EDID Override Thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 3183 Old 08-01-2010, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
Micke O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

According to the 2807 EDID it has LPCM/2-channel up to 192khZ & LPCM/6-channel up to 96kHz capabilities.

(153-156) Audio Data Block

Audio Format #1 : LPCM, 8-Channel, 24-Bit, 20-Bit, 16-Bit
Sampling Frequency : 96 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz, 32 kHz

(157-160) Audio Data Block

Audio Format #1 : LPCM, 2-Channel, 24-Bit, 20-Bit, 16-Bit
Sampling Frequency : 192 kHz, 176.4 kHz, 96 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz, 32 kHz

(161-164) Audio Data Block

Audio Format #1 : DTS, 6-Channel, 1536 k Max bit rate
Sampling Frequency : 96 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz, 32 kHz

(165-168) Audio Data Block

Audio Format #1 : AC-3, 6-Channel, 648 k Max bit rate
Sampling Frequency : 96 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz, 32 kHz

FWIW, here's the modded EDID + 192khz for LPCM/6-channel

GREAT! Thanks a lot!!!

Edit: I'm, still only able to get 2CH (the AVR reports 2CH in and that's what I hear):-(

# I've set PDVD 9 Ultra to output PCM via HDMI.
# PDVD 9 reports the correct format output (LPCM in various flavours (bitrates, sampling freq. and #CH)) and not "compressed" or so as it does when using SPDIF.
# Tried different movies/concerts and different sound tracks on each.
# Tried to turn off the "auto" setting (soundformats) on the AVR
# Verified in the device manager that the override is installed and in use

Does anyone have any other ideas?
Micke O is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 3183 Old 08-01-2010, 12:40 PM
erl
Member
 
erl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tulli,

i was wondering if you could help me out as well... my HTPC was functioning perfectly up until the last few months, then i began to get random picture/system freezes and lost HDMI handshake after turning off the tv/receiver. at the time, i was using an onboard ATI HD4200 from a Windows 7 Home machine with the Xonar HDAV Slim and a Gefen HDMI Detective Plus (ATI > HDAV > Yamaha RX-V2700 > HDMI Detective > Pioneer PDP-5080HD). i removed the HDAV, but things haven't really gotten better (the machine runs fine as long as everything is left on... if i turn off the tv, i lose handshake; if i turn off the tv and receiver, the machine freezes). i've tried changing the arrangement of the HDMI Detective, but it will only pass signal if it is between the receiver and the tv.

i'm not sure if it was a Windows update or the change in Catalyst drivers, but now trying to keep my HTPC on with out actively using it has become and exercise in frustration.

reading this thread has made me wonder if a EDID override will help. i followed your directions on capturing the EDID data for both the Pioneer and the Yamaha and have attached both in the hope that you would be able to produce a custom .inf file that i could try. if you have the time, i would greatly appreciate the help!

 

pioneer_yamaha_infs.zip 2.41015625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip pioneer_yamaha_infs.zip (2.4 KB, 1 views)
erl is offline  
post #903 of 3183 Old 08-01-2010, 01:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Micke O View Post

GREAT! Thanks a lot!!!

Edit: I'm, still only able to get 2CH (the AVR reports 2CH in and that's what I hear):-(

# I've set PDVD 9 Ultra to output PCM via HDMI.
# PDVD 9 reports the correct format output (LPCM in various flavours (bitrates, sampling freq. and #CH)) and not "compressed" or so as it does when using SPDIF.
# Tried different movies/concerts and different sound tracks on each.
# Tried to turn off the "auto" setting (soundformats) on the AVR
# Verified in the device manager that the override is installed and in use

Does anyone have any other ideas?

Is the DENON HDMI set to "AMP" (no tv audio passthrough)?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #904 of 3183 Old 08-01-2010, 03:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by erl View Post
Tulli,

i was wondering if you could help me out as well... my HTPC was functioning perfectly up until the last few months, then i began to get random picture/system freezes and lost HDMI handshake after turning off the tv/receiver. at the time, i was using an onboard ATI HD4200 from a Windows 7 Home machine with the Xonar HDAV Slim and a Gefen HDMI Detective Plus (ATI > HDAV > Yamaha RX-V2700 > HDMI Detective > Pioneer PDP-5080HD). i removed the HDAV, but things haven't really gotten better (the machine runs fine as long as everything is left on... if i turn off the tv, i lose handshake; if i turn off the tv and receiver, the machine freezes). i've tried changing the arrangement of the HDMI Detective, but it will only pass signal if it is between the receiver and the tv.

i'm not sure if it was a Windows update or the change in Catalyst drivers, but now trying to keep my HTPC on with out actively using it has become and exercise in frustration.

reading this thread has made me wonder if a EDID override will help. i followed your directions on capturing the EDID data for both the Pioneer and the Yamaha and have attached both in the hope that you would be able to produce a custom .inf file that i could try. if you have the time, i would greatly appreciate the help!
Here's your mod.

 

Pioneer PDP-5080HD - YAMAHA RX-V2700.zip 1.2421875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Pioneer PDP-5080HD - YAMAHA RX-V2700.zip (1.2 KB, 3 views)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #905 of 3183 Old 08-01-2010, 08:53 PM
erl
Member
 
erl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tulli,

many thanks!

i will post the results of your efforts once i've made the appropriate changes...
erl is offline  
post #906 of 3183 Old 08-02-2010, 01:33 AM
Newbie
 
Micke O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Is the DENON HDMI set to "AMP" (no tv audio passthrough)?

Yes, I never use the TV's built-in sound.
Micke O is offline  
post #907 of 3183 Old 08-11-2010, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
wyerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Tulli,

You kindly created an override file for me a month or so ago, but I'm still having problems. My setup is:-

PC running 7MC & ATI 5450(10.7 cats) -> Onkyo TX-NR807 Receiver via HDMI -> Panasonic TH50PF20 Plasma via HDMI at 1080p

The problem I'm getting is:-
When I power on the receiver & plasma, every so often 7MC is displayed in what appears to be a 1024x768 resolution, even though going through the Media Center setup it still says 1080p. If I exit from 7MC, the desktop is still shown at 1080p and I can then run 7MC again without any problems for 5 or 6 days turning off (into standby) and on the receiver & plasma. Once I've had the desktop change to 1024x768 as well as 7MC and the overscan back to 15%....I hadn't changed it back.

I've installed RealVMC to see what is happening when I put the plasma & receiver into standby. It appears that when the receiver is put into standby, the Monitor device "OnkyoTX-NR807 (EDID Override)" disappears from the device list. When this happens, the resolution then changes to 1024x768 60hz.....every time. Once the receiver is brought out of standby, the "Onkyo TX-NR807 (EDID Override)" Monitor reappears in the list and the resolution is then set back to 1080p.............but this doesn't always happen in 7MC.

Is there anyway that I can set to stop this from happening, or is the Gefen HDMI Detective at over $120 the only answer?

Many thanks for any help that you can give.
wyerd is offline  
post #908 of 3183 Old 08-15-2010, 07:53 PM
Newbie
 
rmclaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having problems with softMCCS? It was working yesterday, but today on two machines it brings up error messages, then closes when clicked.

The first message says that you have the latest version, the next message that the program has expired.
rmclaren is offline  
post #909 of 3183 Old 08-22-2010, 03:09 AM
Newbie
 
KOROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having trouple wrapping my head around this, my setup is as follows:

Asrock ION 330-BD running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (dualboot with Linux Ubuntu option)

connected with HDMI only directly to my

Phillips 42PFL5604H LCD

I am getting no sound whatsoever, having tried all sorts driver updates, I stumpled upon this thread.

Will I be able to use this EDID workaround on my setuo or is it only usable for people with standalone sound receivers?

God I hope this can also work for me, the only way I've been able to get sound over HDMI is if I boot into Linux instead of Windows, but really sucking at Linux does that I really need to get the sound working in Windows.
KOROR is offline  
post #910 of 3183 Old 08-22-2010, 06:38 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Yes, you can use it on your setup (AFAIK the ION accepts an EDID override). Capture the real-time Philips EDID with latest version of Moninfo. Make sure your Windows user is an administrator or, if UAC is activated run moninfo as admin. It's possible that the EDID doesn't have an extension block (where the audio descriptor is stored).

It it has the extension block (2nd row of 128 hex numbers on moninfo .inf file) you can use that same .inf file to do the override. Otherwise it will need merging with an extension block with an audio descriptor.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #911 of 3183 Old 08-22-2010, 10:02 AM
Newbie
 
KOROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for a very fast reply Tulli

This is the info I get from Moninfo, I'm guessing the second row of hex numbers isn't there?

How do I proceed with "Otherwise it will need merging with an extension block with an audio descriptor."

Quote:


Detailed timing #4....... 1920x1080i at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74,250 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1094 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync

CE video identifiers (VICs) - timing/formats supported
1920 x 1080p at 50Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1920 x 1080p at 60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1920 x 1080p at 24Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1920 x 1080p at 25Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1920 x 1080p at 30Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1920 x 1080i at 50Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1920 x 1080i at 60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1280 x 720p at 50Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1280 x 720p at 60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
720 x 576p at 50Hz - EDTV (16:9, 64:45)
720 x 480p at 60Hz - EDTV (16:9, 32:27)
720 x 576p at 50Hz - EDTV (4:3, 16:15)
720 x 480p at 60Hz - EDTV (4:3, 8:9)
720 x 576i at 50Hz - Doublescan (16:9, 64:45)
720 x 480i at 60Hz - Doublescan (16:9, 32:27)
720 x 576i at 50Hz - Doublescan (4:3, 16:15)
720 x 480i at 60Hz - Doublescan (4:3, 8:9)
640 x 480p at 60Hz - Default (4:3, 1:1)
NB: NTSC refresh rate = (Hz*1000)/1001

CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96 kHz
AC-3 6-channel, 640k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz

CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 2.0
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ No
Front center............. No
Rear left/right.......... No
Rear center.............. No
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... No
Rear LFE................. No

CE vendor specific data (VSDB)
IEEE registration number. 0x000C03
CEC physical address..... 1.0.0.0
Supports AI (ACP, ISRC).. No
Supports 48bpp........... No
Supports 36bpp........... Yes
Supports 30bpp........... Yes
Supports YCbCr 4:4:4..... Yes
Supports dual-link DVI... No
Maximum TMDS clock....... 225MHz
Video latency (p)........ 31ms
Audio latency (p)........ 31ms
Audio/video latency (i).. n/a
HDMI video capabilities.. No
Data payload............. 030C001000382D801010

CE colorimetry data
xvYCC709 support......... Yes
xvYCC601 support......... Yes
sYCC601 support.......... No
AdobeYCC601 support...... No
AdobeRGB support......... No
Metadata profile flags... 0x01

Report information
Date generated........... 22-08-2010
Software revision........ 2.52.0.857
Data source.............. Real-time 0x0031
Operating system......... 6.1.7600.2

Raw data
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,41,0C,00,00,01,01,01,01,08,13,01,03, 80,80,48,78,0A,E6,92,A3,54,4A,99,26,
0F,4A,4C,21,08,00,8B,C0,81,80,A9,40,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,00,D0,52,00,00,1E,02,3A,80,D0,72,38,2D,40,10,2C,45,80, 00,D0,52,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FC,00,50,
68,69,6C,69,70,73,20,46,54,56,0A,20,00,00,00,FD,00,30,3E,0F, 46,0F,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,C7,
02,03,31,F1,52,1F,10,20,21,22,14,05,13,04,12,03,11,02,16,07, 15,06,01,26,09,1F,07,15,07,50,83,01,
00,00,6A,03,0C,00,10,00,38,2D,80,10,10,E3,05,03,01,01,1D,80, 3E,73,38,2D,40,7E,2C,45,80,00,D0,52,
00,00,1E,01,1D,80,D0,72,1C,16,20,10,2C,25,80,00,D0,52,00,00, 9E,01,1D,00,BC,52,D0,1E,20,B8,28,55,
40,00,D0,52,00,00,1E,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,25,00,00, D0,52,00,00,9E,00,00,00,00,00,00,5E

KOROR is offline  
post #912 of 3183 Old 08-22-2010, 10:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Yeah, it's there. Audio descriptor shows LPCM 2-channel and AC-3 6-Channel capabilities:

(151-157) Audio Data Block
Audio Format #1 : LPCM, 2-Channel, 24-Bit, 20-Bit, 16-Bit
Sampling Frequency : 96 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz, 32 kHz

Audio Format #2 : AC-3, 6-Channel, 640 k Max bit rate
Sampling Frequency : 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz, 32 kHz
They should appear as available formats on the audio device properties. Make sure they show up there. If not then try to override the EDID with the same .inf that you've captured.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #913 of 3183 Old 08-22-2010, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
KOROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for being daft when it comes to this, but when looking under NVIDIA HDMI OUT in the playback devices I see these options, I tried them all, still no sound:



What am I doing wrong?
KOROR is offline  
post #914 of 3183 Old 08-22-2010, 01:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by KOROR View Post

Sorry for being daft when it comes to this, but when looking under NVIDIA HDMI OUT in the playback devices I see these options, I tried them all, still no sound:



What am I doing wrong?

No, look at the "Supported Formats" tab above. It will show the audio capabilities of the HDMI audio devices detected by Windows. If it corresponds to the EDID info, then the problem is not EDID related.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #915 of 3183 Old 08-22-2010, 01:38 PM
Newbie
 
KOROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a screenshot of supported format tab:

KOROR is offline  
post #916 of 3183 Old 08-22-2010, 02:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Well, except for 88.2kHz not being supported, which could be due to a driver limitation, there's no EDID detection problem, so no need of an EDID override.

Your problem should be driver related. Do you have the latest version installed?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #917 of 3183 Old 08-22-2010, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
KOROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found this forum post:
http://www.ionbased.com/forum/topic/...-hdmi-no-sound

and have tried this:
Quote:


Hie

I finally found a issue for this config :
- Windows Seven Ultimate
- ASRock Ion 330
- Phillips LCD TV

1. Windows Install
2. VIA HD Audio Driver Install for Win7 (from ASRock Website) + Restart
3. HDMI Audio Driver Install for Win7 (from ASRock Website)
4. All-in-one NVidia Install for Win7 (from ASRock Website) + Restart
5. NVidia GeForce/Ion Driver Release 191 not beta !! (from NVidia Website) + Restart
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7_wi...1.07_whql.html

and I finally have sound with HDMI support ...it's a great day !!

Except the last driver I used one for 64 bit Windows.

God this sucks, there must be a way to get this working :-(

This was actually in the forum post I linked to, is this a possibility?

Quote:


since NVIDIA disables sound when detecting a Philips TV, Win 7 must be tricked in thinking another brand of TV is attached. This can be done with "EDID override", i.e. supplying a monitor.inf file with video & audio information from another TV or monitor. avsforum has a lengthy thread about this, just google. Works for me, with the usual problems though (first seconds of sound missing, video blank/reappearing when sound kicks in, no sound when Win 7 disables monitor).

KOROR is offline  
post #918 of 3183 Old 08-22-2010, 03:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by KOROR View Post
I found this forum post:
http://www.ionbased.com/forum/topic/...-hdmi-no-sound

and have tried this:


Except the last driver I used one for 64 bit Windows.

God this sucks, there must be a way to get this working :-(

This was actually in the forum post I linked to, is this a possibility?
Unbelievable. Anyway I changed the Philips descriptors of the original EDID to Samsung's, so hope it'll work now. You should have no video issues as it's the exact original EDID of your Philips TV but with Samsung ID descriptors.

See instructions on link in my sig. for proper installation.

 

Phillips 42PFL5604H_MOD.zip 1.1943359375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Phillips 42PFL5604H_MOD.zip (1.2 KB, 5 views)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #919 of 3183 Old 08-22-2010, 04:06 PM
Newbie
 
KOROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx Tulli, will try tomorrow, my bed is calling :-)
KOROR is offline  
post #920 of 3183 Old 08-23-2010, 02:05 AM
Newbie
 
robin64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello
First, sorry for my english, it's hard for me to learn technics and language at the same moment !!!

I'm using seven 64 bits premium, whit graphic card HD 5450

My receiver is ONKYO SR 606 whit en 5.1 speakers system
And SAMSUNG LE37S67BD TV LCD

My problem first was the bistream dont work normaly. I works only when the TV was out...

After using override with a ONKYO SR 606 data AND Samsung Data, it was a same.

It is only when I brought out the information of the amplifier That the systeme finally worked...

And now, i can use my PCHD normaly with bitstream song.

I someone use this samsung, i join mi personal file

I want to thank all the persons having participated in this thread which enormously helped me...

Thanks a lot

Fred

 

SAMSUNG LE37S67BD.zip 0.98828125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip SAMSUNG LE37S67BD.zip (1,012 Bytes, 2 views)
robin64 is offline  
post #921 of 3183 Old 08-23-2010, 05:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
The problem is your 606. See here.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #922 of 3183 Old 08-23-2010, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
KOROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried installing the file you posted Tulli, to no luck, there is still no sound :-(

The filename was Samsung, but I think the drivername was Onkyo, is this correct?

I really really appreciate you taking your time to helping me out and really would be grateful if my sound issue could be solved. But if you're all out of ideas I would understand? :-(

EDIT: The HDMI option does no longer appear in the sound manager?
KOROR is offline  
post #923 of 3183 Old 08-23-2010, 10:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by KOROR View Post

I tried installing the file you posted Tulli, to no luck, there is still no sound :-(

The filename was Samsung, but I think the drivername was Onkyo, is this correct?

I really really appreciate you taking your time to helping me out and really would be grateful if my sound issue could be solved. But if you're all out of ideas I would understand? :-(

EDIT: The HDMI option does no longer appear in the sound manager?

Go to Device Manager, and under the Monitors tab there should be a Monitor labeled:

SAMSUNG (EDID Override)

No way for an Onkyo description as I took your Philips EDID and only changed the Monitor descriptors.

Maybe you need to clean up any Monitor drivers leftovers in your system. Follow the uninstall section from link in my sig. to remove any monitor drivers leftovers. The install the EDID Override again, reboot and try.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #924 of 3183 Old 08-23-2010, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
robin64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Tulli answer me.

Now, my ONKYO work perfectly with this file, i hope it will be a long time...

Fred
robin64 is offline  
post #925 of 3183 Old 08-23-2010, 01:00 PM
Newbie
 
KOROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@Tulli

I somehow downloaded the Samsung posted by robin64 below your post, I will try with your zipfile, my bad :-)
KOROR is offline  
post #926 of 3183 Old 08-24-2010, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
KOROR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I uninstalled the Onkyo driver and installed the Phillips from you Tulli.

HDMI is now again an option under sound manager, but still no sound.

I've read about loads of people with this problem with sound from computer over hdmi to Phillips flat screens, but no solution. So if we are able to figure out a solution many many people would benefit.

I hope you can help figure out other stuff to try out Tulli?
KOROR is offline  
post #927 of 3183 Old 08-24-2010, 08:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Should be the driver then. Try playing with different driver versions.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #928 of 3183 Old 08-24-2010, 05:45 PM
Newbie
 
tai1spin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tulli,

I have frequent handshake problems with my Onkyo HT-R580 and Panny Plasma TC-42G10. Especially if I try to use the sleep feature. How about it?

Thanks,
Luis

 

OnkyoHT-R580.0.2.zip 1.4677734375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip OnkyoHT-R580.0.2.zip (1.5 KB, 1 views)
tai1spin is offline  
post #929 of 3183 Old 08-24-2010, 06:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by tai1spin View Post
Tulli,

I have frequent handshake problems with my Onkyo HT-R580 and Panny Plasma TC-42G10. Especially if I try to use the sleep feature. How about it?

Thanks,
Luis
Here you go ...

 

Panny-TCP42G10 - ONKYO HT-R580.zip 1.189453125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Panny-TCP42G10 - ONKYO HT-R580.zip (1.2 KB, 2 views)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #930 of 3183 Old 09-05-2010, 01:41 AM
Newbie
 
crs.one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys!

after reading all this stuff now for days and starting to understand the core essence of all I still got some major problem with editing the edid of my tv.

my config looks like this:
win7 x64 ultimate / gtx470 (259.32) -> hdmi -> philips 37pfl9603D -> coaxial -> co² coaxial/optical converter -> optical -> technics sa-da8

now my problem is that I can't get MonInf to read the RealTime EDID of the 37pf9603D. it's not even shown by it, only my regular screen with all data.
even the EDID information inside registry for the 37pfl9603D is totally messed up. but using it as a screen or watching movies works without a problem, just not the sound. it's always limited to 2-channels.
and that's why I want to alter the EDID info for the TV but without a proper original EDID file read from the device itself. I guess that this is the main reason for this situation not to work proper, that the driver can't get the correct EDID info.
I already tried to connect the screen alone with hdmi/hdmi and dvi/hdmi but the results are the same. no RealTime EDID info shown.

maybe some advice or hint how to get the EDID info?

thanks for your time and patience!

so long, crs
crs.one is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off