EDID Override Thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 3183 Old 06-08-2011, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
cdseaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I have a new Samsung D7000 and Windows 7 only sees the attached EDID (file is a .dat file renamed as .txt).

This TV is fully capable of 120hz and 240hz in 1080p as well as 60hz in full 3D mode. All of these modes are absent from the generic PnP EDID and Samsung has no desire to actually do anything about the problem. As a result my fancy TV is doing 60hz only.

I've read through the thread and would greatly appreciate the help of someone who could help me edit this EDID. I think I've finally found the right place. I'm also happy to learn, but I'm very unclear on how the hex codes translate to settings.

Much thanks over the years to all those on AVS...

 

SAMBasic.txt 0.5400390625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt SAMBasic.txt (553 Bytes, 3 views)
cdseaman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 3183 Old 06-09-2011, 03:16 AM
Senior Member
 
magnusr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I got this from Cyberlink BD & 3D Advisor. From ATI 6950 (catalyst 11.5b) using hdmi through my pioneer elite 35 to my samsung 3d tv (all hdmi 1.4 devices). However it seems totalmedia theater 5 has a problem (it resizes to 1280x720@60Hz). I need 1920x1080@24Hz on my 3D bluray movies. Is the EDID ok? Thx in advance.

EDID BYTES:
0x 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
------------------------------------------------
00 | 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 41 2F 00 00 01 01 01 01
10 | 00 14 01 03 80 8C 4E 78 0A EE 91 A3 54 4C 99 26
20 | 0F 50 54 BD EF 80 71 4F 81 00 81 40 81 80 95 00
30 | 95 0F B3 00 A9 40 02 3A 80 18 71 38 2D 40 58 2C
40 | 45 00 A0 5A 00 00 00 1E 02 3A 80 D0 72 38 2D 40
50 | 10 2C 45 80 A0 5A 00 00 00 1E 00 00 00 FD 00 18
60 | 4B 1A 51 17 00 0A 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 FC
70 | 00 53 43 2D 4C 58 37 33 0A 20 20 20 20 20 01 BB
80 | E4 C2 08 2E 65 00 00 00 CD 1E 9B 77 C8 98 2E 0D
90 | FE FF FF FF 7A 38 97 77 72 34 97 77 60 2C 59 0B
A0 | 00 00 00 00 00 00 73 00 F8 9E 86 06 08 00 88 06
B0 | C0 0C 59 0B 0B 00 42 01 E6 00 00 00 D9 01 3B 00
C0 | 00 00 00 00 00 00 73 00 F0 93 86 06 01 00 00 00
D0 | F0 9E 86 06 60 FC A8 02 03 E0 96 77 F8 9E 86 06
E0 | 38 01 59 0B 01 00 00 00 F0 9E 86 06 74 FC A8 02
F0 | 46 32 97 77 5A FB 95 77 04 2B 97 77 FF FF FF FF

AMP: Hegel H100, DAC: Arcam rDAC, Speakers: Tannoy Revolution Signature DC6T, TV: LG Oled 55EC930V (US: 5EC9300), HTPC: ATI 280x, Windows 8.1 with blu-ray
magnusr is offline  
post #1443 of 3183 Old 06-09-2011, 03:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdseaman View Post
Hi,
I have a new Samsung D7000 and Windows 7 only sees the attached EDID (file is a .dat file renamed as .txt).

This TV is fully capable of 120hz and 240hz in 1080p as well as 60hz in full 3D mode. All of these modes are absent from the generic PnP EDID and Samsung has no desire to actually do anything about the problem. As a result my fancy TV is doing 60hz only.

I've read through the thread and would greatly appreciate the help of someone who could help me edit this EDID. I think I've finally found the right place. I'm also happy to learn, but I'm very unclear on how the hex codes translate to settings.

Much thanks over the years to all those on AVS...
These TVs, even if native 120Hz/240Hz, will only accept/or being detected as 60hz/24Hz. Video timings in the EDID are in fact actually the same as my 120hz 2D Samsung LN46A650. Additional frames are either interpolated if Auto-Motion Plus (AMP) is activated, otherwise are repeated (e.g. if 120hz at 2:2 for 60hz or 5:5 for 24Hz.)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1444 of 3183 Old 06-09-2011, 03:29 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusr View Post
I got this from Cyberlink BD & 3D Advisor. From ATI 6950 (catalyst 11.5b) using hdmi through my pioneer elite 35 to my samsung 3d tv (all hdmi 1.4 devices). However it seems totalmedia theater 5 has a problem (it resizes to 1280x720@60Hz). I need 1920x1080@24Hz on my 3D bluray movies. Is the EDID ok? Thx in advance.

EDID BYTES:
0x 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
------------------------------------------------
00 | 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 41 2F 00 00 01 01 01 01
10 | 00 14 01 03 80 8C 4E 78 0A EE 91 A3 54 4C 99 26
20 | 0F 50 54 BD EF 80 71 4F 81 00 81 40 81 80 95 00
30 | 95 0F B3 00 A9 40 02 3A 80 18 71 38 2D 40 58 2C
40 | 45 00 A0 5A 00 00 00 1E 02 3A 80 D0 72 38 2D 40
50 | 10 2C 45 80 A0 5A 00 00 00 1E 00 00 00 FD 00 18
60 | 4B 1A 51 17 00 0A 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 FC
70 | 00 53 43 2D 4C 58 37 33 0A 20 20 20 20 20 01 BB
80 | E4 C2 08 2E 65 00 00 00 CD 1E 9B 77 C8 98 2E 0D
90 | FE FF FF FF 7A 38 97 77 72 34 97 77 60 2C 59 0B
A0 | 00 00 00 00 00 00 73 00 F8 9E 86 06 08 00 88 06
B0 | C0 0C 59 0B 0B 00 42 01 E6 00 00 00 D9 01 3B 00
C0 | 00 00 00 00 00 00 73 00 F0 93 86 06 01 00 00 00
D0 | F0 9E 86 06 60 FC A8 02 03 E0 96 77 F8 9E 86 06
E0 | 38 01 59 0B 01 00 00 00 F0 9E 86 06 74 FC A8 02
F0 | 46 32 97 77 5A FB 95 77 04 2B 97 77 FF FF FF FF
No, CEA extension block is wrong somehow. Maybe an EDID override will help for your setup but I'll need the real-time Samsung TV 256-bytes EDID. Capture it with Moninfo by following instructions in my sig. I'll then merge it with a full 7.1 standard HD audio block.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1445 of 3183 Old 06-09-2011, 03:38 AM
Senior Member
 
magnusr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
No, CEA extension block is wrong somehow. Maybe an EDID override will help for your setup but I'll need the real-time Samsung TV 256-bytes EDID. Capture it with Moninfo by following instructions in my sig. I'll then merge it with a full 7.1 standard HD audio block.
Thanks for your answer

Ill do tomorrow when I get home. But quick question regarding your statment. I have selected 5.1 audio when I configured the ATI HDMI Audio device under control panel. Should I reconfigure and choose 7.1 event though I only have 5 speakers + sub?

AMP: Hegel H100, DAC: Arcam rDAC, Speakers: Tannoy Revolution Signature DC6T, TV: LG Oled 55EC930V (US: 5EC9300), HTPC: ATI 280x, Windows 8.1 with blu-ray
magnusr is offline  
post #1446 of 3183 Old 06-09-2011, 04:22 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusr View Post
Thanks for your answer

Ill do tomorrow when I get home. But quick question regarding your statment. I have selected 5.1 audio when I configured the ATI HDMI Audio device under control panel. Should I reconfigure and choose 7.1 event though I only have 5 speakers + sub?
No, my statement had to do with the standard HD Audio block to be added (i.e. it's just a specification, not the actual setting), but I can add a 5.1 spec if you like.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1447 of 3183 Old 06-09-2011, 07:27 AM
Newbie
 
cdseaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
These TVs, even if native 120Hz/240Hz, will only accept/or being detected as 60hz/24Hz. Video timings in the EDID are in fact actually the same as my 120hz 2D Samsung LN46A650. Additional frames are either interpolated if Auto-Motion Plus (AMP) is activated, otherwise are repeated (e.g. if 120hz at 2:2 for 60hz or 5:5 for 24Hz.)
Thanks Tulli. This is a little frustrating because the video card and the TV are capable of native 120hz display but they won't talk to each other at that speed. The problem with the AMP settings is actually that the GPU in the TV can't keep up at 1080p and the result is a skipping image. As a result I wanted to offload the processing to the graphics card which is about 100X faster than the TV's GPU.

Instead my computer is forced to run at 1/2 speed, at the TV chokes trying to reprocess the resolution. That's simply stupid. If this were a computer monitor (which it is) I could drive it at 120hz no problem. I still don't see why I couldn't throw 120hz at the tv directly? That's the whole point of native 120hz support.
cdseaman is offline  
post #1448 of 3183 Old 06-10-2011, 07:51 AM
Senior Member
 
magnusr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ive added 4 inf files in this post zip file attachment.

One for realtime tv, realtime pioneer, regactive samsung and regactive pioneer. Hope that is what you needed.

I plugged the pc directly to the tv when I made the samsung ones. It went through the pioneer when I made the pioneer ones.

Update 3D didnt even work when connected directly to tv. Used to before with earlier version of powerdvd and earlier version of catalyst.

 

MoninfoResult.zip 4.62109375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip MoninfoResult.zip (4.6 KB, 6 views)

AMP: Hegel H100, DAC: Arcam rDAC, Speakers: Tannoy Revolution Signature DC6T, TV: LG Oled 55EC930V (US: 5EC9300), HTPC: ATI 280x, Windows 8.1 with blu-ray
magnusr is offline  
post #1449 of 3183 Old 06-10-2011, 08:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusr View Post
Ive added 4 inf files in this post zip file attachment.

One for realtime tv, realtime pioneer, regactive samsung and regactive pioneer. Hope that is what you needed.

I plugged the pc directly to the tv when I made the samsung ones. It went through the pioneer when I made the pioneer ones.

Update 3D didnt even work when connected directly to tv. Used to before with earlier version of powerdvd and earlier version of catalyst.
...

 

Samsung PS63C7705 - PIONEER SC-LX73.zip 1.2734375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Samsung PS63C7705 - PIONEER SC-LX73.zip (1.3 KB, 10 views)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1450 of 3183 Old 06-11-2011, 10:56 AM
Newbie
 
corrosionx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too have the Max number of channels: 2 problem. I figured out it was because my of TV's EDID. (it's a LG 47LF11).

When I bought it I was sure it was going to pass through the TV and directly into my receiver (Logitech Z5500).

Can anyone help me modify my EDID to allow for bitstream through the TV and into my receiver?

My PC has no apparent SPDIF out.... I think I can probably hack one with a spare SPDIF output, but I'm not going to do it if I can avoid it.

I would love for my Z5500 receiver to always be set on Optical from the TV and use the TV to switch between inputs.

Is that at all possible? I searched every forum but can't find a similar solution to my problem.

Thanks!

 

LG47LF711.zip 1.220703125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip LG47LF711.zip (1.2 KB, 2 views)
corrosionx is offline  
post #1451 of 3183 Old 06-11-2011, 12:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by corrosionx View Post
I too have the Max number of channels: 2 problem. I figured out it was because my of TV's EDID. (it's a LG 47LF11).

When I bought it I was sure it was going to pass through the TV and directly into my receiver (Logitech Z5500).

Can anyone help me modify my EDID to allow for bitstream through the TV and into my receiver?

My PC has no apparent SPDIF out.... I think I can probably hack one with a spare SPDIF output, but I'm not going to do it if I can avoid it.

I would love for my Z5500 receiver to always be set on Optical from the TV and use the TV to switch between inputs.

Is that at all possible? I searched every forum but can't find a similar solution to my problem.

Thanks!
...

 

LG47LF711+5.1+AC3+DTS.zip 1.1796875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip LG47LF711+5.1+AC3+DTS.zip (1.2 KB, 15 views)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1452 of 3183 Old 06-11-2011, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
magnusr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

...

The EDID override did not help. For me PowerDVD 11 does not do 3D at all and Totalmedia Theater resizes the desktop to 720p 60Hz when playing 3D still.

I guess catalyst 11.5b is to blame. Anyway its probably soon catalyst 11.6. I'll wait until then and try again.

Thanks for your effort. By the way was there something wrong with my screens EDID?

AMP: Hegel H100, DAC: Arcam rDAC, Speakers: Tannoy Revolution Signature DC6T, TV: LG Oled 55EC930V (US: 5EC9300), HTPC: ATI 280x, Windows 8.1 with blu-ray
magnusr is offline  
post #1453 of 3183 Old 06-11-2011, 03:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusr View Post

The EDID override did not help. For me PowerDVD 11 does not do 3D at all and Totalmedia Theater resizes the desktop to 720p 60Hz when playing 3D still.

I guess catalyst 11.5b is to blame. Anyway its probably soon catalyst 11.6. I'll wait until then and try again.

Thanks for your effort. By the way was there something wrong with my screens EDID?

They were fine. Do you get the same problem when connecting directly to the TV? If not then, either the EDID override is not correctly installed or it's faulty, but I've double-checked and it's fine.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1454 of 3183 Old 06-11-2011, 07:43 PM
Newbie
 
corrosionx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

...


Awesome!!!

Everything works but DTS... Any idea why? I'm mainly using XBMC and I enabled DTS capability and I get "no digital data" on my receiver!

Thanks a lot!
corrosionx is offline  
post #1455 of 3183 Old 06-11-2011, 08:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by corrosionx View Post

Awesome!!!

Everything works but DTS... Any idea why? I'm mainly using XBMC and I enabled DTS capability and I get "no digital data" on my receiver!

Thanks a lot!

Possibly a limitation of the TV? Have you tried with another player (e.g. WMP)?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1456 of 3183 Old 06-11-2011, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by corrosionx View Post


Awesome!!!

Everything works but DTS... Any idea why? I'm mainly using XBMC and I enabled DTS capability and I get "no digital data" on my receiver!

Thanks a lot!

Im sure you have but you've tried this with various dts files/ discs correct? It sounds like an Xbmc or windows audio setting that is off since it's only with dts.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #1457 of 3183 Old 06-12-2011, 05:17 AM
Senior Member
 
magnusr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

They were fine. Do you get the same problem when connecting directly to the TV? If not then, either the EDID override is not correctly installed or it's faulty, but I've double-checked and it's fine.

Yes I get the same problem when connecting directly to the tv now. I guess its catalyst 11.5b. Earlier when I had a direct connection to the tv and it worked I used an earlier driver. Waiting for catalyst 11.6 then trying again.

AMP: Hegel H100, DAC: Arcam rDAC, Speakers: Tannoy Revolution Signature DC6T, TV: LG Oled 55EC930V (US: 5EC9300), HTPC: ATI 280x, Windows 8.1 with blu-ray
magnusr is offline  
post #1458 of 3183 Old 06-12-2011, 05:37 AM
Newbie
 
corrosionx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post

Im sure you have but you've tried this with various dts files/ discs correct? It sounds like an Xbmc or windows audio setting that is off since it's only with dts.


I also have a couple of BD discs, when i connect my PS3 to the Logitech receiver I get a DTS connection but it's not stable...

Is DTS as much a pain in the ass for everyone as it's ever been for me?
corrosionx is offline  
post #1459 of 3183 Old 06-12-2011, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by corrosionx View Post


I also have a couple of BD discs, when i connect my PS3 to the Logitech receiver I get a DTS connection but it's not stable...

Is DTS as much a pain in the ass for everyone as it's ever been for me?

I've never had a problem with it or at least any more of a problem than compared to anything else.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #1460 of 3183 Old 06-12-2011, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
@corrosionx: A TV will typically only output multichannel audio via SPDIF when using the internal tuner. All other sources (like the HDMI inputs) will get converted to two channel audio before being sent out via SPDIF. Most TV's will not even accept a DTS signal on the HDMI inputs. They don't know what to do with it so nothing will be output through the optical out.

From page 40 of your TV's manual (underlined for emphasis):

Quote:


Send the TV’s audio to external audio equipment via the Audio Output port.
If you want to enjoy digital broadcasting through 5.1-channel speakers, connect the OPTICAL DIGITAL AUDIO OUT terminal on the back of TV to a Home Theater (or amp).

"digital broadcasting" means the TV tuner.
vladd is offline  
post #1461 of 3183 Old 06-12-2011, 02:58 PM
Newbie
 
corrosionx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


@corrosionx: A TV will typically only output multichannel audio via SPDIF when using the internal tuner. All other sources (like the HDMI inputs) will get converted to two channel audio before being sent out via SPDIF. Most TV's will not even accept a DTS signal on the HDMI inputs. They don't know what to do with it so nothing will be output through the optical out.

Well at least the Dolby Digital 5.1 goes right through since I changed the EDID. My XBMC doesn't crash anymore when I play files with AC3 audio.

I tried plugging my PS3 to my receiver and DTS works ok so I guess the TV is the problem... too bad it doesn't just stream the data directly to the receiver...

Anyways 5.1 is good enough for me and until I have a real HDMI switcher with optical out I guess I'll have to make with what I have.
corrosionx is offline  
post #1462 of 3183 Old 06-12-2011, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by corrosionx View Post

Well at least the Dolby Digital 5.1 goes right through since I changed the EDID. My XBMC doesn't crash anymore when I play files with AC3 audio.

This is very interesting. I would not have expected that to happen but it's a pleasant surprise.
vladd is offline  
post #1463 of 3183 Old 06-12-2011, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
corrosionx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


This is very interesting. I would not have expected that to happen but it's a pleasant surprise.

Actually I just checked and in Audio properties I still get Max number of channels: 2 but the Logitech receiver says Dolby Digital. I would need some sort of Test DVD or AVI to test speakers...
corrosionx is offline  
post #1464 of 3183 Old 06-12-2011, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
It's possible that it's AC3 encapsulated in a 2 channel stream. You can get test videos from http://www.demo-world.eu/trailers/hi...n-trailers.php or http://www.demolandia.net/
vladd is offline  
post #1465 of 3183 Old 06-16-2011, 02:49 PM
Newbie
 
penguinflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having trouble figuring all of this out.

I'm attempting to connect a NVIDIA Ion (Acer Revo 3610) based HTPC over HDMI to a sony STR-DG810 receiver/amp. Video-wise everything is perfect. However, it's only giving me the option to output audio in 2ch stereothe receiver is capable of 7.1 audio, and the system it's hooked up to is 5.1 surround. I heard somewhere that 7.1 is not possible over HDMI with ION chipsets (which is fine given the fact I don't have a 7.1 setup), but I'd at least like to enable 5.1 and its intermediaries. I've dumped the EDID with EDID manager, but cannot find the spot to edit audio output settings with vladd's editor.

If anyone would be so kind as to take a look at the EDID I dumped and tell me what I need to do, that would be great. I've tried to read through this thread as best as I can, but it's so long and complicated I'm just getting myself confused.

Thanks in advance.

 

SNY0F02.zip 0.853515625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip SNY0F02.zip (874 Bytes, 4 views)
penguinflies is offline  
post #1466 of 3183 Old 06-16-2011, 05:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
It has only the base block (1st. 128 bytes). Post the captured TV real-time 256-bytes EDID with moninfo (see instructions in my sig.) and I'll merge a standard 5.1 audio block for an EDID override.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1467 of 3183 Old 06-16-2011, 06:12 PM
Newbie
 
penguinflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tulli, thanks for helping with this.

Here's the .inf file I created based on the link in your sig (realtime capture etc). I don't see any difference between the data Moninfo was showing vs what I had before, but hopefully I'm just missing something.

Thanks again.

 

STR-DG810.zip 1.6826171875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip STR-DG810.zip (1.7 KB, 6 views)
penguinflies is offline  
post #1468 of 3183 Old 06-16-2011, 08:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
You're right as no CEA extension block is present. Are you sure you're capturing the real time EDID? It should have 256 bytes. Audio descriptor is precisely in the extension block. Could you try capturing the TV EDID instead by connecting the graphic adapter directly to it?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1469 of 3183 Old 06-16-2011, 09:25 PM
Newbie
 
penguinflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not currently next to the tv, but I'll try some things (including connecting it straight to the tv) tomorrow when I have access to it.

I'm also wondering if the receiver's hdmi pass through settings might have something to do with all of this. The receiver plays audio with the surround sound setup and also passes audio through to the tv (necessary because of a variety of other things). I assume it's just passing through 2ch stereo to the tv. So, I'll also see if disabling pass-through changes anything.

Will it make a difference if the EDID I'm dumping is for the tv rather than the receiver when I go to hook it all back up to the receiver?

Thanks for all the help so far. Hopefully this next time I'll be able to get the right data for you.
penguinflies is offline  
post #1470 of 3183 Old 06-16-2011, 09:45 PM
Newbie
 
penguinflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to double post, but here's an EDID I dumped here at home (the other tv is at my father's house, and that's why I can't access it right now). I got the audio info in this one, but it's a different box (still ion based) and different tv. Not sure if that changes anything. I don't know if the info can just be edited to match the other, or what.

Thanks again.

 

sonytv.zip 1.2314453125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip sonytv.zip (1.2 KB, 3 views)
penguinflies is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off