EDID Override Thread - Page 112 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2015, 09:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Well I myself use jriver to send 5.1 asio to a Lynx TWO-B and use Jriver audio driver too (version 20) as the default in windows and works perfect. Just upgrade to the new version, if that is the problem.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)

Last edited by Tulli; 01-17-2015 at 10:27 AM.
Tulli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2015, 10:32 AM
Member
 
GrandeBoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I do not own jriver 20 so I cannot use jriver wdm audio driver. The idea here is to avoid an unnecessary upgrade. Jriver 17 loopback requires 2 different audio devices, one is the prelude (which is the actual audio device) feeding analog to amp and the other is nvidia hdmi audio, set as default windows device. Source programs send audio to hdmi, but jriver intercepts the stream and feeds it to ASIO. I cannot use the prelude for both because it cannot receive the audio from the program AND simultaneously from jriver. See this scheme for reference

Source (e.g. youtube) -> HDMI audio -> TV
-----------------------------------|
------------------------------Jriver loopback->prelude->amp

As you can see, if HDMI is stereo, my stream will be downmixed before being sent to Jriver. This, however would not happen if the HDMI audio driver was working in multichannel mode
GrandeBoma is offline  
Old 01-17-2015, 11:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
You'll need then a HDMI link with full audio bandwidth for multichannel PCM. Use a separate HDMI connection (e.g. with a DVI>HDMI adapter or cable) to the AVR.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 01-17-2015, 12:52 PM
Member
 
GrandeBoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I do have an hdmi link of a nvidia 560 ti, and it works perfectly for multichannel pcm, only it will not send it to the tv because it is instructed not to do so by the tv edid. An edid override will just ignore the restriction and send the pcm data on the hdmi cable. However, this is just a trick to allow jriver to pick it up.
GrandeBoma is offline  
Old 01-17-2015, 01:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Again, passing through the TV will only allow 2-pcm and multichannel DD or DTS. No EDID override can fix that because the HDMI link has actually a limited bandwidth. In fact you've already tried and it doesn't work.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 01-17-2015, 03:57 PM
Member
 
GrandeBoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Perhaps I have not explained correctly what I am trying to do, english is not my first language. I get the impression you think I am trying to go through the tv. This has got nothing to do with it whatsoever. It is all happening inside the htpc and all I need is my graphics card to think that the tv on the other end of the hdmi cable is 5.1 capable. The sound will never get to the tv at all, it will be rerouted somewhere else
GrandeBoma is offline  
Old 01-17-2015, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok, tell me if I'm barking up the wrong tree.
When I run Monitor Asset Manager, it gives me the list of EDID's that are either active or currently in the Windows registry. It also displays a list of "sample" EDID's with different configurations. One of the samples has block 1 EIA/CEA-861 configuration data showing what I assume to be a Short Audio Descriptor which shows this:

CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96/176/192 kHz
LPCM 6-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96 kHz
AC-3 6-channel, 448k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz
AAC 6-channel, 384k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz
DTS 6-channel, 1536k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz

CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 5.1
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ Yes
Front center............. Yes
Rear left/right.......... Yes
Rear center.............. No
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... No
Rear LFE................. No

Well, Genius Me concluded that I could generate a *.inf override with the whole extension block from the sample merged into it and have this configuration. I went through the gymnastics necessary to do this and to have this override load as the new driver, which it has. It shows up in the registry at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SYSTEM/CurrentControlSet/Enum/DISPLAY/SNY8300/5&53e..../DeviceParameters/EDID_OVERRIDE. Both block 0 and block 1 are present, But the audio is still 2-chanel LPCM. And Asset Manager says the driver has an unknown extension block.

Is my methodology valid or is this a pipe dream.
.
Tonytitan is offline  
Old 01-18-2015, 05:14 AM
Newbie
 
dkdkdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,
I have a hard time to run DTS-MA + TrueHD on my setup - HTPC(Asus AT5IONT-I) , Yamaha HTR-4065, Kodi system, Panasonic PT-AT5000E. The OS and Asus MOBO is verified running HD audio by another user, just with another AVR, so it shouldn´t by OS,driver, HW problem. Could it be handshake error? EDID indluded...
Attached Files
File Type: zip edid.zip (372 Bytes, 16 views)
dkdkdk is offline  
Old 01-18-2015, 10:25 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
No need of an EDID override then. Check the HDMI configuration of the AVR. See that is not set to pass through the TV audio.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 01-18-2015, 04:09 PM
Member
 
GrandeBoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In case Tulli's last comment was for me, my avr is not hdmi capable, hence the analog hookup. I am still at a loss as to how to get the modded edid, I would still appreciate some help on how to do it
GrandeBoma is offline  
Old 01-18-2015, 06:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Have nothing more to add in your case. Again, the effective audio bandwidth (it's not nominal) cannot be EDID-overriden. Keep in mind that it is resolved during handshaking between both HDMI end points (HTPC and TV). This is why it didn't work with the EDID overrides with a full-audio descriptor which you've already tried. AFAIC your only choice is upgrading to JR20.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 01-20-2015, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Keep in mind that it is resolved during handshaking between both HDMI end points (HTPC and TV)
This bears repeating, HDMI handshaking goes on 'behind the scenes' between the devices involved. It's been the bane of quite a few AV setups over the years. It's often very difficult truly figure out what's going on because many of the devices wouldn't actually interoperate properly. It's only very recently that enough of the pieces a) actually work or b) can be specifically configured. JR20 support falls into the latter, being able to specifically configure things "to work" in spite of what various devices involved might be claiming is or isn't possible.
wkearney99 is offline  
Old 01-20-2015, 03:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
First post here so Hi all!

I am near completing my HTPC build and started testing things and just found out last night I cant pass full surround sound through my TV to my AVR. setup goes htpc>tv>avr. my avr only has optical inputs so no hdmi pass thru. On my custom build it would be pretty hard to get the optical out to work.I am stuffing a mid range gaming computer in a nes, with the I/O panel of the motherboard hidden in the nes.

I tried figuring it out last night for about an hour,will try fresh drivers tonight if I have time.

would really like to get this to work thru a EDID edit or some other software if possible ,let me know if you need any more info.

I really like my avr its been so good to me the last 10 years would be a pity to get a new one.

Any help to get me going in the right direction would be awesome.This is new territory for me, I never had to deal with not getting my 5.1+sound to work from my normal rig tho that is thru a optical out.
All I know this is going to drive me nuts until it is fixed lol.

Thanks

AVR- yamaha HTR-5740
TV- vizio e600i-b3

HTPC specs
windows 7 64
intel g3258
gtx 750ti

will show some pics when I get 5 posts if you guys want
ungreedy is offline  
Old 01-21-2015, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Punt. Buy a new AVR. Honestly. Because the amount of jiggery-pokery you have to go through to make old gear work in an automated setup is ridiculous. No, it shouldn't be that way... but it is. You're already putting yourself in a corner trying to cram it all into a console case.

I've got two Denon AVRs (E300 and X3000) and have been quite pleased with them. Most notably they're both controllable via network connections. No more IR headaches!

There are such things as HDMI audio separators, that would allow pulling out just the audio while still passing video. But, here again, you're introducing yet another kink in the connections and that rarely goes well, ESPECIALLY when you're trying to use an Intel chipset HTPC.
wkearney99 is offline  
Old 01-21-2015, 06:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
Punt. Buy a new AVR. Honestly. Because the amount of jiggery-pokery you have to go through to make old gear work in an automated setup is ridiculous. No, it shouldn't be that way... but it is. You're already putting yourself in a corner trying to cram it all into a console case.

I've got two Denon AVRs (E300 and X3000) and have been quite pleased with them. Most notably they're both controllable via network connections. No more IR headaches!

There are such things as HDMI audio separators, that would allow pulling out just the audio while still passing video. But, here again, you're introducing yet another kink in the connections and that rarely goes well, ESPECIALLY when you're trying to use an Intel chipset HTPC.
That would be my last resort if i cant get this going .I really do like my avr it has grown on me the last 10 years.

Hate to talk about money but it is a factor in my choice of trying to keep my receiver .

just tonight I have my movies playing in 5.1, just cant get my games going with it.

I might just use an optical cable if I have to,or buy a new (used) AVR after my build is done.like most of you here it probably drives you crazy when stuff does not work right.

ungreedy is offline  
Old 01-21-2015, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 78
It doesn't 'work right' because there's a ton of little details "behind the scenes" that you can't get configured. Between the video chipset, the driver and the software on the PC side and then on how those negotiate with the TV. Yeah, "it ought to work" but unfortunately FAR TOO OFTEN the driver and player software don't get it right. Couple that with the moving target known as software updates and, well, the whole process gets disrupted... again.

Thus when you stop trying to make pieces work, that won't (ever), and get new pieces... well, your time/sanity has to be worth something.

Or you just give up and run plain stereo instead of beating your head against it.
wkearney99 is offline  
Old 02-18-2015, 04:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi there,

HTPC HDMI Out (Intel HD Graphics) -> 1x4 HDMI Splitter from Ligawo -> Marantz SR5004 & Panasonic TXP42S20E (& Epson TW5200, currently getting repaired). I have to use the splitter because the HDMI Out from the Marantz is broken.

Whenever I turn the TV & AVR off and on again the sound is set to stereo on the AVR because the TV can't handle more. I removed Pin 19 from the TV cable but this didn't change anything. After 5 minutes of no power for the HTPC, Splitter & AVR and a reboot I can use 5.1 without issues.

Used MonInfo to create the *.inf files but didn't get any further. Some help would be greatly appreciated!

Marantz 5.1 working
Code:
[OVERRIDDEN-EDID_AddReg]
;Base EDID
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"0",0x01,0x00,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0x00,0x35,0x49,0x17,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x13,0x01,0x03,0x80,0x00,0x00,0x78,0x0A,0xEE,0x91,0xA3,0x54,0x4C,0x99,0x26,0x0F,0x50,0x54,0x21,0x08,0x00,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x1D,0x80,0x18,0x71,0x1C,0x16,0x20,0x58,0x2C,0x25,0x00,0xC4,0x8E,0x21,0x00,0x00,0x9E,0x01,0x1D,0x80,0xD0,0x72,0x1C,0x16,0x20,0x10,0x2C,0x25,0x80,0xC4,0x8E,0x21,0x00,0x00,0x9E,0x00,0x00,0x00,0xFC,0x00,0x53,0x52,0x35,0x30,0x30,0x34,0x20,0x48,0x44,0x4D,0x49,0x31,0x0A,0x00,0x00,0x00,0xFD,0x00,0x31,0x3D,0x0F,0x2E,0x0F,0x00,0x0A,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x01,0x2B
;Extension bloc #1, e.g., CEA-EXT, DID-EXT, etc.
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"1",0x01,0x02,0x03,0x47,0x71,0x5E,0x85,0x94,0x04,0x13,0x02,0x11,0x03,0x12,0x20,0x06,0x15,0x07,0x16,0x0E,0x0F,0x1D,0x1E,0x10,0x1F,0x0A,0x0B,0x19,0x1A,0x0C,0x0D,0x1B,0x1C,0x23,0x24,0x25,0x38,0x09,0x7F,0x07,0x0F,0x7F,0x07,0x15,0x07,0x50,0x3D,0x07,0xC0,0x4D,0x02,0x00,0x57,0x06,0x00,0x5F,0x7E,0x01,0x67,0x7E,0x00,0x83,0x4F,0x00,0x00,0x66,0x03,0x0C,0x00,0x10,0x00,0x80,0x01,0x1D,0x80,0x18,0x71,0x1C,0x16,0x20,0x58,0x2C,0x25,0x00,0x10,0x09,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x9E,0x01,0x1D,0x80,0xD0,0x72,0x1C,0x16,0x20,0x10,0x2C,0x25,0x80,0x10,0x09,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x9E,0x01,0x1D,0x00,0x72,0x51,0xD0,0x1E,0x20,0x6E,0x28,0x55,0x00,0x10,0x09,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x1E,0x00,0x00,0xE4
Marantz 5.1 not working
Code:
[OVERRIDDEN-EDID_AddReg]
;Base EDID
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"0",0x01,0x00,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0x00,0x34,0xA9,0xA7,0xA0,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x00,0x14,0x01,0x03,0x80,0x00,0x00,0x78,0x0A,0xDA,0xFF,0xA3,0x58,0x4A,0xA2,0x29,0x17,0x49,0x4B,0x21,0x08,0x00,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x1D,0x80,0x18,0x71,0x1C,0x16,0x20,0x58,0x2C,0x25,0x00,0xC4,0x8E,0x21,0x00,0x00,0x9E,0x01,0x1D,0x80,0xD0,0x72,0x1C,0x16,0x20,0x10,0x2C,0x25,0x80,0xC4,0x8E,0x21,0x00,0x00,0x9E,0x00,0x00,0x00,0xFC,0x00,0x53,0x52,0x35,0x30,0x30,0x34,0x20,0x48,0x44,0x4D,0x49,0x31,0x0A,0x00,0x00,0x00,0xFD,0x00,0x31,0x3D,0x0F,0x2E,0x0F,0x00,0x0A,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x01,0x37
;Extension bloc #1, e.g., CEA-EXT, DID-EXT, etc.
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"1",0x01,0x02,0x03,0x23,0x71,0x4F,0x9F,0x90,0x94,0x85,0x20,0x13,0x04,0x12,0x03,0x11,0x02,0x16,0x07,0x15,0x06,0x23,0x09,0x07,0x01,0x83,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x66,0x03,0x0C,0x00,0x10,0x00,0x80,0x02,0x3A,0x80,0xD0,0x72,0x38,0x2D,0x40,0x10,0x2C,0x45,0x80,0x10,0x09,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x1E,0x02,0x3A,0x80,0x18,0x71,0x38,0x2D,0x40,0x58,0x2C,0x45,0x00,0x10,0x09,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x1E,0x01,0x1D,0x80,0xD0,0x72,0x1C,0x16,0x20,0x10,0x2C,0x25,0x80,0x10,0x09,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x9E,0x01,0x1D,0x80,0x18,0x71,0x1C,0x16,0x20,0x58,0x2C,0x25,0x00,0x10,0x09,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x9E,0x01,0x1D,0x80,0x3E,0x73,0x38,0x2D,0x40,0x7E,0x2C,0x45,0x80,0x10,0x09,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x1E,0x00,0x00,0x7B
Apologies for the wall of text - and thanks in advance!
Attached Files
File Type: txt marantz_ligawo_5_1_working.inf.txt (3.0 KB, 2 views)
File Type: txt marantz_ligawo_5_1_not_working.inf.txt (3.0 KB, 4 views)
Maaalk is offline  
Old 02-18-2015, 07:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Intel graphics adapters/drivers don't accept EDID overrides.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 02-18-2015, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RLBURNSIDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Can you use EDID override to force YCbCr 420 to be outputted from the driver? Let's say I trick my PC into thinking the only thing my TV supports is YCbCr 420 color format, and remove RGB formats. That would force windows to output 420 in theory, right?

I want to try and force 120hz 1080p over HDMI 1.4a using the chroma subsampling to cut bandwidth in half so I can double the frame rate to 120hz in 2D games, or have 60hz 3D @1080p for smoothed 3D movies in frame packing and stereo 3D games too.
RLBURNSIDE is online now  
Old 02-18-2015, 08:06 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
AFAIK it's not possible.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 02-26-2015, 11:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everyone!!!

I am sadly in the same boat.. I have a MSI R9 290 video card running HDMI to my Mono price hdmi audio converter for toslink usage then to my ASUS PB278 Monitor. I have tried various video drivers as well as booted the system in safe mode maybe 20 times tonight trying different reltek/amd/ati drivers and no luck... I am not exactly sure how or where I get the EDID information from or how to use it. I know the original page states to input the EDID info from your current TV/receiver but I am using toslink for my receiver from the converter. I only get a 2 Channel control for the HDMI audio like so many other people. Please help me. I already bought a Sony HDMI reciever im trying to rebuild as some of the transistors are busted but its not looking good and now that I bought this audio converter that has given me hope I still cant just plug and play

My receiver is a Pioneer VSX-D709S if that makes a difference.

Regards,

Liviu
Liviu Stepan is offline  
Old 02-27-2015, 02:05 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
An EDID override would only be required if DD and DTS are not listed as supported for the HDMI audio device. Check that first in the audio properties of the device.

2 channels cannot be fixed. It's the maximum number of channels for uncompressed audio possible for the bandwidth of the S/PDIF connection. Audio stream must be DD or DTS for multichannel.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 02-27-2015, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Tulli,

Thank you for the reply. Well why wouldn't I be able to enable 5.1 channels? The way I have things connected is (AMD R9 290 -> HDMI cable -> monoprice hdmi converter -> ASUS monitor. Then out of the converter I have a optical cable to my pioneer receiver. The converter has a switch for mode A and mode B. Mode B apparently allows all channels to pass through. I have read many review of this working perfectly but only with other devices such as Blu-Ray players, consoles ect...

If you say 2 Channels cannot be fixed then what is the issue? Are you saying its 2 channel PCM? But when I run a surround test I only get audio from the FL,C,FR.

If the pc is set to output HDMI audio my receiver wont display DTS or anything Dolby related. I know it can do DTS because it works fine with my PS3 and optical connection.

I have seen people hack the realtek onboard optical driver allowing the "locked" settings of Dolby digital live and DTS interactive. I was not able to do this.

I know the R9 290 supports something called AMD TrueAudio also. I haven't heard of it until now.

So in conclusion I would just like to be able to select 5.1 channels from my HDMI audio port. The converter box will take care of the rest.

Regards,

Liviu
Liviu Stepan is offline  
Old 02-27-2015, 09:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Again, check the list of supported formats for the HDMI audio device. If DD and DTS are NOT listed then an EDID override is required. Otherwise just make sure that a DD or DTS stream is send and you'll get multichannel.


Needless to say, this subject has been discussed ad nauseam in both EDID threads if you need more clarification, especially on the 2 channels detection.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 03-29-2015, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Acer H236HL monitor..., but I also have a digital audio decoder, that extracts the audio, from the hdmi cable.
I just want to hack the EDID for the monitor to allow it to be at least 5.1. I thought the dumb decoder was going to do that for me. But still 2-ch.

I didn't know that this was going to be such a trouble. Part is the application is some distance away at 75ft. I had my plan all in place to replace my analog cables, including VGA and analog audio cables with VGA. I have extenders, and everything says they are capable of working with HD-audio and 1080p video. But what good is it, if the dumb computer does not send the audio data? A fly in the plan!? Arrrgh.

I have Nvidia drivers.
Geforce GT 200
I've purposely kept my Driver back to: GeForce 332.21 because of problems with WMC in certain later versions.

I've seen so many people on here say: Well I want 5.1 and Tulli will say, you can't. You need to accept compressed 2 channel, and hope that an application will send multi-channel data sometimes. Is this correct? Even though the cable and the graphics card is capable? Yes I want 5.1!

After all these years, this should just be easily selectable in software options!
robertkjr3d is offline  
Old 03-29-2015, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
robertkjr3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh ok... I used a 5.1 m2ts audio check I ripped from a Blu-ray, and it is working. I also tested WMC, I can tell it is sending the audio via HDMI (multi-channel) Definitely a voice-channel. So I believe this can work.

Edit: Another fly in the plan, that I didn't see coming... The PCs master control volume didn't do anything. I've heard rumors of tricks but I'm used to using the PC control. But that is off-topic a bit.

And:
If anybody is interested in the DTS 5.1 audio check file I could post it. It tests each speaker for its sound and quality.

Last edited by robertkjr3d; 03-30-2015 at 05:47 AM. Reason: 2nd fly in plan: also if interested in dts 5.1 check file
robertkjr3d is offline  
Old Today, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
FYI peoples..

I got sick of my NUC not syncing the HDMI with my AVR + TV when being switched on/off etc in different orders..

please review github.com/ArakniD/IntelGraphics

requires ubuntu 14.10 running the latest intel graphics installer from 01.org

install all that crap at https //01 org/linuxgraphics/ to 1.0.8

overwrite the installed version at

./autogen.sh
make
blah

sudo cp ./src/.libs/intel_drv.so /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/intel_drv.so

boom.. HDMI EDID overriden in an intel driver.

some more details in https //communities intel com/thread/25904 for config options..

i'm going to bed.
araknid is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off