EDID Override Thread - Page 106 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 3183 Old 06-24-2014, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Please post the real-time EDID of the TV (capture it with moninfo ... see instructions in my sig.)
Monitor Asset Manager say

Monitor
Model name............... HDTV
Manufacturer............. Soyo
Plug and Play ID......... XXX0000
Serial number............ n/a
Manufacture date......... 2013, ISO week 6
Filter driver............ None
-------------------------
EDID revision............ 1.3
Input signal type........ Digital
Color bit depth.......... Undefined
Display type............. RGB color
Screen size.............. Undefined or variable
Power management......... Not supported
Extension blocs.......... 1 (CEA-EXT)
-------------------------
DDC/CI................... Not supported

Color characteristics
Default color space...... Non-sRGB
Display gamma............ 1,00
Red chromaticity......... Rx 0,636 - Ry 0,349
Green chromaticity....... Gx 0,290 - Gy 0,589
Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0,143 - By 0,080
White point (default).... Wx 0,313 - Wy 0,329
Additional descriptors... None

Timing characteristics
Horizontal scan range.... 30-80kHz
Vertical scan range...... 50-76Hz
Video bandwidth.......... 160MHz
CVT standard............. Not supported
GTF standard............. Not supported
Additional descriptors... None
Preferred timing......... Yes
Native/preferred timing.. 1360x768p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1360x768" 85,500 1360 1424 1536 1792 768 771 777 795 +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #1 ....... 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 148,500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync -vsync

Standard timings supported
720 x 400p at 70Hz - IBM VGA
640 x 480p at 60Hz - IBM VGA
640 x 480p at 72Hz - VESA
640 x 480p at 75Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 56Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 60Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 72Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 75Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 60Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 70Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 75Hz - VESA

EIA/CEA-861 Information
Revision number.......... 3
IT underscan............. Not supported
Basic audio.............. Supported
YCbCr 4:4:4.............. Supported
YCbCr 4:2:2.............. Supported
Native formats........... 4
Detailed timing #1 ....... 1280x720p at 50Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1280x720" 74,250 1280 1720 1760 1980 720 725 730 750 +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #2 ....... 1920x1080i at 50Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74,250 1920 2448 2492 2640 1080 1084 1094 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #3 ....... 720x480p at 60Hz (4:3)
Modeline............... "720x480" 27,000 720 736 798 858 480 489 495 525 -hsync -vsync
Detailed timing #4 ....... 720x576p at 50Hz (4:3)
Modeline............... "720x576" 27,000 720 732 796 864 576 581 586 625 -hsync -vsync

CE video identifiers (VICs) - timing/formats supported
1920 x 1080p at 60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1) [Native]
1920 x 1080i at 60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1280 x 720p at 60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
720 x 480p at 60Hz - EDTV (16:9, 32:27)
720 x 480i at 60Hz - Doublescan (16:9, 32:27)
720 x 480p at 60Hz - EDTV (4:3, 8:9)
720 x 480i at 60Hz - Doublescan (4:3, 8:9)
640 x 480p at 60Hz - Default (4:3, 1:1)
1920 x 1080p at 50Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1920 x 1080i at 50Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1280 x 720p at 50Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
720 x 576p at 50Hz - EDTV (16:9, 64:45)
720 x 576i at 50Hz - Doublescan (16:9, 64:45)
720 x 576p at 50Hz - EDTV (4:3, 16:15)
720 x 576i at 50Hz - Doublescan (4:3, 16:15)
1920 x 1080p at 24Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
NB: NTSC refresh rate = (Hz*1000)/1001

CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20 bit depths at 32/44/48 kHz

CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 2.0
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ No
Front center............. No
Rear left/right.......... No
Rear center.............. No
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... No
Rear LFE................. No

CE vendor specific data (VSDB)
IEEE registration number. 0x000C03
CEC physical address..... 2.0.0.0
Supports AI (ACP, ISRC).. Yes
Supports 48bpp........... No
Supports 36bpp........... No
Supports 30bpp........... No
Supports YCbCr 4:4:4..... No
Supports dual-link DVI... No
Maximum TMDS clock....... 165MHz

Report information
Date generated........... 24/06/2014
Software revision........ 2.90.0.1000
Data source.............. Real-time 0x0011
Operating system......... 6.2.9200.2

Raw data
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,63,18,00,00,00,00,00,00,06 ,17,01,03,80,00,00,00,0A,D7,A5,A2,59,4A,96,24,
14,50,54,AF,CE,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01 ,01,01,01,01,01,66,21,50,B0,51,00,1B,30,40,70,
36,00,3F,43,21,00,00,1E,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58 ,2C,45,00,3F,43,21,00,00,1A,00,00,00,FD,00,32,
4C,1E,50,10,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00 ,48,44,54,56,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,E6,
02,03,24,74,50,90,05,04,03,07,02,06,01,1F,14,13,12 ,16,11,15,20,23,09,07,03,83,01,00,00,66,03,0C,
00,20,00,80,01,1D,00,BC,52,D0,1E,20,B8,28,55,40,C4 ,8E,21,00,00,1E,01,1D,80,D0,72,1C,16,20,10,2C,
25,80,C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10 ,3E,96,00,13,8E,21,00,00,18,8C,0A,D0,90,20,40,
31,20,0C,40,55,00,13,8E,21,00,00,18,00,00,00,00,00 ,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,73
jonaand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 3183 Old 06-24-2014, 02:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
...
Attached Files
File Type: zip JVC LT-32n330.zip (1.2 KB, 2 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3153 of 3183 Old 06-24-2014, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
...
thanks so much
now windows say 1920*1080 is native resolution
but i don't know if this jvc tv is 720p hd ready or 1080p, should be 1080p how say the box.


and now i want to do this

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=307389

but phoenix say edid incorrect
how can find the correct edid of my tv

thanks again
jonaand is offline  
post #3154 of 3183 Old 06-24-2014, 07:39 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
The right EDID is the one you've already captured. I only set 1080p as the preferred resolution. But you're most probably having 4:2:2 or 4:2:0 chroma subsampling (readily apparent as blurry text), which depends on the TV, not the NVidia drivers.

See if the TV has a "game mode" or something like that (or is capable of RGB or 4:4:4), and set the Nvidia driver to RGB with the hack in this thread:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t.../#entry1005774

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3155 of 3183 Old 06-25-2014, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
The right EDID is the one you've already captured. I only set 1080p as the preferred resolution. But you're most probably having 4:2:2 or 4:2:0 chroma subsampling (readily apparent as blurry text), which depends on the TV, not the NVidia drivers.

See if the TV has a "game mode" or something like that (or is capable of RGB or 4:4:4), and set the Nvidia driver to RGB with the hack in this thread:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t.../#entry1005774
and what info i should put in reg key
"OverrideEdidFlags0"=hex:
just say http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=307389
thanks
jonaand is offline  
post #3156 of 3183 Old 06-25-2014, 01:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
No need of more EDID tweaking. Please re-read my previous post or do a search on chroma subsampling (4:4:4 -> 4:2:2 or 4:2:0). This is a problem affecting the resolution of the desktop (e. g. rendering of text), games. Only solution is for your TV to be capable of RGB/4:4:4 (e. g. "game mode") otherwise real effective resolution < 1080p, which is of course irrelevant for movies, but not for the PC desktop.

So, if this is your issue you need to find out if your TV can behave like a true PC monitor.


EDIT:

I'm assuming this is your problem. That thread you're posting is from 2009 and I'm not aware of any necessary "Flat panel scaling" EDID fix with current Nvidia drivers. Maybe you can post a picture of your problem.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)

Last edited by Tulli; 06-25-2014 at 01:26 PM.
Tulli is offline  
post #3157 of 3183 Old 07-02-2014, 06:23 AM
Newbie
 
cadrecola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi tulli,
Can you help me please, it's more days I look to give my hdmi more of two channel, but nothing.
My PC is connect with dvi hdmi into my monitor AOC 27' and with HDMI into my all in one cinema Samsung ht-f5500,and hdmi out of Home cinema into my Samsung PS50c6900.
I have try with moninfo but in realtime scan only aoc monitor or tv, the all in one cinema doesn't appear.
Sorry for my bad english can you help me please.
Thanks a lot.
cadrecola is offline  
post #3158 of 3183 Old 07-02-2014, 07:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Home theater systems are limited to S/PDIF bandwidth over the HDMI input link, hence the 2 channels (LPCM) limitation. Only compressed audio streams (DD or DTS) can be passed-through in multichannel. Check the thread for more instances of your case.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3159 of 3183 Old 07-02-2014, 09:08 AM
Newbie
 
cadrecola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tulli thanks for reply, I have find the problem.If I connect pc to f5500 and f5500 to AOC 27' I see 6 channel in amd high definition.
The problem is pc to f5500 and f5500 to my plasma!!!It's a driver of Samsung the problem or how windows recognize the plasma.
Can you see my report and tell me if possible patch edid of my samsung.
Thanks a lot
http://www.sendspace.com/filegroup/q...rLy%2FFNiP9LRA

Last edited by cadrecola; 07-02-2014 at 09:37 AM.
cadrecola is offline  
post #3160 of 3183 Old 07-02-2014, 11:13 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Do you get all windows test tones for each channel when connected to the AOC? AFAIK you'd still get only 2 channels as the problem is the bandwidth of the f5500 HDMI link being limited to S/PDIF. Can you please check that?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3161 of 3183 Old 07-08-2014, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, i have a problem, my screen has the native resolution of 1440x900. However, I cannot select it. I bought a brand new pc, installed all the drivers, but i cant select it. And when i want to select a resolution, i get 2 black bars at each side of my screen.
Paul Muresan is offline  
post #3162 of 3183 Old 07-15-2014, 04:50 PM
Newbie
 
tank957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Tulli, I'm having a bit of trouble with my setup and was wondering if it would be possible to get some help.

Laptop with Nvidia 260m card -> HDMI -> Marantz NR1605 AVR -> HDMI -> LG 60BP6600 Television

Only stereo audio showing up. However, when I plug in my desktop (Nvidia 660 ->HMDI) I can get 5.1 as an option.

Can I export the EDID from my desktop to my laptop?

If no, will your fixes work with Nvidia equipment at all?

Thanks for helping out so many people on here.
tank957 is offline  
post #3163 of 3183 Old 07-15-2014, 06:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Should be a problem with the Nvidia 260M audio bandwidth over HDMI being limited to S/PDIF. Hence the 2 channels (LPCM) limitation:

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/note...specifications

5.1 compressed audio (DD or DTS) should be no problem though.
tank957 likes this.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3164 of 3183 Old 07-16-2014, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
tank957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Should be a problem with the Nvidia 260M audio bandwidth over HDMI being limited to S/PDIF. Hence the 2 channels (LPCM) limitation:

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/note...specifications

5.1 compressed audio (DD or DTS) should be no problem though.
Gahhhh! So do you know of a way to convert audio on my laptop into DD/DTS so I can get 5.1 on my PC games? Unfortunately the only open slots on my receiver that support 5.1 are HDMI

P.S. You should post a paypal account for donations! I'd love to donate for all the work you've been putting into this and I'm sure others would as well.
tank957 is offline  
post #3165 of 3183 Old 07-16-2014, 07:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
A cheap usb audio adapter with multichannel S/PDIF audio should do. E. g:

http://www.startech.com/Cards-Adapte...F~ICUSBAUDIO7D

OTOH the Marantz Coaxial and Optical S/PDIF input ports surely support multichannel compressed audio (again, DD or DTS).
tank957 likes this.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3166 of 3183 Old 07-16-2014, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
tank957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a picture of the back of my receiver: http://us.marantz.com/us/Products/Pa...604_u_b_re.jpg

Looking at it, I believe multichannel S/PDIF input is not an option, so that would only leave HDMI, Coaxial, and Optical input options (and the optical is being used for smart TV functions).

Do you think something like this would give me 5.1 on games (USB to coaxial SPDIF)? http://www.amazon.com/Fanmusic-FM601...+coaxial+spdif (I believe I can reassign the coaxial SPDIF to the correct input).

Sorry, I'm a bit new at what conversions I would need to get 5.1 sadly without windows natively supporting it
tank957 is offline  
post #3167 of 3183 Old 07-16-2014, 10:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
That should work (use the digital audio input ports of the Marantz) but there's still the problem of live-encoding the audio stream to DD or DTS. For Realtek HD audio drivers there's a hack:

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/th...active.193148/

Here's a possibility using AC3Filter:

http://www.reaper-x.com/2011/04/25/h...ing-for-games/

Other than that I don't know. You'll have to search for DD or DTS live encoding options for a laptop.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3168 of 3183 Old 07-16-2014, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
tank957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Should be a problem with the Nvidia 260M audio bandwidth over HDMI being limited to S/PDIF. Hence the 2 channels (LPCM) limitation...

5.1 compressed audio (DD or DTS) should be no problem though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
...there's still the problem of live-encoding the audio stream to DD or DTS...
So if I get the live encoding working, do you think I'd be able to transfer the audio over HDMI or would I still need the USB-to-coaxial setup? Again, sorry if I'm saying anything stupid.
tank957 is offline  
post #3169 of 3183 Old 07-16-2014, 10:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Ah, yes. It should work over the HDMI connection. Check anyway that AC3 and DTS are listed as supported formats for the HDMI audio device.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3170 of 3183 Old 07-16-2014, 11:29 AM
Newbie
 
tank957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Ah, yes. It should work over the HDMI connection. Check anyway that AC3 and DTS are listed as supported formats for the HDMI audio device.
I am a bit confused as to how. I searched my receiver manual and I can see that it supports DTS but cannot find AC3 support (not sure if that is a problem).

I searched the laptop purchasing page and the Asus specifications page. The Asus specifications page says "Support Dolby® Home Theater," but that is all the information I can find on the matter.

What actually brought me to this page was an old Nvidia forum I found where people were having the same issue I am (stereo being the only sound option shown in windows over HDMI). An Nvidia rep responded:

"This unfortunately is by design. Your HDTV has an internal EDID which tells our graphics card what video and audio modes it supports. Currently it is telling our graphics card that it supports stereo only so we are sending stereo. I am trying to get the driver team to allow the user to override the audio settings similar to how you would do it on a consumer elecronic device (ie blu-ray player, Playstation 3,etc.)."

That's what lead me to believe this was an EDID problem over something else, but I could be misunderstanding what is going on.

EDIT: P.S. I have the HDI setting to output sound to "receiver" as to try and not confuse the EDID thinking the TV is receiving sound.

Last edited by tank957; 07-16-2014 at 11:32 AM.
tank957 is offline  
post #3171 of 3183 Old 07-16-2014, 11:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
The supported formats are listed on the properties window of the HDMI audio device.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3172 of 3183 Old 07-16-2014, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
tank957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Max number of channels: 2"

Damn, so it's a hardware issue I guess. Thanks again for all your help man. I really do appreciate it.
tank957 is offline  
post #3173 of 3183 Old 07-21-2014, 01:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Philips TV reports 2 speakers and dolby becomes stereo over hdmi

I have AsRock 3d vision htpc connected to a Philips TV with hdmi. The philips TV supports dolby but not dts passthrough. The TV is connected to a Philips soundbar supporting dolby and dts.

It is easyto get 5.1 dolby to the soundbar through the TV from the HTPC when using players like mpc-hc and similar by configuring ac3filter or ffdshow to mix 5.1 dolby on the hdmi.

I also want to be able to play blueray discs from the blueray device of the HTPC. In ArcSoft TotalMedia Theater 6 it is possible to select the hdmi device and set it to mix dolby sound. The sound is reported as digital stereo by the TV, I guess it is 2 channel dolby sound over hdmi.

In control panel I see that the hdmi of the nvidea hdmi device reports support for dolby, but also the max numbers of speakers as 2 speakers.

I have seen the discussion above about hdmi device only can support 2 channels of uncompressed audio. I can see in the EDID of the TV that the TV supports 2 channels uncompressed audio or 6 channels dolby. That is fine. But then the EDID of the TV also reports that the speaker setup have two front speakers only, and that is not true when having a 5.1 soundbar connected to the TV.

I wounder if it would be possible to override the EDID and change the reported speaker setup, because i think that the "maximum number of speaker" value of 2 in control panel comes from that speaker setup report in the EDID? I also thinks that the "maximum number of speakers" value is read by TotalMedia Theater and other software (e.g. games) and that will cause dolby to become 2 channel over hdmi instead of 5.1 channels.

Below I show the interesting part of EDID of the TV:

CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20 bit depths at 32/44/48 kHz
AC-3 6-channel, 640k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz

CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 2.0
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ No
Front center............. No
Rear left/right.......... No
Rear center.............. No
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... No
Rear LFE................. No

So it is the speaker allocation data I would like to override to be 5.1 setup and see if that helps me to get 5.1 dolby when playing blueray disc in TotalMedia Theater.

Could anyone help me with that please?

I attached the Philips 46pfl4908t monitor inf EDID from the MonInfo application with this post.
Attached Files
File Type: txt philips_monitor_inf.txt (3.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: zip philips 46pfl4908t_monitor_inf.zip (1.3 KB, 1 views)
BenBrott is offline  
post #3174 of 3183 Old 07-21-2014, 08:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
...
Attached Files
File Type: zip philips 46pfl4908t+6Spkrs.zip (1.3 KB, 11 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3175 of 3183 Old 07-21-2014, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
...
Thanks a lot for taking time to help me out.

The inf you created appears to be what I asked for (5.1 speaker setup). Unfortunately it seems as if the speaker setup is the same as before in control panel. The name of the display changed, but not the speaker setup.

I have windows 7 and it is an Nvidea driver. I just saw in some forum (http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1388441) that Nvidea did not like the EDID override thing, could that be the reason for unchanged speaker setup despite the inf file driver update?
BenBrott is offline  
post #3176 of 3183 Old 07-21-2014, 03:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
The number of channels just means the max bandwidth for uncompressed audio for s/pdif. But this shouldn't be a problem as long as a multichannel compressed audio is streamed over the HDMI link Are you sure TMT6 audio is correctly set up? Just set it to not decode the audio stream and it should work (there should be an option for that in the "Mixing Mode" pull-down menu).

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3177 of 3183 Old 07-21-2014, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
The number of channels just means the max bandwidth for uncompressed audio for s/pdif. But this shouldn't be a problem as long as a multichannel compressed audio is streamed over the HDMI link Are you sure TMT6 audio is correctly set up? Just set it to not decode the audio stream and it should work (there should be an option for that in the "Mixing Mode" pull-down menu).
Since the TV does not support passthrough of DTS then it will not work with just configure TMT6 to just passthrough original sound (which is an option for both TMT6 and PowerDVD).

In PowerDVD the second option is just uncompressed audio, but that gives only stereo through HDMI in my case of course.

In TMT6 it is possible to specify output to be dolby (even if input is DTS) and that is what I need, and that kind of setup is what is giving me 5.1 through HDMI when playing video files when using MPC-HC, NVIDIA 3D Vision Video Player, Stereoscopic Player and so on.

Thanks for input.
BenBrott is offline  
post #3178 of 3183 Old 07-21-2014, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
The number of channels just means the max bandwidth for uncompressed audio for s/pdif. But this shouldn't be a problem as long as a multichannel compressed audio is streamed over the HDMI link Are you sure TMT6 audio is correctly set up? Just set it to not decode the audio stream and it should work (there should be an option for that in the "Mixing Mode" pull-down menu).
I tested again to install the modified EDID inf you gave me. After restart I am again checking in the MonInfo tool, but there the speaker setup is not changed:

Monitor
Model name............... PHILIPS FTV
Manufacturer............. Philips
Plug and Play ID......... PHL0000
...
CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 2.0
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ No
Front center............. No
Rear left/right.......... No
Rear center.............. No
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... No
Rear LFE................. No

MonInfo also shows an registry active EDID, but that one has no speaker allocation data, that seems to be the overide info:
Monitor
Model name............... PHILIPS FTV
Windows description...... PHILIPS FTV (PHL0000 EDID Override) PHILIPS FTV
Manufacturer............. Philips
Plug and Play ID......... PHL0000
...
No CE Speaker allocation data here.

Thanks for your time and effort.
BenBrott is offline  
post #3179 of 3183 Old 07-22-2014, 01:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just reporting my resulting setup:

The EDID setup changes was not stable, after a moment real-time EDIT became stereo speaker setup again, so I gave up EDID changes. Then I also gave up the plan to have HTPC -> TV -> Soundbar (all with HDMI and ARC). Instead I decided to have HTPC -> Soundbar -> TV (all with HDMI and ARC), and that turned out to work very well, including the ARC functionality to change sound volume with TV remote, so I only use TV Remote (which was my idea buying a sound bar in the first place).

With that setup the HTPC can send DTS or Dolby unchanged to the soundbar, and soundbar forwards stereo to the TV.

Later on I plan to buy and connect a game console. Then I will also first try to connect it like:
Game Console -> TV -> Soundbar,
because if that works as expected then I can still continue to use HDMI switch functionality from the TV only, and still have no need to use the soundbar remote.
BenBrott is offline  
post #3180 of 3183 Old 07-22-2014, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
votum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey mate, quick question.

I have a new lenovo laptop with 4K screen. Problem is the monitor timing is locked at 48hz. I've tried everything from registry hacks to changing the EDID, nothing seems to work. Hoping you may be able to figure it out.

Monitor is a 3840x2460 IPS panel, no reason it should be capped at 60hz. Using an Nvidia GTX860m as the video card, also its got that fancy optimus technology.
votum is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off