EDID Override Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 3245 Old 12-07-2010, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
lediur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I honestly can't find a setting that would affect that. I know HDMI Output is Off, which disables audio output to the TV, but that appears to be it.

Almost every review of the S3300 says the receiver is a 'repeater', with passthrough only enabled for the last HDMI connection when in standby mode.

I can try disconnecting the TV from the receiver if that would make a difference.
lediur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 3245 Old 12-07-2010, 07:39 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Just looked through the manual ... try setting "Audio Return Ch (ARC)" to Off (it's "auto" by default) ... page 36.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1083 of 3245 Old 12-07-2010, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
lediur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, I turned that to off when I first set up the receiver because my TV doesn't support ARC.

I tried unplugging the TV, just leaving the laptop and receiver connected. Still detected as having only two channels.

I've attached the inf files output by MonInfo for both my TV and the Onkyo receiver, if that helps.

 

Onkyo HT-S3300.txt 2.9072265625k . file

 

Samsung UN46C6300.txt 2.9033203125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt Samsung UN46C6300.txt (2.9 KB, 7 views)
File Type: txt Onkyo HT-S3300.txt (2.9 KB, 13 views)
lediur is offline  
post #1084 of 3245 Old 12-07-2010, 03:42 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by lediur View Post
Oh, I turned that to off when I first set up the receiver because my TV doesn't support ARC.

I tried unplugging the TV, just leaving the laptop and receiver connected. Still detected as having only two channels.

I've attached the inf files output by MonInfo for both my TV and the Onkyo receiver, if that helps.
The only "problem" that I see is the 6-LPCM SAD (no 8-LPCM SAD present). But this is an exclusive ATI parsing bug that's AFAIK still not resolved and that only affects 5.1 AVRs, but your card is Nvidia. FWIW I attach a modded EDID override with an 8-LPCM SAD.

Have you already tried the modded Nvidia laptop drivers at laptopvideo2go?

 

Samsung UN46C6300 - ONKYO HT-S3300.zip 1.24609375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Samsung UN46C6300 - ONKYO HT-S3300.zip (1.2 KB, 7 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1085 of 3245 Old 12-07-2010, 04:44 PM
Newbie
 
lediur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The modded drivers fixed the issue! Now I can listen to my 5.1 music!

Thanks a bunch!
lediur is offline  
post #1086 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 12:57 PM
 
Thunderbolt8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Yeah, you're AWFULLY (&^%$#!!!) right! I guess I've got too used to the AVR/HD sound HDMI question ... Anyway here's actually a shot of my 32 Samsung at 1360x768 over HDMI through an ATI 4670.



So back to Thunderbolt8's original question: can you please post the native EDID of your TV to take a look at it? An EDID override would help you there.

got the TVs EDID, hope that its correct (connected to HDMI2 though instead of HDMI1, but hope that it wont be any different). but atm I still have again the problem that my TVs EDID data cannot be recognized at all (even after TV settings reset) and therefore I cannot set 1360x768, not even when using VGA cable. last week, reseting my TV settings did the trick, but atm I cannot get it to work

so it says DDC is not supported and all that. but when it works, when I am able to get 1360x768 in, the its suddenly supported again. but dont ask me how can I achieve that -.-

anyway, if something is missing, just let me know. I also attached some kind of very technical manual about that display, because its a kind of no name discounter brand. looks all highly complicated, but maybe its useful to you.

btw. how did you get into that menu where that sceenshot above is from? I guess Ive never seen that one before (CCC 10.11 & mobility HD 4850)

TVs EDID settings: http://www.sendspace.com/file/1nmg0i
Thunderbolt8 is offline  
post #1087 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 01:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post

how can I do that?
atm I still have again the problem that my TVs EDID data cannot be recognized at all and therefore I cannot set 1360x768 not even when using VGA cable. last week, reseting my TV settings did the trick, but atm I cannot get it to work

how did you get into that menu where that sceenshot above is from? I guess Ive never seen that one before (CCC 10.11 & mobility HD 4850)

CCC->Graphics->Desktop Properties.

To capture the EDID follow instructions from link in my sig.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1088 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 01:43 PM
 
Thunderbolt8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

CCC->Graphics->Desktop Properties.

To capture the EDID follow instructions from link in my sig.

I dont have any such field exactly named "Graphics"
Thunderbolt8 is offline  
post #1089 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 01:50 PM
 
Thunderbolt8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
link posted, edited my post above
Thunderbolt8 is offline  
post #1090 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 01:59 PM
 
Thunderbolt8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
heres another archive with of 11 Display IDs MonInfo showed me.

 

INFs.zip 11.8017578125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip INFs.zip (11.8 KB, 7 views)
Thunderbolt8 is offline  
post #1091 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 02:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post

I dont have any such field exactly named "Graphics"

Oh, it's the only Menu Option after you open CCC, top-left.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1092 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 02:10 PM
 
Thunderbolt8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so you mean graphic settings :P

but theres no option called desktop properties there, only display manager and display options (thats why I asked about "graphics")
LL
Thunderbolt8 is offline  
post #1093 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 02:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
so you mean graphic settings :P

but theres no option called desktop properties there, only display manager and display options (thats why I asked about "graphics")
That's odd as I'm Cat 10.11 and do always get that screen.

If you have a driver corrupted installation try a clean driver install (with DriverCleaner or DriverSweeper).

OTH I attach the modded real-time monitor driver with the 1360x768 (720p) resolution as preferred.

 

OEM0000 (realtime) - MODDED.zip 1.205078125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip OEM0000 (realtime) - MODDED.zip (1.2 KB, 8 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1094 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 02:15 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post

so you mean graphic settings :P

but theres no option called desktop properties there, only display manager and display options (thats why I asked about "graphics")

That's odd as I'm Cat 10.11 and do always get that screen.

If you have a driver corrupted installation try a clean driver install (with DriverCleaner or DriverSweeper).

OTH I attach the modded real-time monitor driver with the 1360x768 (720p) resolution as preferred. So you really need a clean driver install, I guess.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1095 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 02:18 PM
 
Thunderbolt8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hm thats strange. I use modded drivers (have to, if I want to use XP with mobility), but Ive always done a really clean install (driver sweeper, driver cleaner & registry cleaning) and I didnt get any errors during installation.
so far, it was worked out fine with versions pre 10.10.

Ill test the driver. how can I install it or get the EDID transferred to my TV btw?
Thunderbolt8 is offline  
post #1096 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 03:40 PM
 
Thunderbolt8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still cannot get it to work. did a clean 10.11 driver install (with that desktop field still missing btw), installation of the driver worked fine (i guess), there were 2 displays (none with [extended] though) and I installed it for the standard device and the plug and play one named OEMetc.

the 1360 resolution is just not there though. neither right from the beginning nor in the list to choose resolutions from. just not there neither for my TV or my laptop.

why does it actually say

HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1280,720"
HKR,"MODES\\1280,720",Mode1,,"15.0-46.0,49.0-61.0,+,+"

now in the modded inf file, while it 1920,1080 before? shouldnt it be 1360,768?

anyway, setting 1280x720 also only displays 1280 res and not 1360
Thunderbolt8 is offline  
post #1097 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 03:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post

hm thats strange. I use modded drivers (have to, if I want to use XP with mobility), but Ive always done a really clean install (driver sweeper, driver cleaner & registry cleaning) and I didnt get any errors during installation.
so far, it was worked out fine with versions pre 10.10.

Ill test the driver. how can I install it or get the EDID transferred to my TV btw?

No transfer, EDID overrides only need to be installed but ... ouch! XP? Well, EDID overrides do not work on XP! Your only solution is trying different drivers, I guess ....

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1098 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 03:51 PM
 
Thunderbolt8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
didnt know that -.- so its only for win7?

what else could I try with XP, dont want to switch OS, since everything movie related is running fine here.
Thunderbolt8 is offline  
post #1099 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 04:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
EDID overrides work on Vista and Win7, excluding Intel IGPs.

No idea of an alternative, for AFAIK Powerstrip can't work with these drivers, right?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1100 of 3245 Old 12-10-2010, 06:25 PM
 
Thunderbolt8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
with powerstrip, basically I can get any solution left and right of 1360x768, just not EXACT that -.-
Thunderbolt8 is offline  
post #1101 of 3245 Old 12-11-2010, 09:29 AM
 
Thunderbolt8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

That's odd as I'm Cat 10.11 and do always get that screen.

If you have a driver corrupted installation try a clean driver install (with DriverCleaner or DriverSweeper).

OTH I attach the modded real-time monitor driver with the 1360x768 (720p) resolution as preferred.

Ill now try to install windows 7 on my laptop. because I let MonInfo run on a XP machine, would the EDID data from my TV I sent you then be any different when I let that program run on win7 again so that I'll have to send you the data again and you'd have to redo the modded inf file? or is it just all the same?
Thunderbolt8 is offline  
post #1102 of 3245 Old 12-11-2010, 09:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
No need to recapture/modding the EDID as there will be no difference. OTH you might not need it at all on Win7.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1103 of 3245 Old 12-11-2010, 09:36 AM
gxn
Member
 
gxn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello-

I am trying to get my Samsung AV-R720 to receive audio from my ATI 5850 but have not been successful. The receiver recognizes an LPCM signal and can also tell when the signal is stereo vs multi-channel, but no sound comes out of the speakers. similarly, when trying to pass video through the receiver over HDMI the signal is received by my monitor but it is all black (still no audio).

Does this seem like an EDID issue? I tried merging the extension block from my AVR EDID with my monitor's base EDID and using that INF as the driver for my monitor when passing everything through the receiver over HDMI, but there was no change.

I have tried all variations of my receiver's settings, updated all my video card drivers, and messed with many of the ATI control center settings.

Any advice/assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

-gXn
gxn is offline  
post #1104 of 3245 Old 12-11-2010, 09:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by gxn View Post

Hello-

I am trying to get my Samsung AV-R720 to receive audio from my ATI 5850 but have not been successful. The receiver recognizes an LPCM signal and can also tell when the signal is stereo vs multi-channel, but no sound comes out of the speakers. similarly, when trying to pass video through the receiver over HDMI the signal is received by my monitor but it is all black (still no audio).

Does this seem like an EDID issue? I tried merging the extension block from my AVR EDID with my monitor's base EDID and using that INF as the driver for my monitor when passing everything through the receiver over HDMI, but there was no change.

I have tried all variations of my receiver's settings, updated all my video card drivers, and messed with many of the ATI control center settings.

Any advice/assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

-gXn

Is the resolution of your "monitor" HDTV-Standard (1080i/p or 720p)? If not you'll certainly have audio issues, and maybe video issues too, over the AVR.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1105 of 3245 Old 12-11-2010, 10:07 AM
gxn
Member
 
gxn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Is the resolution of your "monitor" HDTV-Standard (1080i/p or 720p)? If not you'll certainly have audio issues, and maybe video issues too, over the AVR.

the monitor goes up to 1080p; i normally run 1920x1080 resolution from the video card directly to the monitor. though, i noticed that 1920x1080 is not under the "Standard timings supported" heading, even though it is set as the "Native/preferred timing." here is the readout from MonInfo:

Monitor
Windows description...... Generic PnP Monitor
Manufacturer............. ProView
Plug and Play ID......... PTS0839
Serial number............ AJQR10102959U
Manufacture date......... 2010, ISO week 2
-------------------------
EDID revision............ 1.3
Input signal type........ Digital
Color bit depth.......... Undefined
Display type............. RGB color
Screen size.............. 480 x 270 mm (21.7 in)
Power management......... Standby, Suspend, Active off/sleep
Extension blocs.......... None
-------------------------
DDC/CI................... n/a

Color characteristics
Default color space...... Non-sRGB
Display gamma............ 2.20
Red chromaticity......... Rx 0.647 - Ry 0.339
Green chromaticity....... Gx 0.288 - Gy 0.616
Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0.144 - By 0.089
White point (default).... Wx 0.313 - Wy 0.329
Additional descriptors... None

Timing characteristics
Horizontal scan range.... 30-82kHz
Vertical scan range...... 50-76Hz
Video bandwidth.......... 170MHz
CVT standard............. Not supported
GTF standard............. Not supported
Additional descriptors... None
Preferred timing......... Yes
Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 138.500 1920 1968 2000 2080 1080 1083 1088 1111 -hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #1....... 1024x768p at 70Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1024x768" 75.000 1024 1048 1184 1328 768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync

Standard timings supported
720 x 400p at 70Hz - IBM VGA
640 x 480p at 60Hz - IBM VGA
640 x 480p at 75Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 60Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 75Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 60Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 75Hz - VESA
1280 x 1024p at 75Hz - VESA
1280 x 1024p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1440 x 900p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1440 x 900p at 75Hz - VESA STD
1680 x 1050p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1280 x 800p at 60Hz - VESA STD

edit: i wasn't sure how much of this might be helpful; sorry if i included too much [spam]
gxn is offline  
post #1106 of 3245 Old 12-11-2010, 10:15 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
OK, there could certainly be a problem in the Samsung AVR EDID. I've checked already at least two instances of these with a wrong audio block. Can you please post both full 256-bytes EDIDs (Monitor & AVR)?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1107 of 3245 Old 12-11-2010, 10:19 AM
gxn
Member
 
gxn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

OK, there could certainly be a problem in the Samsung AVR EDID. I've checked already at least two instances of these with a wrong audio block. Can you please post both full 256-bytes EDIDs (Monitor & AVR)?


monitor:

00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,42,93,39,08,01,01,01,01,02,14,01,03, 80,30,1B,78,EA,FF,F5,A5,56,49,9D,24,
16,50,54,A5,4B,00,81,80,95,00,95,0F,B3,00,81,00,01,01,01,01, 01,01,1A,36,80,A0,70,38,1F,40,30,20,
35,00,DD,0C,11,00,00,1C,4C,1D,00,30,41,00,26,30,18,88,36,00, DD,0C,11,00,00,00,00,00,00,FD,00,32,
4C,1E,52,11,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FF,00,41,4A,51, 52,31,30,31,30,32,39,35,39,55,00,99


avr:

00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,2D,01,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,01,03, 80,45,29,8C,0A,E2,BD,A1,5B,4A,98,24,
15,47,4A,20,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,
55,00,C4,8E,21,00,00,1E,8C,0A,D0,90,20,40,31,20,0C,40,55,00, C4,8E,21,00,00,18,00,00,00,FD,00,32,
3D,0F,2E,08,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,53,41,4D, 53,55,4E,47,20,41,56,52,0A,20,01,8C
gxn is offline  
post #1108 of 3245 Old 12-11-2010, 10:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by gxn View Post
monitor:

00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,42,93,39,08,01,01,01,01,02,14,01,03, 80,30,1B,78,EA,FF,F5,A5,56,49,9D,24,
16,50,54,A5,4B,00,81,80,95,00,95,0F,B3,00,81,00,01,01,01,01, 01,01,1A,36,80,A0,70,38,1F,40,30,20,
35,00,DD,0C,11,00,00,1C,4C,1D,00,30,41,00,26,30,18,88,36,00, DD,0C,11,00,00,00,00,00,00,FD,00,32,
4C,1E,52,11,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FF,00,41,4A,51, 52,31,30,31,30,32,39,35,39,55,00,99


avr:

00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,2D,01,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,01,03, 80,45,29,8C,0A,E2,BD,A1,5B,4A,98,24,
15,47,4A,20,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,
55,00,C4,8E,21,00,00,1E,8C,0A,D0,90,20,40,31,20,0C,40,55,00, C4,8E,21,00,00,18,00,00,00,FD,00,32,
3D,0F,2E,08,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,53,41,4D, 53,55,4E,47,20,41,56,52,0A,20,01,8C
Those are only the base blocks (128-bytes), I need the full 256 bytes EDID (at least for the AVR, i.e., extension block too, where the AUDIO SADs are located). Anyway I will add a standard extension block for you to try ... will be coming back in a minute.

... ok, try the attached mod.

 

Sceptre X226W + Extension block.zip 1.224609375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Sceptre X226W + Extension block.zip (1.2 KB, 7 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1109 of 3245 Old 12-11-2010, 10:34 AM
gxn
Member
 
gxn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Those are only the base blocks (128-bytes), I need the full 256 bytes EDID (at least for the AVR, i.e., extension block too, where the AUDIO SADs are located). Anyway I will add a standard extension block for you to try ... will be coming back in a minute.

... ok, try the attached mod.


my apologies. for some reason MonInfo stopped reading the latter half of the data after my first attempt at an extension block merge. i dug the first inf save out of the recycling bin to retrieve it:

AVR:

00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,2D,01,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,01,03, 80,45,29,8C,0A,E2,BD,A1,5B,4A,98,24,
15,47,4A,20,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,
55,00,C4,8E,21,00,00,1E,8C,0A,D0,90,20,40,31,20,0C,40,55,00, C4,8E,21,00,00,18,00,00,00,FD,00,32,
3D,0F,2E,08,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,53,41,4D, 53,55,4E,47,20,41,56,52,0A,20,01,8C,
02,03,23,40,46,84,12,03,05,13,14,23,0D,1F,07,23,15,07,51,23, 3D,07,C0,83,1F,00,00,67,03,0C,00,11,
00,38,2D,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10,3E,96,00,C4,8E,21,00,00, 18,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,25,
00,C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,01,1D,00,BC,52,D0,1E,20,B8,28,55,40,C4, 8E,21,00,00,1E,01,1D,80,D0,72,1C,16,
20,10,2C,25,80,C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,BF



will test your mod now. i shoudl be replacing the driver for the receiver right? i currently have the monitor plugged into the DVI port and the receiver into the HDMI port on my 5850
gxn is offline  
post #1110 of 3245 Old 12-11-2010, 10:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Correct.

... I can confirm that that audio block on the Samsung is wrong (unless it can't decode HD audio codecs). There're only 3 different audio blocls: 6-LPCM, 6-AC3 and 6-DTS audio.

Searched through the Web and it looks like the Samsung AV-R720 can't in fact decode TrueHD nor DTS-HD. OTH I see a lot of complaints about HDMI handshaking, which could be your issue.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off