EDID Override Thread - Page 112 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3331 of 3346 Old 01-17-2015, 10:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,286
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Well I myself use jriver to send 5.1 asio to a Lynx TWO-B and use Jriver audio driver too (version 20) as the default in windows and works perfect. Just upgrade to the new version, if that is the problem.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)

Last edited by Tulli; 01-17-2015 at 11:27 AM.
Tulli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3332 of 3346 Old 01-17-2015, 11:32 AM
Member
 
GrandeBoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not own jriver 20 so I cannot use jriver wdm audio driver. The idea here is to avoid an unnecessary upgrade. Jriver 17 loopback requires 2 different audio devices, one is the prelude (which is the actual audio device) feeding analog to amp and the other is nvidia hdmi audio, set as default windows device. Source programs send audio to hdmi, but jriver intercepts the stream and feeds it to ASIO. I cannot use the prelude for both because it cannot receive the audio from the program AND simultaneously from jriver. See this scheme for reference

Source (e.g. youtube) -> HDMI audio -> TV
-----------------------------------|
------------------------------Jriver loopback->prelude->amp

As you can see, if HDMI is stereo, my stream will be downmixed before being sent to Jriver. This, however would not happen if the HDMI audio driver was working in multichannel mode
GrandeBoma is online now  
post #3333 of 3346 Old 01-17-2015, 12:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,286
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
You'll need then a HDMI link with full audio bandwidth for multichannel PCM. Use a separate HDMI connection (e.g. with a DVI>HDMI adapter or cable) to the AVR.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3334 of 3346 Old 01-17-2015, 01:52 PM
Member
 
GrandeBoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do have an hdmi link of a nvidia 560 ti, and it works perfectly for multichannel pcm, only it will not send it to the tv because it is instructed not to do so by the tv edid. An edid override will just ignore the restriction and send the pcm data on the hdmi cable. However, this is just a trick to allow jriver to pick it up.
GrandeBoma is online now  
post #3335 of 3346 Old 01-17-2015, 02:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,286
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Again, passing through the TV will only allow 2-pcm and multichannel DD or DTS. No EDID override can fix that because the HDMI link has actually a limited bandwidth. In fact you've already tried and it doesn't work.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3336 of 3346 Old 01-17-2015, 04:57 PM
Member
 
GrandeBoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perhaps I have not explained correctly what I am trying to do, english is not my first language. I get the impression you think I am trying to go through the tv. This has got nothing to do with it whatsoever. It is all happening inside the htpc and all I need is my graphics card to think that the tv on the other end of the hdmi cable is 5.1 capable. The sound will never get to the tv at all, it will be rerouted somewhere else
GrandeBoma is online now  
post #3337 of 3346 Old 01-17-2015, 07:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok, tell me if I'm barking up the wrong tree.
When I run Monitor Asset Manager, it gives me the list of EDID's that are either active or currently in the Windows registry. It also displays a list of "sample" EDID's with different configurations. One of the samples has block 1 EIA/CEA-861 configuration data showing what I assume to be a Short Audio Descriptor which shows this:

CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96/176/192 kHz
LPCM 6-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96 kHz
AC-3 6-channel, 448k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz
AAC 6-channel, 384k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz
DTS 6-channel, 1536k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz

CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 5.1
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ Yes
Front center............. Yes
Rear left/right.......... Yes
Rear center.............. No
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... No
Rear LFE................. No

Well, Genius Me concluded that I could generate a *.inf override with the whole extension block from the sample merged into it and have this configuration. I went through the gymnastics necessary to do this and to have this override load as the new driver, which it has. It shows up in the registry at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SYSTEM/CurrentControlSet/Enum/DISPLAY/SNY8300/5&53e..../DeviceParameters/EDID_OVERRIDE. Both block 0 and block 1 are present, But the audio is still 2-chanel LPCM. And Asset Manager says the driver has an unknown extension block.

Is my methodology valid or is this a pipe dream.
.
Tonytitan is offline  
post #3338 of 3346 Old 01-18-2015, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
dkdkdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,
I have a hard time to run DTS-MA + TrueHD on my setup - HTPC(Asus AT5IONT-I) , Yamaha HTR-4065, Kodi system, Panasonic PT-AT5000E. The OS and Asus MOBO is verified running HD audio by another user, just with another AVR, so it shouldn´t by OS,driver, HW problem. Could it be handshake error? EDID indluded...
Attached Files
File Type: zip edid.zip (372 Bytes, 3 views)
dkdkdk is offline  
post #3339 of 3346 Old 01-18-2015, 11:25 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,286
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
No need of an EDID override then. Check the HDMI configuration of the AVR. See that is not set to pass through the TV audio.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3340 of 3346 Old 01-18-2015, 05:09 PM
Member
 
GrandeBoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In case Tulli's last comment was for me, my avr is not hdmi capable, hence the analog hookup. I am still at a loss as to how to get the modded edid, I would still appreciate some help on how to do it
GrandeBoma is online now  
post #3341 of 3346 Old 01-18-2015, 07:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,286
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Have nothing more to add in your case. Again, the effective audio bandwidth (it's not nominal) cannot be EDID-overriden. Keep in mind that it is resolved during handshaking between both HDMI end points (HTPC and TV). This is why it didn't work with the EDID overrides with a full-audio descriptor which you've already tried. AFAIC your only choice is upgrading to JR20.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3342 of 3346 Old Yesterday, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Keep in mind that it is resolved during handshaking between both HDMI end points (HTPC and TV)
This bears repeating, HDMI handshaking goes on 'behind the scenes' between the devices involved. It's been the bane of quite a few AV setups over the years. It's often very difficult truly figure out what's going on because many of the devices wouldn't actually interoperate properly. It's only very recently that enough of the pieces a) actually work or b) can be specifically configured. JR20 support falls into the latter, being able to specifically configure things "to work" in spite of what various devices involved might be claiming is or isn't possible.
wkearney99 is online now  
post #3343 of 3346 Old Yesterday, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
First post here so Hi all!

I am near completing my HTPC build and started testing things and just found out last night I cant pass full surround sound through my TV to my AVR. setup goes htpc>tv>avr. my avr only has optical inputs so no hdmi pass thru. On my custom build it would be pretty hard to get the optical out to work.I am stuffing a mid range gaming computer in a nes, with the I/O panel of the motherboard hidden in the nes.

I tried figuring it out last night for about an hour,will try fresh drivers tonight if I have time.

would really like to get this to work thru a EDID edit or some other software if possible ,let me know if you need any more info.

I really like my avr its been so good to me the last 10 years would be a pity to get a new one.

Any help to get me going in the right direction would be awesome.This is new territory for me, I never had to deal with not getting my 5.1+sound to work from my normal rig tho that is thru a optical out.
All I know this is going to drive me nuts until it is fixed lol.

Thanks

AVR- yamaha HTR-5740
TV- vizio e600i-b3

HTPC specs
windows 7 64
intel g3258
gtx 750ti

will show some pics when I get 5 posts if you guys want
ungreedy is online now  
post #3344 of 3346 Unread Today, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Punt. Buy a new AVR. Honestly. Because the amount of jiggery-pokery you have to go through to make old gear work in an automated setup is ridiculous. No, it shouldn't be that way... but it is. You're already putting yourself in a corner trying to cram it all into a console case.

I've got two Denon AVRs (E300 and X3000) and have been quite pleased with them. Most notably they're both controllable via network connections. No more IR headaches!

There are such things as HDMI audio separators, that would allow pulling out just the audio while still passing video. But, here again, you're introducing yet another kink in the connections and that rarely goes well, ESPECIALLY when you're trying to use an Intel chipset HTPC.
wkearney99 is online now  
post #3345 of 3346 Unread Today, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
Punt. Buy a new AVR. Honestly. Because the amount of jiggery-pokery you have to go through to make old gear work in an automated setup is ridiculous. No, it shouldn't be that way... but it is. You're already putting yourself in a corner trying to cram it all into a console case.

I've got two Denon AVRs (E300 and X3000) and have been quite pleased with them. Most notably they're both controllable via network connections. No more IR headaches!

There are such things as HDMI audio separators, that would allow pulling out just the audio while still passing video. But, here again, you're introducing yet another kink in the connections and that rarely goes well, ESPECIALLY when you're trying to use an Intel chipset HTPC.
That would be my last resort if i cant get this going .I really do like my avr it has grown on me the last 10 years.

Hate to talk about money but it is a factor in my choice of trying to keep my receiver .

just tonight I have my movies playing in 5.1, just cant get my games going with it.

I might just use an optical cable if I have to,or buy a new (used) AVR after my build is done.like most of you here it probably drives you crazy when stuff does not work right.

ungreedy is online now  
post #3346 of 3346 Unread Today, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 73
It doesn't 'work right' because there's a ton of little details "behind the scenes" that you can't get configured. Between the video chipset, the driver and the software on the PC side and then on how those negotiate with the TV. Yeah, "it ought to work" but unfortunately FAR TOO OFTEN the driver and player software don't get it right. Couple that with the moving target known as software updates and, well, the whole process gets disrupted... again.

Thus when you stop trying to make pieces work, that won't (ever), and get new pieces... well, your time/sanity has to be worth something.

Or you just give up and run plain stereo instead of beating your head against it.
wkearney99 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off