EDID Override Thread - Page 117 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3481 of 3482 Old 04-08-2017, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Jeroen1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just a general anouncement:

EDID-override is now working with Intel HD Graphics GPU's 4th generation and up. I have tested this with a Dell and Toshiba laptop with an 4600 IGP. IRIS pro should also work. You just need a 4th generation CPU (or later).

for more information, send me a PM and I'll walk you through.
papanik likes this.

My gear: Panasonic TH-42PF11EK pro plasma display + TX-P55VT60E -- Iscan Duo video processor -- i1 display 3 colorimeter -- i1 pro 2 spectrometer
Jeroen1000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3482 of 3482 Old 07-24-2017, 07:12 AM
Senior Member
 
calvin940's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Check this and the other EDID override thread (see my sig.). It's been already thoroughly discussed. Windows test tones use uncompressed audio (LPCM), which can be at best 2 channels with the bandwidth available over the HDMI link through the TV. OTOH multichannel is possible only with compressed audio (DD or DTS). Bottom-line: stream DD or DTS audio from the application and it will work. For games audio must be live-encoded to AC3 to DTS (there's a hack for Realttek drivers - search for link in the threads).
Hi there,

I know this post was from some time ago, but I am looking to solve my gaming sound problem and as much as I have searched around here for it, I seem to be going in circles. If you wouldn't mind pointing me in the right direction, I would appreciate it.


HTPC (NVidia 780TI) --HDMI--> Vizio P65-C1 --Optical--> Vizio SB-4551

(I have other devices connected to the TV as well - PS4, Xbox 360, Bell receiver) so that's why I am not connecting HTPC optical directly to the Soundbar.

Here is my issue. From Plex, my sound is what it should be - DD5.1, AC3, whatever, but from my games, all are CDDA 2.0. Now after reading the threads and trying EDID route, I finally understood why. Question is:

How do I do that Live-encoding you mentioned above? Do I need other sound hardware? If so, how do I get that sound output going through the NVIDIA HDMI connector going to the TV? Or is this is software live encoding option.

Appreciate any help.

Calvin
calvin940 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off