EDID Override Thread - Page 107 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3181 of 3196 Old 07-22-2014, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
votum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is my moninfo readout

Code:
Monitor
  Windows description...... Generic PnP Monitor 
  Manufacturer............. SDC
  Plug and Play ID......... SDC4852
  Data string.............. LTN156FL02L01
  Serial number............ n/a
  Manufacture date......... 2013, ISO week 0
  Filter driver............ None
  -------------------------
  EDID revision............ 1.3
  Input signal type........ Digital (DisplayPort)
  Color bit depth.......... Undefined
  Display type............. RGB color
  Screen size.............. 340 x 190 mm (15.3 in)
  Power management......... Standby, Suspend, Active off/sleep
  Extension blocs.......... None
  -------------------------
  DDC/CI................... n/a

Color characteristics
  Default color space...... Non-sRGB
  Display gamma............ 2.20
  Red chromaticity......... Rx 0.620 - Ry 0.355
  Green chromaticity....... Gx 0.300 - Gy 0.580
  Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0.150 - By 0.090
  White point (default).... Wx 0.313 - Wy 0.329
  Additional descriptors... None

Timing characteristics
  Range limits............. Not available
  GTF standard............. Not supported
  Additional descriptors... None
  Preferred timing......... Yes
  Native/preferred timing.. 3840x2160p at 48Hz 
    Modeline............... "3840x2160" 415.850 3840 3888 3920 3956 2160 2162 2168 2190 -hsync -vsync

Standard timings supported

Report information
  Date generated........... 7/22/2014
  Software revision........ 2.60.0.972
  Data source.............. Registry-Active - NB: improperly installed
  Operating system......... 6.2.9200.2

Raw data
  00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,83,52,48,00,00,00,00,00,17,01,03,95,22,13,78,EA,CE,85,9E,5B,4C,94,26,
  17,50,54,00,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,71,A2,00,74,F0,70,1E,80,30,20,
  26,00,58,C2,10,00,00,18,00,00,00,0F,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,37,82,05,46,00,00,00,00,FE,00,53,
  41,4D,53,55,4E,47,0A,20,4C,83,46,4C,00,00,00,FE,00,4C,54,4E,31,35,36,46,4C,30,32,4C,30,31,00,19
votum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3182 of 3196 Old 08-12-2014, 06:20 PM
Newbie
 
kache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello.
Is there any way to read whether the GPU is outputting 4:4:4 or 4:2:0 to the screen? There have been a few changes in the latest Nvidia drivers that point out to the Maxwell 750ti card being (possibly) able to output HDMI2.0, but we're not sure how to test that precisely, since there doesn't appear to be a technical info screen on the AX800 to show the input, and we can't find a way to read exactly what is the GPU outputting.
I tried using MonInfo, but it only says Non-sRGB.

Ipsa scientia potestas est
kache is offline  
post #3183 of 3196 Old 08-12-2014, 08:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
That depends on whether a monitor or a TV is detected by the graphic driver. There are ways to fool the driver into detecting a monitor even over a HDMI connection by editing the EDID (removing the extension block used to work with Nvidia, and years ago a EDID specific hack worked with AMD). Even using a DVI-HDMI cable has worked some times (surely with AMD).

IIRC the AMD driver explicitly shows in Catalyst when a DVI connection has been detected. Not sure about Nvidia or Intel.

Anyway, AFAIK the detection is in the graphic driver, not the EDID itself.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3184 of 3196 Old 09-27-2014, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have read all thread and grats to all . I need some help please. The edid overide works for me when i have one monitor only working BUT
I have 3 monitors all (LG FHD 1080P) in multiple display setup
No 1 and no3 monitors are direct at pc no1 and no3 HDMI outputs
The no2 pc HDMI output goes to a splitter 1in x4 out
From splitter 3 outputs im going to the:
a. no2 Lg monitor to
b.a SONY TV (2 audio) and to
c.Yamaha AVR (9.1 audio) input
From Yamaha output im going to a SONY TV and to a SONY vpl 40 es projector
When i boot all then i have 7.1 sound and all formats available till i change input source or switch off the Yamaha avr then im loosing the ability to 7.1 if i switch on again the Yamaha or change input and the result is 2 channels audio till i restart pc
I used the edid overide and all monitors have the same setup of SONY TV and Yamaha AVR
Monfo though see an LG monitor in real time all time when all my monitors in device manager are EDID overide as driver described
Somehow my pc must see all time all devices as "on" and emulated of 7.1
How can i solve this and have the pc see all time the setup as 7.1?
tyvm
sirdiman is offline  
post #3185 of 3196 Old 09-27-2014, 09:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
When multichannel is not detected after switching, try reapplying the EDID Override on the current monitor driver (should be a GenericPnp driver). Reboot and test again.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3186 of 3196 Old 09-27-2014, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
When multichannel is not detected after switching, try reapplying the EDID Override on the current monitor driver (should be a GenericPnp driver). Reboot and test again.
Thank you very much for your fast response.
I think my problem is to keep the edid live all time - i mean even if i switch input in receiver or close him the output display that the pc sees must be always on.
I think dr hdmi may solve this but i thought that maybe there is a software around to use .
Something like a trick to the output to seems active all time no matter what i do in the inputs etc.
If you have any ideas im open
tyvm
sirdiman is offline  
post #3187 of 3196 Old 09-28-2014, 05:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey,

I have a Samsung 3D LED TV 40" F6100 being used as a monitor,I play in 3D via Nvidia 3DTV play and I'd like to "get rid of" the 1080p@24hz,720p@60hz limit of HDMI using an EDID override.I have a GTX 770, I mention this to clearify that I'm not that guy who tries to play an Nvidia software with an Ati card
I know I can't do nothing about those limits, so I'd like to downsample to 720p (The games render at 1080p, but the resolution would be 720p). As you can only downsample to your native resolution which is 1080p currently, I'd like to set the native resolution to 720p via a 720p monitor EDID override, or any other way if there's any.So the main question is how can I do this? Can I just simply edit my EDID somehow to think 720p is my native res.? Thanks guys.

Last edited by spongebobble; 09-28-2014 at 06:50 AM.
spongebobble is online now  
post #3188 of 3196 Old 09-28-2014, 06:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
The 720p video descriptor should be in the EDID. It would be just a matter of using it to replace the main 1080p descriptor (or just swap them), and try.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3189 of 3196 Old 09-28-2014, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
The 720p video descriptor should be in the EDID. It would be just a matter of using it to replace the main 1080p descriptor (or just swap them), and try.
Thanks for the quick reply. Can you explain that? I'm not really into EDID stuff. I suppose I should use a program like Phoenix, but I really don't know how do I do what you said. You don't have to write a step by step for noobs, but I could use some details.
spongebobble is online now  
post #3190 of 3196 Old 09-28-2014, 07:22 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Capture the real-time EDID of your TV (and AVR, if you're using one in the chain ... see instructions in my sig.) and I'll mod it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3191 of 3196 Old 09-28-2014, 07:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Capture the real-time EDID of your TV (and AVR, if you're using one in the chain ... see instructions in my sig.) and I'll mod it.
Thank you, I really appreciate it. I was trying to mess around with Moninfo but It didn't work out for me. I attached the .inf file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip UE40F6100.zip (1.3 KB, 3 views)
spongebobble is online now  
post #3192 of 3196 Old 09-28-2014, 07:43 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I set the 1080p descriptor as secondary and replaced the main one with a 720p descriptor from the extended block.
Attached Files
File Type: zip UE40F6100(720p).zip (1.2 KB, 1 views)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3193 of 3196 Old 09-28-2014, 08:10 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks, now it does recognize 720p as native resolution, but do you think it's possible to make it the highest resolution? I mean windows/nvidia would detect 720p as the maximum resolution, then I add 1080p later as a custom resolution, because I guess it's the only way to get downsampling working, correct me if you know anything about it.
spongebobble is online now  
post #3194 of 3196 Old 09-28-2014, 09:31 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I removed the 1080p resolution from the basic block.
Attached Files
File Type: zip UE40F6100(720p).zip (1.2 KB, 2 views)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3195 of 3196 Old 09-28-2014, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
The number of channels just means the max bandwidth for uncompressed audio for s/pdif. But this shouldn't be a problem as long as a multichannel compressed audio is streamed over the HDMI link Are you sure TMT6 audio is correctly set up? Just set it to not decode the audio stream and it should work (there should be an option for that in the "Mixing Mode" pull-down menu).


Hi Tulli,
I don't know if I have an issue or not based on your statement above. The HDMI on my HTPC is running on Nvidia Geforce 425M, and is only showing 2 channels possible in HDMI audio. The setup is:
HTPC --> (HDMI) --> Samsung UE55D8005 --> (S/PDIF) --> AVR


I am in the process of changes my AVR setup, and wants to be prepared when it arrives.
My new AVR will be the Sonos Playbar, which only has one S/PDIF input connector. Therefore I want every device to connect to the TV and then from the TV to the Sonos Playbar.


Do you suspect this will work if my HTPC is just sending compressed DD5.1 to the TV or will I need a EDID override driver for the Samsung TV?


Thanks
Rav3nDK is offline  
post #3196 of 3196 Old 09-28-2014, 07:52 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
You'll need a EDID override just to enable AC3.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)

Last edited by Tulli; 09-28-2014 at 07:56 PM.
Tulli is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off