EDID Override Thread - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 3181 Old 03-13-2011, 02:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Have you already tried unplugging every other HDMI component on the Onkyo? There is of course an EDID bad handshaking between the HTPC and the AVR so it's crucial to isolate the cause of the issue. So just connect the HTPC and the Onkyo exclusively with no other HDMI connection in place and check for a good handshake. Then add other connections and check for a possible failure.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 3181 Old 03-14-2011, 06:20 PM
Member
 
oscy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Back!

I've been trying to get the ffdshow audio to override as well but haven't had any luck as of yet. Don't know if I'm selecting something wrong though... I'll keep playing around with it and see if I can get DTS/DD out. AC3filter works like a charm though!

Have finally been able to settle down and install all my programs and now codecs. I've got picture perfect 1080p now using mpc and madvr, ac3filter, ffdsshow video! And DTS working!

Wiiiii
oscy is offline  
post #1353 of 3181 Old 03-19-2011, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
alefromhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just came back to thank you guys, Tulli and oscy, I had kind of the same problem, and got the DTS working messing with the AC3 filters like oscy said.

Anyway, thank you so much =]
alefromhell is offline  
post #1354 of 3181 Old 03-20-2011, 11:52 AM
Member
 
iaTa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having to use my old Sony HS60 projector whilst waiting for my new RS40 to arrive.

Could someone kindly merge the attached infs for me.

Cheers, iaTa.

 

Sony HS60.inf.txt 2.9267578125k . file

 

Yamaha RX-V1900.inf.txt 2.9130859375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt Sony HS60.inf.txt (2.9 KB, 1 views)
iaTa is offline  
post #1355 of 3181 Old 03-20-2011, 01:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by iaTa View Post
I'm having to use my old Sony HS60 projector whilst waiting for my new RS40 to arrive.

Could someone kindly merge the attached infs for me.

Cheers, iaTa.
Mod attached ...

 

Sony HS60 - Yamaha RX-V1900.zip 1.2197265625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Sony HS60 - Yamaha RX-V1900.zip (1.2 KB, 0 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1356 of 3181 Old 03-20-2011, 03:32 PM
Member
 
iaTa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Tulli, much appreciated

Also I forgot to ask - with the new discovery about running full resolution 1080p per eye frame packed 3D video through a HDMI v1.3 A/V receiver is it likely the same 3D EDID fix will work with my HDMI v1.4 graphics card, Yamaha RX-V1900 and JVC RS40 once it arrives?
iaTa is offline  
post #1357 of 3181 Old 03-20-2011, 05:53 PM
Member
 
oscy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad I could help as well.. I never got ffdshow audio to do what ac3filter does. So I only use ac3 filter in mpc-hc. Atleast it works now

Thx once again Tulli for your patience and many tries of making it work for me
oscy is offline  
post #1358 of 3181 Old 03-20-2011, 07:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by iaTa View Post

Thank you Tulli, much appreciated

Also I forgot to ask - with the new discovery about running full resolution 1080p per eye frame packed 3D video through a HDMI v1.3 A/V receiver is it likely the same 3D EDID fix will work with my HDMI v1.4 graphics card, Yamaha RX-V1900 and JVC RS40 once it arrives?

A new mod with the JVC RS40 EDID would be required of course, and it should work.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1359 of 3181 Old 03-23-2011, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
Paul Somebody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good time of the day, everyone.

I've decided to post in this thread not to clutter up the forum.

I am experiencing problem quite akin to the mentioned in this thread, and if it is not directly related to the AVS, it is about EDID override; so I hoped someone may be willing to help me.

I need to override values of physical size of my monitor supplied by EDID.

That is due to the fact that my monitor is Flatron W1934S, with the maximum resolution of 1440 × 900 (16:10), 19" is being recognized by my system as L1734, capable of 1280 × 1024 (4:3), 18". (Through plug-and-play, installing correct driver does not help.)

I was able to get past this using Nvidia Control Panel and get monitor to use correct resolution, but on some occasions I am experiencing issues; some full screen application still behave strangely: mouse cursor position reported to the application varies from the one displayed on the monitor — mouse clicks go not to where it seems they should.

I have noticed this issue after I have got my monitor repaired. I have been told in the service center that they have replaced my monitor's circuit board, now I am led to believe that the hack workers just used one from the L1734. I noticed the issue too late, after the warranty on repair expired, so I think it's useless to complain.

I understand that this issue is not very severe, and that people around me are busy; but maybe someone would consider helping out interest or enthusiasm?
Paul Somebody is offline  
post #1360 of 3181 Old 03-23-2011, 04:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Can you please post the real-time EDID of your monitor? See instructions in my sig. for capturing it with Moninfo.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1361 of 3181 Old 03-24-2011, 04:56 AM
Newbie
 
Paul Somebody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've followed instructions you pointed me to, resulting .inf file is attached to the message.

 

monitor.txt 2.22265625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt monitor.txt (2.2 KB, 0 views)
Paul Somebody is offline  
post #1362 of 3181 Old 03-24-2011, 06:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Somebody View Post

I've followed instructions you pointed me to, resulting .inf file is attached to the message.

Native resolution is 1280x1024 indeed (only 1 DTD present):



Whatever the issue is you really have a 1280x1024 monitor right now.
LL

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1363 of 3181 Old 03-24-2011, 08:34 AM
Newbie
 
Paul Somebody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Whatever the issue is you really have a 1280x1024 monitor right now.

Or, at least my computer «thinks» it is so.

Native resolution for my monitor (W1934S) is 1440 × 900, and I am quite sure I am running it right now; problem is that my computer «sees» it as a L1734 (Which indeed have a native resolution of 1280 × 1024!) for some reason.

Is there a way to get around that issue?
Paul Somebody is offline  
post #1364 of 3181 Old 03-24-2011, 08:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Somebody View Post

Or, at least my computer «thinks» it is so.

Native resolution for my monitor (W1934S) is 1440 × 900, and I am quite sure I am running it right now; problem is that my computer «sees» it as a L1734 (Which indeed have a native resolution of 1280 × 1024!) for some reason.

Is there a way to get around that issue?

Have you tested with a 1:1 pattern?

A custom resolution can be added to the EDID but pixel clock has a precision of only 2 decimals, so the Nvidia driver option should be a better choice. Look at the end of this post for a description of the powerstrip data required to do the mod.

In sum, unless you already have the native EDID DTD of the monitor at 1440x900 I would suggest sticking to the custom resolution provided by the Nvidia driver. OTH Flatron should take responsibility for this mess as the monitor EDID is simply wrong. They should fix it or provide the 1440x900 DTD as then it would be a simple matter to add it via an EDID override.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1365 of 3181 Old 03-24-2011, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
Paul Somebody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the detailed response.

I am afraid we are talking about different issues: I already have custom 1440 × 900 resolution, which I have achieved via Nvidia Control Panel and/or PowerStrip.

Sorry if I was not precise enough in detailing the issue.

Problem I am asking help about is the value of display's size in millimeters, as can be seen on this screenshot, for my display it is «reported» not correctly, and this causes problems with some full screen programs.

Let me underline it again: I already have needed resolution, what I am having trouble with is changing display's size in millimeters «reported» by EDID to the OS.

As strange as it my sound, it causes problems in some cases.

I have asked PowerStrip support about this issue and I have been told that I cannot use PowerStrip to do it, what I need is an EDID override, or so I have been told.
Paul Somebody is offline  
post #1366 of 3181 Old 03-24-2011, 10:43 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
The exact video timings of your monitor for 1440x900 are required. What you have there is approximate, I guess, and thus the problem. Then for an EDID override the exact DTD (the EDID video descriptor with the video timings) is required. Flatron could, and should, provide it. Hopefuly they can send it to you, then post it here and I'll do the mod.

Anyway, let me take a look at the display size in the EDID ...

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1367 of 3181 Old 03-24-2011, 11:02 AM
Newbie
 
Paul Somebody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, if Flatron support will kindly provide me with exact video timings of my monitor, it will be possible for you to mod the driver in a way that my computer will «see» real size of my monitor (19"), instead of 18"?
Paul Somebody is offline  
post #1368 of 3181 Old 03-24-2011, 11:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Ok, they should provide:
  1. The Horizontal and Vertical Size are in the Display Parameters Descriptor (Bytes 21-25). I'm not sure that this is strictly necessary.
  2. Then there's the DTD (Bytes 55-72 in the EDID you sent).

But it would be easier for them to send you the FULL EDID of your Flatron at 1440x900. Then you could simply use that for the EDID override.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1369 of 3181 Old 03-24-2011, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
Paul Somebody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for your patience, I will contact them now.
Paul Somebody is offline  
post #1370 of 3181 Old 03-24-2011, 05:33 PM
Member
 
mudkip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a Gefen DVI - HDMI Detective Plus for sale. by the time it came i solved the edid issue so i dont need this no more pm me if u wanna buy.

online $110
my price $80 free ship
mudkip is offline  
post #1371 of 3181 Old 04-03-2011, 09:06 PM
Member
 
barfly711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings, I figure it doesn't hurt to post in this thread as well. I previously had an EDID override created earlier in this thread for my AMD 4850->Denon AVR-2309CI->Panasonic 42PZ700U

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...227161&page=77

I had to go buy a new single slot card this weekend so I could squeeze my new Ceton card into my case. I picked up an AMD 5670. I'm having an issue where after I turn everything off with my Harmony then activate my Media Center activity again, when everything comes back up I have no sound over HDMI. Only way to get it to come back is to reboot the PC.

I install the old EDID override, but I'm wondering, do I need to recapture new EDID information now that I've replaced the 4850 with the 5670? Or does anyone know a fix for the issue I'm describing above?

For codecs I'm using Shark007 with audio pass-through turned on. Don't know if that helps.
barfly711 is offline  
post #1372 of 3181 Old 04-04-2011, 04:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
No need to recapture the EDID (EDIDs are the same). Try disabling MC sounds a/o setting MC to 2 channels.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1373 of 3181 Old 04-04-2011, 06:32 AM
Member
 
barfly711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for clarifying! I had a hell of a time getting the 5670 out of the gate due to crap left behind from the 4850 and CCC 10.5. Had to run the full uninstall through Add/Remove programs, run Driver Sweeper, then found some remnants of CCC leftover when I ran the old Windows Install Cleanup utility, and finally I had to clear out any AMD remnants leftover in the Windows General Assembly Cache.

I'm now running latest driver version and CCC 11.3 released on 3/29. I installed the top link from Realteks website here, "Vista, Windows7 Driver (32/64bits) Driver only (Executable file) 2.58"

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...3&downtypeid=3

But did not install the ATI HDMI Audio driver 2.55 because Realteks website was acting wonky and the first one got things working. Looks like things are sorted out on Realteks website so I'll double check to make sure MC sounds are disabled and install that when I get home.

I dug around on AMD's site when Realtek's site was acting wonky over the weekend and I can only find a link for the XP HDMI audio driver,

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...s/hdmi_xp.aspx

Can anyone point me to the latest ATI HDMI Audio driver for Win7 x64?
barfly711 is offline  
post #1374 of 3181 Old 04-04-2011, 09:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
The ATI HDMI audio driver is included with every Catalyst driver package.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1375 of 3181 Old 04-04-2011, 08:02 PM
Member
 
barfly711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I double checked and I don't have any 7MC sounds enabled and speaker config is set for stereo. I also tried reinstalling my EDID override. No luck.

Are there any other popular fixes that have worked for other people? I'm pretty short on patience as I battled an overscan reset issue for months on my 4850 and don't think I can go through a similar wonky issue on this 5670.

I'm considering just buying a 7.1 sound card and calling it a day. Some people may think that's a waste of money, but in terms of time and sanity saved, it's a small price to pay so I can move on with my life.
barfly711 is offline  
post #1376 of 3181 Old 04-05-2011, 03:43 AM
Newbie
 
DenJo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey,

i hope someone (maybe Tulli) can help me. ;-)

I try to explain it in english, my german is much better. :-)

My System:
Win7 64-Bit SP1
Nvidia Geforce GTX460 Ti + 3D Vision

AVR: Yamaha RX-V 861
Beamer: eMachines V700 (same as Acer H5360)

Before i used the beamer with the 3D Vision the sound over DVI-to-HDMI worked great.
Now i installed the acer-h5360.inf, that i can use the 3D-mode over stereoscopic player. but now the sound is gone!?

the last days a read a lot and tried to build a custom driver.inf.

i have the acer h5360.inf from the internet:
i use it, because the v700.inf don't work for 3d.

; INF file generated by Monitor Asset Manager, 20.03.2010
; Copyright (c) EnTech Taiwan, 1995-2009.
; Internet:

[Version]
Signature="$WINDOWS NT$"
Class=Monitor
ClassGUID={4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Provider=%MFG%
DriverVer=20.03.2010, 1.0.0.0
;CatalogFile=YourSignedCatalogFile.cat

[DestinationDirs]
DefaultDestDir=23

[SourceDisksNames]
1=%DISC%

[SourceDisksFiles]
;YourColorProfileFile.icm

[Manufacturer]
%VENDOR%=EDID_OVERRIDE,NTx86,NTamd64

[EDID_OVERRIDE.NTx86]
%PRODUCTID%=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install, MONITOR\\ACR0701

[EDID_OVERRIDE.NTamd64]
%PRODUCTID%=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install.NTamd64, MONITOR\\ACR0701

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install.NTx86]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.AddReg, MODE1, DPMS
CopyFiles=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.CopyFiles

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install.NTamd64]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.AddReg, MODE1, DPMS
CopyFiles=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.CopyFiles

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install.NTx86.HW]
AddReg=OVERRIDDEN-EDID_AddReg

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install.NTamd64.HW]
AddReg=OVERRIDDEN-EDID_AddReg

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID_AddReg]
;Base EDID
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"0",0x01,0x00,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0x00,0x04,0x72,0x01 ,0x07,0x35,0x24,0x00,0x00,0x04,0x14,0x01,0x03,0x6A,0x00,0x00 ,0x78,0x0A,0xA4,0x9A,0xA3,0x58,0x53,0x9C,0x24,0x0F,0x4B,0x57 ,0x3F,0xCF,0x80,0xD1,0xC0,0x31,0x7C,0x95,0x00,0x45,0x7C,0x81 ,0xC0,0x61,0x7C,0x81,0x00,0x81,0xFC,0x1A,0x1D,0x00,0x80,0x51 ,0xD0,0x1C,0x20,0x40,0x80,0x35,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00 ,0x1C,0x00,0x00,0x00,0xFD,0x00,0x32,0x78,0x1E,0x64,0x11,0x00 ,0x0A,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x00,0x00,0x00,0xFC,0x00 ,0x41,0x63,0x65,0x72,0x20,0x48,0x35,0x33,0x36,0x30,0x0A,0x20 ,0x20,0x00,0x00,0x00,0xFF,0x00,0x4B,0x30,0x37,0x30,0x31,0x30 ,0x31,0x33,0x35,0x39,0x30,0x31,0x0A,0x00,0x4D

[DEL_CURRENT_REG]
HKR,MODES
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE
HKR,,MaxResolution
HKR,,DPMS
HKR,,ICMProfile

[DPMS]
HKR,,DPMS,,0

[MODE1]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1280,720"

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\\1280,720",Mode1,,"30.0-100.0,50.0-120.0,+,+"

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.CopyFiles]
;YourColorProfileFile.icm

[Strings]
MFG="EnTech Taiwan"
DISC="Monitor EDID Override Installation Disk"
PRODUCTID="Acer H5360 (EDID Override)"
VENDOR="Acer"


This is the .inf for the RX-V861: (i captured it by myself)

; INF file generated by Monitor Asset Manager (2.59.0.934), 04.04.2011
; Copyright (c) EnTech Taiwan, 1995-2011.
; Internet:

[Version]
Signature="$WINDOWS NT$"
Class=Monitor
ClassGUID={4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Provider=%MFG%
DriverVer=04.04.2011, 1.0.0.0
;CatalogFile=YourSignedCatalogFile.cat

[DestinationDirs]
DefaultDestDir=23

[SourceDisksNames]
1=%DISC%

[SourceDisksFiles]
;YourColorProfileFile.icm

[Manufacturer]
%VENDOR%=EDID_OVERRIDE,NTx86,NTamd64

[EDID_OVERRIDE.NTx86]
%PRODUCTID%=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install, MONITOR\\YMH3110

[EDID_OVERRIDE.NTamd64]
%PRODUCTID%=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install.NTamd64, MONITOR\\YMH3110

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install.NTx86]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.AddReg, MODE1, DPMS
CopyFiles=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.CopyFiles

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install.NTamd64]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.AddReg, MODE1, DPMS
CopyFiles=OVERRIDDEN-EDID.CopyFiles

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install.NTx86.HW]
AddReg=OVERRIDDEN-EDID_AddReg

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.Install.NTamd64.HW]
AddReg=OVERRIDDEN-EDID_AddReg

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID_AddReg]
;Base EDID
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"0",0x01,0x00,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0x00,0x65,0xA8,0x10 ,0x31,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x11,0x01,0x03,0x80,0x00,0x00 ,0x78,0x0A,0x0D,0xC9,0xA0,0x57,0x47,0x98,0x27,0x12,0x48,0x4C ,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01 ,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x1D,0x80,0x18,0x71 ,0x1C,0x16,0x20,0x58,0x2C,0x25,0x00,0xC4,0x8E,0x21,0x00,0x00 ,0x9E,0x01,0x1D,0x80,0xD0,0x72,0x1C,0x16,0x20,0x10,0x2C,0x25 ,0x80,0xC4,0x8E,0x21,0x00,0x00,0x9E,0x00,0x00,0x00,0xFC,0x00 ,0x52,0x58,0x2D,0x56,0x38,0x36,0x31,0x0A,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20 ,0x20,0x00,0x00,0x00,0xFD,0x00,0x31,0x3D,0x0F,0x44,0x0F,0x00 ,0x0A,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x20,0x01,0xB7

[DEL_CURRENT_REG]
HKR,MODES
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE
HKR,,MaxResolution
HKR,,DPMS
HKR,,ICMProfile

[DPMS]
HKR,,DPMS,,0

[MODE1]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1920,1080"

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\\1920,1080",Mode1,,"15.0-68.0,49.0-61.0,+,+"

[OVERRIDDEN-EDID.CopyFiles]
;YourColorProfileFile.icm

[Strings]
MFG="EnTech Taiwan"
DISC="Monitor EDID Override Installation Disk"
PRODUCTID="Yamaha RX-V861 (YMH3110 EDID Override)"
VENDOR="Yamaha"



Is it possible that i put both together and i get audio??

please help a noob!!

Greetz
DenJo
DenJo83 is offline  
post #1377 of 3181 Old 04-05-2011, 06:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
The RX-V861 capture is only 128-bytes but I fortunately have the full EDID in my DB so I only added the extension block.

 

Acer-h5360 - YAMAHA RX-V 861.zip 1.21484375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Acer-h5360 - YAMAHA RX-V 861.zip (1.2 KB, 3 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1378 of 3181 Old 04-05-2011, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
DenJo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, thanks!!!

When i'm at home, i will test it and report!!
DenJo83 is offline  
post #1379 of 3181 Old 04-05-2011, 09:19 AM
Newbie
 
DenJo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm it don't work.

I uninstalled the old one, restart, PnP-Monitor -> refresh with custom .inf, restart.

Screen is show, but now no 3D and still no sound!?

I tested DVI to HDMI and HDMI to HDMI.

Any ideas!?

Edit:

When i switch the Hz from 120 to 60Hz, the sound works!
But on 60Hz the 3D don't work.

AVR shows on 60Hz "PCM" sign, on 120Hz not.

Why only with 60hz sound?
DenJo83 is offline  
post #1380 of 3181 Old 04-05-2011, 07:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
No idea. Maybe be it's driver related. You could go anyway with two separate connections, one to the beamer, the other to the Yamaha. Unless you already have a dual monitor display this is a perfect solution.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off