EDID Override Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3251 Old 01-27-2009, 01:07 AM
Member
 
bingobill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fragster View Post
Can someone please take a look to see what I'm doing wrong?
You should only be using the first half of the block from your projector and the second half of the block from your AVR, oh and there was an extra 0 in there Try this one

 

EDIDOverride.txt 2.650390625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt EDIDOverride.txt (2.7 KB, 14 views)
bingobill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3251 Old 01-27-2009, 02:00 AM
Member
 
jochen121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
or should i simply take the data used for the yamaha 663 in the first post? but i am not sure whether there is a difference to the european version?
thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by jochen121 View Post

i have the setup: laptop to the dvdo edge (a videoprocessor) that splits the hdmi signal into video and audio. the audio should go to the yamaha 663 (european version if there is any difference) and the picture to my sanyo plv z700 beamer. should i put in the videoprocessor as monitor 1 and the yamaha data for line 2? what i find confusing is that my yamaha data says nothing about audio setup like i´ve seen it in other users data:
Monitor
Model name............... RX-V663
Windows description...... PnP-Monitor (Standard)
Manufacturer............. Yamaha
Plug and Play ID......... YMH3127
Serial number............ n/a
Manufacture date......... 2008, ISO week 0
-------------------------
EDID revision............ 1.3
Input signal type........ Digital
Color bit depth.......... Undefined
Display type............. RGB color
Screen size.............. Undefined or variable
Power management......... Not supported
Extension blocs.......... 1 (Reserved - 0x00)
-------------------------
DDC/CI................... n/a

Color characteristics
Default color space...... Non-sRGB
Display gamma............ 2,20
Red chromaticity......... Rx 0,625 - Ry 0,340
Green chromaticity....... Gx 0,280 - Gy 0,595
Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0,155 - By 0,070
White point (default).... Wx 0,283 - Wy 0,298
Additional descriptors... None

Timing characteristics
Horizontal scan range.... 15-91kHz
Vertical scan range...... 23-121Hz
Video bandwidth.......... 150MHz
CVT standard............. Not supported
GTF standard............. Not supported
Additional descriptors... None
Preferred timing......... Yes
Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080i at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74,250 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1094 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #1....... 1920x1080i at 50Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74,250 1920 2448 2492 2640 1080 1148 1158 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync

Standard timings supported

Report information
Date generated........... 26.01.2009
Software revision........ 2.20.0.779
Raw data................. 00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,65,A8,27,31,00,00,00,00,00,12,01,03, 80,00,00,78,0A,0D,C9,A0,57,47,98,27,
......................... 12,48,4C,00,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,
......................... 25,00,C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,01,1D,80,D0,72,1C,16,20,10,2C,25,80, C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,00,00,00,FC,00,52,
......................... 58,2D,56,36,36,33,0A,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FD,00,17,79,0F, 5B,0F,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,66

jochen121 is offline  
post #363 of 3251 Old 01-27-2009, 02:02 AM
Newbie
 
HIFI-Andi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jochen121 View Post

i have the setup: laptop to the dvdo edge (a videoprocessor) that splits the hdmi signal into video and audio. the audio should go to the yamaha 663 (european version if there is any difference) and the picture to my sanyo plv z700 beamer. should i put in the videoprocessor as monitor 1 and the yamaha data for line 2?

My constellation:
DVDO Edge with receiver Onkyo 875 and TV Toshiba 46ZF355

Next weekend I will try this:
Line 1 = TV
Line 2 = Receiver
I think the videoprocessor is more a "pass through" device than a real input receiver
HIFI-Andi is offline  
post #364 of 3251 Old 01-27-2009, 02:56 AM
Member
 
jochen121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i tried the sanyo plv z 700 in the first line with
a) my yamaha 663 in the 2nd line
and
b) the yamaha 663 data posted in the "original" override file in the 2nd line

result:
i get a picture on the beamer, although not in the possible 1080p format, only 720p
- and hdmi sound option still not available.
i connected my laptop hdmi to the yamaha and from the yamaha out to the beamer.
i attached both files..my graphic is a ati hd3470
thank you

 

EDIDOverrideyamaha663eigensanyo.inf.txt 2.640625k . file

 

EDIDOverrideyamaha663originalsanyo.txt 2.638671875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt EDIDOverrideyamaha663originalsanyo.txt (2.6 KB, 8 views)
File Type: txt EDIDOverrideyamaha663eigensanyo.inf.txt (2.6 KB, 10 views)
jochen121 is offline  
post #365 of 3251 Old 01-27-2009, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
sleepykiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just want to say thanks to RandomFoe and others for sharing their expertise on this thread.

I brought a 4350 for my HTPC to connect up to my Sony STR-DA2400ES / Sony 40W3000 and was tearing my hair out trying to get any form of DD5.1 pass-through or output.

Like most I could only get stereo and spent so much time trying different Catalyst / Realtek driver combos without success

I stumbled on this and edited my own EDID inf from all the instructions provided here and it was still the same 2 channel. Fed up and frustrated I almost sent my card back for a refund but as a last resort I used the EDID from the very first post and after rebooting I got 5.1!!!

So even though the EDID didn't match my equipment everything works properly!!
sleepykiki is offline  
post #366 of 3251 Old 01-27-2009, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
dun4cheap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had no luck at all. I am now wondering if I am having an issue with the DVI to HDMI adapter that came with my visiontek 4850. I was thinking of ordering 2 new ones from Diamond for $5 each. My Diamond 4350 did not come with one so I only have the one.

I notice that no matter which edid code I use the registry only ends up with the TV code in it. I have tried reversing it, I have tried changing it from AC3 2 Channel to the 23 15 etc.

Any suggestions?
dun4cheap is offline  
post #367 of 3251 Old 01-27-2009, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Will using an EDID override solve my problem of my ATI Control Center defaulting back to PC Standard Pixel Format when I've set it to Studio Limited? Also, if my TV set is off when I boot up my HTPC then I get no video output after turning my TV on. Will the EDID override also solve that?

Thanks in advance.
daMaster is offline  
post #368 of 3251 Old 01-27-2009, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dun4cheap View Post

I have had no luck at all. I am now wondering if I am having an issue with the DVI to HDMI adapter that came with my visiontek 4850. I was thinking of ordering 2 new ones from Diamond for $5 each. My Diamond 4350 did not come with one so I only have the one.

I notice that no matter which edid code I use the registry only ends up with the TV code in it. I have tried reversing it, I have tried changing it from AC3 2 Channel to the 23 15 etc.

Any suggestions?

Did you try the inf file posted in the first post? It will at least tell you if its an issue with you inf or something else?
kemac is online now  
post #369 of 3251 Old 01-27-2009, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
dun4cheap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did try that originally and then my tv showed up as a samsung with no audio.

I have order 2 new DVI to HDMI adaptors from Diamon since they were on special for $5

https://www.diamondmm.com/store/home.php?cat=16

I will re-try the first edid in the forum later this evening again.

The adapter that came with my visiontek was black but the one listed on Diamonds web page to be compatable with the 3000 and 4000 series card is gray. The black one listed is for the 2900 series. When I called ATI the other day they asked me what color the adapter was and I told them black and they said that was the correct one.
dun4cheap is offline  
post #370 of 3251 Old 01-27-2009, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Empirical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: SW FL
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Empirical View Post

Hello, I applaud the work of all who posted here. A damn shame the whole HDMI spec if you ask me, but that is a whole other story. My question for the powers that be is as follows:
First I realize this fix is for Vista nd I am running XP - I can fix that. But what I really want to know is if my issue is likely due to the same factors (EDID info). I have a asus M3A78-EM mobo with a Sony STR-DA5200ES and a KDS60A2020. When I connect HDMI direct to the TV I have full 1920x1080 60hz, when I connect the HDMI to the STR-DA5200ES I get no output to the TV from the HDMI out of the receiver.

Is this likely the same issue and I should follow the steps recommended?(After changing os to Vista)?

Sorry to be a pest, but can anyone tell me if my problem is likely edid related? No picture at all through hdmi receiver, but picture if direct to tv? everyone else seems to be keying in on audio issue, but it is unclear if they also have no picture when receiver is switching hdmi to tv.

thank you
Empirical is offline  
post #371 of 3251 Old 01-27-2009, 09:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fragster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bingobill View Post

You should only be using the first half of the block from your projector and the second half of the block from your AVR, oh and there was an extra 0 in there Try this one

I cannot thank u enough ...(wipe tears of joy from my eyes). YES, your modded copy worked perfectly. FINALLY, I was to able to get rid of the overscan and my desktop across 120" of inches is as sharp as my Dell 24" LCD .

Also, I noticed the CCC now shows up another tab for RBG levels so I set mine to 'extended'.

I cannot believe that this EDID fix actually worked!

The OP and others that help here....u guys are irreplacable!!!!

"There are 1 0 kinds of people in this world...one that can read binary while the other that can't!!"
XBL Tag: TacoKommando
My small HT setup:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/27565515@N04/

Fragster is offline  
post #372 of 3251 Old 01-28-2009, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
dun4cheap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I suspected the DVI to HDMI adapter I was using was incorrect. While I have not recieved the two I just ordered, I found tucked in the store bin of my reclincer a gray DVI to HDMI adapter with the words ATI on it.

Anyhow, plugged it in and guess what, music to my years. Now just to get the settings correct.

I was able to get DTS/AC3 to pass thru with PowerDVD8. I played a real HD_DVD (Top Gun) and a Blue Ray DVD of The Patriot with my LG multi drive. Sounds great.

The only problem I am having now is playing my MKV files with DTS/AC3. VLC Player, Classic Media Center and Windows Media Center don't seem to have the option of forcing the DTS/AC3 Pass Through like power DVD. When I look in the ATI HDMI Settings I think I see it referenced. Can anyone recommend a player that supports this better. Plus the ATI HDMI shows only 2 channel AC3 support which is all the TV itself supports, but it has Optical Pass Through to my amp.

Any advice will be appreciated and thanks for all the info and help.
dun4cheap is offline  
post #373 of 3251 Old 01-28-2009, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Glad you got it sorted dun! Not an expert and off topic but I believe others are using AC3 filter to pass though the AC3 using MPC etc. Doing some google searches I know I was able to find some blog with how to set things up. If I recall I posted a link somewhere in this thread.
kemac is online now  
post #374 of 3251 Old 01-28-2009, 09:35 AM
Newbie
 
dun4cheap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kemac,

Thanks for that, I will search the forums and also the vcdhelp.com as well for more info on players. I will probably experiment more with edid as well.

This has been a great informative thread with a bunch of nice people willing to help out.
dun4cheap is offline  
post #375 of 3251 Old 01-28-2009, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No problem, Glad to help. I was able to dig up that blog post on AC3filter/MPC. I thought I would post here incase it helps a few others out.

http://blogo.biz/?p=24
kemac is online now  
post #376 of 3251 Old 01-28-2009, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
grudd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a hitachi 55hds69 can someome post the proper edidoveride txt. for me
my brain is fried!! Still no sound through hdmi.Also no option to select hdmi in sound control panel.I have installed every driver i can find and nothing changes.

xps420
ati radeon hd 2400 pro
proper dvi to hdmi adapter

Monitor
Model name............... FPD TV
Manufacturer............. Hitachi
Plug and Play ID......... HTC0083
Serial number............ n/a
Manufacture date......... 2006, ISO week 0
-------------------------
EDID revision............ 1.3
Input signal type........ Digital
Color bit depth.......... Undefined
Display type............. RGB color
Screen size.............. 160 x 90 mm (7.2 in)
Power management......... Not supported
Extension blocs.......... 1 (CEA-EXT)
-------------------------
DDC/CI................... Not supported

Color characteristics
Default color space...... Non-sRGB
Display gamma............ 2.20
Red chromaticity......... Rx 0.651 - Ry 0.335
Green chromaticity....... Gx 0.218 - Gy 0.717
Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0.146 - By 0.052
White point (default).... Wx 0.268 - Wy 0.283
Additional descriptors... None

Timing characteristics
Horizontal scan range.... 15-50kHz
Vertical scan range...... 59-61Hz
Video bandwidth.......... 90MHz
CVT standard............. Not supported
GTF standard............. Not supported
Additional descriptors... None
Preferred timing......... Yes
Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080i at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74.250 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1094 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #1....... 720x480p at 60Hz (4:3)
Modeline............... "720x480" 27.000 720 736 798 858 480 489 495 525 -hsync -vsync

Standard timings supported
640 x 480p at 60Hz - IBM VGA
1024 x 768p at 60Hz - VESA
640 x 480p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1024 x 768p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1280 x 960p at 60Hz - VESA STD

EIA/CEA-861 Information
Revision number.......... 3
DTV underscan............ Not supported
Basic audio.............. Supported
YCbCr 4:4:4.............. Supported
YCbCr 4:2:2.............. Supported
YCbCr 4:2:2.............. Supported
Native formats........... 1
Detailed timing #1....... 1280x720p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1280x720" 74.250 1280 1390 1430 1650 720 725 730 750 +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #2....... 1440x480i at 60Hz (4:3)
Modeline............... "1440x480" 27.000 1440 1478 1602 1716 480 488 494 524 interlace -hsync -vsync
Detailed timing #3....... 720x480p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "720x480" 27.000 720 736 798 858 480 489 495 525 -hsync -vsync
Detailed timing #4....... 1440x480i at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1440x480" 27.000 1440 1478 1602 1716 480 488 494 524 interlace -hsync -vsync

CE video data (timings supported)
640 x 480p at 60Hz - Default (4:3, 1:1)
720 x 480p at 60Hz - EDTV (4:3, 8:9)
720 x 480p at 60Hz - EDTV (16:9, 32:27)
1280 x 720p at 60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1920 x 1080i at 60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1) [Native]
720 x 480i at 60Hz - Doublescan (4:3, 8:9)
720 x 480i at 60Hz - Doublescan (16:9, 32:27)
NB: NTSC refresh rate = (Hz*1000)/1001

CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48 kHz

CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 2.0
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ No
Front center............. No
Rear left/right.......... No
Rear center.............. No
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... No
Rear LFE................. No

CE vendor specific data (VSDB)
IEEE registration number. 0x000C03
CEC physical address..... 0.2.0.0
Supports AI (ACP, ISRC).. Yes
Supports 48bpp........... No
Supports 36bpp........... No
Supports 30bpp........... No
Supports YCbCr 4:4:4..... No
Supports dual-link DVI... No
Maximum TMDS clock....... 165MHz

Report information
Date generated........... 1/28/2009
Software revision........ 2.20.0.779
Raw data................. 00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,22,83,83,00,00,00,00,00,00,10,01,03, 80,10,09,78,0A,FE,5A,A6,55,37,B7,25,
......................... 0D,44,48,20,08,00,31,40,61,40,81,40,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,
......................... 25,00,10,09,00,00,00,9E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10,3E,96,00, 04,03,00,00,00,18,00,00,00,FC,00,46,
......................... 50,44,20,54,56,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FD,00,3B,3D,0F, 32,09,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,AE,
......................... 02,03,1B,71,47,01,02,03,04,85,06,07,23,09,07,07,83,01,00,00, 66,03,0C,00,20,00,80,01,1D,00,72,51,
......................... D0,1E,20,6E,28,55,00,10,09,00,00,00,1E,8C,0A,A0,14,51,F0,16, 00,26,7C,43,00,04,03,00,00,00,98,8C,
......................... 0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10,3E,96,00,10,09,00,00,00,18,8C,0A,A0, 14,51,F0,16,00,26,7C,43,00,10,09,00,
......................... 00,00,98,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,0A
grudd is offline  
post #377 of 3251 Old 01-28-2009, 12:19 PM
Member
 
jochen121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
as monitor asset manager doesn´t give me real-time info, i tried to press F5 - then i get the message: "Error - no graphics card found". can anyone help? thank you
jochen121 is offline  
post #378 of 3251 Old 01-28-2009, 12:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post15641238

QUOTE=Ashley Saldanha;15641238]What does that mean - exactly? If you mean you get an error message saying "ERROR: no graphics cards found." then you probably either (a) aren't using the latest version and/or (b) didn't install the program properly. Try again.[/quote]
kemac is online now  
post #379 of 3251 Old 01-28-2009, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
mkedda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is this the right thread to ask the following ?

HELP please!

HOW DO I MAKE MY MACHINE THINK ITS PLUGGED DIRECTLY INTO THE PROJECTOR AND NOT THE PROCESSOR?


I am running an Nvidia 8700 HTPC through a Rotel RSP-1069 processor via HDMI to a Mitsubishi projector. If I plug the machine directly into the projector I get all the refresh rates and resolutions I need. If I plug it into the processor which is plugged into the projector, it is all "jacked".

How can I fool the machine to think its plugged into the projector directly. The rotel is setup to HDMI bypass so it just passes the signal through unmolested. Unfortunately, the machine thinks its plugged into the Rotel and thus provides formats it thinks the rotel can handle NOT the projector.
mkedda is offline  
post #380 of 3251 Old 01-28-2009, 03:56 PM
Member
 
jochen121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemac View Post

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post15641238

QUOTE=Ashley Saldanha;15641238]What does that mean - exactly? If you mean you get an error message saying "ERROR: no graphics cards found." then you probably either (a) aren't using the latest version and/or (b) didn't install the program properly. Try again.

[/quote]

i did a new install (under vista making sure having admin rights), did a reboot - and than it did work. i could create the .inf file and have (until now "only" stereo) sound!
thank you all
jochen121 is offline  
post #381 of 3251 Old 01-29-2009, 04:35 AM
Newbie
 
mojje1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The new ATI-drivers (9.1) fixed it! Finally...

Denon1909 and HD4870
mojje1 is offline  
post #382 of 3251 Old 01-29-2009, 06:26 AM
Member
 
axell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mojje1 View Post

The new ATI-drivers (9.1) fixed it! Finally...

Denon1909 and HD4870


AMD/ATI website looks out of date ( at least for now ), for all who are interested you can download the new drivers from here ( SAPHIRE Website ).

http://www.sapphiretech.com/us/
axell is offline  
post #383 of 3251 Old 01-29-2009, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
fraggermcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mojje1 View Post

The new ATI-drivers (9.1) fixed it! Finally...

Denon1909 and HD4870

Are you able to elaborate if you have a minute please? Does the CCC always detect your denon as an HDMI device regardless of switching inputs, turning machine on and off, in and out of standby/sleep etc?

Please say yes!
fraggermcg is offline  
post #384 of 3251 Old 01-29-2009, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
pcmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lake Worth, FL
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where did you download these 9.1 drivers? When I goto http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx and click on the supposed link for Vista 32bit 9.1 drivers it takes me to the page for the 8.12 drivers.....

Apparently what axell was trying to say was they're on Sapphire's page and not on AMD's...
pcmike is offline  
post #385 of 3251 Old 01-29-2009, 07:25 AM
Member
 
axell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcmike View Post

Where did you download these 9.1 drivers? When I goto http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx and click on the supposed link for Vista 32bit 9.1 drivers it takes me to the page for the 8.12 drivers.....

Apparently what axell was trying to say was they're on Sapphire's page and not on AMD's...

You're right, i've started this thread http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1114409 and i was affraid of a double post. Any findings yet? I'm at work now...
axell is offline  
post #386 of 3251 Old 01-29-2009, 08:34 AM
Newbie
 
mojje1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraggermcg View Post

Are you able to elaborate if you have a minute please? Does the CCC always detect your denon as an HDMI device regardless of switching inputs, turning machine on and off, in and out of standby/sleep etc?

Please say yes!

Yes!


Check www.rage3d.com for more info about 9.1 (where to download etc)...
mojje1 is offline  
post #387 of 3251 Old 01-29-2009, 08:35 AM
Member
 
ziggler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me which registry strings need to be deleted in order to remove the all the EDID override info? Long story short, I loaded someone elses's .inf file which produced sound where there was none before, but not being strong enough to resist messing about I loaded my own tweaked .inf and now sound has disappeared again, even when I load the original .inf that worked in the first place (yes it was a very stupid thing to do). Have tried reinstalling video/sound drivers but nothing's worked.
ziggler is offline  
post #388 of 3251 Old 01-29-2009, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Have you tried a rollback in device manager, monitor properties?
kemac is online now  
post #389 of 3251 Old 01-29-2009, 09:08 AM
Member
 
ziggler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemac View Post

Have you tried a rollback in device manager, monitor properties?

Yes, tried driver roll back, as well as uninstalling the monitor device (think there's a post in this thread about using that method). But I suspect something's still left behind, because now the 'ATI HDMI Device' is shown as working even though there's no sound - before the original .inf install it showed 'not plugged in.' I think I need to get it back to that state, hence my desire to manually check/remove the modified reg keys.
ziggler is offline  
post #390 of 3251 Old 01-29-2009, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do you have a recent system restore point you could roll your system back to before things got mucked up?
kemac is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off