That is fine. But then the EDID of the TV also reports that the speaker setup have two front speakers only, and that is not true when having a 5.1 soundbar connected to the TV.

I wounder if it would be possible to override the EDID and change the reported speaker setup, because i think that the "maximum number of speaker" value of 2 in control panel comes from that speaker setup report in the EDID? I also thinks that the "maximum number of speakers" value is read by TotalMedia Theater and other software (e.g. games) and that will cause dolby to become 2 channel over hdmi instead of 5.1 channels.

Below I show the interesting part of EDID of the TV:

CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20 bit depths at 32/44/48 kHz
AC-3 6-channel, 640k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz

CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 2.0
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ No
Front center............. No
Rear left/right.......... No
Rear center.............. No
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... No
Rear LFE................. No

So it is the speaker allocation data I would like to override to be 5.1 setup and see if that helps me to get 5.1 dolby when playing blueray disc in TotalMedia Theater.

Could anyone help me with that please?

I attached the Philips 46pfl4908t monitor inf EDID from the MonInfo application with this post.
Attached Files
File Type: txt philips_monitor_inf.txt (3.0 KB, 34 views)
File Type: zip philips 46pfl4908t_monitor_inf.zip (1.3 KB, 22 views)
BenBrott is offline  
post #3162 of 3482 Old 07-21-2014, 08:01 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
...
Attached Files
File Type: zip philips 46pfl4908t+6Spkrs.zip (1.3 KB, 47 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3163 of 3482 Old 07-21-2014, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
...
Thanks a lot for taking time to help me out.

The inf you created appears to be what I asked for (5.1 speaker setup). Unfortunately it seems as if the speaker setup is the same as before in control panel. The name of the display changed, but not the speaker setup.

I have windows 7 and it is an Nvidea driver. I just saw in some forum (http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1388441) that Nvidea did not like the EDID override thing, could that be the reason for unchanged speaker setup despite the inf file driver update?
BenBrott is offline  
post #3164 of 3482 Old 07-21-2014, 03:05 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
The number of channels just means the max bandwidth for uncompressed audio for s/pdif. But this shouldn't be a problem as long as a multichannel compressed audio is streamed over the HDMI link Are you sure TMT6 audio is correctly set up? Just set it to not decode the audio stream and it should work (there should be an option for that in the "Mixing Mode" pull-down menu).

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3165 of 3482 Old 07-21-2014, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
The number of channels just means the max bandwidth for uncompressed audio for s/pdif. But this shouldn't be a problem as long as a multichannel compressed audio is streamed over the HDMI link Are you sure TMT6 audio is correctly set up? Just set it to not decode the audio stream and it should work (there should be an option for that in the "Mixing Mode" pull-down menu).
Since the TV does not support passthrough of DTS then it will not work with just configure TMT6 to just passthrough original sound (which is an option for both TMT6 and PowerDVD).

In PowerDVD the second option is just uncompressed audio, but that gives only stereo through HDMI in my case of course.

In TMT6 it is possible to specify output to be dolby (even if input is DTS) and that is what I need, and that kind of setup is what is giving me 5.1 through HDMI when playing video files when using MPC-HC, NVIDIA 3D Vision Video Player, Stereoscopic Player and so on.

Thanks for input.
BenBrott is offline  
post #3166 of 3482 Old 07-21-2014, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
The number of channels just means the max bandwidth for uncompressed audio for s/pdif. But this shouldn't be a problem as long as a multichannel compressed audio is streamed over the HDMI link Are you sure TMT6 audio is correctly set up? Just set it to not decode the audio stream and it should work (there should be an option for that in the "Mixing Mode" pull-down menu).
I tested again to install the modified EDID inf you gave me. After restart I am again checking in the MonInfo tool, but there the speaker setup is not changed:

Monitor
Model name............... PHILIPS FTV
Manufacturer............. Philips
Plug and Play ID......... PHL0000
...
CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 2.0
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ No
Front center............. No
Rear left/right.......... No
Rear center.............. No
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... No
Rear LFE................. No

MonInfo also shows an registry active EDID, but that one has no speaker allocation data, that seems to be the overide info:
Monitor
Model name............... PHILIPS FTV
Windows description...... PHILIPS FTV (PHL0000 EDID Override) PHILIPS FTV
Manufacturer............. Philips
Plug and Play ID......... PHL0000
...
No CE Speaker allocation data here.

Thanks for your time and effort.
BenBrott is offline  
post #3167 of 3482 Old 07-22-2014, 01:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just reporting my resulting setup:

The EDID setup changes was not stable, after a moment real-time EDIT became stereo speaker setup again, so I gave up EDID changes. Then I also gave up the plan to have HTPC -> TV -> Soundbar (all with HDMI and ARC). Instead I decided to have HTPC -> Soundbar -> TV (all with HDMI and ARC), and that turned out to work very well, including the ARC functionality to change sound volume with TV remote, so I only use TV Remote (which was my idea buying a sound bar in the first place).

With that setup the HTPC can send DTS or Dolby unchanged to the soundbar, and soundbar forwards stereo to the TV.

Later on I plan to buy and connect a game console. Then I will also first try to connect it like:
Game Console -> TV -> Soundbar,
because if that works as expected then I can still continue to use HDMI switch functionality from the TV only, and still have no need to use the soundbar remote.
BenBrott is offline  
post #3168 of 3482 Old 07-22-2014, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
votum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey mate, quick question.

I have a new lenovo laptop with 4K screen. Problem is the monitor timing is locked at 48hz. I've tried everything from registry hacks to changing the EDID, nothing seems to work. Hoping you may be able to figure it out.

Monitor is a 3840x2460 IPS panel, no reason it should be capped at 60hz. Using an Nvidia GTX860m as the video card, also its got that fancy optimus technology.
votum is offline  
post #3169 of 3482 Old 07-22-2014, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
votum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is my moninfo readout

Code:
Monitor
  Windows description...... Generic PnP Monitor 
  Manufacturer............. SDC
  Plug and Play ID......... SDC4852
  Data string.............. LTN156FL02L01
  Serial number............ n/a
  Manufacture date......... 2013, ISO week 0
  Filter driver............ None
  -------------------------
  EDID revision............ 1.3
  Input signal type........ Digital (DisplayPort)
  Color bit depth.......... Undefined
  Display type............. RGB color
  Screen size.............. 340 x 190 mm (15.3 in)
  Power management......... Standby, Suspend, Active off/sleep
  Extension blocs.......... None
  -------------------------
  DDC/CI................... n/a

Color characteristics
  Default color space...... Non-sRGB
  Display gamma............ 2.20
  Red chromaticity......... Rx 0.620 - Ry 0.355
  Green chromaticity....... Gx 0.300 - Gy 0.580
  Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0.150 - By 0.090
  White point (default).... Wx 0.313 - Wy 0.329
  Additional descriptors... None

Timing characteristics
  Range limits............. Not available
  GTF standard............. Not supported
  Additional descriptors... None
  Preferred timing......... Yes
  Native/preferred timing.. 3840x2160p at 48Hz 
    Modeline............... "3840x2160" 415.850 3840 3888 3920 3956 2160 2162 2168 2190 -hsync -vsync

Standard timings supported

Report information
  Date generated........... 7/22/2014
  Software revision........ 2.60.0.972
  Data source.............. Registry-Active - NB: improperly installed
  Operating system......... 6.2.9200.2

Raw data
  00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,83,52,48,00,00,00,00,00,17,01,03,95,22,13,78,EA,CE,85,9E,5B,4C,94,26,
  17,50,54,00,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,71,A2,00,74,F0,70,1E,80,30,20,
  26,00,58,C2,10,00,00,18,00,00,00,0F,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,37,82,05,46,00,00,00,00,FE,00,53,
  41,4D,53,55,4E,47,0A,20,4C,83,46,4C,00,00,00,FE,00,4C,54,4E,31,35,36,46,4C,30,32,4C,30,31,00,19
votum is offline  
post #3170 of 3482 Old 08-12-2014, 06:20 PM
Newbie
 
kache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello.
Is there any way to read whether the GPU is outputting 4:4:4 or 4:2:0 to the screen? There have been a few changes in the latest Nvidia drivers that point out to the Maxwell 750ti card being (possibly) able to output HDMI2.0, but we're not sure how to test that precisely, since there doesn't appear to be a technical info screen on the AX800 to show the input, and we can't find a way to read exactly what is the GPU outputting.
I tried using MonInfo, but it only says Non-sRGB.

Ipsa scientia potestas est
kache is offline  
post #3171 of 3482 Old 08-12-2014, 08:02 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
That depends on whether a monitor or a TV is detected by the graphic driver. There are ways to fool the driver into detecting a monitor even over a HDMI connection by editing the EDID (removing the extension block used to work with Nvidia, and years ago a EDID specific hack worked with AMD). Even using a DVI-HDMI cable has worked some times (surely with AMD).

IIRC the AMD driver explicitly shows in Catalyst when a DVI connection has been detected. Not sure about Nvidia or Intel.

Anyway, AFAIK the detection is in the graphic driver, not the EDID itself.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3172 of 3482 Old 09-27-2014, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have read all thread and grats to all . I need some help please. The edid overide works for me when i have one monitor only working BUT
I have 3 monitors all (LG FHD 1080P) in multiple display setup
No 1 and no3 monitors are direct at pc no1 and no3 HDMI outputs
The no2 pc HDMI output goes to a splitter 1in x4 out
From splitter 3 outputs im going to the:
a. no2 Lg monitor to
b.a SONY TV (2 audio) and to
c.Yamaha AVR (9.1 audio) input
From Yamaha output im going to a SONY TV and to a SONY vpl 40 es projector
When i boot all then i have 7.1 sound and all formats available till i change input source or switch off the Yamaha avr then im loosing the ability to 7.1 if i switch on again the Yamaha or change input and the result is 2 channels audio till i restart pc
I used the edid overide and all monitors have the same setup of SONY TV and Yamaha AVR
Monfo though see an LG monitor in real time all time when all my monitors in device manager are EDID overide as driver described
Somehow my pc must see all time all devices as "on" and emulated of 7.1
How can i solve this and have the pc see all time the setup as 7.1?
tyvm
sirdiman is offline  
post #3173 of 3482 Old 09-27-2014, 09:58 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
When multichannel is not detected after switching, try reapplying the EDID Override on the current monitor driver (should be a GenericPnp driver). Reboot and test again.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3174 of 3482 Old 09-27-2014, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
When multichannel is not detected after switching, try reapplying the EDID Override on the current monitor driver (should be a GenericPnp driver). Reboot and test again.
Thank you very much for your fast response.
I think my problem is to keep the edid live all time - i mean even if i switch input in receiver or close him the output display that the pc sees must be always on.
I think dr hdmi may solve this but i thought that maybe there is a software around to use .
Something like a trick to the output to seems active all time no matter what i do in the inputs etc.
If you have any ideas im open
tyvm
sirdiman is offline  
post #3175 of 3482 Old 09-28-2014, 05:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey,

I have a Samsung 3D LED TV 40" F6100 being used as a monitor,I play in 3D via Nvidia 3DTV play and I'd like to "get rid of" the 1080p@24hz,720p@60hz limit of HDMI using an EDID override.I have a GTX 770, I mention this to clearify that I'm not that guy who tries to play an Nvidia software with an Ati card
I know I can't do nothing about those limits, so I'd like to downsample to 720p (The games render at 1080p, but the resolution would be 720p). As you can only downsample to your native resolution which is 1080p currently, I'd like to set the native resolution to 720p via a 720p monitor EDID override, or any other way if there's any.So the main question is how can I do this? Can I just simply edit my EDID somehow to think 720p is my native res.? Thanks guys.

Last edited by spongebobble; 09-28-2014 at 06:50 AM.
spongebobble is offline  
post #3176 of 3482 Old 09-28-2014, 06:54 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
The 720p video descriptor should be in the EDID. It would be just a matter of using it to replace the main 1080p descriptor (or just swap them), and try.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3177 of 3482 Old 09-28-2014, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
The 720p video descriptor should be in the EDID. It would be just a matter of using it to replace the main 1080p descriptor (or just swap them), and try.
Thanks for the quick reply. Can you explain that? I'm not really into EDID stuff. I suppose I should use a program like Phoenix, but I really don't know how do I do what you said. You don't have to write a step by step for noobs, but I could use some details.
spongebobble is offline  
post #3178 of 3482 Old 09-28-2014, 07:22 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Capture the real-time EDID of your TV (and AVR, if you're using one in the chain ... see instructions in my sig.) and I'll mod it.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3179 of 3482 Old 09-28-2014, 07:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Capture the real-time EDID of your TV (and AVR, if you're using one in the chain ... see instructions in my sig.) and I'll mod it.
Thank you, I really appreciate it. I was trying to mess around with Moninfo but It didn't work out for me. I attached the .inf file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip UE40F6100.zip (1.3 KB, 69 views)
spongebobble is offline  
post #3180 of 3482 Old 09-28-2014, 07:43 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 103
I set the 1080p descriptor as secondary and replaced the main one with a 720p descriptor from the extended block.
Attached Files
File Type: zip UE40F6100(720p).zip (1.2 KB, 70 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off